Franklin County Crimson Playing in Rugby Matches Around Midwest - The Missourian: Sports

default avatar
Welcome to the site! Login or Signup below.
|
||
Logout|My Dashboard

Franklin County Crimson Playing in Rugby Matches Around Midwest

Print
Font Size:
Default font size
Larger font size

Posted: Friday, April 19, 2013 3:30 pm

Prior to last weekend’s home matches, the Franklin County rugby Crimson had been road warriors, playing around the Midwest.

Opening March 16 in Springfield, Ill., the Crimson fell to the Chicago Blaze, 12-8.

“The Blaze is one of the premier clubs in the Midwest and we continue to build our relationship with them,” said Crimson Representative Bart Haddox. “Our players look forward to this match more than most. We will be traveling to Chicago this summer to play in the Blaze’s sevens tournament and hopefully we can schedule them in 15s every spring for many years to come.”

The Crimson played in the Missouri Rugby Championship March 23, falling to the Sunday Morning Rugby Club, 27-17. The Sunday Morning team scored 10 unanswered points in the second half to win the game.

“This was our second appearance in the championship in only three years of existence.,” Haddox said. “We have set a goal of winning the championship as our motto of ‘Unfinished Business.’ ”

Playing in the St. Louis Ruggerfest April 6-7, the Crimson finished third.

In the opener, the Crimson took a 24-21 win over the Condors Rugby Club of Chicago.

Playing the JayHawk Rugby Club of Kansas, the Crimson fell, but came back to beat the Des Moines Rugby Club and the Sunday Morning Rugby Club, 42-0, to win the third-place trophy.

“This is a great accomplishment for our young club and players,” Haddox said. “We won a sevens tournament in Kansas City earlier this year and now to claim third place in Ruggerfest is a signal of things to come. We continue to get better and play better rugby. As our younger players rugby IQ continues to grow, we will only improve.”

Following this weekend, the Crimson will visit Rolla April 20 to play Missouri S&T.

Upcoming home matches are against the Springfield (Mo.) Rugby Club May 4, the Crusaders and Fort Leonard Wood rugby clubs May 11, and the Kansas City Rogues May 18.

/

Area Scoreboard

Area Sports Schedules

Spring Sports District Schedule

Baseball

Class 5 District 3

At Ronsick Field

Friday, May 15

(3) Marquette vs. (6) Washington, 4:30 p.m.

(4) Lafayette vs. (5) Rockwood Summit, 6:30 p.m.

Saturday, May 16

(1) Eureka vs. Lafayette-Rockwood Summit winner, noon

(2) Parkway South vs. Marquette-Washington winner, 2:30 p.m.

Tuesday, May 19

Championship, 5 p.m.

Girls Soccer

Class 4 District 4

At Washington

Saturday, May 16

(1) Eureka vs. (4) Washington, noon

(2) Lafayette vs. (3) Marquette, 2 p.m.

Tuesday, May 19

Championship, 6 p.m.

Class 2 District 9

At Springfield Catholic

Saturday, May 16

(1) Springfield Catholic vs. (4) St. James, 1 p.m.

(2) Bolivar vs. (3) Osage, 3 p.m.

Wednesday, May 20

Championship, 6 p.m.

Regular Season

Baseball

Friday, May 1

Washington at Ft. Zumwalt E Tny    TBA

St. Clair at Farmington Wood Bat Tny    TBA

Crosspoint at MCSAA Tny    TBA

Saturday, May 2

Borgia 5, Potosi 4 (10 innings)

Hazelwood Central 6, Washington 5

Pacific 2, Salem 0

Crosspoint at MCSAA Tny    TBA

Monday, May 4

Washington 2, Winfield 0

Warrenton 4, Union 0

New Haven at Cuba    4:30 p.m.

Tuesday, May 5

*Ft. Zumwalt S 6, Washington 0

*Borgia 4, St. Dominic 2

St. Clair 7, Herculaneum 1

Wednesday, May 6

*Washington at Ft. Zumwalt S    4:30 p.m.

*Union at St. Clair    4:30 p.m.

Pacific at Helias    4:30 p.m.

Thursday, May 7

*New Haven at St. Clair    4:30 p.m.

Parkway Central at Pacific    4:30 p.m.

Saturday, May 9

Kirkwood at Washington (DH)    10 a.m.

&Borgia vs. Lutheran S    10 a.m.

&Borgia vs. Holt    3 p.m.

Pacific at Hillsboro Tny    TBA

&Maryville University

Girls Soccer

Friday, May 1

%Borgia vs. Villa Duchesne, St. Dominic    5:30 p.m.

Saturday, May 2

Borgia at St. Dominic Tny    TBA

Monday, May 4

*Ft. Zumwalt E 3, Washington 1

*St. Dominic 2, Borgia 0

St. Clair 5, Owensville 1

Sullivan 8, St. James 0

Tuesday, May 5

Four Rivers Conference Tny, Owensville

Pacific 3, Sullivan 0

Union 4, St. Clair 0

Thursday, May 7

*Borgia at Duchesne    6 p.m.

Four Rivers Conference Tny, Owensville

Third-place match-Sullivan vs. St. Clair, 5 p.m.

Championship-Union vs. Pacific, 7 p.m.

Friday, May 8

Washington at Sullivan    5 p.m.

Saturday, May 9

Festus at St. Clair    TBA

Boys Golf

Monday, May 4

Class 3 District Golf    TBA

Tuesday, May 5

District Meet at Washington    9 a.m.

Monday, May 11

Sectional Golf    TBA

Monday, May 18

State Golf    TBA

Tuesday, May 19

State Golf    TBA

Track

Friday, May 1

Warrenton Inv    3:30 p.m.

New Haven at South Callway Relays    4 p.m.

Saturday, May 2

Washington at Victoria Reaves Inv    9 a.m.

Monday, May 4

FRC Meet, Hermann    10 a.m.

Tuesday, May 5

AAA Meet at Borgia    3 p.m.

Thursday, May 7

GAC Meet at Washington    3 p.m.

Friday, May 8

Union, St. Clair, Pacific at Hillsboro Inv    TBA

Saturday, May 9

Classes 1-2 District Meets    TBA

Saturday, May 16

Classes 3-5 District Track    TBA

Classes 1-2 Sectional Track    TBA

Friday, May 22

Class 1-2 State Meet, Jefferson City, TBA

Saturday, May 23

Classes 3-5 Sectional Track    TBA

Class 1-2 State Meet, Jefferson City, TBA

Friday, May 29

State Track    TBA

Saturday, May 30

State Track    TBA

Boys Volleyball

Thursday, May 7

*O’Fallon Christian at Borgia    5 p.m.

Tuesday, May 12

*Borgia at St. Mary’s    6 p.m.

Friday, May 15

Borgia at District Tournament    TBA

Saturday, May 16

Borgia at District Tournament    TBA

College Softball

Region 16 Tournament, Kirkwood

Friday, May 1

G1 (1) Mineral Area def. (4) Cottey

G2 (3) ECC 8, (2) St. Louis 5 (8 innings)

G3 STLCC def. Cottey

G4 ECC 7, Mineral Area 4

Saturday, May 2

G5 STLCC def. Mineral Area

G6 STLCC 4, ECC 3

G7 ECC 4, STLCC 3

Friday, May 8

ECC at Lincoln Land (DH), TBA

Saturday, May 9

ECC at Lincoln Land, if needed, TBA

*Conference Games

COLLEGE FOOTBALL BOWL