Missouri Sportswriters and Sportscasters All-State Basketball - The Missourian: Sports

default avatar
Welcome to the site! Login or Signup below.
|
||
Logout|My Dashboard

Missouri Sportswriters and Sportscasters All-State Basketball

Print
Font Size:
Default font size
Larger font size

Posted: Thursday, April 4, 2013 8:40 am

The all-state basketball teams and final polls as selected by a statewide panel of Missouri sportswriters and broadcasters.

Area Selections in Italics

Boys

Class 5

First Team

Nolan Berry, 6-8, sr., De Smet

Erik Durham, 6-3, sr., Parkview

Chris Kendrix, 6-5, jr., Willard

D’Vante Mosby, 6-5, sr., Fort Osage

Nick Norton, 5-10, jr., Rock Bridge

Justin Pitts, 5-9, sr., Blue Springs South

Austin Ruder, 6-3, sr., Nixa

Jayson Tatum, 6-7, fr., Chaminade

Jimmy Whitt, 6-2, soph., Hickman

Kyle Wolf, 6-6, sr., Rockhurst

Second Team

Jordan Barnett, 6-7, jr., CBC

Jimmy Barton, 5-10, sr., De Smet

Chris Clark, 6-3, jr., Hickman

Chaz Glotta, 6-1, jr., Fort Zumwalt North

Cornell Johnston, 5-7, jr., Ladue

Karson King, 6-5, jr., Jackson

Chris Ward, 6-5, sr., Kickapoo

Shun Williams, 6-5, sr., St. Joseph Central

Tyrin Williams, 5-9, sr., Riverview Gardens

Brad Woodson, 6-4, sr., Vianney

Coach of the Year: Mark Nusbaum, Rockhurst

Final Rankings

1. Rockhurst, 26-5

2. De Smet, 25-7

3. Hickman, 27-3

4. Blue Springs South, 24-3

5. Kickapoo, 22-7

6. Chaminade, 18-9

7. Lee’s Summit West, 21-5

8. Fort Osage, 22-5

9. Ladue, 21-6

10. CBC, 20-8

Class 4

First Team

Malik Brown, 6-3, sr., Miller Career

Cody Geiger, 6-3, jr., Republic

Kevin McLemore, 5-10, sr., Normandy

Kevonte Mitchell, 6-4, jr., Kennett

Austin Petry, 6-1, sr., Hillcrest

Vashawn Ruffin, 5-10, sr., Sikeston

Silas Smith, 6-3, sr., Nevada

Tyrone Taylor, 6-3, jr., Grandview

Ryan Tune, 6-7, jr., Duchesne

Jake Willer, 5-10, sr., Mexico

Second Team

Justin Biermann, 6-0, jr., Sullivan

Justus Boever, 6-4, sr., Rogersville

Jake Fletcher, 6-0, sr., Republic

Brinkley Jolly, 6-5, jr., Liberty North

J.T. Jones, 6-3, jr., Sikeston

Xavier Kurth, 6-3, jr., St. Joseph Lafayette

Jordan Miller, 6-1, sr., Borgia

Josh Robinson, 6-2, jr., St. Mary’s

Casey Teson, 6-2, soph., St. Charles

Cullen VanLeer, 6-2, soph., Pacific

Coach of the Year: Trevyor Fisher, Republic

Final Rankings

1. Republic, 28-4

2. Normandy, 21-9

3. Sikeston, 27-3

4. Liberty North, 23-7

5. Mexico, 24-4

6. Duchesne, 22-5

7. St. Joseph Lafayette, 24-4

8. Borgia, 20-9

9. Hillcrest, 22-6

10. Miller Career, 22-7

Class 3

First Team

Jonathan Baker, 6-0, sr., Maryville

Kevin Baker, 6-0, sr., Madison Prep

Nick Carlos, 6-7, sr., Southern Boone

Michael Hull, 5-11, jr., Charleston

Willie Jimmerson, 5-9, soph., New Madrid County

Brian Kaufmann, 6-3, sr., St. Pius X (Kansas City)

Martavian Payne, 6-2, sr., Madison Prep

Patrick Schnieders, 6-2, sr., Fatima

Anthony Virdure, 6-0, sr., Lutheran North

Jacob Wade, 6-3, jr., Strafford

Second Team

Kody Ettinger, 6-0, sr., Cuba

Kahlid Hagens, 6-3, sr., Maplewood

Collin Holzer, 6-0, sr., Dixon

Garrett Jarman, 6-1, sr., Mark Twain

Deric Link, 6-3, sr., Fair Grove

Jack Mueller, 6-7, sr., St. James

Chandler Myers, 6-4, soph., Mount Vernon

Kyler Ng, 6-0, sr., Seneca

Foye Oluokun, 6-3, sr., John Burroughs

Ryan Parham, 5-11, sr., Charleston

Brian Patterson, 6-7, sr., Doniphan

Shade Piper, 6-2, jr. Hartville

Ethan Roach, 6-1, sr., Clearwater

Steven Rodgers, 6-0, jr., Caruthersville

Reid Summers, 6-5, jr., Richmond

Coach of the Year: Tony Irons, Madison Prep

Final rankings

1. Madison Prep, 30-2

2. St. Pius X-Kansas City, 23-7

3. Maplewood, 23-6

4. John Burroughs, 23-3

5. Lutheran North, 20-12

6. Fatima, 28-3

7. Charleston, 27-4

8. Southern Boone, 22-7

9. Maryville, 20-8

10. Strafford, 24-5

Class 2

First Team

Jordan Bowling, 6-4, sr., Crane

Austin Essick, 6-0, sr., Billings

Austin Francis, 6-5, sr., Salisbury

Alex Heuring, 6-4, sr., Oran

Jamie Massey, 6-7, sr., Holcomb

Tyler Niemann, 6-0, jr., Canton

Brad Roberts, 6-4, jr., Northeast-Cairo

Adam Roe, 6-5, jr., West Platte

Austin Wyatt, 6-3, sr., Salisbury

Zach Wyatt, 6-2, sr., Salisbury

Second Team

David Baker, 6-1, sr., Bernie

Trevor Clay, 6-1, jr., Crossroads

Darrion Dickey, 6-1, jr., Iberia

Gavin Haney, 6-0, jr., Dora

Kaid Hendren, 6-3, sr., South Harrison

Deion Hunt, 6-4, sr., Putnam County

Brenden Jackson, 5-8, sr., Russellville

Kenny Lesley, 6-8, soph., Elsberry

Maurion Newbill, 5-10, sr., Hayti

Jeff Smith, 6-8, sr., Winona

Coach of the Year: Zane Tanner, West Platte

Final rankings

1. Salisbury, 30-1

2. West Platte, 30-1

3. Iberia, 28-4

4. Oran, 27-5

5. Canton, 27-2

6. Billings, 22-5

7. Sacred Heart, 25-4

8. Winona, 21-9

9. Cairo, 24-5

10. Albany, 21-7

Class 1

First Team

Larandis Banks, 5-11, jr., Scott County Central

Ryan Benny, 5-11, sr., Otterville

C.J. Bolton, 6-4, sr., Drexel

Logan Dyer, 6-2, soph., Eminence

Cody Eidson, 6-6, soph., Macks Creek

Colton Hartley, 6-0, sr., Mercer

Lance Schaffer, 6-2, sr., Fair Play

Tyler Simpson, 6-0, sr., Hurley

Derek Smith, 6-0, sr., Meadville

Kyle Stroder, 6-5, sr., Leopold

Second Team

Ryan Below, 6-3, sr., Oak Ridge

Cody Brewer, 6-3, jr., Everton

Zach Jermain, 5-7, sr., Jefferson

Javyn Johnston, 6-4, jr., Drexel

Caleb Kauffman, 6-1, sr., Weaubleau

Jesse Lacey, 5-7, sr., Eminence

Jeremiah Libich, 6-5, sr., North Andrew

Reid Littrell, 6-3, sr., Glasgow

Jordon Pavy, 6-1, jr., Risco

Eli Strobel, 6-0, sr., Chamois

Coach of the Year: Nick Groomer, Stanberry

Final rankings

1. Eminence, 27-5

2. Drexel, 30-2

3. Stanberry, 23-8

4. Meadville, 29-2

5. Fair Play, 26-4

6. Scott County Central, 16-14

7. Glasgow, 23-6

8. Wellington-Napoleon, 22-7

9. North Andrew, 22-6

10. Mercer, 22-3

Girls

Class 5

First Team

Chayla Cheadle, 5-11, jr., Rock Bridge

Hannah Cook, 5-11, jr., Ozark

Sophie Cunningham, 6-1, soph., Rock Bridge

Imani Johnson, 6-0, jr., Lee’s Summit North

Becca Jones, 6-1, jr., Truman

Karyla Middlebrook, 5-8, sr., Blue Springs

Erin Nelson, 5-11, sr., St. Joseph’s Academy

Becca Steins, 6-0, sr., Parkway South

Sydney Stipanovich, 6-3, sr., St. Joseph’s Academy

Lizzy Wendell, 6-1, sr., Blue Springs

Second Team

Amber Alexander, 5-10, sr., Parkway North

Haylee Beard, 5-9, sr., Ozark

Aubrey Buckley, 6-1, jr., Parkview

Alexis Chappelle, 5-6, sr., Hazelwood Central

Moriah Dapprich, 6-0, sr., Branson

Taylor Doan, 6-4, soph., Kearney

Emily Miller, 5-9, soph., Hickman

Cierra Porter, 6-4, soph., Rock Bridge

Jeana Raper, 5-7, sr., Nixa

Nieka Wheeler, 5-9, sr., William Chrisman

Coach of the Year: Jill Nagel, Rock Bridge

Final rankings

1. Rock Bridge, 25-5

2. St. Joseph’s Academy, 23-6

3. Blue Springs, 29-3

4. Parkway South, 26-4

5. Kearney, 25-3

6. Truman, 25-1

7. Nixa, 24-6

8. Cor Jesu, 21-11

9. Hickman, 22-5

10. Ozark, 20-7

Class 4

First Team

Lauren Aldridge, 5-7, jr., Marshfield

Nakiah Bell, 5-4, jr., Incarnate Word

Michaela Burgess, 5-6, jr., Webb City

Napheesa Collier, 6-1, soph., Incarnate Word

Braennan Farrar, 5-6, jr., Miller Career

Andi Haney, 5-7, sr., West Plains

Alice Heinzler, 5-5, sr., Republic

Brittany Harris, 5-11, sr., Dexter

Maddie Nelson, 5-8, sr., Smithville

Sadie Stipanovich, 6-3, sr., Westminster

Second Team

Janie Arand, 5-8, jr., Borgia

Kelsie Cleeton, 5-7, soph., Hillcrest

Brooke Costley, 5-7, sr., Mexico

Paige Imhoff, 5-9, jr., Smithville

Grace Keane, 5-11, sr., Notre Dame de Sion

Sara Rhine, 6-2, soph., Eldon

Nia Roth, 5-7, sr., Incarnate Word

McKenzie Russell, 5-5, sr., Kirksville

Kindred Wesemann, 5-6, sr., Pleasant Hill

Rachel Williiams, 6-0, sr., Farmington

Coach of the Year: Trevor Mosby, Smithville

Final rankings

1. Incarnate Word, 31-0

2. Webb City, 25-6

3. Smithville, 26-5

4. West Plains, 27-2

5. Republic, 25-2

6. Dexter, 27-5

7. Kirksville, 24-2

8. Sullivan, 24-5

9. Miller Career, 22-7

10. MICDS, 24-3

Class 3

First Team

Alli Ball, 6-1, jr., Principia

Tori Cole, 6-1, sr., Twin Rivers

Elsie Greenwood, 5-9, sr., Hamilton

Morgan Kensinger, 6-2, sr., Fair Grove

Karinne Lane, 5-5, jr., Hermann

Khalia Miller, 5-6, jr., North Tech

Lexi Morris, 5-8, soph., Clearwater

Lauren Orr, 5-8, sr., Lutheran St. Charles

Melia Richardson, 5-5, soph., Cameron

Hunter Yoakum, 5-7, sr., Dixon

Second Team

Stephanie Anderson, 5-10, sr., Whitfield

M.J. Buschman, 5-10, sr., St. James

Benesha Childress, 5-9, sr., New Madrid County

Sydney Deeken, 6-1, jr., California

E’Neiqua Ewing, 5-10, sr., Charleston

Mackenzie Farmer, 5-8, soph., Mount Vernon

Katee Hinkle, 5-4, jr., Palmyra

Hannah Leppien, 5-9, jr., Lutheran St. Charles

Josie Long, 5-6, jr., Woodland

Ashli Lykins, 5-9, jr., Cameron

Lee Ann Polowy, 5-7, jr., Blair Oaks

Jolene Shipps, 6-3, soph., Stockton

Lakin Simmerman, 6-0, jr., Ash Grove

Kalli Simmons, 5-10, sr., El Dorado Springs

Megan Smith, 5-9, soph., Licking

Coach of the Year: Erin Pauk, Lutheran St. Charles

Final rankings

1. Lutheran St. Charles, 28-4

2. Cameron, 20-10

3. St. James, 26-5

4. North Tech, 20-8

5. Palmyra, 24-6

6. Ash Grove, 24-6

7. Hermann, 23-5

8. Blair Oaks, 25-3

9. Hamilton, 22-3

10. Twin Rivers, 23-8

Class 2

First Team

Torri Blythe, 5-8, sr., Maysville

Madisen Brethower, 5-8, soph., Skyline

Kendra Gladbach, 5-9, sr., Marceline

Riley Israel, 5-6, jr., Crane

Cailyn Long, 5-10, soph., Sparta

Kayla Maupin, 5-10, sr., Neeleyville

Maggie McMenamy, 5-10, sr., Crane

Krishna Merriman, 6-1, sr., Pierce City

Carrie Shephard, 5-6, jr., South Pemiscot

Rachel Steinhoff, 5-6, jr., New Haven

Second Team

Jordan Alford, 5-4, soph., Thayer

Casy Askins, 5-10, soph., New Covenant

Molly Gregory, 5-5, sr., Sturgeon

Braythan Helms, 5-7, sr., Seymour

Darcy Latham, 5-9, jr., Bismarck

Lindsay Medlen, 5-7, fr., Crocker

Hannah Sanders, 5-7, sr., Milan

Maura Skidmore, 5-5, jr., Laquey

Kennedy Volkart, 6-1, sr., Russellville

Josie Young, 5-8, soph., Marionville

Coach of the Year: Jeremy Mullins, Crane

Final rankings

1. Crane, 30-3

2. New Haven, 20-11

3. Skyline, 26-7

4. Marceline, 27-5

5. Crocker, 27-3

6. Pierce City, 22-8

7. Maysville, 25-5

8. Sturgeon, 26-3

9. Seymour, 25-4

10. Neeleyville, 22-9

Class 1

First Team

Mary Bergmann, 5-4, sr., Dadeville

Mikaela Blissett, 5-8, jr., Scott County Central

Miranda Brandt, 5-11, sr., Chamois

Linsey Denney, 5-10, sr., Everton

Heather Harman, 5-9, jr., Walnut Grove

Lexi Harman, 5-8, jr., Walnut Grove

Maddie Hursh, 5-6, jr., Chadwick

Sierra Michaelis, 5-11, sr., Mercer

Megan Rosenbohm, 5-8, jr., Nodaway-Holt

Michela VanGennip, 5-6, sr., Delta

Second Team

Danielle Chambers, 5-10, jr., North Andrew

Ann Dennis, 5-7, sr., Scott County Central

Rachel Emde, 6-0, jr., Bunceton

Nikki Fuemmeler, 6-0, jr., Glasgow

Dana Graves, 5-7, sr., Weaubleau

Allie Heckemeyer, 5-11, jr., St. Elizabeth

Courtney Owens, 5-11, sr., Mercer

Alex Phillips, 5-10, sr., Mound City

Kaelyn Spratt, 5-7, sr., Marion County

Andrea Sullivan, 5-1, sr., Naylor

Coach of the Year: Rory Henry, Walnut Grove

Final rankings

1. Walnut Grove, 30-2

2. Chamois, 23-8

3. Mercer, 29-2

4. Chadwick, 25-7

5. Norborne, 25-3

6. Dadeville, 24-3

7. North Andrew, 24-5

8. Mound City, 23-5

9. St. Elizabeth, 21-8

10. Drexel, 21-9

/

Area Scoreboard

Football

Friday, Aug. 22

St. Clair at Washington    7 p.m.

Owensville at Borgia    7 p.m.

Union at Parkway West    7 p.m.

Pacific at De Soto    7 p.m.

at Park Hills Central    7 p.m.

Hermann at Montgomery Co    7 p.m.

St. James at Cuba    7 p.m.

St. Dominic at Warrenton    7 p.m.

Trinity at Wright City    7 p.m.

Volleyball

Friday, Aug. 22

@ECC vs. Neosho    11 a.m.

Washington at Marquette    4:45 p.m.

@ECC vs. Labette    5 p.m.

Crosspoint at Community Christian    6:30 p.m.

Crosspoint vs. St. Louis Panthers    7:30 p.m.

Saturday, Aug. 23

@ECC vs. Fort Scott    11 a.m.

@ECC vs. Pratt    5 p.m.

Sullivan at Windsor Tny    TBA

Monday, Aug. 25

Steelville at St. James    5:30 p.m.

Hermann at Montgomery Co    6 p.m.

Tuesday, Aug. 26

Pacific at Seckman    4:15 p.m.

Union at Potosi    5 p.m.

Washington at Francis Howell C    5 p.m.

Pacific at Farmington    5 p.m.

New Haven at Cuba    5:30 p.m.

Owensville at Bourbon    5:30 p.m.

St. James at Salem    5:30 p.m.

Cardinal Ritter at Borgia    6:30 p.m.

Wednesday, Aug. 27

Central Methodist JV at ECC    6:30 p.m.

Thursday, Aug. 28

Potosi at St. Clair    4:30 p.m.

*Ft. Zumwalt S at Washington    5 p.m.

Battle at Union    5:30 p.m.

Hermann at Jefferson City    5:30 p.m.

Belle at New Haven    5:30 p.m.

Linn at Owensville    6 p.m.

Friday, Aug. 29

Mississippi Valley at Crosspoint    5 p.m.

Softball

Friday, Aug. 22

Rolla at St. James    4:30 p.m.

Saturday, Aug. 23

New Haven Tournament    9 a.m.

Lutheran South at Sullivan    10 a.m.

Union Tournament

Union Sports Complex

G1 Washington vs. St. Clair, North Field, 8:30 a.m.

G2 Pacific vs. Liberty, South Field, 8:30 a.m.

G3 Union vs. Farmington, North Field, 10:30 a.m.

G4 Borgia vs. Park Hills Central, South Field, 10:30 a.m.

G5 G1 loser vs. G2 loser, North Field, noon

G6 G3 loser vs. G4 loser, South Field, noon

G7 G1 winner vs. G2 winner, North Field, 1:30 p.m.

G8 G3 winner vs. G4 winner, South Field, 1:30 p.m.

Consolation — G5 winner vs. G6 winner, North Field, 3 p.m.

Seventh Place — G5 loser vs. G6 loser, South Field, 3 p.m.

Championship — G7 winner vs. G8 winner, North Field, 4:30 p.m.

Third Place — G7 loser vs. G8 loser, South Field, 4:30 p.m.

Monday, Aug. 25

*Notre Dame at Borgia    3:45 p.m.

Rolla at Union    4:30 p.m.

New Haven at Cuba    4:30 p.m.

St. James at Salem    4:30 p.m.

Belle at Owensville    5 p.m.

Sullivan at Westminster Tny    TBA

Tuesday, Aug. 26

*Ft. Zumwalt S at Washington    4:30 p.m.

Warrenton at Union    4:30 p.m.

Duchesne at Pacific    4:30 p.m.

Steelville at Owensville    4:30 p.m.

Vienna at St. James    4:30 p.m.

Wright City at St. Clair    5 p.m.

New Bloomfield at New Haven    5 p.m.

Hermann at Montgomery Co    5 p.m.

Wednesday, Aug. 27

Borgia at Pacific    4:30 p.m.

Thursday, Aug. 28

Borgia at St. Clair    4:30 p.m.

*Ft. Zumwalt N at Washington    4:30 p.m.

Bourbon at Hermann    4:30 p.m.

Owensville at Linn    4:30 p.m.

Fulton St. Albans at Crosspoint    4:30 p.m.

Friday, Aug. 29

Pacific at Lutheran South    4:15 p.m.

New Haven at Wellsville    4:30 p.m.

Belle at St. James    4:30 p.m.

Washington at Battle Tny    TBA

Saturday, Aug. 30

Washington at Battle Tny    TBA

Boys Soccer

Friday, Aug. 22

Crosspoint at ER    4:30 p.m.

Festus at Union    5 p.m.

#Washington vs. Seckman, Northwest    7 p.m.

Fulton SA at Rock Bridge Tny    TBA

Saturday, Aug. 23

#Washington at Rockwood Summit    Noon

Fulton SA at Rock Bridge Tny    TBA

Sunday, Aug. 24

Heartland at ECC    1 p.m.

Tuesday, Aug. 26

*Union at St. James    5 p.m.

St. Clair at Fredericktown    5 p.m.

Pacific at Hillsboro    5 p.m.

Sullivan at SLUH    5 p.m.

Wednesday, Aug. 27

Borgia at Union    7 p.m.

Thursday, Aug. 28

Union at De Soto    5 p.m.

Pacific at North County    5 p.m.

*St. James at Sullivan    5 p.m.

*St. Mary’s at Borgia    6:15 p.m.

Washington at Pky W/Northwest Tny    TBA

Friday, Aug. 29

Mississippi Valley at Crosspoint    4:30 p.m.

ECC at McKendree JV    7 p.m.

Washington at Pky W/Northwest Tny    TBA

Saturday, Aug. 30

Washington at Pky W/Northwest Tny    TBA

Cross Country

Friday, Aug. 22

Sullivan at Fleet Feet Inv    4 p.m.

Thursday, Aug. 28

Borgia at Parkway Central Inv    TBA

Friday, Aug. 29

St. Clair at First Capitol Inv    4 p.m.

Saturday, Aug. 30

Washington at Lafayette Inv    9 a.m.

Girls Golf

Monday, Aug. 25

Washington at Borgia    3:30 p.m.

Tuesday, Aug. 26

Washington at Troy    3:30 p.m.

Thursday, Aug. 28

*Borgia at Kennedy    TBA

Boys Swimming

Friday, Aug. 29

Borgia, Washington at Ft. Zumwalt E Inv    3:30 p.m.

*Conference Games

@Fort Scott Tournament

#Parkway West/Northwest Tournament

Racing News