Seniors Rally Past Elsberry - The Missourian: Sports

default avatar
Welcome to the site! Login or Signup below.
|
||
Logout|My Dashboard

Seniors Rally Past Elsberry

Print
Font Size:
Default font size
Larger font size

Posted: Saturday, June 2, 2012 6:32 pm

By Bill Battle

Missourian Sports Editor

Hitting at the beginning and end of the game, the Washington Post 218 Senior Legion team rallied past Elsberry Wednesday in its Ninth District opener, 7-5.

Post 218 (2-0, 1-0) scored three times in the bottom of the first, but went dormant offensively until the bottom of the seventh.

At that time, Washington trailed 4-3 after Elsberry scored its runs in the top of the third. Washington tied the game in the seventh and then added three additional runs in the bottom of the eighth inning to take the lead for good.

Elsberry got one run back in the top of the ninth, but it wasn’t enough.

“We showed good character by not panicking and continued to take good at-bats and eventually opened it up in the bottom of the eighth,” said Post 218 Manager Mike Gardner.

Post 218 outhit Elsberry, 10-8, but committed more errors as well, 3-1.

Trent Leimkuehler earned the win, throwing three innings in relief of starter Cody Gardner.

Leimkuehler allowed one run on one walk while striking out three batters.

Offensively, Leimkuehler had three hits while also walking, scoring a run and driving in one. He also had a stolen base.

Also ending with three hits was Mike McGilvray, who added three runs.

“Mike McGilvray and Trent Leimkuehler really shined at the plate and Matt Jones had a great at-bat in the bottom of the eighth driving in two runs,” said Gardner. “With a full count Matt was able to foul off several pitches and then hit a hard line drive to right center.”

Other Washington players with hits were Grant Eckelkamp, Jones, David McNeal and Jack Kopmann.

Eckelkamp scored twice, walked and was hit by two pitches.

Jones walked and drove in four.

Austin Rettke drew a walk, was hit by a pitch and added a sacrifice.

Dilan Bollmann scored a run.

Dustin Howard stole a base.

“I thought we took much better at-bats than in the previous game and it seemed that we had runners on base every inning,” Gardner said. “We jumped on top with three runs in the bottom of the first but Elsberry put up a four-spot to take the lead. The top four batters in their lineup were really tough outs.”

Cody Gardner, who recently finished his freshman year at Truman State University in Kirksville, got the start for Washington. Over six innings, he allowed four runs on eight hits and two walks. He struck out one. Gardner threw 106 pitches before being relieved.

“Other than the one inning, Cody gave us a quality start on the mound, especially since it was the first time he had thrown that many pitches in a while,” Gardner said. “Fighting back and giving us two more shutout innings really was a good sign.”

For the first two innings, Elsberry did little against him. But a walk started a rally in the third inning and Elsbery strung together hits after that to score four times and take the lead.

The fourth run which crossed the plate put Elsberry on top, giving the visitors the lead until Post 218 tied it in the bottom of the seventh.

Washington returns to league action Friday night, hosting St. Peters in a nine-inning district game.

“We continue with more tough district games this weekend with St. Peters on Friday and West on Sunday,” Gardner said. “We will go with Tony Helfrich on Friday and Brendan Kleekamp on Sunday.”

That will follow the Post 218 Juniors game against Daniel Boone, which starts at 6 p.m.

It will be the third meeting between Post 218 and Daniel Boone Post 262. The teams played twice in the Washington Junior Legion Memorial Weekend Tournament with Daniel Boone taking both games, including the championship contest.

Post 218 returns to action Sunday with a home league game against West at 6 p.m. That will be a rematch of last year’s Zone 1 Tournament championship series.

With only one nonleague game, Post 218 has jumped into Ninth District play quickly this summer.

“We were able to start off district play with a nice win over Elsberry,” Gardner said. “Having to play everyone twice in our district is going to make for a very interesting year. From a scheduling standpoint we are playing more district games at the beginning of the year than what we might normally do. I personally like that we are playing everyone twice. I think it makes for a much more interesting season.”

Notes — Like all Ninth District games, this was a nine-inning contest played with wood bats. Nonleague and tournament games usually go seven innings and Monday’s season opener against House Springs was a nonleague game in which both teams agreed to use wood bats.

In Wednesday’s game, Mike Gardner started Cody Gardner at pitcher, Jones at catcher, Noah Borgerding at first base, Rettke at second base, Kopmann at third base, Eckelkamp at shortstop, Howard in left field, McGilvray in center and McNeal in right field. Leimkuehler was the designated hitter.

/

Area Scoreboard

Senior Legion State Tournament

At Sedalia Liberty Park

Thursday, July 28

G1 Sedalia Post 642 18, Hillcrest Post 69 6 (7 innings)

G2 Washington Post 218 8, Ste. Genevieve Post 150 7

Friday, July 29

G3 Sedalia 5, Washington 2

G4 Ste. Genevieve 18, Hillcrest 1

G5 Washington 3, Ste. Genevieve 2 (10 innings)

Saturday, July 30

G6 Sedalia vs. Washington, 1 p.m.

G7 G6 winner vs. G6 loser (if needed), 4 p.m.

Junior Legion Central States Regional

At Rapid City, S.D.

Wednesday, July 27

G1 Minnetonka Millers 9, Arkansas City, Kan. 4

G2 Billings Blue Jays 2, Rocky Mountain, Colo., Lobos 0

G3 Washington Post 218 11, Watertown, S.D., Post 17 1

G4 Fargo, N.D., Bombers 10, Rapid City Post 22 Expos 6

Thursday, July 28

G5 Arkansas City 5, Watertown 3

G6 Rapid City 6, Rocky Mountain 1

G7 Washington 3, Hopkins 2

G8 Fargo 10, Billings 3

Friday, July 29

G9 Rapid City 8, Hopkins 5

G10 Billings 10, Arkansas City 4

G11 Washington 7, Fargo 4

Saturday, July 30

G12 Rapid City vs. Fargo 1 p.m.

G13 Billings vs. Washington 5 p.m.

Sunday, July 31

G14 G12 winner vs. G13 winner, 10 a.m.

G15 G14 winner vs. G14 loser (if needed), 1 p.m.

Pairings for G12 and G13 will not match previous opponents unless absolutely necessary.

If three teams remain after G13, G11 winner receives bye for G14.

Ninth District Senior Tournament

Thursday, July 14

G1 (5) St. Clair 5, (4) New Haven 1

G2 (6) Warrenton 12, (3) St. Charles 2

Note — O’Fallon and Pacific dropped out of the tournament

Friday, July 15

G3 (1) Washington 26, St. Clair 3

G4 (2) Elsberry 7,  Warrenton 3

Saturday, July 16

G5 St. Charles 17, St. Clair 5

G6 New Haven 9, Warrenton 6

G7 Washington vs. Elsberry, Ronsick, 6 p.m.

G8 St. Charles vs. New Haven, Blanchette, 6 p.m.

Rest at Ronsick Field

Sunday, June 17

G9 St. Charles 8, Elsberry 4

G10 Washington 13, St. Charles 9

Washington and Elsberry advance to Zone 1 Tournament in Trenton

Senior Legion Zone 1 Tournament

At Trenton

Thursday, July 21

G1 Trenton 5, Jefferson City 4

G2 Washington 10, Moberly 5

Friday, July 22

G3 Trenton 9, Elsberry 7

G4 Jefferson City 11, Moberly 4

G5 Washington 19, Trenton 3

Saturday, July 23

G6 Jefferson City 16, Elsberry 5

G7 Jefferson City 18, Trenton 7

Sunday,  July 24

G8 Jefferson City 12, Washington 6

G9 Washington 12, Jefferson City 5

Junior Legion Zone 1 Tournament

At Ronsick Field

Friday, July 15

G1 Jefferson City 4, Elsberry 1

Saturday, July 16

G2 Washington 3, Jefferson City 2 (9 innings)

G3 Elsberry 8, Jefferson City 1

Sunday, July 17

G4 Washington 11, Elsberry 10

Washington and Elsberry advance to state tournament in Washington.

Junior Legion State Tournament

At Ronsick Field

Thursday, July 21

G1 Cape Girardeau Post 63 8, Elsberry Post 226 0

G2  Sedalia Post 642 Auxiliary 2 vs. Glendale Merchants 0

G3  Cape Girardeau Post 63 6, Washington Post 218 2

Friday, July 22

G4 Elsberry 3, Glendale 1

G5 Sedalia 1, Cape Girardeau 0

G6 Washington 3, Elsberry 1

Saturday, July 23

G7 Washington 6, Cape Girardeau 0

G8 Washington 12, Sedalia 6

Sunday, July 24

Championship- Washington 4, Sedalia 3

Freshman Legion State Tournament

At Jackson

Wednesday, July 13

G1 Ste. Genevieve Post 150 3, Jackson Auxiliary 2

G2 Springfield Glendale Merchants 9, Chesterfield Post 556 1

G3 Farmington Post 416 5, Hannibal Post 55 2

G4 Washington Post 218 8, Jackson Post 158 5

Thursday, July 14

G5 Hannibal 5, Jackson Auxiliary 2

G6 Jackson 13, Chesterfield 3

G7 Glendale 11, Ste. Genevieve 8

G8 Washington 9, Farmington 1

Friday, July 15

G9 Ste. Genevieve 10, Hannibal 9

G10 Jackson 10, Farmington 2

G11 Washington 15, Glendale 1

G12 Jackson 14, Ste. Genevieve 5

Saturday, July 16

G13 Jackson 8, Glendale 5

G14 Washington 8, Jackson 0

Washington wins state title, third in program history

Ninth District Junior Tournament

Thursday, July 7

G2 (4) Sullivan 7, (5) O’Fallon 0 (forfeit)

G3 (3) Hannibal 5, (6) St. Charles 4

G4 (2) Elsberry 7, (7) Union 0

Friday, July 8

G1 (1) Washington 10, (8) Warrenton 0

G5 Warrenton 7, O'Fallon 0 (forfeit)

G6 Union 10, St. Charles 3

G8 Hannibal 4, Elsberry 3

Remaining Games at Elsberry

Saturday, July 9

G7 Washington 10, Sullivan 0

G9 Elsberry 8, Warrenton 0

G10 Union 13, Sullivan 1

Sunday, July 10

G11 Hannibal 4, Washington 1

G12 Elsberry 8, Union 6

G13 Washington 8, Elsberry 1

Monday, July 11

G14 Washington 10, Hannibal 4

G15 Washington 6, Hannibal 2

Washington wins district tournament, will host zone with Elsberry and Jefferson City.

Ninth District Freshman Tournament

Thursday, July 7

G2 (5) St. Peters 5, (4) Elsberry 4

G4 (2) Hannibal 5, (7) Sullivan 4 (11)

Friday, July 8

G1 (1) Washington 7, (8) Rosebud 0

G3 (3) St. Charles 11, (6) Warrenton 1

Saturday, July 9

G5 Elsberry 4, Rosebud 3

G6 Sullivan 11, Warrenton 1

G7 Washington 14, St. Peters 0

G8 Hannibal 5, St. Charles 1

G10 St. Peters 8, Sullivan 7

G9 St. Charles 11, Elsberry 8

Remaining Games at Ronsick Field

Sunday, July 10

G11 Washington 5, Hannibal 0

G12 St. Charles def. St. Peters

G13 Hannibal 12, St. Charles 2

Monday, July 11

G14 Washington 13 Hannibal 3

Washington and Hannibal advance to state tournament in Jackson starting Wednesday.

Washington Post 218 Seniors

5-31    *Washington 15, St. Clair 2

6-1    Washington 7, Eureka 3

6-2    *Washington 13, West 0

6-4    #Washington 13, Chillicothe 1

6-4    #Washington 10, Sedalia 7

6-5    #Washington 11, Fike 3

6-5    #Washington 3, Jefferson City 2

6-7    *Washington 15, Pacific 0

6-8    *Washington 16, Sullivan 2

6-9    *Washington 15, St. Charles 2

6-10    Washington 10, Festus 0

6-11    *Washington 24, St. Clair 0

6-12    *Washington 10, O’Fallon 3

6-15    $Thoman Boothe 5, Washington 4

6-16    $Washington 11, New Haven 1

6-17    $SEMO 6, Washington 1

6-18    $Ballwin 3, Washington 2

6-24    Washington 1, Manchester 0

6-25    *Washington 6, Elsberry 5

6-26    at De Soto    PPD

6-29    *Washington 10, Warrenton 0

7-1    *Washington 5, St. Peters 4

7-5    *Washington 11, New Haven 1

7-7    Washington 11, Lee's Summit Post 189 Outlaws 4

7-8    Washington vs. St. Joseph Post 11, Blue Springs HS, 11:30 a.m.

7-8    Bellevue, Neb., Post 339 East 10, Washington 2

7-9    Washington vs. Quincy, Ill., Post 37, Blue Springs South HS, 12:30 p.m.

7-12    *Washington 9, Union 2

7-14    District Tny    TBA

* Ninth District Games

# Sedalia Tournament

$ Washington Tournament

Washington Post 218 Juniors

5-26    Washington 9, Thoman Boothe 1

5-27    #Washington 11, Ballwin 1

5-28    #Washington 7, Highland, Ill., 1

5-29    #Washington 7, Union 2

5-29    #Jefferson City 1, Washington 0

6-3    *Washington 14, St. Clair 1

6-4    *Washington 7, O'Fallon 1

6-5    *Washington 8, Hannibal 5

6-5    Washington 6, Alton, Ill. 3

6-7    *Washington 13, Pacific 3

6-9    *Washington 4, St. Charles 1

6-12    *Washington 7, Elsberry 4

6-18   Belleville, Ill., 4, Washington 3

6-18   Washington 13, Belleville, Ill., 1

6-21   *Washington 10, Warrenton 3

6-22    Washington 8, Festus 2

6-24    *Washington 2, NH 0

6-25    *Wentzville    PPD

6-26    *Washington 2, Union 0

6-27    *Washington 8, Sullivan 3

6-28    *Washington 7, Wentzville 5

6-28    Washington 9, Manchester Blue 3

7-2    at Festus    PPD

7-5    District Tournament    TBA

* Ninth District Games

# Post 218 Memorial Weekend Tournament

Washington Post 218 Freshmen

5-19    #Washington 3, Ballwin 0

5-20    #Washington 7, Manchester 5

5-21    #Washington 8, New Haven 3

5-22    #Washington 13, Ballwin 2

5-25    *Sullivan 3, Washington 2

5-25    *Washington 14, Sullivan 2

5-26    *Washington 13, Union 0

5-31    *Washington 14, St. Clair 0

6-2    *Washington 10, Wentzville 4

6-4    *Washington 3, Hannibal 0

6-4    *St. Clair 5, Washington 2

6-7    *Washington 5, St. Charles 0

6-8    *Washington 10, St. Peters 0

6-12    *Washington 9, St. Charles 5

6-13    *Washington 10, St. Peters 0

6-14    *Washington 11, New Haven 1

6-14    *Washington 11, Union 1

6-16    *Washington 8, Rosebud 4

6-18    *Washington 11, Pacific 0

6-18    *Washington 14, Pacific 0

6-21    *Washington 4, Rosebud 2

6-24    *Washington 10, New Haven 0

6-25    *Washington 10, Elsberry 1

6-29    *Washington 11, Warrenton 0

7-1    District Tournament    TBA

* Ninth District Games

# Washington Tournament Games

Union Post 297 Seniors

5-31    *Union 4, Warrenton 0

6-1    *St. Clair 6, Union 3

6-2    *Pacific 6, Union 5

6-4    *Elsberry 5, Union 2

6-6    *New Haven 11, Union 7

6-8    *Union 16, West 0

6-15    ^St. Charles 3, Union 2

6-16    ^Union 7, Columbia 2

6-17    ^Jefferson City 10, Union 0

6-18    ^Manchester 7, Union 3

6-21    *Union 16, St. Peters 0

6-22    *O'Fallon 3, Union 2

6-25    *St. Charles 8, Union 4

6-27    Union 11, St. Clair 3

6-29    *Union 5, Sullivan 2

7-1    *at Warrenton    5:30 p.m.

7-9   %Indiana Havoc 9, Union 8

7-9   %Union 11, Dayton Diamondbacks 7

7-9   %Union 12, Cumberland Force 11

7-2    *Washington 9, Union 2

* Ninth District Games

^Washington Tournament

%Decatur, Ill. Tournament

Union Post 297 Juniors

5-25    PPD at Farmington

5-26    #Union 2, Eureka 1

5-29    #Jefferson City 15, Union 5

5-30    #Washington 7, Union 2

6-2    *Union 5, Warrenton 4

6-4    *Elsberry 10, Union 7

6-4    *Elsberry 6, Union 2

6-5    *Union 9, St. Clair 8

6-7    Union 13, Manchester 4

6-11    *Union 9, St. Charles 8

6-11    *Union 4, St. Charles 3

6-12    *Sullivan 13, Union 0

6-12    *Union 2, Hannibal 1

6-15    *Union 7, St. Clair 1

6-16    *Union 11, New Haven 4

6-18    &Illinois Stix 5, Union 1

6-18    &Union 7, ECI M80s 5

6-19    &Macon Co Jokers 12, Union 1

6-19    &Union 9, Gamers 0

6-22    *O'Fallon 8, Union 1

6-24    *Union 10, Wentzville 6

6-26    *Washington 2, Union 0

6-28    *Warrenton 5, Union 1

6-30    *Union 3, Sullivan 2

7-2    *Union 11, Pacific 1

7-5    Ninth District Tny    TBA

7-23    All-Star Game, Elsberry    4 p.m.

* Ninth District Games

Union Post 297 Freshmen

5-19 #New Haven 15, Union 4

5-20 #Eureka 8, Union 5

5-22 #Manchester 7, Union 3

5-24   Eureka 9, Union 2

5-26    *Washington 13, Union 0

5-31    *Wentzville 6, Union 2

6-2    *St. Charles 21, Union 10

6-4    *Hannibal 12, Union 6

6-5    *St. Clair 10, Union 0

6-9    *Sullivan 11, Union 1

6-11    *Warrenton 3, Union 2

6-11    *Warrenton 14, Union 5

6-12    *St. Peters 8, Union 7

6-12    *St. Peters 12, Union 2

6-14    *Washington 11, Union 1

6-16    *New Haven 1, Union 0

6-23    *Union 22, Pacific 1

6-26    *Union 6, Elsberry 2

6-26    *Union 2, Rosebud 0

6-30    *Union 11, St. Clair 0

7-5    Ninth District Tny    TBA

7-23    All-Star Game, Elsberry    1 p.m.

* Ninth District Games

Pacific Post 402 Seniors

6-2    *Pacific 6, Union 5

6-3    *Elsberry 5, Pacific 2

6-7    *Washington 15, Pacific 0

6-14    *Pacific 2, Sullivan 1

6-14    *Pacific 10, Sullivan 2

6-15    *O'Fallon 6, Pacific 5

6-18    *Pacific 6, West 4

6-22    *Pacific 4, St. Clair 1

6-25    *St. Clair 6, Pacific 0

6-28    *New Haven 9, Pacific 0 (forfeit)

6-30    *at Warrenton    5:30 p.m.

7-1    *at St. Charles 14, Pacific 4

7-5    *Pacific 7, St. Peters 6

*Ninth District Games

Pacific Post 402 Juniors

6-1    *New Haven 5, Pacific 1

6-3    *O'Fallon 5, Pacific 3

6-4    *Warrenton 16, Pacific 9

6-7    *Washington 13, Pacific 3

6-9    *Sullivan 7, Pacific 4

6-11    *Hannibal 13, Pacific 3

6-11    *Elsberry 6, Pacific 0

6-16    *Sullivan 4, Pacific 3

6-23    *St. Charles 9, Pacific 6

6-24    *Pacific 14, St. Clair 1

6-27    *Pacific 9, Wentzville 2

6-30    *Pacific 14, St. Clair 1

7-2    *Union 11, Pacific 1

7-5    Ninth District Tny    TBA

* Ninth District Games

Pacific Post 402 Freshmen

6-2    *New Haven 14, Pacific 0

6-6    *Wentzville 17, Pacific 16

6-7    *Sullivan 15, Pacific 1

6-13    *Rosebud 22, Pacific 0

6-15    *Elsberry 17, Pacific 2

6-16    *Warrenton 7, Pacific 0 (forfeit)

6-18    *Washington 11, Pacific 0

6-18    *Washington 14, Pacific 0

6-21    *St. Charles 13, Pacific 1

6-23    *Union 22, Pacific 1

6-24    *Hannibal 16, Pacific 6

6-26    *St. Peters 26, Pacific 1

6-27    *St. Clair 16, Pacific 6

6-29    St. Clair 12, Pacific 11

7-1    Rosebud    7 p.m.

* Ninth District Games

St. Clair Post 347 Seniors

5-25    *St. Clair 10, West 6

5-31    *Washington 14, St. Clair 2

6-1    *St. Clair 6, Union 3

6-3    *O'Fallon 11, St. Clair 7

6-7    *St. Clair 15, Warrenton 8

6-10    *St. Clair 13, New Haven 11

6-11    *Washington 24, St. Clair 0

6-15    *St. Clair 9, Sullivan 3

6-16    *St. Clair 13, St. Peters 4

6-19    Warrenton 18, St. Clair 6

6-20    Sullivan 16, St. Clair 6

6-22    *Pacific 4, St. Clair 1

6-25    *St. Clair 6, Pacific 0

6-26    *Elsberry 12, S. Clair 2

6-27    Union 11, St. Clair 3

6-28    *St. Charles 13, St. Clair 3

* Ninth District Games

St. Clair Post 347 Juniors

6-1    *at Sullivan    7:30 p.m.

6-3    *Washington 14, St. Clair 1

6-5    *Union 9, St. Clair 8

6-7    *Warrenton 10, St. Clair 0

6-8    *New Haven 10, St. Clair 0

6-10    *O’Fallon    6 p.m.

6-12    *St. Clair 8, Wentzville 5

6-15    *Union 7, St. Clair 1

6-16    *Wentzville 10, St. Clair 0

6-18    *Hannibal 14, St. Clair 0

6-19    *Warrenton 6, St. Clair 5

6-23    *Sullivan    6 p.m.

6-24    *Pacific 14, St. Clair 1

6-26    *Elsberry 13, St. Clair 0

6-28    *St. Charles 9, St. Clair 0

6-30    Pacific 14, St. Clair 0

* Ninth District Games

St. Clair Post 347 Freshmen

5-23    *Rosebud 6, St. Clair 0

5-24    *St. Charles 10, St. Clair 0

5-31    *Washington 14, St. Clair 0

6-1    *Sullivan 5, St. Clair 1

6-4    *St. Clair 5, Washington 2

6-5    *St. Clair 10, Union 0

6-8    *St. Clair 6, New Haven 4

6-11    *St. Charles 14, St. Clair 2

6-12    *Wentzville 11, St. Clair 2

6-14    *Sullivan 15, St. Clair 13

6-15    *St. Clair 6, Rosebud 2

6-16    *St. Clair 9, St. Peters 7

6-18    *Elsberry 8, St. Clair 1

6-18     Elsberry 10, St. Clair 4

6-19    *Warrenton 5, St. Clair 0

6-23    *St. Clair 9, Wentzville 7

6-25     *Hannibal 5, St. Clair 1

6-27    *St. Clair 16, Pacific 6

6-29    *St. Clair 12, Pacific 11

6-30    *Union 11, St. Clair 0

* Ninth District Games

New Haven Post 366 Seniors

5-24    *New Haven 5, O'Fallon 3

5-28    *PPD at West

6-6    *New Haven 11, Union 7

6-10    *St. Clair 13, New Haven 11

6-11    *New Haven 10, West 1

6-15    #SEMO 16, New Haven 0

6-16    #Washington 11, New Haven 0

6-17    #Ballwin 12, New Haven 2

6-17    *New Haven 13, Sullivan 3

6-18    #Thoman Boothe 4, New Haven 0

6-19    *New Haven 9, St. Peters 1

6-21    *New Haven 4, Sullivan 3

6-22    *at Washington PPD

6-25    *St. Peters PPD

6-26    *New Haven 9, St. Charles 7

6-27    *Warrenton 4, New Haven 1

6-28    *New Haven 9, Pacific 0 (forfeit)

6-29    *Elsberry 4, New Haven 3

7-5    *Washington 11, New Haven 1

7-14    Ninth District Tny    TBA

# Washington Tournament

* Ninth District Games    

New Haven Post 366 Juniors

6-1    *New Haven 5, Pacific 1

6-4   New Haven 5, MODO 1

6-4   New Haven 9, Mattoon, Ill. #2 1

6-4   New Haven 5, Charlestown Red 0

6-7    *Wentzville 4, New Haven 2

6-8    *New Haven 10, St. Clair 0

6-12    *Elsberry 4, New Haven 3

6-15    *New Haven 7, Warrenton 2

6-16    *Union 11, New Haven 4

6-18    *St. Charles 8, New Haven 7

6-18    *St. Charles 6, New Haven 5

6-21    *New Haven 4, Sullivan 3

6-24    *Washington 2, New Haven 0

6-26    *Hannibal 8, New Haven 1

7-5-11    Ninth District Tny    TBA

* Ninth District Games

Washington Swim Team

6-13    Lake Chesterfield 232, Washington 115

6-20    Cool Dell 434, Washington 133

6-27    Cedarmill 399, Washington 155

7-11    Lake Chesterfield 425, Washington 147

7-16    Division Meet at Cedarmill    TBA

Pacific Swim Team

6-6    Pacific 194, Union 138

6-14    Pacific 302, Fox Creek 198

6-20    Pacific 302, Indian Hills 173

6-27    Pacific 315, JCC 222

7-5    Pacific 285, Oaks Landing 232

7-9    Phelps Division Meet    7 a.m.

Union Swim Team

6-6    Pacific 194, Union 138

6-13    at Indian Hills, PPD

6-20    JCC 232, Union 229

6-27    Oaks Landing 283, Union 223   

7-5    Fox Creek 297, Union 207

7-9    Division Meet at Pacific    7 a.m.

Pacific Dive Team

6-18    MAC 61, Pacific 20

6-25    Lindgate 31, Pacific 27

7-2    Cool Dell   6 p.m.

7-17    at Cool Dell    noon

;