Borgia Golf Places Second at Sectional - The Missourian: Sports

default avatar
Welcome to the site! Login or Signup below.
|
||
Logout|My Dashboard

Borgia Golf Places Second at Sectional

Print
Font Size:
Default font size
Larger font size

Posted: Wednesday, May 9, 2012 12:00 pm | Updated: 9:27 am, Thu May 10, 2012.

Playing on its home course at Franklin County Country Club, the Borgia Knights qualified for state as a team with a second-place finish last Friday at the Class 3 Sectional 1 Tournament.

The top two teams and the top 12 individuals and ties from non-qualifying teams advanced to the Class 3 state tournament May 14-15 at Rivercut Golf Course in Springfield.

Cape Notre Dame won the sectional team title with a team score of 300, just three strokes ahead of Borgia’s score of 303.

“Cape Notre Dame had an outstanding performance,” Borgia Coach Dave Neier said. “Their third and fourth golfers both shot 73s. They got great rounds out of their players. I was really pleased with our performance. Hopefully we can go to state and continue to improve.”

Sullivan finished third with 327 and Sikeston was fourth with 328.

With four golfers, Pacific also qualified to have a team score, placing fifth with 369.

Cape Notre Dame and Borgia qualified as teams for the state tournament.

Although Sullivan did not place in the top two, the Eagles still had all five of their players finish in the top 12, meaning their entire lineup will compete at the state tournament.

“It was nice to see all the hard work these kids have put in practicing pay off,” said Sullivan Coach Dino McKinney. “These kids not only practice during the season, but put a lot of work in during the summer.”

Leading the way for Borgia was Alex Buschman, who finished in a three-way tie for first place with an 18-hole round of two-over-par 73.

“Alex really had a good round,” Neier said. “He came up with good shots when he needed them. If he was off the green, he would get a really good chip. If he was away from the hole, he got a good putt.”

Cape Notre Dame’s Cody Cox and Christopher Dixon also carded rounds of 73.

Borgia’s Bryce Dolan and Clayton Voss tied for sixth place with rounds of five-over-par 76.

“Bryce and Clayton really had solid rounds,” Neier said.

Also for the Knights, Cameron Stahlman finished in ninth place with a seven-over-par 78 and Alex Rennick tied for 19th place with a round of 86.

“Cameron finished with a 78 even though he had one really rough hole,” Neier said.

It took a score of 87 or better for players not from Cape Notre Dame or Borgia to qualify for state.

Sullivan was led by Drew Armstrong, who fired a six-over-par round of 77 for an eighth-place finish.

Tylor Carrico placed 14th overall with a round of 82.

Justin Biermann and Colton Philpot tied for 15th place with scores of 84.

Ryan Juergens tied for 21st with 87.

“We are young with four sophomores and a junior,” McKinney said. “It was nice to see them handle the pressure of playing for a trip to state.”

Two of Pacific’s four sectional golfers, Cullen VanLeer and Brendan Jett-Kell, qualified for the state tournament.

VanLeer tied for 15th place with a round of 84.

Jett-Kell finished 18th with a score of 85.

“Cullen and Brendan both had solid scores. There were a couple of holes that they could have played better, but they both did a great job and I’m very proud of them,” said Pacific Coach John VanLeer. “Playing at state will be a great experience for them and hopefully make them stronger golfers.”

Also playing for the Indians were Charlie Brinker (37th with 98) and Austin Forister (tied for 41st with 102).

“All four of our sectional qualifiers should be proud of what they accomplished,” VanLeer said. “We have no seniors on our team, so this experience should make us a better team next year.”

St. Clair’s lone sectional golfer was Matt Gordon, who saw his season end by finishing tied for 28th with a score of 92.

Owensville’s three sectional golfers who ended their seasons were Luke Moritz (tied for 25th with 89), Doug Hudnall (34th with 96) and Dustin Nicks (tied for 46th with 104).

Other golfers from the sectional meet qualifying for state were Sikeston’s Evan Deere (74), Notre Dame’s Jacob Seabaugh (75), Notre Dame’s Tyler Arpin (79), Dexter’s Cody Stevens (79), Notre Dame’s Gunnar Knudtson (81), Sikeston’s Gabe Wheeler (81), Sikeston’s Benjamin Kirk Hoggatt (86) and Sikeston’s Benjamin Murray (87).

The meet had a storm delay of an hour and 10 minutes near the start.

“Thank you to Steve Sebastian and his crew at Franklin County Country Club for getting the course ready,” Neier said. “Thanks to our athletic director, Kurt Russell, and special thanks to Coach Chip Thompson, who did a lot of the leg work to make this tournament be as good as it was. He did some tremendous work.”

/

Area Scoreboard

Area Sports Schedule

American Legion Baseball

Ninth District Senior Legion Tournament

Thursday, July 17

At Westhoff Park

G1 (1) West 11, (8) Pacific 1

G2 (4) St. Charles 17, (5) Elsberry 2

At St. Peters Rec-Plex

G3 (3) Washington 4, (6) Wentzville 0

G4 (2) Daniel Boone 8, (7) St. Peters 2

Friday, July 18

At St. Peters Rec-Plex

G5 Elsberry 8, Pacific 3

G6 St. Peters 9, Wentzville 1

At Westhoff Park

G7 St. Charles 4, West 1

G8 Daniel Boone 7, Washington 4

Saturday, July 19

At St. Peters Rec-Plex

G9 Washington 9, Elsberry 4

G10 West 9, St. Peters 6

G12 West 14, Washington 1

At Westhoff Park

G11 St. Charles def. Daniel Boone (fft)

Sunday, July 20

Rest at Westhoff Park

G13 Championship — West 2, St. Charles 1 (13 innings)

Monday, July 21

G14 If-Needed Game — St. Charles 13, West 11

Zone 1 Senior Legion Tournament

At Lindenwood University, St. Charles

Thursday, July 24

G1 West 13, Daniel Boone Post 262 8

G2 Jefferson City Post 5 11, Hannibal Post 55 2

Friday, July 25

G3 West 11, St. Charles Post 312 1

G4 Daniel Boone 10, Hannibal 2

Saturday, July 26

G5 Jefferson City 9, West 2

G6 St. Charles 11, Daniel Boone 0

G7 West 6, St. Charles 2

Sunday, July 27

G8 Championship — West 11, Jefferson City 0

G9 If-Needed Game — Jefferson City 14, West 12

Jefferson City advances to state tournament in Sedalia.

Ninth District Junior Legion Tournament

Tuesday, July 8

At Union High School

G1 (1) Elsberry 3, (8) New Haven 0

At Ronsick Field

G4 (3) Washington 7, (6) Wentzville 1

G4 (2) Union 8, (7) Hannibal 1

At St. Peters Rec-Plex

G2 (5) St. Peters 8, (4) St. Charles 6

Wednesday, July 9

At New Haven

G5 Wentzville 4, New Haven 0

G6 St. Charles 8, Hannibal 7 (9 innings)

At Ronsick Field

G7 St. Peters 5, Elsberry 2

G8 Washington 2, Union 1

Remainder at Ronsick Field

Thursday, July 10

G9 Union 7, Wentzville 1

G10 Elsberry 3, St. Charles 2

Friday, July 11

G11 Washington 12, St. Peters 11 (10 innings)

G12 Elsberry 6, Union 3

Saturday, July 12

G13 Elsberry 4, St. Peters 3

G14 Championship — Washington 3, Elsberry 1

Washington wins district, to host Zone 1 Tournament at Borgia. Schedule below.

Junior Legion Zone 1 Tournament

At Borgia

Thursday, June 17

G1 Elsberry Post 226 10, Chillicothe Post 25 2

Friday, June 18

G2 Washington Post 218 5, Elsberry 1

G3 Chillicothe 5, Elsberry 4

Saturday, June 19

G4 Championship — Washington 16, Chillicothe 0 (5 innings)

Washington advances to State Tournament in Jackson.

Junior Legion State Tournament

At Jackson

Thursday, July 24

G1 Jackson 3, Springfield Glendale 2

G2 Eureka 7, Sedalia 0

Friday, June 25

G3 Jackson 8, Washington 3

G4 Springfield Glendale 8, Sedalia 3

G5 Jackson 4, Eureka 2

G6 Washington 8, Springfield Glendale 0

Saturday, June 26

G7 Eureka 11, Washington 10 (9 innings)

G8 Championship — Jackson 7, Eureka 6

Jackson advances to Regional Tournament in Leavenworth, Kan.

Sunday, June 27

G9 If-Needed Game — G8 winner vs. G8 loser, 1 p.m.

Freshman Legion Ninth District Tournament

Tuesday, July 8

At Elsberry Legion Field

G1 (1) St. Charles 7, (8) St. Peters 0

G2 (4) Elsberry-Winfield 4, (5) Wentzville 3

At Elsberry Khoury League Field

G3 (3) Hannibal 3, (6) Warrenton 2

G4 (2) Washington 10, (7) West 1

Wednesday, July 9

At Elsberry Khoury League Field

G5 St. Peters 17, Warrenton 6

G6 Wentzville 5, West 4

At Elsberry Legion Field

G7 St. Charles 10, Elsberry-Winfield 2

G8 Washington 3, Hannibal 0

Remainder at Elsberry Legion Field

Thursday, July 10

G9 St. Peters 11, Hannibal 9

G10 Elsberry-Winfield 13, Wentzville 4

Friday, July 11

G12 Elsberry-Winfield 8, St. Peters 3

G11 Washington 6, St. Charles 0, 8:30 p.m.

Saturday, July 12

G13 St. Charles 10, Elsberry-Winfield 1

G14 Championship — St. Charles 5, Washington 2

Sunday, July 13

G15 If-Needed Game — St. Charles 2, Washington 0

Missouri Freshman

Legion State Tournament

At Rotary Recreational

Complex - Ronsick Field

Wednesday, July 16

G1 Creve Coeur Post 397 16, St. Robert Post 331 2

G2 Ste. Genevieve Post 150 4, St. Charles Post 312 0

G3 Jackson Post 158 1, vs. Springfield Glendale Merchants 0

G4 Washington Post 218 9, Eureka Post 177 4

Thursday, July 17

G5 Springfield Glendale 11, St. Robert 1 (St. Robert eliminated)

G6 St. Charles 10, Eureka 2 (Eureka eliminated)

G7 Ste. Genevieve 4, Creve Coeur 2

G8 Washington 12, Jackson 10

Friday, July 18

G9 Jackson 12, Springfield Glendale 0 (Springfield Glendale eliminated)

G10 Creve Coeur 8, St. Charles 3 (St. Charles eliminated)

G11 Ste. Genevieve 3, Washington 2

G12 Creve Coeur 11, Jackson 7 (Jackson eliminated)

Saturday, July 19

G13 Washington 8, Creve Coeur 3 (Creve Coeur eliminated)

G14 Championship—Washington 5, Ste. Genevieve 2

Sunday, July 20

G15 Championship Game 2—Washington 3, Ste. Genevieve 0

Great Midwest Football League

July 19

Missouri Cyclones 34, Illinois Justice 0

Swim Team Schedules

Washington Swim Team

Date    Opponent    Time/Result

6-9    at Oaks Landing    Washington 192-100

6-16    Westglen    Washington 259-206

6-23    at Fox Creek    Washington 311-225

6-30    at Chadwick    Chadwick 264-258

7-7    Cherry Hills    Washington 291-140

7-11 at Division Meet, Westminster Christian First

Pacific Swim Team

Date    Opponent    Time/Result

6-9    Lake of the Woods    LOtW 176-130

6-16    at Union    Union 289-220

6-23    Bridle Creek    Pacific 371-124

6-30    at Arbor Oaks    Pacific 282-241

7-7    at Indian Hills    Cancelled, weather

7-12    Division Meet    First

Union Swim Team

Date    Opponent    Time/Result

6-9    at Arbor Oaks    Union 180-120

6-16    Pacific    Union 289-220

6-23    at Lake of the Woods    LoTW 312-201

6-30    Indian Hills    Union 322-275

7-7    Bridle Creek    PPD

7-12    at Division Meet, Pacific    Third

Pacific Diving Team

Date    Opponent    Time

6-14    at MAC West    MAC West 40-30

6-21    at Lindgate    Lindgate

6-28    at Cool Dell    9 a.m.

7-13    at Championships    8 a.m.

*Indicates League Games

Racing News