Sullivan Claims Union Golf Tournament - The Missourian: Sports

default avatar
Welcome to the site! Login or Signup below.
|
||
Logout|My Dashboard

Sullivan Claims Union Golf Tournament

Print
Font Size:
Default font size
Larger font size

Posted: Friday, April 5, 2013 7:00 pm

Shooting a team score of 324, the Sullivan Eagles flew to victory Tuesday at the Union Golf Tournament at Birch Creek Golf Club.

The Eagles won by a comfortable margin over second-place team Borgia, which shot 347.

“Congratulations to Sullivan,” Union Head Coach Bill Juengel said. “They had a good season last year and pretty much picked up where they left off as they had three players finish in the top four.”

Pacific carded a team round of 361 to finish third. St. James recorded a team score of 376. St. Clair checked in at 381. Hermann’s golfers combined for a team score of 395. Owensville was next at 398.

Hillsboro shot a team score of 431 with four golfers. Union ended with 450. Belle rounded out the field with a score of 549 while only bringing two golfers.

“The team played much better than our first tournament at Lake Forest. We took 50 strokes off our team score,” said Pacific Coach John VanLeer. “We had two players finish in the top 10.”

Hermann’s Austin Ruediger posted a par on the first playoff hole to edge Sullivan’s Ryan Juergens for the individual medalist honors. Both shot 77 during regulation play, five strokes over par.

The Eagles also had the next two golfers. Drew Armstrong shot 78 and Justin Biermann carded a round of 80 to give Sullivan three golfers in the top four finishers.

Borgia’s Clayton Voss recorded a round of 81 to edge out Pacific’s Brendan Jett-Kell for fifth place. Jett-Kell shot 82.

Tying at 86 were Borgia’s Alex Rennick, Hermann’s Collin Hart and St. James’ Jack Mueller. A scorecard playoff left them finishing in that order.

The final medal went to Pacific’s Logan Armstrong, who shot 87.

Sullivan’s final two golfers were Tyler Carrico and Gavin Yociss, who each shot 89.

Borgia’s other golfers were Andrew McClure at 89, Josh Kleekamp at 94 and Andrew Timpe at 104.

“The kids shot a lot better than they did Monday at the Lake Forest Challenge,” Borgia Head Coach Dave Neier said. “The kids were more determined. There’s a lot of room for improvement and they’ll continue to get better.”

Pacific’s other golfers were Charlie Brinker (93), Tyler McDonald (99) and Austin Repp (110).

St. James also fielded Levi Auxier (94), Colin Hayes (97), Jake Shockley (99) and Conner Bauman (112).

St. Clair fielded Matt Gordon (92), Brandon York (94), Kyle Juergens (96), Colby Viessmann (99) and Ben Bardot (107).

Hermann’s other golfers were Joseph Stiers (115), Zach Cole (117) and Charlee Page (118).

Owensville’s golfers were Zane West (88), Doug Hudenall (103), Tanner Jackson (103), Blake Mehrhoff (104) and Dustin Nicks (121).

Hillsboro’s golfers were Clayton Jones (93), Brennan Martin (100), Derek Mohart (101) and Jason Mason (137).

Union was paced by Japanese exchange student Hinako Kishimoto, who shot 93.

“She wasn’t too happy with her round but I think she will only get better as the season goes on because of her overall attitude towards the game” Juengel said. “We had a couple players playing their first competitive 18 holes and I give them credit for hanging in there.”

Brennan Higgins was next at 110. Jacob Doepke shot 114. Alex Gaebe checked in at 133 and Jobie Richardson carded 136.

Belle’s golfers were Tanner Hinson (112) and Kever Donze (113).

Juengel said the conditions were good with the course staff working hard to make sure the golfers had a positive experience.

“Thanks to the staff and crew at Birch Creek for having the course in great shape, Juengel said.

/

Area Scoreboard

Football

Friday, Sept. 19

*Ft. Zumwalt S 56, Washington 7

Borgia 42, Cardinal Ritter 6

*Union 55, St. Clair 35

*Sullivan 27, Pacific 10

Owensville 19, Hermann 16

St. James 28, Ash Grove 7

Brentwood 41, Cuba 24

*St. Charles West 49, Warrenton 7

South Callaway 55, Wright City 6

Friday, Sept. 12

*Ft. Zumwalt North 49, Washington 0

*Borgia 35, St. Dominic 0

*Union 27, Pacific 19

*Sullivan 47, St. Clair 21

Hermann 65, Wentzville Liberty 7

*Owensville 29, St. James 28 (OT)

Cuba 22, Windsor 6

*Warrenton 14, St. Charles 6

*Bowling Green 55, Wright City 0

Friday, Sept. 5

Warrenton 14, Washington 6

Borgia 13, Maplewood-Richmond Heights 0 (forfeit)

*Union 32, Sullivan 19

*Pacific 20, St. Clair 18

*Hermann 52, St. James 20

Owensville 35, Cuba 8

*Wright City 36, Montgomery Co. 0

Friday, Aug. 29

Sullivan 30, Washington 8

Borgia 56, Union 13

Ozark 41, St. Clair 0

Potosi 34, Pacific 13

Hermann 54, Cuba 12

Blair Oaks 42, Owensville 0

St. James 36, Houston 18

Warrenton 28, Troy 0

Orchard Farm 36, Wright City 18

Friday, Aug. 22

Washington 26, St. Clair 21

Borgia 48, Owensville 12

Parkway West 49, Union 39

Pacific 28, De Soto 20

Park Hills Central 34, Sullivan 27

St. James 12, Cuba 6

Hermann 61, Montgomery Co 12

Warrenton 26, St. Dominic 23

Trinity 28, Wright City 24

Softball

Tuesday, Sept. 16

*Borgia at Notre Dame    4:30 p.m.

*Washington at Ft. Zumwalt N    4:30 p.m.

*Union at Owensville    4:30 p.m.

*Pacific at New Haven    4:30 p.m.

*St. James at St. Clair    4:30 p.m.

*Hermann at Sullivan    4:30 p.m.

Wednesday, Sept. 17

Washington at Warrenton    4:30 p.m.

Sullivan at Northwest    4:30 p.m.

Thursday, Sept. 18

*St. Dominic at Borgia    3:45 p.m.

*Union at Hermann    4:30 p.m.

*St. Clair at New Haven    4:30 p.m.

*St. James at Pacific    4:30 p.m.

*Owensville at Sullivan    4:30 p.m.

Friday, Sept. 19

Union at Ft. Zumwalt N Tny    TBA

South Callaway at New Haven    5 p.m.

Saturday, Sept. 20

Union at Ft. Zumwalt N Tny    TBA

St. James Tny    TBA

Monday, Sept. 22

*Washington at Ft. Zumwalt S    4:30 p.m.

Union at North County    4:30 p.m.

Warrenton at St. Clair    4:30 p.m.

Principia at Sullivan    4:30 p.m.

Hermann at Cuba    4:30 p.m.

Owensville at Cuba    4:30 p.m.

St. James at Bourbon    4:30 p.m.

Tuesday, Sept. 23

*Borgia at Duchesne    4:30 p.m.

*Holt at Washington    4:30 p.m.

*Pacific at St. Clair    4:30 p.m.

*Owensville at New Haven    4:30 p.m.

*Hermann at St. James    4:30 p.m.

Volleyball

Tuesday, Sept. 16

*Sullivan at St. Clair    4:30 p.m.

*Washington at Ft. Zumwalt E    5 p.m.

*New Haven at Union    5:30 p.m.

*Pacific at Hermann    5:30 p.m.

*Owensville at St. James    5:30 p.m.

Wednesday, Sept. 17

Washington at Duchesne    5 p.m.

Thursday, Sept. 18

*St. Clair at Owensville    5 p.m.

*Union at Pacific    5:30 p.m.

*Hermann at New Haven    5:30 p.m.

*St. James at Sullivan    5:30 p.m.

O’Fallon Christian at Borgia    6:30 p.m.

Washington at Gateway Match Up    TBA

Friday, Sept. 19

Eagle Ridge at Crosspoint    5:15 p.m.

Providence at Crosspoint    7:15 p.m.

Washington at Gateway Match Up    TBA

Saturday, Sept. 20

New Haven Round Robin    9 a.m.

ECC at Wentworth    1 p.m.

ECC vs. Graceland JV (Wentworth)    3 p.m.

Washington at Gateway Match Up    TBA

St. Clair at Seckman Tny    TBA

Monday, Sept. 22

St. Clair at Salem    5 p.m.

Bourbon at Sullivan    5:30 p.m.

Dixon at St. James    5:30 p.m.

Hermann Tournament    TBA

Tuesday, Sept. 23

Cuba at St. James    5:30 p.m.

Crosspoint at Bethel    5:30 p.m.

Crosspoint vs. Thomas Jefferson    6:30 p.m.

Hermann Tournament    TBA

Boys Soccer

Tuesday, Sept. 16

Crosspoint at Fulton St. Albans    4:30 p.m.

Tolton Catholic at Borgia    5:30 p.m.

*Washington at Ft. Zumwalt E    6 p.m.

Wednesday, Sept. 17

*St. Louis at ECC    4:30 p.m.

Union at Affton    5 p.m.

St. Clair at De Soto    5 p.m.

Thursday, Sept. 18

*St. Clair at St. James    5 p.m.

Dixon at Sullivan    5 p.m.

Borgia at Trinity    6:15 p.m.

Friday, Sept. 19

Eagle Ridge at Crosspoint    4:30 p.m.

Tolton at Fulton SA    5 p.m.

Saturday, Sept. 20

*Ft. Zumwalt S at Washington    10 a.m.

Crowder at ECC    2 p.m.

Monday, Sept. 22

Hillsboro at Union    5 p.m.

CYC Tny    TBA

Tuesday, Sept. 23

*Fulton SA at Thomas Jefferson    4:30 p.m.

North County at Union    5 p.m.

*St. James at Pacific    5 p.m.

*Borgia at St. Dominic    6:15 p.m.

CYC Tny    TBA

Cross Country

Thursday, Sept. 18

St. Clair at Lutheran North    4 p.m.

New Haven, St. James at Steelville Inv    4 p.m.

Saturday, Sept. 20

Festus Inv.    9 a.m.

Hermann at Fulton Inv    9 a.m.

Thursday, Sept. 25

Washington at Rolla Inv    4 p.m.

Union, Owensville, St. James at Belle Inv    4 p.m.

Saturday, Sept. 27

Hancock Inv    8:30 a.m.

Pacific at Viburnum Inv    10:30 a.m.

Monday, Sept. 29

St. Clair at Elsberry Inv    4 p.m.

St. James at Dixon    4 p.m.

Girls Golf

Tuesday, Sept. 16

*Borgia at St. Dominic    3:30 p.m.

Wednesday, Sept. 17

Duchesne at Borgia    3:30 p.m.

Thursday, Sept. 18

Ft. Zumwalt S at Washington    3:30 p.m.

Borgia at AAA Meet, Lutheran SC    TBA

Wednesday, Sept. 24

Washington at GAC Central Meet    TBA

Thursday, Sept. 25

*Duchesne at Borgia    3:30 p.m.

Boys Swimming

Saturday, Sept. 20

Borgia at Ft. Zumwalt W    8:30 p.m.

Monday, Sept. 29

Washington at Ft. Zumwalt South    3:30 p.m.

*Conference Games

Racing News