Union Wrestlers Defeat North County, 54-30 - The Missourian: Sports

default avatar
Welcome to the site! Login or Signup below.
|
||
Logout|My Dashboard

Union Wrestlers Defeat North County, 54-30

Print
Font Size:
Default font size
Larger font size

Posted: Friday, January 4, 2013 6:00 pm

Returning to home dual meet action, the Union wrestling Wildcats celebrated the start of the 2013 portion of the season Thursday with a 54-30 win over North County.

Union improved to 7-1 in dual meets, 13-4 including results from the Hillsboro Tournament last weekend.

“We still have a lot of room for improvement before the district tournament,” Union Head Coach Justin Cranmer said. “It was good to get a win with a less than full strength varsity lineup but we are not training to beat North County, we want to win district and state championships.”

The meet went quickly as seven of the 14 weight classes featured unopposed matches.

Union won four while North County took the other three.

In the contested matches, all ended in pins.

Union’s Logan Meyer (160) pinned Austin Stevens of North County in 1:39 during the first contested bout.

“Logan Meyer stepped in at 160 and took care of business, pinning his opponent in the first period,” Cranmer said.

Dalton Kuenzel (170) of the Wildcats then pinned Jacob Johnson of North County in 2:37.

In the next contested match, North County’s Noah Rodenberg (220) pinned Union’s Hank Tappe in 3:07.

Union’s Joe Lasky (285) then pinned North County’s Dalton Sansoucie in 3:34.

Following three more open classes, Union’s Dennis Dodd (126) pinned Devin Ward of North County in 5:02.

“Dennis Dodd also wrestled well,” Cranmer said. “He was well on his way to a technical fall when he pinned his opponent in the third period.”

North County’s Levi Gramlish (132) then pinned Union’s Dalton Fennessey at the close of the second period with 4:00 being the time of the pin.

Union’s Devin Maidard (145) pinned North County’s Bradlee Boyd in 26 seconds to close the varsity meet.

“We had some JV guys step up and wrestle well for us,” Cranmer said. “I had to sit five starters because we have more than 50 matches scheduled for the season. MSHSAA says you can only have 50 going in to the district tournament and the wrestlers that have not missed any matches yet will have to miss a couple of duals to keep them under this number.”

One of those sitting out was Cody Pace (152) who was a weight class champion at the Hillsboro Tournament last weekend.

Union’s winners by walkovers were Isaac Femmer (106), Colton Faber (113), Tyler Pace (120) and Shane Foster (138).

Pace got the walkover after a gutsy performance at last weekend’s Hillsboro Tournament.

“Tyler Pace stepped up in a big way in that dual to get a big win for the team (against Western Heights, Okla.),” Cranmer said. “He hurt his shoulder in an earlier match and wrestled with basically one arm. He was the last match and he needed to win in order for us to win the dual. He really stepped up to get a major decision win.”

North County’s walkover winners were Dalen Kuehl (152), Hunter Long (182) and Toby Marler (195).

Union next wrestles in Branson Jan. 11-12. The Wildcats will take on Branson and Rolla Friday, Jan. 11, and then wrestle in the Branson Tournament Saturday, Jan. 12.

“We need to have a good week of practice to get ready for a tough Branson tournament next weekend,” Cranmer said. “There will be some good teams at Branson that we do not get to wrestle much, so it will be good for our wrestlers to see some different competition.”

The tournament includes Branson, Bolivar, Carl Junction, Rolla, Union, Lee’s Summit, McDonald County, Monett, Nixa, Neosho, Bixby (Okla.), Reeds Spring, Seneca, Sedalia Smith-Cotton, Ste. Genevieve and Webb City.

The next home meet for Union is Jan. 15 and will be a quad with Four Rivers Conference opponents Sullivan and St. James coming along with Warrenton.

/sports

Area Scoreboard

Area Sports Schedule

American Legion Baseball

Senior Legion

Tuesday, July 1

*Daniel Boone 14, Pacific 3

*Washington 20, Sullivan 5

Wednesday, July 2

*Daniel Boone 8, Pacific 2

*Washington 11, St. Peters 1

Thursday, July 3

*Washington 11, St. Charles 0

Friday, July 4

*Pacific at St. Peters    1:30 p.m.

Saturday, July 5

*Washington 20, Pacific 1

Sunday, July 6

*Washington 11, Warrenton 2

Monday, July 7

Washington 9, Creve Coeur 7

Blue Springs Wood Bat Tournament

Wednesday, July 9

Washington 7, Gravette Lions 0

Thursday, July 10

Washington vs. Post 339 West (Bellevue, Neb.), Blue Springs South High School, 2 p.m.

Friday, July 11

Washington vs. Geiger Redi-Mix (Leavenworth, Kan.), Hidden Valley No. 1, 11:30 a.m.

Washington vs. Hawthorne Outlaws (Lee's Summit), Jim Moran Field (Hidden Valley), 7 p.m.

Saturday, July 12

Washington vs. TBA, TBA

Sunday, July 13

Semifinal Games, 11 a.m.

Championship, 2 p.m.

Junior Legion

Tuesday, July 1

*Union 5, New Haven 0

*Union 7, New Haven 4

*St. Charles 12, Pacific 5

Thursday, July 3

*Union 13, Hannibal 2

*Union 10, Hannibal 3

*Elsberry at Pacific    7 p.m.

Saturday, July 5

*Daniel Boone at Pacific (DH)    10 a.m.

Union 6, Crocker 5

Union 13, Crocker 7

Freshman Legion

Tuesday, July 1

*Washington 16, Pacific 1

Wednesday, July 2

*Washington 11, St. Peters 0

Ninth District Tournament Schedules

Junior Legion

Tuesday, July 8

At Union High School

G1 (1) Elsberry 3, (8) New Haven 0

At Ronsick Field

G4 (3) Washington 7, (6) Wentzville 1

G4 (2) Union 8, (7) Hannibal 1

At St. Peters Rec-Plex

G2 (5) St. Peters 8, (4) St. Charles 6

Wednesday, July 9

At New Haven

G5 Wentzville 4, New Haven 0

G6 St. Charles 8, Hannibal 7 (9 innings)

At Ronsick Field

G7 St. Peters 5, Elsberry 2

G8 Washington 2, Union 1

Remainder at Ronsick Field

Thursday, July 10

G9 Union vs. Wentzville, 6 p.m.

G10 Elsberry vs. St. Charles, 8:30 p.m.

Friday, July 11

G11 St. Peters vs. Washington, 6 p.m.

G12 G9 winner vs. G10 winner, 8:30 p.m.

Saturday, July 12

G13 G11 loser vs. G12 winner, 2 p.m.

G14 Championship — G11 winner vs. G13 winner, 5 p.m.

Sunday, July 13

G15 If-Needed Game — G14 winner vs. G14 loser, 2 p.m.

Ninth District Tournament Schedules

Freshman Legion

Tuesday, July 8

At Elsberry Legion Field

G1 (1) St. Charles 7, (8) St. Peters 0

G2 (4) Elsberry-Winfield 4, (5) Wentzville 3

At Elsberry Khoury League Field

G3 (3) Hannibal 3, (6) Warrenton 2

G4 (2) Washington 10, (7) West 1

Wednesday, July 9

At Elsberry Khoury League Field

G5 St. Peters 17, Warrenton 6

G6 Wentzville 5, West 4

At Elsberry Legion Field

G7 St. Charles 10, Elsberry-Winfield 2

G8 Washington 3, Hannibal 0

Remainder at Elsberry Legion Field

Thursday, July 10

G9 Hannibal vs. St. Peters, 6 p.m.

G10 Elsberry-Winfield vs. Wentzville, 8:30 p.m.

Friday, July 11

G12 G9 winner vs. G10 winner, 6 p.m.

G11 St. Charles vs. Washington, 8:30 p.m.

Saturday, July 12

G13 G11 loser vs. G12 winner, 1 p.m.

G14 Championship — G11 winner vs. G13 winner, 4 p.m.

Sunday, July 13

G15 If-Needed Game — G14 winner vs. G14 loser, 1 p.m.

Swim Team Schedules

Washington Swim Team

Date    Opponent    Time/Result

6-9    at Oaks Landing    Washington 192-100

6-16    Westglen    Washington 259-206

6-23    at Fox Creek    Washington 311-225

6-30    at Chadwick    Chadwick 264-258

7-7    Cherry Hills    Washington 291-140

Pacific Swim Team

Date    Opponent    Time/Result

6-9    Lake of the Woods    LOtW 176-130

6-16    at Union    Union 289-220

6-23    Bridle Creek    Pacific 371-124

6-30    at Arbor Oaks    Pacific 282-241

7-7    at Indian Hills    Cancelled, weather

7-12    Division Meet    8 a.m.

Union Swim Team

Date    Opponent    Time/Result

6-9    at Arbor Oaks    Union 180-120

6-16    Pacific    Union 289-220

6-23    at Lake of the Woods    LoTW 312-201

6-30    Indian Hills    Union 322-275

7-7    Bridle Creek    6 p.m.

7-12    at Division Meet, Pacific    8 a.m.

Pacific Diving Team

Date    Opponent    Time

6-14    at MAC West    MAC West 40-30

6-21    at Lindgate    Lindgate

6-28    at Cool Dell    9 a.m.

7-13    at Championships    8 a.m.

Great Midwest Football League

July 5

Missouri Cyclones 22, Midwest Chargers 14

Ninth District Standings

July 1, 2014

District Games Only

Senior Legion

Team    Wins    Losses

West    11    2

Daniel Boone 262    9    3

Washington 218    11    5

St. Charles 312    9    5

Elsberry 226    8    5

Wentzville 323    5    5

St. Peters 313    7    7

Pacific 320    3    10

Warrenton 122    0    10

Sullivan 18    1    12

2014 Final Standings

Junior Legion

Team    Wins    Losses

Elsberry 226    20    2

Union 297    19    3

Washington 218    18    4

St. Charles 312    14    8

St. Peters 313    12    10

Wentzville 323    12    10

Hannibal 55    10    12

New Haven 366    9    13

Daniel Boone 262    5    14

Warrenton 122    3    16

Pacific 320    3    15

Sullivan 18    0    20

Freshman Legion

Team    Wins    Losses

St. Charles 312    20    0

Washington 218    17    3

Hannibal 55    16    4

Elsberry-Winfield 226    14    6

Wentzville 323    9    11

Warrenton 122    8    12

West    7    13

St. Peters 313    6    14

New Haven 366    5    15

Pacific 320    4    16

Elsberry 226    4    16

*Indicates League Games

Racing News