Missouri Sportswriters and Sportscasters All-State Basketball - The Missourian: Sports

default avatar
Welcome to the site! Login or Signup below.
|
||
Logout|My Dashboard

Missouri Sportswriters and Sportscasters All-State Basketball

Print
Font Size:
Default font size
Larger font size

Posted: Thursday, April 4, 2013 8:40 am

The all-state basketball teams and final polls as selected by a statewide panel of Missouri sportswriters and broadcasters.

Area Selections in Italics

Boys

Class 5

First Team

Nolan Berry, 6-8, sr., De Smet

Erik Durham, 6-3, sr., Parkview

Chris Kendrix, 6-5, jr., Willard

D’Vante Mosby, 6-5, sr., Fort Osage

Nick Norton, 5-10, jr., Rock Bridge

Justin Pitts, 5-9, sr., Blue Springs South

Austin Ruder, 6-3, sr., Nixa

Jayson Tatum, 6-7, fr., Chaminade

Jimmy Whitt, 6-2, soph., Hickman

Kyle Wolf, 6-6, sr., Rockhurst

Second Team

Jordan Barnett, 6-7, jr., CBC

Jimmy Barton, 5-10, sr., De Smet

Chris Clark, 6-3, jr., Hickman

Chaz Glotta, 6-1, jr., Fort Zumwalt North

Cornell Johnston, 5-7, jr., Ladue

Karson King, 6-5, jr., Jackson

Chris Ward, 6-5, sr., Kickapoo

Shun Williams, 6-5, sr., St. Joseph Central

Tyrin Williams, 5-9, sr., Riverview Gardens

Brad Woodson, 6-4, sr., Vianney

Coach of the Year: Mark Nusbaum, Rockhurst

Final Rankings

1. Rockhurst, 26-5

2. De Smet, 25-7

3. Hickman, 27-3

4. Blue Springs South, 24-3

5. Kickapoo, 22-7

6. Chaminade, 18-9

7. Lee’s Summit West, 21-5

8. Fort Osage, 22-5

9. Ladue, 21-6

10. CBC, 20-8

Class 4

First Team

Malik Brown, 6-3, sr., Miller Career

Cody Geiger, 6-3, jr., Republic

Kevin McLemore, 5-10, sr., Normandy

Kevonte Mitchell, 6-4, jr., Kennett

Austin Petry, 6-1, sr., Hillcrest

Vashawn Ruffin, 5-10, sr., Sikeston

Silas Smith, 6-3, sr., Nevada

Tyrone Taylor, 6-3, jr., Grandview

Ryan Tune, 6-7, jr., Duchesne

Jake Willer, 5-10, sr., Mexico

Second Team

Justin Biermann, 6-0, jr., Sullivan

Justus Boever, 6-4, sr., Rogersville

Jake Fletcher, 6-0, sr., Republic

Brinkley Jolly, 6-5, jr., Liberty North

J.T. Jones, 6-3, jr., Sikeston

Xavier Kurth, 6-3, jr., St. Joseph Lafayette

Jordan Miller, 6-1, sr., Borgia

Josh Robinson, 6-2, jr., St. Mary’s

Casey Teson, 6-2, soph., St. Charles

Cullen VanLeer, 6-2, soph., Pacific

Coach of the Year: Trevyor Fisher, Republic

Final Rankings

1. Republic, 28-4

2. Normandy, 21-9

3. Sikeston, 27-3

4. Liberty North, 23-7

5. Mexico, 24-4

6. Duchesne, 22-5

7. St. Joseph Lafayette, 24-4

8. Borgia, 20-9

9. Hillcrest, 22-6

10. Miller Career, 22-7

Class 3

First Team

Jonathan Baker, 6-0, sr., Maryville

Kevin Baker, 6-0, sr., Madison Prep

Nick Carlos, 6-7, sr., Southern Boone

Michael Hull, 5-11, jr., Charleston

Willie Jimmerson, 5-9, soph., New Madrid County

Brian Kaufmann, 6-3, sr., St. Pius X (Kansas City)

Martavian Payne, 6-2, sr., Madison Prep

Patrick Schnieders, 6-2, sr., Fatima

Anthony Virdure, 6-0, sr., Lutheran North

Jacob Wade, 6-3, jr., Strafford

Second Team

Kody Ettinger, 6-0, sr., Cuba

Kahlid Hagens, 6-3, sr., Maplewood

Collin Holzer, 6-0, sr., Dixon

Garrett Jarman, 6-1, sr., Mark Twain

Deric Link, 6-3, sr., Fair Grove

Jack Mueller, 6-7, sr., St. James

Chandler Myers, 6-4, soph., Mount Vernon

Kyler Ng, 6-0, sr., Seneca

Foye Oluokun, 6-3, sr., John Burroughs

Ryan Parham, 5-11, sr., Charleston

Brian Patterson, 6-7, sr., Doniphan

Shade Piper, 6-2, jr. Hartville

Ethan Roach, 6-1, sr., Clearwater

Steven Rodgers, 6-0, jr., Caruthersville

Reid Summers, 6-5, jr., Richmond

Coach of the Year: Tony Irons, Madison Prep

Final rankings

1. Madison Prep, 30-2

2. St. Pius X-Kansas City, 23-7

3. Maplewood, 23-6

4. John Burroughs, 23-3

5. Lutheran North, 20-12

6. Fatima, 28-3

7. Charleston, 27-4

8. Southern Boone, 22-7

9. Maryville, 20-8

10. Strafford, 24-5

Class 2

First Team

Jordan Bowling, 6-4, sr., Crane

Austin Essick, 6-0, sr., Billings

Austin Francis, 6-5, sr., Salisbury

Alex Heuring, 6-4, sr., Oran

Jamie Massey, 6-7, sr., Holcomb

Tyler Niemann, 6-0, jr., Canton

Brad Roberts, 6-4, jr., Northeast-Cairo

Adam Roe, 6-5, jr., West Platte

Austin Wyatt, 6-3, sr., Salisbury

Zach Wyatt, 6-2, sr., Salisbury

Second Team

David Baker, 6-1, sr., Bernie

Trevor Clay, 6-1, jr., Crossroads

Darrion Dickey, 6-1, jr., Iberia

Gavin Haney, 6-0, jr., Dora

Kaid Hendren, 6-3, sr., South Harrison

Deion Hunt, 6-4, sr., Putnam County

Brenden Jackson, 5-8, sr., Russellville

Kenny Lesley, 6-8, soph., Elsberry

Maurion Newbill, 5-10, sr., Hayti

Jeff Smith, 6-8, sr., Winona

Coach of the Year: Zane Tanner, West Platte

Final rankings

1. Salisbury, 30-1

2. West Platte, 30-1

3. Iberia, 28-4

4. Oran, 27-5

5. Canton, 27-2

6. Billings, 22-5

7. Sacred Heart, 25-4

8. Winona, 21-9

9. Cairo, 24-5

10. Albany, 21-7

Class 1

First Team

Larandis Banks, 5-11, jr., Scott County Central

Ryan Benny, 5-11, sr., Otterville

C.J. Bolton, 6-4, sr., Drexel

Logan Dyer, 6-2, soph., Eminence

Cody Eidson, 6-6, soph., Macks Creek

Colton Hartley, 6-0, sr., Mercer

Lance Schaffer, 6-2, sr., Fair Play

Tyler Simpson, 6-0, sr., Hurley

Derek Smith, 6-0, sr., Meadville

Kyle Stroder, 6-5, sr., Leopold

Second Team

Ryan Below, 6-3, sr., Oak Ridge

Cody Brewer, 6-3, jr., Everton

Zach Jermain, 5-7, sr., Jefferson

Javyn Johnston, 6-4, jr., Drexel

Caleb Kauffman, 6-1, sr., Weaubleau

Jesse Lacey, 5-7, sr., Eminence

Jeremiah Libich, 6-5, sr., North Andrew

Reid Littrell, 6-3, sr., Glasgow

Jordon Pavy, 6-1, jr., Risco

Eli Strobel, 6-0, sr., Chamois

Coach of the Year: Nick Groomer, Stanberry

Final rankings

1. Eminence, 27-5

2. Drexel, 30-2

3. Stanberry, 23-8

4. Meadville, 29-2

5. Fair Play, 26-4

6. Scott County Central, 16-14

7. Glasgow, 23-6

8. Wellington-Napoleon, 22-7

9. North Andrew, 22-6

10. Mercer, 22-3

Girls

Class 5

First Team

Chayla Cheadle, 5-11, jr., Rock Bridge

Hannah Cook, 5-11, jr., Ozark

Sophie Cunningham, 6-1, soph., Rock Bridge

Imani Johnson, 6-0, jr., Lee’s Summit North

Becca Jones, 6-1, jr., Truman

Karyla Middlebrook, 5-8, sr., Blue Springs

Erin Nelson, 5-11, sr., St. Joseph’s Academy

Becca Steins, 6-0, sr., Parkway South

Sydney Stipanovich, 6-3, sr., St. Joseph’s Academy

Lizzy Wendell, 6-1, sr., Blue Springs

Second Team

Amber Alexander, 5-10, sr., Parkway North

Haylee Beard, 5-9, sr., Ozark

Aubrey Buckley, 6-1, jr., Parkview

Alexis Chappelle, 5-6, sr., Hazelwood Central

Moriah Dapprich, 6-0, sr., Branson

Taylor Doan, 6-4, soph., Kearney

Emily Miller, 5-9, soph., Hickman

Cierra Porter, 6-4, soph., Rock Bridge

Jeana Raper, 5-7, sr., Nixa

Nieka Wheeler, 5-9, sr., William Chrisman

Coach of the Year: Jill Nagel, Rock Bridge

Final rankings

1. Rock Bridge, 25-5

2. St. Joseph’s Academy, 23-6

3. Blue Springs, 29-3

4. Parkway South, 26-4

5. Kearney, 25-3

6. Truman, 25-1

7. Nixa, 24-6

8. Cor Jesu, 21-11

9. Hickman, 22-5

10. Ozark, 20-7

Class 4

First Team

Lauren Aldridge, 5-7, jr., Marshfield

Nakiah Bell, 5-4, jr., Incarnate Word

Michaela Burgess, 5-6, jr., Webb City

Napheesa Collier, 6-1, soph., Incarnate Word

Braennan Farrar, 5-6, jr., Miller Career

Andi Haney, 5-7, sr., West Plains

Alice Heinzler, 5-5, sr., Republic

Brittany Harris, 5-11, sr., Dexter

Maddie Nelson, 5-8, sr., Smithville

Sadie Stipanovich, 6-3, sr., Westminster

Second Team

Janie Arand, 5-8, jr., Borgia

Kelsie Cleeton, 5-7, soph., Hillcrest

Brooke Costley, 5-7, sr., Mexico

Paige Imhoff, 5-9, jr., Smithville

Grace Keane, 5-11, sr., Notre Dame de Sion

Sara Rhine, 6-2, soph., Eldon

Nia Roth, 5-7, sr., Incarnate Word

McKenzie Russell, 5-5, sr., Kirksville

Kindred Wesemann, 5-6, sr., Pleasant Hill

Rachel Williiams, 6-0, sr., Farmington

Coach of the Year: Trevor Mosby, Smithville

Final rankings

1. Incarnate Word, 31-0

2. Webb City, 25-6

3. Smithville, 26-5

4. West Plains, 27-2

5. Republic, 25-2

6. Dexter, 27-5

7. Kirksville, 24-2

8. Sullivan, 24-5

9. Miller Career, 22-7

10. MICDS, 24-3

Class 3

First Team

Alli Ball, 6-1, jr., Principia

Tori Cole, 6-1, sr., Twin Rivers

Elsie Greenwood, 5-9, sr., Hamilton

Morgan Kensinger, 6-2, sr., Fair Grove

Karinne Lane, 5-5, jr., Hermann

Khalia Miller, 5-6, jr., North Tech

Lexi Morris, 5-8, soph., Clearwater

Lauren Orr, 5-8, sr., Lutheran St. Charles

Melia Richardson, 5-5, soph., Cameron

Hunter Yoakum, 5-7, sr., Dixon

Second Team

Stephanie Anderson, 5-10, sr., Whitfield

M.J. Buschman, 5-10, sr., St. James

Benesha Childress, 5-9, sr., New Madrid County

Sydney Deeken, 6-1, jr., California

E’Neiqua Ewing, 5-10, sr., Charleston

Mackenzie Farmer, 5-8, soph., Mount Vernon

Katee Hinkle, 5-4, jr., Palmyra

Hannah Leppien, 5-9, jr., Lutheran St. Charles

Josie Long, 5-6, jr., Woodland

Ashli Lykins, 5-9, jr., Cameron

Lee Ann Polowy, 5-7, jr., Blair Oaks

Jolene Shipps, 6-3, soph., Stockton

Lakin Simmerman, 6-0, jr., Ash Grove

Kalli Simmons, 5-10, sr., El Dorado Springs

Megan Smith, 5-9, soph., Licking

Coach of the Year: Erin Pauk, Lutheran St. Charles

Final rankings

1. Lutheran St. Charles, 28-4

2. Cameron, 20-10

3. St. James, 26-5

4. North Tech, 20-8

5. Palmyra, 24-6

6. Ash Grove, 24-6

7. Hermann, 23-5

8. Blair Oaks, 25-3

9. Hamilton, 22-3

10. Twin Rivers, 23-8

Class 2

First Team

Torri Blythe, 5-8, sr., Maysville

Madisen Brethower, 5-8, soph., Skyline

Kendra Gladbach, 5-9, sr., Marceline

Riley Israel, 5-6, jr., Crane

Cailyn Long, 5-10, soph., Sparta

Kayla Maupin, 5-10, sr., Neeleyville

Maggie McMenamy, 5-10, sr., Crane

Krishna Merriman, 6-1, sr., Pierce City

Carrie Shephard, 5-6, jr., South Pemiscot

Rachel Steinhoff, 5-6, jr., New Haven

Second Team

Jordan Alford, 5-4, soph., Thayer

Casy Askins, 5-10, soph., New Covenant

Molly Gregory, 5-5, sr., Sturgeon

Braythan Helms, 5-7, sr., Seymour

Darcy Latham, 5-9, jr., Bismarck

Lindsay Medlen, 5-7, fr., Crocker

Hannah Sanders, 5-7, sr., Milan

Maura Skidmore, 5-5, jr., Laquey

Kennedy Volkart, 6-1, sr., Russellville

Josie Young, 5-8, soph., Marionville

Coach of the Year: Jeremy Mullins, Crane

Final rankings

1. Crane, 30-3

2. New Haven, 20-11

3. Skyline, 26-7

4. Marceline, 27-5

5. Crocker, 27-3

6. Pierce City, 22-8

7. Maysville, 25-5

8. Sturgeon, 26-3

9. Seymour, 25-4

10. Neeleyville, 22-9

Class 1

First Team

Mary Bergmann, 5-4, sr., Dadeville

Mikaela Blissett, 5-8, jr., Scott County Central

Miranda Brandt, 5-11, sr., Chamois

Linsey Denney, 5-10, sr., Everton

Heather Harman, 5-9, jr., Walnut Grove

Lexi Harman, 5-8, jr., Walnut Grove

Maddie Hursh, 5-6, jr., Chadwick

Sierra Michaelis, 5-11, sr., Mercer

Megan Rosenbohm, 5-8, jr., Nodaway-Holt

Michela VanGennip, 5-6, sr., Delta

Second Team

Danielle Chambers, 5-10, jr., North Andrew

Ann Dennis, 5-7, sr., Scott County Central

Rachel Emde, 6-0, jr., Bunceton

Nikki Fuemmeler, 6-0, jr., Glasgow

Dana Graves, 5-7, sr., Weaubleau

Allie Heckemeyer, 5-11, jr., St. Elizabeth

Courtney Owens, 5-11, sr., Mercer

Alex Phillips, 5-10, sr., Mound City

Kaelyn Spratt, 5-7, sr., Marion County

Andrea Sullivan, 5-1, sr., Naylor

Coach of the Year: Rory Henry, Walnut Grove

Final rankings

1. Walnut Grove, 30-2

2. Chamois, 23-8

3. Mercer, 29-2

4. Chadwick, 25-7

5. Norborne, 25-3

6. Dadeville, 24-3

7. North Andrew, 24-5

8. Mound City, 23-5

9. St. Elizabeth, 21-8

10. Drexel, 21-9

/

Area Scoreboard

Area Sports Schedule

American Legion Baseball

Ninth District Senior Legion Tournament

Thursday, July 17

At Westhoff Park

G1 (1) West 11, (8) Pacific 1

G2 (4) St. Charles 17, (5) Elsberry 2

At St. Peters Rec-Plex

G3 (3) Washington 4, (6) Wentzville 0

G4 (2) Daniel Boone 8, (7) St. Peters 2

Friday, July 18

At St. Peters Rec-Plex

G5 Elsberry 8, Pacific 3

G6 St. Peters 9, Wentzville 1

At Westhoff Park

G7 St. Charles 4, West 1

G8 Daniel Boone 7, Washington 4

Saturday, July 19

At St. Peters Rec-Plex

G9 Washington 9, Elsberry 4

G10 West 9, St. Peters 6

G12 West 14, Washington 1

At Westhoff Park

G11 St. Charles def. Daniel Boone (fft)

Sunday, July 20

Rest at Westhoff Park

G13 Championship — West 2, St. Charles 1 (13 innings)

Monday, July 21

G14 If-Needed Game — St. Charles 13, West 11

Zone 1 Senior Legion Tournament

At Lindenwood University, St. Charles

Thursday, July 24

G1 West 13, Daniel Boone Post 262 8

G2 Jefferson City Post 5 11, Hannibal Post 55 2

Friday, July 25

G3 West 11, St. Charles Post 312 1

G4 Daniel Boone 10, Hannibal 2

Saturday, July 26

G5 Jefferson City 9, West 2

G6 St. Charles 11, Daniel Boone 0

G7 West 6, St. Charles 2

Sunday, July 27

G8 Championship — West 11, Jefferson City 0

G9 If-Needed Game — Jefferson City 14, West 12

Jefferson City advances to state tournament in Sedalia.

Ninth District Junior Legion Tournament

Tuesday, July 8

At Union High School

G1 (1) Elsberry 3, (8) New Haven 0

At Ronsick Field

G4 (3) Washington 7, (6) Wentzville 1

G4 (2) Union 8, (7) Hannibal 1

At St. Peters Rec-Plex

G2 (5) St. Peters 8, (4) St. Charles 6

Wednesday, July 9

At New Haven

G5 Wentzville 4, New Haven 0

G6 St. Charles 8, Hannibal 7 (9 innings)

At Ronsick Field

G7 St. Peters 5, Elsberry 2

G8 Washington 2, Union 1

Remainder at Ronsick Field

Thursday, July 10

G9 Union 7, Wentzville 1

G10 Elsberry 3, St. Charles 2

Friday, July 11

G11 Washington 12, St. Peters 11 (10 innings)

G12 Elsberry 6, Union 3

Saturday, July 12

G13 Elsberry 4, St. Peters 3

G14 Championship — Washington 3, Elsberry 1

Washington wins district, to host Zone 1 Tournament at Borgia. Schedule below.

Junior Legion Zone 1 Tournament

At Borgia

Thursday, June 17

G1 Elsberry Post 226 10, Chillicothe Post 25 2

Friday, June 18

G2 Washington Post 218 5, Elsberry 1

G3 Chillicothe 5, Elsberry 4

Saturday, June 19

G4 Championship — Washington 16, Chillicothe 0 (5 innings)

Washington advances to State Tournament in Jackson.

Junior Legion State Tournament

At Jackson

Thursday, July 24

G1 Jackson 3, Springfield Glendale 2

G2 Eureka 7, Sedalia 0

Friday, June 25

G3 Jackson 8, Washington 3

G4 Springfield Glendale 8, Sedalia 3

G5 Jackson 4, Eureka 2

G6 Washington 8, Springfield Glendale 0

Saturday, June 26

G7 Eureka 11, Washington 10 (9 innings)

G8 Championship — Jackson 7, Eureka 6

Jackson advances to Regional Tournament in Leavenworth, Kan.

Sunday, June 27

G9 If-Needed Game — G8 winner vs. G8 loser, 1 p.m.

Freshman Legion Ninth District Tournament

Tuesday, July 8

At Elsberry Legion Field

G1 (1) St. Charles 7, (8) St. Peters 0

G2 (4) Elsberry-Winfield 4, (5) Wentzville 3

At Elsberry Khoury League Field

G3 (3) Hannibal 3, (6) Warrenton 2

G4 (2) Washington 10, (7) West 1

Wednesday, July 9

At Elsberry Khoury League Field

G5 St. Peters 17, Warrenton 6

G6 Wentzville 5, West 4

At Elsberry Legion Field

G7 St. Charles 10, Elsberry-Winfield 2

G8 Washington 3, Hannibal 0

Remainder at Elsberry Legion Field

Thursday, July 10

G9 St. Peters 11, Hannibal 9

G10 Elsberry-Winfield 13, Wentzville 4

Friday, July 11

G12 Elsberry-Winfield 8, St. Peters 3

G11 Washington 6, St. Charles 0, 8:30 p.m.

Saturday, July 12

G13 St. Charles 10, Elsberry-Winfield 1

G14 Championship — St. Charles 5, Washington 2

Sunday, July 13

G15 If-Needed Game — St. Charles 2, Washington 0

Missouri Freshman

Legion State Tournament

At Rotary Recreational

Complex - Ronsick Field

Wednesday, July 16

G1 Creve Coeur Post 397 16, St. Robert Post 331 2

G2 Ste. Genevieve Post 150 4, St. Charles Post 312 0

G3 Jackson Post 158 1, vs. Springfield Glendale Merchants 0

G4 Washington Post 218 9, Eureka Post 177 4

Thursday, July 17

G5 Springfield Glendale 11, St. Robert 1 (St. Robert eliminated)

G6 St. Charles 10, Eureka 2 (Eureka eliminated)

G7 Ste. Genevieve 4, Creve Coeur 2

G8 Washington 12, Jackson 10

Friday, July 18

G9 Jackson 12, Springfield Glendale 0 (Springfield Glendale eliminated)

G10 Creve Coeur 8, St. Charles 3 (St. Charles eliminated)

G11 Ste. Genevieve 3, Washington 2

G12 Creve Coeur 11, Jackson 7 (Jackson eliminated)

Saturday, July 19

G13 Washington 8, Creve Coeur 3 (Creve Coeur eliminated)

G14 Championship—Washington 5, Ste. Genevieve 2

Sunday, July 20

G15 Championship Game 2—Washington 3, Ste. Genevieve 0

Great Midwest Football League

July 19

Missouri Cyclones 34, Illinois Justice 0

Swim Team Schedules

Washington Swim Team

Date    Opponent    Time/Result

6-9    at Oaks Landing    Washington 192-100

6-16    Westglen    Washington 259-206

6-23    at Fox Creek    Washington 311-225

6-30    at Chadwick    Chadwick 264-258

7-7    Cherry Hills    Washington 291-140

7-11 at Division Meet, Westminster Christian First

Pacific Swim Team

Date    Opponent    Time/Result

6-9    Lake of the Woods    LOtW 176-130

6-16    at Union    Union 289-220

6-23    Bridle Creek    Pacific 371-124

6-30    at Arbor Oaks    Pacific 282-241

7-7    at Indian Hills    Cancelled, weather

7-12    Division Meet    First

Union Swim Team

Date    Opponent    Time/Result

6-9    at Arbor Oaks    Union 180-120

6-16    Pacific    Union 289-220

6-23    at Lake of the Woods    LoTW 312-201

6-30    Indian Hills    Union 322-275

7-7    Bridle Creek    PPD

7-12    at Division Meet, Pacific    Third

Pacific Diving Team

Date    Opponent    Time

6-14    at MAC West    MAC West 40-30

6-21    at Lindgate    Lindgate

6-28    at Cool Dell    9 a.m.

7-13    at Championships    8 a.m.

*Indicates League Games

Racing News