Sullivan Defeats St. Clair for District Football Crown, 32-17 - The Missourian: Sports

default avatar
Welcome to the site! Login or Signup below.
|
||
Logout|My Dashboard

Sullivan Defeats St. Clair for District Football Crown, 32-17

Print
Font Size:
Default font size
Larger font size

Posted: Monday, November 5, 2012 11:35 pm | Updated: 10:39 am, Mon Jul 21, 2014.

In a hard-hitting, highly competitive football game between the top two teams in the Four Rivers Conference and Class 4 District 3, top-seeded Sullivan emerged with a 32-17 victory over second-seeded St. Clair in the district championship contest Monday night at Sullivan High School.

The Eagles (12-0) advance to the Class 4 quarterfinals for a game at Webb City (12-0) Saturday at 1:30 p.m.

Webb City, the two-time defending Class 4 champions, blew out Hillcrest Monday to claim the District 4 crown, 55-10.

St. Clair ends its season with a 10-2 record. Both of the Bulldogs’ losses came at Sullivan against the Eagles.

Sullivan never trailed Monday night.

Playing with a broken left hand, running back Justin Biermann gave the Eagles a 7-0 lead on a 38-yard touchdown run with 3:49 left in the opening quarter.

The game was 10-10 after St. Clair’s Rickey Grivetti returned a kickoff 82 yards for a touchdown with 3:17 left in the second quarter.

The Eagles responded on a three-yard touchdown run by Caden Weigl to give the home team an 18-10 halftime advantage.

Clayton Mayer scored on an eight-yard touchdown run to give Sullivan a 25-10 lead with 3:24 left in the third quarter.

The Bulldogs answered when quarterback Kyle Juergens raced 47 yards for a score to trim the Sullivan lead to 25-17 after three quarters.

The Eagles sealed the win on a one-yard touchdown run by Adam Tiefenbrunn to make the score 32-17 with 6:13 remaining in the fourth quarter.

St. Clair was slowed by six turnovers.

See Wednesday’s Missourian for more details on the game.

St. Clair 0-10-7-0=17

Sullivan 7-11-7-7=32

First Quarter

SU-Justin Biermann 38 run (Jake Lochner kick), 3:49

Second Quarter

SC-Jacob Meisel 27 FG, 8:39

SU-Lochner 24 FG, 3:32

SC-Rickey Grivetti 82 kickoff return (Meisel kick), 3:17

SU-Caden Weigl 3 run (Clayton Mayer pass from Adam Weiland), 2:00

Third Quarter

SU-Mayer 8 run (Lochner kick), 3:24

SC-Kyle Juergens 47 run (Meisel kick), 1:55

Fourth Quarter

SU-Adam Tiefenbrunn 1 run (Lochner kick), 6:13

/

Area Scoreboard

62nd Annual Borgia Pepsi Thanksgiving Tournament

Blue Division

Pool 1

McCluer North

Normandy

Carnahan

Pool 2

Cardinal Ritter

Pacific

Rockwood Summit

Gold Division

Pool 1

CBC

Soldan

Washington

Pool 2

Borgia

North Tech

Union

Monday, Nov. 24

CBC 77, Washington 52

Tuesday, Nov. 25

Cardinal Ritter vs. Rockwood Summit, PPD

Washington 63, Soldan 62

Borgia 83, Union 50

Wednesday, Nov. 26

Carnahan 71, Normandy 46

Pacific 64, Rockwood Summit 22

North Tech 67, Union 37

Thursday, Nov. 27

McCluer North 95 Carnahan 68

CBC 82, Soldan 55

Borgia 50, North Tech 45

Friday, Nov. 28

McCluer North vs. Normandy, 6 p.m.

Cardinal Ritter vs. Pacific, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, Nov. 29

Blue Consolation, noon

Gold Consolation — Soldan vs. Union, 1:30 p.m.

Gold Third Place — Washington vs. North Tech, 3 p.m.

Blue Third Place, 4:30 p.m.

Blue Championship, 6 p.m.

Gold Championship — CBC vs. Borgia, 7:30 p.m.

Blue Championship, 6 p.m.

Gold Championship, 7:30 p.m.

Boys Basketball

Tuesday, Nov. 25

New Haven at Belle    6 p.m.

Monday, Dec. 1

New Haven at Montgomery Co. Tny    TBA

Tuesday, Dec. 2

Festus at Pacific    5:30 p.m.

#St. Clair vs. St. Vincent    6 p.m.

New Haven at Montgomery Co. Tny    TBA

Wednesday, Dec. 3

#St. Clair vs. Jefferson    6 p.m.

New Haven at Montgomery Co. Tny    TBA

Thursday, Dec. 4

New Haven at Montgomery Co. Tny    TBA

Friday, Dec. 5

Washington at Union    7 p.m.

#Crystal City Tny    5/6:30/8 p.m.

New Haven at Montgomery Co. Tny    TBA

Girls Basketball

Tuesday, Nov. 25

Washington 61, St. Clair 49

Saturday, Nov. 29

@Pacific vs. North County    2 p.m.

Monday, Dec. 1

St. Louis Patriettes at Union    7 p.m.

&Pacific vs. Marquette    7 p.m.

St. Clair at Clayton Tny    TBA

New Haven at Montgomery Co Tny    TBA

Tuesday, Dec. 2

St. Clair at Clayton Tny    TBA

New Haven at Montgomery Co Tny    TBA

Wednesday, Dec. 3

&Pacific vs. Ft. Zumwalt West/Rosati-Kain    4/5:30 p.m.

St. Clair at Clayton Tny    TBA

New Haven at Montgomery Co Tny    TBA

Thursday, Dec. 4

St. Clair at Clayton Tny    TBA

New Haven at Montgomery Co Tny    TBA

Friday, Dec. 5

Washington at Union    7 p.m.

Pacific at Marquette Tny    TBA

New Haven at Montgomery Co Tny    TBA

Wrestling

Tuesday, Dec. 2

Washington at Owensville/Rolla    5 p.m.

Wednesday, Dec. 3

Union at Ladue    5 p.m.

Thursday, Dec. 4

Union, Borgia at Washington    6 p.m.

Friday, Dec. 5

Washington, Pacific at Westminster Tny    TBA

Girls Swimming

Thursday, Dec. 4

Borgia at Burroughs    4 p.m.

*Conference Games

Racing News