Union Swims Past Pacific in Rescheduled League Meet - The Missourian: Sports

default avatar
Welcome to the site! Login or Signup below.
|
||
Logout|My Dashboard

Union Swims Past Pacific in Rescheduled League Meet

Print
Font Size:
Default font size
Larger font size

Posted: Wednesday, July 10, 2013 9:15 am

The third time was the charm for the Union and Pacific swim teams Saturday, June 29.

Attempting to complete their Gateway Swimming and Diving Conference meet for the third time, the two teams succeeded in Pacific with visiting Union taking the victory, 309.5-212.5.

The teams originally tried to swim at Union Monday, June 17, but that meet was called off before it started due to thunderstorms.

The teams swam Wednesday, June 19, in Union, but a problem with scoring ended with those results being tossed.

The teams finally were able to compete Saturday, June 29, with the results counting.

Union controlled the meet, outscoring Pacific in girls events, 162.5-107.5, and in boys events, 147-105.

In individual medley races, Union’s winners were Emily Bell, Aidan Garlock, Alexis Garlock, Porter Allmeroth, Autumn Garlock, Morgan Livesay and Tyler Bell.

Pacific’s winner was Nick Wamsley.

Union’s second-place swimmers were Brianna Brown, Caleb Gerdel and Cole Cummings.

Placing second for Pacific were Elizabeth Wamsley, Lizi Delmain, Ryan Sauvage, Kaitlyn Delmain and Joel Virtudazo.

Ending third for Union were Rilyn Tesar, Jillian Johnston and Dylan Fitzgerald.

Pacific’s third-place swimmers were Jonah De Beir, Lexi Delmain and Clay Cummings.

In freestyle races, Union’s winners in scoring events were Aidan Garlock, Kara Deisner, Alexis Garlock, Porter Allmeroth, Autumn Garlock and Morgan Livesay.

Winning from Pacific were Morgan Bratch, Matthew Wamsley, Nick Wamsley and Joseph Schimsa.

In the breaststroke races, Union’s winners were Rachel Bolte, Connor Smith, Madelyn Helling, Colton Lewis, Morgan Livesay and Ricky Heflin.

Winning from Pacific were Cate Rathouz, Matthew Wamsley, Alyssa Crum, Livi Lindemann and Ryan Sauvage,

In the freestyle relay races, Union won the girls 6-under, girls 7-8, boys 7-8, girls 9-10, girls 11-12, boys 11-12, boys 13-14 and girls 15-18 races.

Pacific won the boys 9-10, boys 13-14 and boys 15-18 events.

The teams tied in the girls 13-14 race.

In the backstroke races, Union’s winners were Addison Vodnansky, Samuel Tecklenburg, Jack Allmeroth, Colton Lewis, Jillian Johnston and Tyler Bell.

Scoring top points for Pacific were Morgan Bratch, Vivian Hardcastle, Ted Toney, Alyssa Somers, Lexi Delmain and Nick Wamsley.

In the butterfly races, Union’s winners were Kylee Corber, Aidan Garlock, Emily Bell, Caleb Gerdel, Alexis Garlock, Porter Allmeroth, Jillian Johnston and Tyler Bell.

Winning races for Pacific were Lizi Delmain and Ryan Sauvage.

In the medley relay races, Union won the girls 8-under, boys 8-under, girls 9-10, girls 11-12, boys 11-12 and girls 15-18 races.

Pacific claimed the boys 9-10, girls 13-14, boys 13-14 and boys 15-18 races.

/

Area Scoreboard

Area Sports Schedule

American Legion Baseball

Ninth District Senior Legion Tournament

Thursday, July 17

At Westhoff Park

G1 (1) West 11, (8) Pacific 1

G2 (4) St. Charles 17, (5) Elsberry 2

At St. Peters Rec-Plex

G3 (3) Washington 4, (6) Wentzville 0

G4 (2) Daniel Boone 8, (7) St. Peters 2

Friday, July 18

At St. Peters Rec-Plex

G5 Elsberry 8, Pacific 3

G6 St. Peters 9, Wentzville 1

At Westhoff Park

G7 St. Charles 4, West 1

G8 Daniel Boone 7, Washington 4

Saturday, July 19

At St. Peters Rec-Plex

G9 Washington 9, Elsberry 4

G10 West 9, St. Peters 6

G12 West 14, Washington 1

At Westhoff Park

G11 St. Charles def. Daniel Boone (fft)

Sunday, July 20

Rest at Westhoff Park

G13 Championship — West 2, St. Charles 1 (13 innings)

Monday, July 21

G14 If-Needed Game — St. Charles 13, West 11

Zone 1 Senior Legion Tournament

At Lindenwood University, St. Charles

Thursday, July 24

G1 West 13, Daniel Boone Post 262 8

G2 Jefferson City Post 5 11, Hannibal Post 55 2

Friday, July 25

G3 St. Charles Post 312 vs. West, 5 p.m.

G4 Daniel Boone vs. Hannibal, 8 p.m.

Saturday, July 26

G5 Jefferson City vs. G3 winner, 10 a.m.

G6 G3 loser vs. G4 winner, 4 p.m.

G7 G5 loser vs. G6 winner, 7 p.m.

Sunday, July 27

G8 Championship — G5 winner vs. G7 winner, 1 p.m.

G9 If-Needed Game — G8 winner vs. G8 loser, 4 p.m.

Ninth District Junior Legion Tournament

Tuesday, July 8

At Union High School

G1 (1) Elsberry 3, (8) New Haven 0

At Ronsick Field

G4 (3) Washington 7, (6) Wentzville 1

G4 (2) Union 8, (7) Hannibal 1

At St. Peters Rec-Plex

G2 (5) St. Peters 8, (4) St. Charles 6

Wednesday, July 9

At New Haven

G5 Wentzville 4, New Haven 0

G6 St. Charles 8, Hannibal 7 (9 innings)

At Ronsick Field

G7 St. Peters 5, Elsberry 2

G8 Washington 2, Union 1

Remainder at Ronsick Field

Thursday, July 10

G9 Union 7, Wentzville 1

G10 Elsberry 3, St. Charles 2

Friday, July 11

G11 Washington 12, St. Peters 11 (10 innings)

G12 Elsberry 6, Union 3

Saturday, July 12

G13 Elsberry 4, St. Peters 3

G14 Championship — Washington 3, Elsberry 1

Washington wins district, to host Zone 1 Tournament at Borgia. Schedule below.

Junior Legion Zone 1 Tournament

At Borgia

Thursday, June 17

G1 Elsberry Post 226 10, Chillicothe Post 25 2

Friday, June 18

G2 Washington Post 218 5, Elsberry 1

G3 Chillicothe 5, Elsberry 4

Saturday, June 19

G4 Championship — Washington 16, Chillicothe 0 (5 innings)

Washington advances to State Tournament in Jackson.

Junior Legion State Tournament

At Jackson

Thursday, July 24

G1 Jackson 3, Springfield Glendale 2

G2 Eureka 7, Sedalia 0

Friday, June 25

G3 Washington vs. Jackson, noon

G4 Springfield Glendale vs. Sedalia, 2:30 p.m.

G5 Eureka vs. G3 winner, 5 p.m.

G6 G3 loser vs. G4 winner, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, June 26

G7 G5 loser vs. G6 winner, 1 p.m.

G8 Championship — G5 winner vs. G7 winner, 3:30 p.m.

Sunday, June 27

G9 If-Needed Game — G8 winner vs. G8 loser, 1 p.m.

Freshman Legion Ninth District Tournament

Tuesday, July 8

At Elsberry Legion Field

G1 (1) St. Charles 7, (8) St. Peters 0

G2 (4) Elsberry-Winfield 4, (5) Wentzville 3

At Elsberry Khoury League Field

G3 (3) Hannibal 3, (6) Warrenton 2

G4 (2) Washington 10, (7) West 1

Wednesday, July 9

At Elsberry Khoury League Field

G5 St. Peters 17, Warrenton 6

G6 Wentzville 5, West 4

At Elsberry Legion Field

G7 St. Charles 10, Elsberry-Winfield 2

G8 Washington 3, Hannibal 0

Remainder at Elsberry Legion Field

Thursday, July 10

G9 St. Peters 11, Hannibal 9

G10 Elsberry-Winfield 13, Wentzville 4

Friday, July 11

G12 Elsberry-Winfield 8, St. Peters 3

G11 Washington 6, St. Charles 0, 8:30 p.m.

Saturday, July 12

G13 St. Charles 10, Elsberry-Winfield 1

G14 Championship — St. Charles 5, Washington 2

Sunday, July 13

G15 If-Needed Game — St. Charles 2, Washington 0

Missouri Freshman

Legion State Tournament

At Rotary Recreational

Complex - Ronsick Field

Wednesday, July 16

G1 Creve Coeur Post 397 16, St. Robert Post 331 2

G2 Ste. Genevieve Post 150 4, St. Charles Post 312 0

G3 Jackson Post 158 1, vs. Springfield Glendale Merchants 0

G4 Washington Post 218 9, Eureka Post 177 4

Thursday, July 17

G5 Springfield Glendale 11, St. Robert 1 (St. Robert eliminated)

G6 St. Charles 10, Eureka 2 (Eureka eliminated)

G7 Ste. Genevieve 4, Creve Coeur 2

G8 Washington 12, Jackson 10

Friday, July 18

G9 Jackson 12, Springfield Glendale 0 (Springfield Glendale eliminated)

G10 Creve Coeur 8, St. Charles 3 (St. Charles eliminated)

G11 Ste. Genevieve 3, Washington 2

G12 Creve Coeur 11, Jackson 7 (Jackson eliminated)

Saturday, July 19

G13 Washington 8, Creve Coeur 3 (Creve Coeur eliminated)

G14 Championship—Washington 5, Ste. Genevieve 2

Sunday, July 20

G15 Championship Game 2—Washington 3, Ste. Genevieve 0

Great Midwest Football League

July 19

Missouri Cyclones 34, Illinois Justice 0

Swim Team Schedules

Washington Swim Team

Date    Opponent    Time/Result

6-9    at Oaks Landing    Washington 192-100

6-16    Westglen    Washington 259-206

6-23    at Fox Creek    Washington 311-225

6-30    at Chadwick    Chadwick 264-258

7-7    Cherry Hills    Washington 291-140

7-11 at Division Meet, Westminster Christian First

Pacific Swim Team

Date    Opponent    Time/Result

6-9    Lake of the Woods    LOtW 176-130

6-16    at Union    Union 289-220

6-23    Bridle Creek    Pacific 371-124

6-30    at Arbor Oaks    Pacific 282-241

7-7    at Indian Hills    Cancelled, weather

7-12    Division Meet    First

Union Swim Team

Date    Opponent    Time/Result

6-9    at Arbor Oaks    Union 180-120

6-16    Pacific    Union 289-220

6-23    at Lake of the Woods    LoTW 312-201

6-30    Indian Hills    Union 322-275

7-7    Bridle Creek    PPD

7-12    at Division Meet, Pacific    Third

Pacific Diving Team

Date    Opponent    Time

6-14    at MAC West    MAC West 40-30

6-21    at Lindgate    Lindgate

6-28    at Cool Dell    9 a.m.

7-13    at Championships    8 a.m.

*Indicates League Games

Racing News