St. Clair Captures Team Crowns at Sullivan Track Meet - The Missourian: Sports

default avatar
Welcome to the site! Login or Signup below.
|
||
Logout|My Dashboard

St. Clair Captures Team Crowns at Sullivan Track Meet

Print
Font Size:
Default font size
Larger font size

Posted: Wednesday, April 10, 2013 2:30 pm

St. Clair’s boys and girls both won team track and field titles last Thursday at Sullivan High School.

The Bulldogs captured the boys title with 199 points. Pacific finished second with 132 points followed by Sullivan with 93, Steelville with 83, New Haven with 31 and Viburnum with 14.

The Lady Bulldogs claimed the girls crown with 175 points. Sullivan finished second with 134 points followed by Pacific with 96, New Haven with 71, Viburnum with 42 and Steelville with 40.

St. Clair’s Jake Yerkey broke his own school record in the discus with a throw of 155-4.

Boys Results

• 100-meter dash — St. Clair’s Rickey Grivetti won in 11.8. Pacific’s Jeffrey Hinkle finished second.

• 200-meter dash — St. Clair’s Grivetti won in 23.5. Pacific’s Hinkle was second.

• 400-meter dash — St. Clair’s Jonathon Benkert won in 52.5. Pacific’s Danny Dieckmann placed second.

• 800-meter run — Pacific’s Joon Kim won in 2:11. Steelville’s Brennan Cape ended second.

• 1,600-meter run — Steelville’s Cape won in 4:57. Pacific’s Kim finished second.

• 3,200-meter run — Steelville’s Cape won in 10:36. New Haven’s Dominick Pataky was second.

• 110-meter high hurdles — St. Clair’s Jacob Meisel won in 17.9. Pacific’s Doug Bequette placed second.

• 300-meter intermediate hurdles — Sullivan’s Zack Robertson won in 45.2. St. Clair’s Meisel ended second.

• 400-meter relay — St. Clair’s Terrance Stahlman, Adam Brott, Spencer Crumbaugh and Grivetti won in 44.96. Pacific finished second.

• 800-meter relay — St. Clair’s Stahlman, Brott, Crumbaugh and Grivetti won in 1:34. Pacific placed second.

• 1,600-meter relay — Pacific’s Isaiah Hudson, Andrew Cooper, Kim and Dieckmann won in 3:42. St. Clair was second.

• 3,200-meter relay — Sullivan won in 8:42. Pacific placed second.

• Shot put — St. Clair’s Yerkey won at 46-7 1/2. Sullivan’s Mitch Paneitz finished second.

• Discus — St. Clair’s Yerkey won at 155-4. Pacific’s Kelvin Klenke ended second.

• High jump — Steelville’s Jimmy Weaver won at 5-8. Pacific’s Tristan Moore finished second.

• Pole vault — St. Clair’s Paul Armisted won at 12-0. St. Clair’s Dalton Ulrich was second.

• Long jump — St. Clair’s Crumbaugh won at 20-9 1/2. St. Clair’s Stahlman was second.

• Triple jump — Steelville’s Weaver won at 38-7. St. Clair’s Brott placed second.

Girls Results

• 100-meter dash — Pacific’s Kashmir Curtner won in 13.9. Pacific’s Elaine Griffin finished second.

• 200-meter dash — St. Clair’s Emily Presley won in 27.8. Pacific’s Shannon Hamilton was second.

• 400-meter dash — St. Clair’s Lyndsay Hardin won in 1:01. New Haven’s Taylor Covington placed second.

• 800-meter run — St. Clair’s Hardin won in 2:32. Pacific’s Ashley Brinker was second.

• 1,600-meter run — Steelville’s Sarah Usher won in 5:53. Sullivan’s Megan Brandt ended second.

• 3,200-meter run — Steelville’s Usher won in 13:00. Viburnum’s Jerrica Givens placed second.

• 100-meter high hurdles — St. Clair’s Olesya Stadnichuk won in 17.6. St. Clair’s Halley Cokley was second.

• 300-meter low hurdles — Sullivan’s Natalie Schriever won in 49.6. Sullivan’s Madison Bartle finished second.

• 400-meter relay — New Haven won in 56.9. Pacific ended second.

• 800-meter relay — Sullivan won in 1:50. St. Clair placed second.

• 1,600-meter relay — Sullivan won in 4:19. St. Clair finished second.

• 3,200-meter relay — Sullivan won in 10:47. New Haven was second.

• Shot put — St. Clair’s Allison Hinson won at 38-2. Sullivan’s Shelby Reed placed second.

• Discus — St. Clair’s Alicia York won at 116-8. St. Clair’s Karissa Hoffman ended second.

• High jump — Sullivan’s Victoria Dace won at 4-10. Steelville’s Sierra Zeiss was second.

• Pole vault — St. Clair’s Presley won at 9-6. Viburnum’s Alicia Meyer finished second.

• Long jump — Pacific’s Madison Livell won at 14-6. St. Clair’s Keighlee Grable placed second.

• Triple jump — St. Clair’s Alex Lashley won at 32-6. Sullivan’s Dana Schatz was second.

/

Area Scoreboard

Boys Basketball

Monday, Jan. 26

^Rock Bridge 79, Northwest 27

^Lutheran South 76, Hillsboro 43

Owensville 41, Hermann 40

St. James 80, Montgomery County 39

Tuesday, Jan. 27

Jackson 65, Pacific 44

^Borgia 82,  Union 61

~Warrenton 69, Chamois 24

^Washington 49, St. Clair 45 (OT)

~Wright City 51, New Haven 37

*Bethel at Crosspoint    7:45 p.m.

Wednesday, Jan. 28

Fulton SA at Thomas Jefferson    6:30 p.m.

Thursday, Jan. 29

^Northwest vs. Hillsboro   5:30 p.m.

~Chamois vs. New Haven    6 p.m.

~Warrenton vs. Wright City    6 p.m.

^Union vs. St. Clair    7 p.m.

~Hermann vs. Montgomery Co    7:30 p.m.

~Owensville vs. St. James    7:30 p.m.

Friday, Jan. 30

^Rock Bridge vs. Lutheran South    5:30 p.m.

^Borgia vs. Washington    7 p.m.

*Providence at Crosspoint    7:30 p.m.

Eagle Ridge at Fulton SA    7:30 p.m.

Saturday, Jan. 31

^Seventh-place game    2:30 p.m.

~Seventh-place game    2:30 p.m.

^Consolation    4 p.m.

~Consolation    4 p.m.

^Third-place game    5:30 p.m.

~Third-place game    5:30 p.m.

^Championship    7 p.m.

~Championship    7 p.m.

%Washington Tournament

#South Callaway Tournament

^Union Tournament

~Hermann Tournament

Girls Basketball

Monday, Jan. 26

^Holt 60, Pacific 57

^Warrenton 42, Union 40

~Owensville 64,  Montgomery Co 32

Borgia 62, Cardinal Ritter 41

^St. Clair 64, Lutheran South 45

~Hermann 57, Wright City 26

Washington 74, Wentzville Liberty 19

Tuesday, Jan. 27

Fulton SA at Barat    4:30 p.m.

~New Haven 42, Montgomery Co 34

*Bethel at Crosspoint    6:15 p.m.

~Chamois 61, Wright City 20

Wednesday, Jan. 28

^Pacific vs. Union    4 p.m.

Fulton SA at Thomas Jefferson    5 p.m.

^Wentzvillr Liberty vs. Lutheran South     5:30 p.m.

~Owensville vs. New Haven    6 p.m.

^Holt vs. Warrenton    7 p.m.

~Hermann vs. Chamois    7:30 p.m.

^Washington vs. St. Clair    8:30 p.m.

Thursday, Jan. 29

*Borgia at Notre Dame    6:45 p.m.

Friday, Jan. 30

^Seventh-place game    4 p.m.

~Consolation    5 p.m.

^Consolation    5:30 p.m.

*Providence at Crosspoint    6 p.m.

Eagle Ridge at Fulton SA    6 p.m.

~Third-place game    6:30 p.m.

^Third-place game    7 p.m.

~Championship    8 p.m.

^Championship    8:30 p.m.

@Union Tournament

#South Callaway Tournament

^Washington Tournament

~Hermann Tournament

Wrestling

Tuesday, Jan. 27

*Pacific 42, St. Clair 33

Borgia 36, Hallsville 30

Helias 66, Borgia 21

Wednesday, Jan. 28

Borgia at Lutheran St. Charles    5 p.m.

Thursday, Jan. 29

Union at Farmington/Summit    5 p.m.

*Pacific at St. James/Owensville    5:30 p.m.

Washington at Seckman    6 p.m.

St. Clair at De Soto    TBA

Friday, Jan. 30

St. Clair at Potosi/Festus    5 p.m.

Saturday, Jan. 31

Pacific at Hazelwood East Tny    9 a.m.

Girls Swimming

Tuesday, Jan. 20

Timberland 140, Washington 96, Ft. Zumwalt East 87

Thursday, Jan. 22

Oakville 120, Washington 115, University City 9, Mehlville 6

Saturday, Jan. 24

Washington 91, Borgia 80

Tuesday, Jan. 27

Washington 122, St. Charles West 46

Thursday, Jan. 29

Washington at Affton/Lutheran South    4:15 p.m.

Borgia at St. Dominic    8:30 p.m.

*Conference Games

COLLEGE FOOTBALL BOWL