Blue Jays Post Historic Win Over Panthers - The Missourian: Sports

default avatar
Welcome to the site! Login or Signup below.
|
||
Logout|My Dashboard

Blue Jays Post Historic Win Over Panthers

Print
Font Size:
Default font size
Larger font size

Posted: Friday, January 18, 2013 6:15 pm

Washington’s dual wrestling victory Thursday at Ft. Zumwalt North was not a surprise, but there still was a reason to celebrate.

The Blue Jays’ 53-15 win was the first time Washington wrestling has defeated Ft. Zumwalt North in a dual meet since joining the Gateway Athletic Conference in the 2002-03 school year.

“It was great to finally beat them,” said Washington Head Coach Josh Ohm. “Hopefully that continues and we can get Farmington next week, another team we have never beaten since I’ve been here.”

Washington won nine of the 11 contested matches and 11 overall.

Winning contested matches for the Blue Jays were:

• Cody Gardner (120) pinned Trenton Jaco in 4:13;

• Cody Summers (132) pinned Andy Jetton in 2:45;

• Josh Luck (138) won by major decision over Collin Overkamp, 14-4;

• Izeck Elbert (145) won by decision over Walker Cunningham, 4-0;

• Spencer Baird (152) pinned Justin Manzella in 2:27;

• Caleb Summers (160) won by major decision over Luke Sammelmann, 11-3;

• Jeremy Monehan (182) won by decision over Nathan Williams, 6-2.

• Logan Baird (195) pinned Evan Miller in 2:17;

• Jacob Kliethermes (220) won by decision over Mason Seeger, 7-2.

Parker Neptune (113) and Nicholas Solter (126) both won by forfeit.

Kyle Summers (170) lost by decision, 3-0. Cole Fregalette (106) was pinned.

The Blue Jays were open at 285.

“I was very pleased with the way we came out ready to wrestle,” he said. “We controlled the pace of every match and really worked to score in the bonus. We have to figure out a way to get healthy all at the same time, so we can put together 14 varsity kids at one time.”

The ultimate goal is to prepare for the district tournament and beyond.

“We are going to be putting out a new lineup every week from now until districts to keep an eye on the number of matches and to get healthy at the right time,” Ohm said. “It’s nice to be in a position where we can depend on JV kids in certain places to step up and get the wins for us in our duals.”

/sports

Area Scoreboard

Area Sports Schedule

Baseball

Thursday, April 17

*Union 11, Owensville 1

*New Haven 5, St. Clair 4

*Pacific 5, St. James 4

Saturday, April 19

Washington 5, Union 1

Monday, April 21

Lutheran SC 3, Borgia 0

*Pacific 6, St. Clair 5

Tuesday, April 22

*Washington 9, Ft. Zumwalt North 8

Wednesday, April 23

*Washington at FZN    4:30 p.m.

Trinity at Borgia    4:30 p.m.

Union at Farmington    4:30 p.m.

Thursday, April 24

*Hermann at Pacific    4:30 p.m.

*Owensville at St. Clair    4:30 p.m.

Friday, April 25

*Duchesne at Borgia    4:30 p.m.

Washington at Winfield    4:30 p.m.

*Union vs. Sullivan (GCS Ballpark)    5 p.m.

Saturday, April 26

Washington at Kirkwood    10 a.m.

St. Clair at Farmington    10 a.m.

*Borgia at St. Mary’s    noon

St. Clair vs. Oakville (at Farmington)    12:30 p.m.

Girls Soccer

Thursday, April 17

*Washington 2, Ft. Zumwalt S 1 (PKs)

Union 10, North County 0

St. Clair 3, Maplewood 1 (Hillsboro Tny)

Friday, April 18

Washington 2, Sullivan 1

Ritenour 2, St. Clair 0 (Hillsboro Tny)

Saturday, April 19

Cape Girardeau Central 3, St. Clair 2 (Hillsboro Tny)

Monday, April 21

*Holt 2, Washington 0

*Pacific 10, St. James 0

Borgia 3, Lutheran SC 2 (OT)

Tuesday, April 22

Hillsboro 1, St. Clair 0

*Washington 3, Ft. Zumwalt East 2

*Union 2, Sullivan 0

*Owensville 3, Pacific 2

Wednesday, April 23

Union at Incarnate Word    4 p.m.

Trinity at Borgia    4:30 p.m.

Thursday, April 24

St. Clair at Northwest    4 p.m.

De Soto at Pacific    5 p.m.

Friday, April 25

*Duchesne at Borgia    4:30 p.m.

*Washington at FZN    5 p.m.

Golf

Monday, April 21

Warrenton 155, Washington 157 (Medalist-War E. Luecke 32)

Tuesday, April 22

St. James Tny    8 a.m.

Borgia at AAA Tny    1 p.m.

Thursday, April 24

*Borgia at St. Mary’s 3:30 p.m.

*Union at Pacific    4 p.m.

*St. Clair at Owensville    4 p.m.

Track and Field

Tuesday, April 22

Washington Nix Relays (Timberland won both divisions)

Friday, April 25

Owensville Inv    4 p.m.

Pacific at De Soto    4 p.m.

Potosi Inv    4 p.m

Union at Cape Central Relays    TBA

Saturday, April 26

Washington at Ladue    9 a.m.

Union at Cape Central Relays    TBA

Boys Volleyball

Wednesday, April 23

North Tech at Borgia    4:30 p.m.

Thursday, April 24

Bayless at Borgia    5 p.m.

College Softball

Monday, April 21

*ECC at St. Louis (Split-St. Louis won first game, 6-5, ECC won second game in eight innings, 9-8)

Wednesday, April 23

*Three Rivers at ECC, 2 p.m.

Friday, April 25

ECC at Region 16 Tournament, TBA

*Conference Games

NCAA Men's Basketball News