Area Players Selected to MSSA All-State Baseball Teams - The Missourian: Sports

default avatar
Welcome to the site! Login or Signup below.
|
||
Logout|My Dashboard

Area Players Selected to MSSA All-State Baseball Teams

Print
Font Size:
Default font size
Larger font size

Posted: Wednesday, July 11, 2012 3:45 pm

Five high school baseball players from the area were named to the Missouri Sportswriters and Sportscasters Association 2012 all-state baseball team.

First- and second-team selections were made in each of the four classes.

Area players receiving the honor were Pacific senior Andrew David, Borgia seniors Trent Leimkuehler and Brendan Kleekamp, Wright City junior Austin Meine and New Haven junior Austin Madden.

David was the lone area player to be named to the Class 4 squad as a second-team utility player.

Heading to Tufts University in Medford, Mass., to play baseball, David had a pitching record of 6-0 with a 0.88 earned-run average. In 40 innings, he allowed six runs, five earned, on 24 hits with eight walks and 40 strikeouts.

David, the player of the year in the Four Rivers Conference, also led the Indians at the plate, posting a batting average of .500 (24-48) with one home run, 20 walks, 19 RBIs and 15 runs scored. He had an on-base percentage of .652.

Leimkuehler, Kleekamp and Meine were selected to the Class 3 team.

Leimkuehler was named a first-team outfielder.

At the plate, Leimkuehler led the Knights with a .433 batting average (39-90) with nine walks, 26 RBIs and 32 runs scored. He had an on-base percentage of .495.

Leimkuehler will continue his baseball career at Jefferson College in Hillsboro.

Kleekamp was named a second-team pitcher.

Headed to Lindenwood University in St. Charles to play baseball, Kleekamp was 6-1 for the Knights with a 1.47 ERA. In 43 innings, he allowed 13 runs, nine earned, on 23 hits with 20 walks and 61 strikeouts.

Meine was named a first-team infielder. He had a .543 batting average (38-70) with 14 walks, 27 RBIs and 24 runs. He had an on-base percentage of .628.

In Class 1, Madden was named a first-team pitcher.

For the season, Madden was 8-1 with a 2.82 ERA for the Shamrocks.

In 57 innings, Madden allowed 37 runs, 23 earned, on 64 hits with 22 walks and 58 strikeouts.

The complete MSSA all-state team can be found at www.emissourian.com.

Class 4

First Team

Pitchers Andy Cheray of Rockhurst, Teddy Rule of Vianney, Spencer Schwandt of Liberty and Joey Schenck of Rockwood Summit.

Catchers Austin Allen of Chaminade and Mark Fultz Lee’s Summit West.

Infielders Justin Chigbogu of Raytown South, William DuPont of Lafayette, Zach Faulkner of Festus, Colton Howell of Ft. Zumwalt West and Nathan Winfrey of Liberty.

Outfielders Michael Bozarth of Parkway North, Danny Holst of Parkway South, Bralin Jackson of Raytown South and Spencer Johnson of Parkview.

Utility players Gerrion Grim of Ft. Zumwalt South, J.T. Hayes of Truman and Ryan Phillips of Rock Bridge.

Second Team

Pitchers Anthony Caenepeel of Willard, Griff Goodrich of Kirkwood, Sam Perez of Branson and Payton Walker of Carl Junction.

Catchers Jake Henson of Francis Howell Central and Todd Hinkley of Liberty.

Infielders Jacob Boylan of Raymore-Peculiar, Drew Bridges of Carthage, Mitch DeGraw of Rockhurst, Matt Feldt of Lindbergh and Willis Floros of SLUH.

Outfielders Clayton Evans of Rockwood Summit, Jared Ginter of Blue Springs South, Lex Kaplan of Ladue and Ryan Rippee of Kickapoo.

Utility players Andrew David of Pacific, Matt Hall of Lee’s Summit West and Deion Hughes of Helias.

Class 3

First Team

Pitchers Hunter Haynes of Mexico, Ben Lovell of Westminster Christian, Blake McFadden of Savannah and Austin Tribby of Springfield Catholic.

Catchers Sam Gieg of Lutheran South and Zach Morgan of Oak Grove.

Infielders Shane Benes of Westminster Christian, Dalton Horstmeier of Fulton, Chandler Kovar of Centralia, Austin Meine of Wright City and Jack Wolfe of Springfield Catholic.

Outfielders Evan Gruener of Logan-Rogersville, Levi Harmon of Oak Grove, Trent Leimkuehler of Borgia and Tate Matheny of Westminster Christian.

Utility players Jake Dobbelare of Perryville, Cody Lee of Mount Vernon and Spencer Pugh of Orchard Farm.

Second Team

Pitchers Collin Brinker of North Callaway, Brendan Kleekamp of Borgia, Clayton Tiffany of Benton and Davis Vanderslice of Westminster Christian.

Catchers Luke Hartman of Hallsville and Payton Scarbrough of Maryville.

Infielders Zach Herman of Logan-Rogersville, Zach Lavy of North Callaway, Ricky Nichols of Cassville, Jordan Pannell of Marshall and Luke Turner of Westminster Christian.

Outfielders Tanner Kemna of Blair Oaks, Zane Phillips of Mount Vernon, Joe Young of Logan-Rogersville and Colton Webber of Seneca.

Utility players Brandon Downey of Lutheran South, Adam Grantham of Kennett and Ryan Strohm of Lutheran South.

Class 2

First Team

Pitchers Tyler Litterest of Valle Catholic, Cameron Terry of Purdy, Alex Winkelman of Crystal City and Jordon Wheeler of Schuyler.

Catchers Jared Gage of Summit Christian and Craig Johnson of Stockton.

Infielders Tyler Ferguson of  Southwest, Zach Knipp of Tipton, Hunter Leeper of South Callaway, Tyler McClanahan of Crystal City and Dylan McGehee of Brentwood.

Outfielders Collin Nolting of Tipton, Wyatt Porter of Licking, C.J. Regan of Dixon and Joe Voltmer of Bishop LeBlond.

Utility players Alex Rollhaus of Valle Catholic, Matthew Verschelden of Summit Christian and Chance Wolfe of Clever.

Second Team

Pitchers Josh Baker of Stockton, Alex Davie of Chaffee, Paul Fox of Bloomfield and Ben Shannan of Scotland Co.

Catchers Tanner Murphy of Malden and Drew Pearson of Cabool.

Infielders Riley Brant of Tipton, Tyler Collison of Hartville, Nathan Huckaby of Conway, Cade Lowe of Twin Rivers and David Pennewell of Clever.

Outfielders Austen Boyer of Summit Christian, Cory Hanger of South Callaway, Kory Keeth of Conway and Bradley Smart of South Callaway.

Utility players Dalton Gulick of Miller, Garrett Haslag of Eugene and Kevin Smith of Brentwood.

Class 1

First Team

Pitchers Andrew Curry of Santa Fe, Aaron Hoewing of Canton, Austin Madden of New Haven and Colten Selvey of Liberal.

Catchers Austin Essick of Billings and Brett Thomas of Green Ridge.

Infielders Aaron Barratt of Cairo, Riley Jenkins of Norwood, Calab Kauffman of Weaubleau, Jared Hathcoat of Ellington and Dalton Wilkinson of Santa Fe.

Outfielders Lane Arends of Sturgeon, Blake Carlyle of Oran, Ryan Forrest of Norwood and Cole Lockhart of Paris.

Utility players Keaton Graf of Santa Fe, Cody Hull of Norwood and Kody Moore of Oran.

Second Team

Pitchers Brandon Bridges of Cooter, Dalton Woodard of Naylor, Tyler Hull of New Franklin and Cale Spangler of Sacred Heard.

Catchers Chad Tieman of Santa Fe and Tyler Niemann of Canton.

Infielders Beau Franklin of Green Ridge, Ryan Loethen of St. Elizabeth, Seth Resse of Oran, Andrew Smith of Santa Fe and Tyler White of New Franklin.

Outfielders Joe LeAn of Weaubleau, Trent Kallweit of Wheatland, Kyle Robbins of Wheaton and Patrick Ward of Cooter.

Utility players Connor Jenisch of Billings, Spencer Kelly of Sturgeon and Brad Roberts of Cairo.

/

Area Scoreboard

Boys Basketball

Monday, Jan. 12

%St. Charles 85, Bayless 32

%Westminster 64, Washington 44

Fulton SA at Providence    7:30 p.m.

Tuesday, Jan. 13

Pacific 48, Eureka 38

%Borgia 72, St. Clair 36

#South Callaway 68, North Callaway 29

#Hermann 28, Russellville 13

Crosspoint 59, Heritage Christian Academy 18

%Francis Howell Central 87, Union 79

#New Bloomfield 63, Montgomery Co 59

#Harrisburg 48, New Haven 39

Thursday, Jan. 15

#North Callaway 65, Montgomery County 58

#South Callaway 84, New Bloomfield 58

Bethel at Fulton SA    6:30 p.m.

#Russellville 36, New Haven 34

#Harrisburg 51, Hermann 44

Friday, Jan. 16

%Washington 71, Bayless 43

%Union 65, St. Clair 52

*Crosspoint at Community Christian    6:30 p.m.

%St. Charles 67, Westminster 50

Providence at Fulton SA    7 pm.

#Seventh-place game — New Haven vs. Montgomery Co.    7:30 p.m.

Consolation game — Russellville vs. North Callaway    7:30 p.m.

%Borgia 60, Francis Howell Central 53

Saturday, Jan. 17

%Seventh-place game — Bayless 58, St. Clair 43

#Third-place game — Hermann vs. New Bloomfield   3:30 p.m.

%Consolation game — Washington 66, Union 59

%Third-place game — Westminster 66, Francis Howell Central 62

#Championship game — Harrisburg vs. South Callaway    6:30 p.m.

%Championship game — St. Charles 65, Borgia 40

Sunday, Jan. 18

Pacific vs. Jefferson City (Mizzou)    5:30 p.m.

Monday, Jan. 19

Union 86, Warrenton 62

Tuesday, Jan. 20

Park Hills Central 72, St. Clair 55

Fulton SA at Liberty Christian    6:30 p.m.

Crosspoint at CAGSL    7:30 p.m.

Linn 59, New Haven 38

Thursday, Jan. 22

Union 86, Cuba 72

Fulton SA at Rivers of Life    6 p.m.

Borgia 70, O'Fallon Christian 35

*Crosspoint at Thomas Jefferson    7 p.m.

Pacific 69, Wichita Independent 46

Friday, Jan. 23

Cuba at St. Clair    4 p.m.

Borgia at Trinity    6:45 p.m.

*Washington at Ft. Zumwalt E    7 p.m.

*Fulton SA at Crosspoint    7 p.m.

Pacific vs. Riverton at Frontenac Tny (Kan.)    8:30 p.m.

New Haven at Chamois    6 p.m.

Saturday, Jan. 24

Pacific vs. TBA, Frontenac Tny (Kan.)    TBA

Monday, Jan. 26

^Rock Bridge vs. Northwest    5:30 p.m.

^Lutheran South vs. Hillsboro    7 p.m.

Tuesday, Jan. 27

Jackson at Pacific    5:30 p.m.

^Borgia vs. Union    5:30 p.m.

~Warrenton vs. Chamois    6 p.m.

~Hermann vs. Owensville    6 p.m.

^Washington vs. St. Clair    7 p.m.

~Wright City vs. New Haven    7:30 p.m.

~Montgomery Co vs. St. James    7:30 p.m.

*Bethel at Crosspoint    7:45 p.m.

Wednesday, Jan. 28

Fulton SA at Thomas Jefferson    6:30 p.m.

Thursday, Jan. 29

^Rock Bridge-Northwest loser vs. Lutheran South-Hillsboro loser    5:30 p.m.

~Warrenton-Chamois loser vs. Wright City-New Haven loser    6 p.m.

~Warrenton-Chamois winner vs. Wright City-New Haven winner    6 p.m.

^Borgia-Union loser vs. Washington-St. Clair loser    7 p.m.

~Hermann-Owensville loser vs. Montgomery Co-St. James loser    7:30 p.m.

~Hermann-Owensville winner vs. Montgomery Co-St. James winner    7:30 p.m.

Friday, Jan. 30

^Rock Bridge-Northwest winner vs. Lutheran South-Hillsboro winner    5:30 p.m.

^Borgia-Union winner vs. Washington-St. Clair winner    7 p.m.

*Providence at Crosspoint    7:30 p.m.

Eagle Ridge at Fulton SA    7:30 p.m.

Saturday, Jan. 31

^Seventh-place game    2:30 p.m.

~Seventh-place game    2:30 p.m.

^Consolation    4 p.m.

~Consolation    4 p.m.

^Third-place game    5:30 p.m.

~Third-place game    5:30 p.m.

^Championship    7 p.m.

~Championship    7 p.m.

%Washington Tournament

#South Callaway Tournament

^Union Tournament

~Hermann Tournament

Girls Basketball

Monday, Jan. 12

St. Clair 60, Lutheran South 49

Pacific 65, Lindbergh 40

@Washington 79, Patriettes 28

#Harrisburg 69,  Russellville 45

#New Bloomfield 54, Montgomery Co 29   

Fulton SA at Providence    6 p.m.

@Helias 47, Sullivan 42

#North Callaway 49 vs. New Haven 39 

#Hermann 44 vs. South Callaway 40

Tuesday, Jan. 13

Ursuline 63, Pacific 44

St. Clair 58, Ft. Zumwalt East 27

Heritage Classical at Crosspoint    5:30 p.m.

@St. Charles West 45, Union 38

@Borgia 57, Eureka 35

Wednesday, Jan. 14

#Russellville 43,  New Haven 24

#North Callaway 63, Harrisburg 57

# South Callaway 46, Montgomery Co 28

#New Bloomfield 58, Hermann 50

Thursday, Jan. 15

Bethel at Fulton SA    5 p.m.

St. Clair 54, Northwest 38

@Sullivan 64, Patriettes 32

@Union 56, Eureka 26

Friday, Jan. 16

@Helias 38, Washington 35

Providence at Fulton SA    5:30 p.m.

#Seventh-place game — New Haven 52, Montgomery County 40

#Consolation — Russellville vs.  South Callaway  6 p.m.

@Borgia 47, St. Charles West 37

Saturday, Jan. 17

@Seventh-place game — Eureka 69, Patriettes 39

#Third-place game — Hermann vs. Harrisburg   2 p.m.

@Consolation game — Sullivan 45, Union 38

@Third-place game — Washington 55, St. Charles West 37

#Championship — New Bloomfield vs. North Callaway    5 p.m.

@Championship — Borgia 37, Helias 36

Monday, Jan. 19

*Owensville 78,  St. Clair 68

Warrenton 51, Union 44

New Haven 44, Montgomery Cnty 40 

*Duchesne at Borgia    6:45 p.m.-rescheduled for Friday, Jan. 23

Tuesday, Jan. 20

Fulton SA at Liberty Christian    5 p.m.

Pacific 63, Parkway West 43

New Haven 35, Wellsville 26

Crosspoint at CAGSL    6 p.m.

Borgia 56, O'Fallon Christian 26

Wednesday, Jan. 21

Pacific 55, Eureka 40

Thursday, Jan. 22

*Washington 56, Ft. Zumwalt East 30

*Crosspoint at Thomas Jefferson    5:30 p.m.

Silex 45, New Haven 44

Borgia 67, Trinity 22

Friday, Jan. 23

*Fulton SA at Crosspoint    5:30 p.m.

*Duchesne at Borgia    6:45 p.m.

Monday, Jan. 26

^Holt vs. Pacific    4 p.m.

^Union vs. Warrenton    5:30 p.m.

~Owensville vs. Montgomery Co    6 p.m.

Cardinal Ritter at Borgia    6:45 p.m.

^St. Clair vs. Lutheran South    7 p.m.

~Hermann vs. Wright City    7:30 p.m.

^Washington vs. Wentzville Liberty    8:30 p.m.

Tuesday, Jan. 27

Fulton SA at Barat    4:30 p.m.

~New Haven vs. Montgomery Co    6 p.m.

*Bethel at Crosspoint    6:15 p.m.

~Hermann vs. Wright City    7:30 p.m.

Wednesday, Jan. 28

^Holt-Pacific loser vs. Union-Warrenton loser    4 p.m.

Fulton SA at Thomas Jefferson    5 p.m.

^Washington-Wentzville Liberty loser vs. St. Clair-Lutheran South loser    5:30 p.m.

~Owensville vs. New Haven    6 p.m.

^Holt-Pacific winner vs. Union-Warrenton winner    7 p.m.

~Hermann vs. Chamois    7:30 p.m.

^Washington-Wentzville Liberty winner vs. St. Clair-Lutheran South winner    8:30 p.m.

Thursday, Jan. 29

*Borgia at Notre Dame    6:45 p.m.

Friday, Jan. 30

^Seventh-place game    4 p.m.

~Consolation    5 p.m.

^Consolation    5:30 p.m.

*Providence at Crosspoint    6 p.m.

Eagle Ridge at Fulton SA    6 p.m.

~Third-place game    6:30 p.m.

^Third-place game    7 p.m.

~Championship    8 p.m.

^Championship    8:30 p.m.

@Union Tournament

#South Callaway Tournament

^Washington Tournament

~Hermann Tournament

Wrestling

Tuesday, Jan. 20

*Ft. Zumwalt North 39, Washington 36

*Union 41, St. James 24

*Union 49, Sullivan 24

Warrenton 48, Union 30

Thursday, Jan. 22

Priory/Windsor at Pacific    5 p.m.

Borgia at Festus    5 p.m.

Friday, Jan. 23

Union, Pacific at MICDS Tny    TBA

Saturday, Jan. 24

Union, Pacific at MICDS Tny    TBA

St. Clair at Ft. Zumwalt South Tny    TBA

Tuesday, Jan. 27

*Pacific at St. Clair    6 p.m.

Borgia at Helias Tri-Meet    6 p.m.

Wednesday, Jan. 28

Borgia at Lutheran St. Charles    5 p.m.

Thursday, Jan. 29

Union at Farmington/Summit    5 p.m.

*Pacific at St. James/Owensville    5:30 p.m.

Washington at Seckman    6 p.m.

St. Clair at De Soto    TBA

Friday, Jan. 30

St. Clair at Potosi/Festus    5 p.m.

Saturday, Jan. 31

Pacific at Hazelwood East Tny    9 a.m.

Girls Swimming

Tuesday, Jan. 20

Timberland 140, Washington 96, Ft. Zumwalt East 87

Thursday, Jan. 22

Oakville 120, Washington 115, University City 9, Mehlville 6

Saturday, Jan. 24

Washington vs. Borgia    noon

Tuesday, Jan. 27

Washington at St. Charles West    3:30 p.m.

Thursday, Jan. 29

Washington at Affton/Lutheran South    4:15 p.m.

Borgia at St. Dominic    8:30 p.m.

*Conference Games

COLLEGE FOOTBALL BOWL