Franklin County Crimson Playing in Rugby Matches Around Midwest - The Missourian: Sports

default avatar
Welcome to the site! Login or Signup below.
|
||
Logout|My Dashboard

Franklin County Crimson Playing in Rugby Matches Around Midwest

Print
Font Size:
Default font size
Larger font size

Posted: Friday, April 19, 2013 3:30 pm

Prior to last weekend’s home matches, the Franklin County rugby Crimson had been road warriors, playing around the Midwest.

Opening March 16 in Springfield, Ill., the Crimson fell to the Chicago Blaze, 12-8.

“The Blaze is one of the premier clubs in the Midwest and we continue to build our relationship with them,” said Crimson Representative Bart Haddox. “Our players look forward to this match more than most. We will be traveling to Chicago this summer to play in the Blaze’s sevens tournament and hopefully we can schedule them in 15s every spring for many years to come.”

The Crimson played in the Missouri Rugby Championship March 23, falling to the Sunday Morning Rugby Club, 27-17. The Sunday Morning team scored 10 unanswered points in the second half to win the game.

“This was our second appearance in the championship in only three years of existence.,” Haddox said. “We have set a goal of winning the championship as our motto of ‘Unfinished Business.’ ”

Playing in the St. Louis Ruggerfest April 6-7, the Crimson finished third.

In the opener, the Crimson took a 24-21 win over the Condors Rugby Club of Chicago.

Playing the JayHawk Rugby Club of Kansas, the Crimson fell, but came back to beat the Des Moines Rugby Club and the Sunday Morning Rugby Club, 42-0, to win the third-place trophy.

“This is a great accomplishment for our young club and players,” Haddox said. “We won a sevens tournament in Kansas City earlier this year and now to claim third place in Ruggerfest is a signal of things to come. We continue to get better and play better rugby. As our younger players rugby IQ continues to grow, we will only improve.”

Following this weekend, the Crimson will visit Rolla April 20 to play Missouri S&T.

Upcoming home matches are against the Springfield (Mo.) Rugby Club May 4, the Crusaders and Fort Leonard Wood rugby clubs May 11, and the Kansas City Rogues May 18.

/sports

Area Scoreboard

Area Sports Schedule

Baseball

Thursday, April 17

*Union 11, Owensville 1

*New Haven 5, St. Clair 4

*Pacific 5, St. James 4

Saturday, April 19

Washington 5, Union 1

Monday, April 21

Lutheran SC 3, Borgia 0

*Pacific 6, St. Clair 5

Tuesday, April 22

*Washington 9, Ft. Zumwalt North 8

Wednesday, April 23

*Washington at FZN    4:30 p.m.

Trinity at Borgia    4:30 p.m.

Union at Farmington    4:30 p.m.

Thursday, April 24

*Hermann at Pacific    4:30 p.m.

*Owensville at St. Clair    4:30 p.m.

Friday, April 25

*Duchesne at Borgia    4:30 p.m.

Washington at Winfield    4:30 p.m.

*Union vs. Sullivan (GCS Ballpark)    5 p.m.

Saturday, April 26

Washington at Kirkwood    10 a.m.

St. Clair at Farmington    10 a.m.

*Borgia at St. Mary’s    noon

St. Clair vs. Oakville (at Farmington)    12:30 p.m.

Girls Soccer

Thursday, April 17

*Washington 2, Ft. Zumwalt S 1 (PKs)

Union 10, North County 0

St. Clair 3, Maplewood 1 (Hillsboro Tny)

Friday, April 18

Washington 2, Sullivan 1

Ritenour 2, St. Clair 0 (Hillsboro Tny)

Saturday, April 19

Cape Girardeau Central 3, St. Clair 2 (Hillsboro Tny)

Monday, April 21

*Holt 2, Washington 0

*Pacific 10, St. James 0

Borgia 3, Lutheran SC 2 (OT)

Tuesday, April 22

Hillsboro 1, St. Clair 0

*Washington 3, Ft. Zumwalt East 2

*Union 2, Sullivan 0

*Owensville 3, Pacific 2

Wednesday, April 23

Union at Incarnate Word    4 p.m.

Trinity at Borgia    4:30 p.m.

Thursday, April 24

St. Clair at Northwest    4 p.m.

De Soto at Pacific    5 p.m.

Friday, April 25

*Duchesne at Borgia    4:30 p.m.

*Washington at FZN    5 p.m.

Golf

Monday, April 21

Warrenton 155, Washington 157 (Medalist-War E. Luecke 32)

Tuesday, April 22

St. James Tny    8 a.m.

Borgia at AAA Tny    1 p.m.

Thursday, April 24

*Borgia at St. Mary’s 3:30 p.m.

*Union at Pacific    4 p.m.

*St. Clair at Owensville    4 p.m.

Track and Field

Tuesday, April 22

Washington Nix Relays (Timberland won both divisions)

Friday, April 25

Owensville Inv    4 p.m.

Pacific at De Soto    4 p.m.

Potosi Inv    4 p.m

Union at Cape Central Relays    TBA

Saturday, April 26

Washington at Ladue    9 a.m.

Union at Cape Central Relays    TBA

Boys Volleyball

Wednesday, April 23

North Tech at Borgia    4:30 p.m.

Thursday, April 24

Bayless at Borgia    5 p.m.

College Softball

Monday, April 21

*ECC at St. Louis (Split-St. Louis won first game, 6-5, ECC won second game in eight innings, 9-8)

Wednesday, April 23

*Three Rivers at ECC, 2 p.m.

Friday, April 25

ECC at Region 16 Tournament, TBA

*Conference Games

NCAA Men's Basketball News