Washington Places Second at Seckman, Wins Three Titles - The Missourian: Sports

default avatar
Welcome to the site! Login or Signup below.
|
||
Logout|My Dashboard

Washington Places Second at Seckman, Wins Three Titles

Print
Font Size:
Default font size
Larger font size

Posted: Wednesday, February 6, 2013 5:32 pm

Washington concluded its regular season on the wrestling mat with three individual champions and a second-place team finish last Saturday at the Seckman Tournament.

Seckman won the team title with 191.5 points. Washington was second in the 13-team field with 166 points, edging third-place Jefferson City with 164.5.

St. Charles West placed fourth with 130 points followed by SLUH (100.5), Mehlville (100), Ritenour (89), CBC (86.5), Rockwood Summit (82), Pattonville (55), Affton (24), Seckman JV (23) and St. Charles (18).

“As a team, it was nice to continue to finish in the top three. With our second-place finish, we now have finished in the top three in every meet we have entered,” said Washington Head Coach Josh Ohm. “Along with a 14-5 dual meet record, we have a lot to be proud of this season.”

Capturing individual titles for the Blue Jays were Nicholas Solter, Cole Hamai and Kyle Summers.

Solter took the 126-pound title, defeating Rockwood Summit’s Jason Smith in the finals.

“Nicholas is still recovering from being a little sick, so he did what he needed to do to get the wins,” Ohm said. “We are focused right now on him just feeling better and getting back to where we feel he is at his best.”

Hamai claimed the 138-pound crown, defeating Affton’s Jake Lewis in the finals.

“Cole wrestled a good meet,” Ohm said. “He pinned all four of his guys and is looking very tough at the right time.”

Hamai (45-3) also set a new school record for most wins in a single season by a junior. The old record was held by Spencer Baird with 40.

Summers won the 170-pound title, defeating St. Charles West’s Blake Rugraff in the finals.

“Kyle is improving with each match,” Ohm said. “It was hard for him to come back after the injury and was off to a slow start. But he is wrestling his best right now. We really think he will continue to improve over the course of the next two weeks.”

Reaching the finals and settling for second-place honors for Washington was Cody Summers.

Competing at 132 pounds, Summers lost in the finals to Seckman’s Brock Wingbermuehle, the defending 120-pound champion in Class 4.

Washington’s third-place finishers were Parker Neptune and Logan Baird.

Neptune (113) defeated Mehlville’s Brandon Steffe in the third-place match.

Baird (195) won the third-place contest over St. Charles West’s Andelson Perez.

Caleb Summers and Jacob Kliethermes of the Blue Jays both earned fourth-place honors.

Summers (160) lost to Seckman’s Kaleb Cheek in the third-place match.

“Caleb was by far in the toughest bracket, and he did a good job to come through and get fourth,” Ohm said. “It seems like each week, 160 has been the toughest bracket and he has done a great job. Because of that, he will be more prepared for the next two weeks than a lot of other people.”

Kliethermes (220) lost to SLUH’s Max Kavy in the third-place contest.

Matt Pecka finished in fifth place for Washington.

Pecka (285) won the fifth-place match over Seckman’s Otto Pfneisel.

Also wrestling for Washington were Izeck Elbert (145), Jake Engemann (152) and Jeremy Monehan (182). Elbert and Monehan both had one win. The Blue Jays were open at 106 and 120.

Washington wrestles Friday and Saturday at the Class 3 District 1 Tournament at the Farmington Civic Center.

Three rounds are scheduled for Friday with the first round taking place at 6 p.m.

First-round wrestlebacks are set for 7 p.m. with the quarterfinals scheduled for 7:30 p.m.

Wrestling resumes Saturday at 10 a.m. with the second round of wrestlebacks.

The championship and third-place matches are scheduled to take place somewhere around 5 p.m., but could vary based upon how fast the other rounds are concluded.

“We still have quite a bit to work on and we will spend the next few practices doing everything we can to be prepared for districts,” Ohm said. “As long as we go in with confidence and are prepared to wrestle six minutes each time we step on the mat, we will finish this season strong.”

/

Area Scoreboard

Football

Friday, Sept. 19

*Ft. Zumwalt S 56, Washington 7

Borgia 42, Cardinal Ritter 6

*Union 55, St. Clair 35

*Sullivan 27, Pacific 10

Owensville 19, Hermann 16

St. James 28, Ash Grove 7

Brentwood 41, Cuba 24

*St. Charles West 49, Warrenton 7

South Callaway 55, Wright City 6

Friday, Sept. 12

*Ft. Zumwalt North 49, Washington 0

*Borgia 35, St. Dominic 0

*Union 27, Pacific 19

*Sullivan 47, St. Clair 21

Hermann 65, Wentzville Liberty 7

*Owensville 29, St. James 28 (OT)

Cuba 22, Windsor 6

*Warrenton 14, St. Charles 6

*Bowling Green 55, Wright City 0

Friday, Sept. 5

Warrenton 14, Washington 6

Borgia 13, Maplewood-Richmond Heights 0 (forfeit)

*Union 32, Sullivan 19

*Pacific 20, St. Clair 18

*Hermann 52, St. James 20

Owensville 35, Cuba 8

*Wright City 36, Montgomery Co. 0

Friday, Aug. 29

Sullivan 30, Washington 8

Borgia 56, Union 13

Ozark 41, St. Clair 0

Potosi 34, Pacific 13

Hermann 54, Cuba 12

Blair Oaks 42, Owensville 0

St. James 36, Houston 18

Warrenton 28, Troy 0

Orchard Farm 36, Wright City 18

Friday, Aug. 22

Washington 26, St. Clair 21

Borgia 48, Owensville 12

Parkway West 49, Union 39

Pacific 28, De Soto 20

Park Hills Central 34, Sullivan 27

St. James 12, Cuba 6

Hermann 61, Montgomery Co 12

Warrenton 26, St. Dominic 23

Trinity 28, Wright City 24

Softball

Tuesday, Sept. 16

*Borgia at Notre Dame    4:30 p.m.

*Washington at Ft. Zumwalt N    4:30 p.m.

*Union at Owensville    4:30 p.m.

*Pacific at New Haven    4:30 p.m.

*St. James at St. Clair    4:30 p.m.

*Hermann at Sullivan    4:30 p.m.

Wednesday, Sept. 17

Washington at Warrenton    4:30 p.m.

Sullivan at Northwest    4:30 p.m.

Thursday, Sept. 18

*St. Dominic at Borgia    3:45 p.m.

*Union at Hermann    4:30 p.m.

*St. Clair at New Haven    4:30 p.m.

*St. James at Pacific    4:30 p.m.

*Owensville at Sullivan    4:30 p.m.

Friday, Sept. 19

Union at Ft. Zumwalt N Tny    TBA

South Callaway at New Haven    5 p.m.

Saturday, Sept. 20

Union at Ft. Zumwalt N Tny    TBA

St. James Tny    TBA

Monday, Sept. 22

*Washington at Ft. Zumwalt S    4:30 p.m.

Union at North County    4:30 p.m.

Warrenton at St. Clair    4:30 p.m.

Principia at Sullivan    4:30 p.m.

Hermann at Cuba    4:30 p.m.

Owensville at Cuba    4:30 p.m.

St. James at Bourbon    4:30 p.m.

Tuesday, Sept. 23

*Borgia at Duchesne    4:30 p.m.

*Holt at Washington    4:30 p.m.

*Pacific at St. Clair    4:30 p.m.

*Owensville at New Haven    4:30 p.m.

*Hermann at St. James    4:30 p.m.

Volleyball

Tuesday, Sept. 16

*Sullivan at St. Clair    4:30 p.m.

*Washington at Ft. Zumwalt E    5 p.m.

*New Haven at Union    5:30 p.m.

*Pacific at Hermann    5:30 p.m.

*Owensville at St. James    5:30 p.m.

Wednesday, Sept. 17

Washington at Duchesne    5 p.m.

Thursday, Sept. 18

*St. Clair at Owensville    5 p.m.

*Union at Pacific    5:30 p.m.

*Hermann at New Haven    5:30 p.m.

*St. James at Sullivan    5:30 p.m.

O’Fallon Christian at Borgia    6:30 p.m.

Washington at Gateway Match Up    TBA

Friday, Sept. 19

Eagle Ridge at Crosspoint    5:15 p.m.

Providence at Crosspoint    7:15 p.m.

Washington at Gateway Match Up    TBA

Saturday, Sept. 20

New Haven Round Robin    9 a.m.

ECC at Wentworth    1 p.m.

ECC vs. Graceland JV (Wentworth)    3 p.m.

Washington at Gateway Match Up    TBA

St. Clair at Seckman Tny    TBA

Monday, Sept. 22

St. Clair at Salem    5 p.m.

Bourbon at Sullivan    5:30 p.m.

Dixon at St. James    5:30 p.m.

Hermann Tournament    TBA

Tuesday, Sept. 23

Cuba at St. James    5:30 p.m.

Crosspoint at Bethel    5:30 p.m.

Crosspoint vs. Thomas Jefferson    6:30 p.m.

Hermann Tournament    TBA

Boys Soccer

Tuesday, Sept. 16

Crosspoint at Fulton St. Albans    4:30 p.m.

Tolton Catholic at Borgia    5:30 p.m.

*Washington at Ft. Zumwalt E    6 p.m.

Wednesday, Sept. 17

*St. Louis at ECC    4:30 p.m.

Union at Affton    5 p.m.

St. Clair at De Soto    5 p.m.

Thursday, Sept. 18

*St. Clair at St. James    5 p.m.

Dixon at Sullivan    5 p.m.

Borgia at Trinity    6:15 p.m.

Friday, Sept. 19

Eagle Ridge at Crosspoint    4:30 p.m.

Tolton at Fulton SA    5 p.m.

Saturday, Sept. 20

*Ft. Zumwalt S at Washington    10 a.m.

Crowder at ECC    2 p.m.

Monday, Sept. 22

Hillsboro at Union    5 p.m.

CYC Tny    TBA

Tuesday, Sept. 23

*Fulton SA at Thomas Jefferson    4:30 p.m.

North County at Union    5 p.m.

*St. James at Pacific    5 p.m.

*Borgia at St. Dominic    6:15 p.m.

CYC Tny    TBA

Cross Country

Thursday, Sept. 18

St. Clair at Lutheran North    4 p.m.

New Haven, St. James at Steelville Inv    4 p.m.

Saturday, Sept. 20

Festus Inv.    9 a.m.

Hermann at Fulton Inv    9 a.m.

Thursday, Sept. 25

Washington at Rolla Inv    4 p.m.

Union, Owensville, St. James at Belle Inv    4 p.m.

Saturday, Sept. 27

Hancock Inv    8:30 a.m.

Pacific at Viburnum Inv    10:30 a.m.

Monday, Sept. 29

St. Clair at Elsberry Inv    4 p.m.

St. James at Dixon    4 p.m.

Girls Golf

Tuesday, Sept. 16

*Borgia at St. Dominic    3:30 p.m.

Wednesday, Sept. 17

Duchesne at Borgia    3:30 p.m.

Thursday, Sept. 18

Ft. Zumwalt S at Washington    3:30 p.m.

Borgia at AAA Meet, Lutheran SC    TBA

Wednesday, Sept. 24

Washington at GAC Central Meet    TBA

Thursday, Sept. 25

*Duchesne at Borgia    3:30 p.m.

Boys Swimming

Saturday, Sept. 20

Borgia at Ft. Zumwalt W    8:30 p.m.

Monday, Sept. 29

Washington at Ft. Zumwalt South    3:30 p.m.

*Conference Games

Racing News