Washington registered a third-place girls finish and a 14th-place boys finish last Saturday at the Ladue Brusca/Strohbach Invitational.

It was a huge meet for Washington’s Kirstie Leslie, who won all four of her events.

Lafayette claimed the girls team title, which consisted of 21 schools.

The top 10 teams were Lafayette (94), Hazelwood Central (74.5), Washington (65), Parkway Central (51.5), McCluer South-Berkeley (47), McCluer North (44), Cardinal Ritter (42), Ladue (37), McCluer (36) and Ft. Zumwalt South (35).

The top 10 boys teams were Lafayette (108.5), McCluer North (80), Ladue (72), Ft. Zumwalt East (59.5), Jennings (59), Timberland (44), Cleveland NJROTC (39), Cardinal Ritter (31), Saint Louis University High (28) and Ft. Zumwalt South (28). Washington scored 16.5 points.

“We were very pleased with all of our kids. We ran against some of the best competition in the state and saw a couple of performances that will earn national rankings,” said Washington Coach Mike Olszowka. “Although our places are not at the top, the strong competition brings out everyone’s best. Over the course of the meet, we cranked out eight new PRs (personal records).

Lady Jays

Leslie won the high jump, clearing 5-2, the pole vault, clearing 9-6, the long jump with a leap of 17-7 and the triple jump with an effort of 35-10 3/4.

Abi Brown finished second in both the 100-meter high hurdles in 16.14 and the 800-meter run in 2:20.23.

Abby Stricker finished fourth in the pole vault at 8-6 and 12th in the triple jump at 30-1.

Megan Bauche was eighth in the 100-meter dash in 13.24 and ninth in the long jump at 15-4 1/2.

Emily Stricker ended 10th in the 100-meter dash in 13.41 and 12th in the 200-meter dash in 28.03.

Ashley Garrard finished 10th in both the 1,600-meter run in 5:48 and the 3,200-meter run in 12:36.

Gabrielle Borcherding placed 12th in the discus at 89-5.

Blue Jays

Travis Elbert placed third in the 1,600-meter run in 4:34.9 and 13th in the 3,200-meter run in 10:23.

David Tutt finished fifth in the pole vault at 11-0.

Trevor Shockley placed sixth in the discus at 128-5 and 13th in the shot put at 43-9 1/2.

Dillon Quaethem was seventh in the high jump at 5-8 and 11th in the 110-meter high hurdles in 17.33.

Adam Jones finished seventh in the 400-meter dash in 52.63.

Alex Schull placed 10th in the 110-meter high hurdles in 17.23.

Max Phinney ended 13th in the long jump at 19-4 1/2.

Clayton Hamai was 14th in the 400-meter dash in 54.28.

Taylor Juergens finished 15th in the 800-meter run in 2:10.19.