Borgia Golf Places Second at Sectional - The Missourian: Sports

default avatar
Welcome to the site! Login or Signup below.
|
||
Logout|My Dashboard

Borgia Golf Places Second at Sectional

Print
Font Size:
Default font size
Larger font size

Posted: Wednesday, May 9, 2012 12:00 pm | Updated: 9:27 am, Thu May 10, 2012.

Playing on its home course at Franklin County Country Club, the Borgia Knights qualified for state as a team with a second-place finish last Friday at the Class 3 Sectional 1 Tournament.

The top two teams and the top 12 individuals and ties from non-qualifying teams advanced to the Class 3 state tournament May 14-15 at Rivercut Golf Course in Springfield.

Cape Notre Dame won the sectional team title with a team score of 300, just three strokes ahead of Borgia’s score of 303.

“Cape Notre Dame had an outstanding performance,” Borgia Coach Dave Neier said. “Their third and fourth golfers both shot 73s. They got great rounds out of their players. I was really pleased with our performance. Hopefully we can go to state and continue to improve.”

Sullivan finished third with 327 and Sikeston was fourth with 328.

With four golfers, Pacific also qualified to have a team score, placing fifth with 369.

Cape Notre Dame and Borgia qualified as teams for the state tournament.

Although Sullivan did not place in the top two, the Eagles still had all five of their players finish in the top 12, meaning their entire lineup will compete at the state tournament.

“It was nice to see all the hard work these kids have put in practicing pay off,” said Sullivan Coach Dino McKinney. “These kids not only practice during the season, but put a lot of work in during the summer.”

Leading the way for Borgia was Alex Buschman, who finished in a three-way tie for first place with an 18-hole round of two-over-par 73.

“Alex really had a good round,” Neier said. “He came up with good shots when he needed them. If he was off the green, he would get a really good chip. If he was away from the hole, he got a good putt.”

Cape Notre Dame’s Cody Cox and Christopher Dixon also carded rounds of 73.

Borgia’s Bryce Dolan and Clayton Voss tied for sixth place with rounds of five-over-par 76.

“Bryce and Clayton really had solid rounds,” Neier said.

Also for the Knights, Cameron Stahlman finished in ninth place with a seven-over-par 78 and Alex Rennick tied for 19th place with a round of 86.

“Cameron finished with a 78 even though he had one really rough hole,” Neier said.

It took a score of 87 or better for players not from Cape Notre Dame or Borgia to qualify for state.

Sullivan was led by Drew Armstrong, who fired a six-over-par round of 77 for an eighth-place finish.

Tylor Carrico placed 14th overall with a round of 82.

Justin Biermann and Colton Philpot tied for 15th place with scores of 84.

Ryan Juergens tied for 21st with 87.

“We are young with four sophomores and a junior,” McKinney said. “It was nice to see them handle the pressure of playing for a trip to state.”

Two of Pacific’s four sectional golfers, Cullen VanLeer and Brendan Jett-Kell, qualified for the state tournament.

VanLeer tied for 15th place with a round of 84.

Jett-Kell finished 18th with a score of 85.

“Cullen and Brendan both had solid scores. There were a couple of holes that they could have played better, but they both did a great job and I’m very proud of them,” said Pacific Coach John VanLeer. “Playing at state will be a great experience for them and hopefully make them stronger golfers.”

Also playing for the Indians were Charlie Brinker (37th with 98) and Austin Forister (tied for 41st with 102).

“All four of our sectional qualifiers should be proud of what they accomplished,” VanLeer said. “We have no seniors on our team, so this experience should make us a better team next year.”

St. Clair’s lone sectional golfer was Matt Gordon, who saw his season end by finishing tied for 28th with a score of 92.

Owensville’s three sectional golfers who ended their seasons were Luke Moritz (tied for 25th with 89), Doug Hudnall (34th with 96) and Dustin Nicks (tied for 46th with 104).

Other golfers from the sectional meet qualifying for state were Sikeston’s Evan Deere (74), Notre Dame’s Jacob Seabaugh (75), Notre Dame’s Tyler Arpin (79), Dexter’s Cody Stevens (79), Notre Dame’s Gunnar Knudtson (81), Sikeston’s Gabe Wheeler (81), Sikeston’s Benjamin Kirk Hoggatt (86) and Sikeston’s Benjamin Murray (87).

The meet had a storm delay of an hour and 10 minutes near the start.

“Thank you to Steve Sebastian and his crew at Franklin County Country Club for getting the course ready,” Neier said. “Thanks to our athletic director, Kurt Russell, and special thanks to Coach Chip Thompson, who did a lot of the leg work to make this tournament be as good as it was. He did some tremendous work.”

/

Area Scoreboard

Football

Friday, Sept. 19

*Ft. Zumwalt S 56, Washington 7

Borgia 42, Cardinal Ritter 6

*Union 55, St. Clair 35

*Sullivan 27, Pacific 10

Owensville 19, Hermann 16

St. James 28, Ash Grove 7

Brentwood 41, Cuba 24

*St. Charles West 49, Warrenton 7

South Callaway 55, Wright City 6

Friday, Sept. 12

*Ft. Zumwalt North 49, Washington 0

*Borgia 35, St. Dominic 0

*Union 27, Pacific 19

*Sullivan 47, St. Clair 21

Hermann 65, Wentzville Liberty 7

*Owensville 29, St. James 28 (OT)

Cuba 22, Windsor 6

*Warrenton 14, St. Charles 6

*Bowling Green 55, Wright City 0

Friday, Sept. 5

Warrenton 14, Washington 6

Borgia 13, Maplewood-Richmond Heights 0 (forfeit)

*Union 32, Sullivan 19

*Pacific 20, St. Clair 18

*Hermann 52, St. James 20

Owensville 35, Cuba 8

*Wright City 36, Montgomery Co. 0

Friday, Aug. 29

Sullivan 30, Washington 8

Borgia 56, Union 13

Ozark 41, St. Clair 0

Potosi 34, Pacific 13

Hermann 54, Cuba 12

Blair Oaks 42, Owensville 0

St. James 36, Houston 18

Warrenton 28, Troy 0

Orchard Farm 36, Wright City 18

Friday, Aug. 22

Washington 26, St. Clair 21

Borgia 48, Owensville 12

Parkway West 49, Union 39

Pacific 28, De Soto 20

Park Hills Central 34, Sullivan 27

St. James 12, Cuba 6

Hermann 61, Montgomery Co 12

Warrenton 26, St. Dominic 23

Trinity 28, Wright City 24

Softball

Tuesday, Sept. 16

*Borgia at Notre Dame    4:30 p.m.

*Washington at Ft. Zumwalt N    4:30 p.m.

*Union at Owensville    4:30 p.m.

*Pacific at New Haven    4:30 p.m.

*St. James at St. Clair    4:30 p.m.

*Hermann at Sullivan    4:30 p.m.

Wednesday, Sept. 17

Washington at Warrenton    4:30 p.m.

Sullivan at Northwest    4:30 p.m.

Thursday, Sept. 18

*St. Dominic at Borgia    3:45 p.m.

*Union at Hermann    4:30 p.m.

*St. Clair at New Haven    4:30 p.m.

*St. James at Pacific    4:30 p.m.

*Owensville at Sullivan    4:30 p.m.

Friday, Sept. 19

Union at Ft. Zumwalt N Tny    TBA

South Callaway at New Haven    5 p.m.

Saturday, Sept. 20

Union at Ft. Zumwalt N Tny    TBA

St. James Tny    TBA

Monday, Sept. 22

*Washington at Ft. Zumwalt S    4:30 p.m.

Union at North County    4:30 p.m.

Warrenton at St. Clair    4:30 p.m.

Principia at Sullivan    4:30 p.m.

Hermann at Cuba    4:30 p.m.

Owensville at Cuba    4:30 p.m.

St. James at Bourbon    4:30 p.m.

Tuesday, Sept. 23

*Borgia at Duchesne    4:30 p.m.

*Holt at Washington    4:30 p.m.

*Pacific at St. Clair    4:30 p.m.

*Owensville at New Haven    4:30 p.m.

*Hermann at St. James    4:30 p.m.

Volleyball

Tuesday, Sept. 16

*Sullivan at St. Clair    4:30 p.m.

*Washington at Ft. Zumwalt E    5 p.m.

*New Haven at Union    5:30 p.m.

*Pacific at Hermann    5:30 p.m.

*Owensville at St. James    5:30 p.m.

Wednesday, Sept. 17

Washington at Duchesne    5 p.m.

Thursday, Sept. 18

*St. Clair at Owensville    5 p.m.

*Union at Pacific    5:30 p.m.

*Hermann at New Haven    5:30 p.m.

*St. James at Sullivan    5:30 p.m.

O’Fallon Christian at Borgia    6:30 p.m.

Washington at Gateway Match Up    TBA

Friday, Sept. 19

Eagle Ridge at Crosspoint    5:15 p.m.

Providence at Crosspoint    7:15 p.m.

Washington at Gateway Match Up    TBA

Saturday, Sept. 20

New Haven Round Robin    9 a.m.

ECC at Wentworth    1 p.m.

ECC vs. Graceland JV (Wentworth)    3 p.m.

Washington at Gateway Match Up    TBA

St. Clair at Seckman Tny    TBA

Monday, Sept. 22

St. Clair at Salem    5 p.m.

Bourbon at Sullivan    5:30 p.m.

Dixon at St. James    5:30 p.m.

Hermann Tournament    TBA

Tuesday, Sept. 23

Cuba at St. James    5:30 p.m.

Crosspoint at Bethel    5:30 p.m.

Crosspoint vs. Thomas Jefferson    6:30 p.m.

Hermann Tournament    TBA

Boys Soccer

Tuesday, Sept. 16

Crosspoint at Fulton St. Albans    4:30 p.m.

Tolton Catholic at Borgia    5:30 p.m.

*Washington at Ft. Zumwalt E    6 p.m.

Wednesday, Sept. 17

*St. Louis at ECC    4:30 p.m.

Union at Affton    5 p.m.

St. Clair at De Soto    5 p.m.

Thursday, Sept. 18

*St. Clair at St. James    5 p.m.

Dixon at Sullivan    5 p.m.

Borgia at Trinity    6:15 p.m.

Friday, Sept. 19

Eagle Ridge at Crosspoint    4:30 p.m.

Tolton at Fulton SA    5 p.m.

Saturday, Sept. 20

*Ft. Zumwalt S at Washington    10 a.m.

Crowder at ECC    2 p.m.

Monday, Sept. 22

Hillsboro at Union    5 p.m.

CYC Tny    TBA

Tuesday, Sept. 23

*Fulton SA at Thomas Jefferson    4:30 p.m.

North County at Union    5 p.m.

*St. James at Pacific    5 p.m.

*Borgia at St. Dominic    6:15 p.m.

CYC Tny    TBA

Cross Country

Thursday, Sept. 18

St. Clair at Lutheran North    4 p.m.

New Haven, St. James at Steelville Inv    4 p.m.

Saturday, Sept. 20

Festus Inv.    9 a.m.

Hermann at Fulton Inv    9 a.m.

Thursday, Sept. 25

Washington at Rolla Inv    4 p.m.

Union, Owensville, St. James at Belle Inv    4 p.m.

Saturday, Sept. 27

Hancock Inv    8:30 a.m.

Pacific at Viburnum Inv    10:30 a.m.

Monday, Sept. 29

St. Clair at Elsberry Inv    4 p.m.

St. James at Dixon    4 p.m.

Girls Golf

Tuesday, Sept. 16

*Borgia at St. Dominic    3:30 p.m.

Wednesday, Sept. 17

Duchesne at Borgia    3:30 p.m.

Thursday, Sept. 18

Ft. Zumwalt S at Washington    3:30 p.m.

Borgia at AAA Meet, Lutheran SC    TBA

Wednesday, Sept. 24

Washington at GAC Central Meet    TBA

Thursday, Sept. 25

*Duchesne at Borgia    3:30 p.m.

Boys Swimming

Saturday, Sept. 20

Borgia at Ft. Zumwalt W    8:30 p.m.

Monday, Sept. 29

Washington at Ft. Zumwalt South    3:30 p.m.

*Conference Games

Racing News