Week 8 Football — Borgia 39, St. Clair 34 - The Missourian: Sports

default avatar
Welcome to the site! Login or Signup below.
|
||
Logout|My Dashboard

Week 8 Football — Borgia 39, St. Clair 34

Print
Font Size:
Default font size
Larger font size

Related Galleries

Posted: Friday, October 18, 2013 10:35 pm | Updated: 11:22 pm, Fri Oct 18, 2013.

Borgia 39, St. Clair 34

In a game with plenty of offense and big plays, Borgia and St. Clair came down to a huge, dramatic play in the final minute of the game.

On a fourth and long play, Borgia quarterback Justin Baylard fired a 55-yard touchdown pass to a wide open Todd Kleekamp with 37 seconds left in the fourth quarter to give the Knights a 39-34 victory.

With St. Clair holding a 34-27 lead, the Knights scored on a one-yard touchdown run by Baylard with two minutes left in the fourth quarter.

But the extra point missed and St. Clair retained a 34-33 lead.

Making up for the missed extra point, Borgia kicker Jacob Grellner bounced the onside kick off a St. Clair player, which was recovered by Charlie Smith at midfield.

It looked like the Bulldogs had the game won after a couple of sacks, but Baylard and Kleekamp hooked up on fourth down to pull off the dramatic victory.

It was a big night for Baylard, who threw four touchdown passes and ran for another.

St. Clair quarterback Collin Scott had three touchdown passes. Skyler Hutchison of the Bulldogs rushed for two scores.

The outcome will no doubt keep Borgia at least in the sixth spot, ahead of St. Clair, in the Class 4 District 3 standings.

Borgia (5-3) entered the game in sixth place in the district while St. Clair (3-5) was seventh.

Borgia scored on its second play from scrimmage on a reverse pass. Bret Snider took the reverse and tossed a 59-yard touchdown pass to Todd Kleekamp to make the score 7-0 just 25 seconds into the game.

St. Clair came right back and scored on its first possession on a 11-yard touchdown pass from Scott to Alex Miller with 9:29 remaining in the opening quarter.

The Knights ended the first quarter with a pair of scores.

Baylard fired a 44-yard touchdown pass to Dominic Struckhoff to make the score 14-7 with 3:03 left in the first quarter.

Baylard then connected with Tyler Breckenkamp on a 19-yard touchdown pass to increase the lead to 21-7 with no time left in the first quarter.

The only score of the second quarter was by the Bulldogs on a 21-yard touchdown pass from Scott to Harley Love with 9:23 left on the clock.

Borgia took the 21-14 advantage into halftime.

With a healthy dose of Hutchison, the Bulldogs outscored the Knights in the third quarter, 20-6.

Hutchison scored 38 seconds into the third quarter on a 45-yard touchdown run. The extra point failed, which kept Borgia’s lead at 21-20.

The Knights came back on a 38-yard touchdown pass from Baylard to Kelan Winters. The extra point turned into a failed pass play on a botched snap, making the score 27-20 with 8:32 left in the third quarter.

Hutchison struck again on a 65-yard touchdown run, pulling the Bulldogs to within 27-26 with 7:47 left in the third quarter.

St. Clair took the lead with 2:06 remaining in the third quarter on a 12-yard touchdown pass from Scott to Kevin Cox. Miller scored the two-point conversion on a pass from Scott to make the score 34-27.

St. Clair led 34-27 after three quarters.  

The Knights outscored the Bulldogs in the fourth period, 12-0.

Week nine is the final week of the regular season. Borgia will host Four Rivers Conference champion Sullivan (6-2) Friday at 7 p.m.

St. Clair (2-3 in the FRC) travels to Owensville (1-7, 1-4) Friday at 7 p.m.

St. Clair 7-7-20-0=34

Borgia 21-0-6-12=39

First Quarter

B-Todd Kleekamp 59 pass from Bret Snider (Jacob Grellner kick), 11:35

S-Alex Miller 11  pass from Collin Scott (Skyler Hutchison kick), 9:29

B-Dominic Struckhoff 44 pass from Justin Baylard (Grellner kick), 3:03

B-Tyler Breckenkamp 19 pass from Baylard (Grellner kick), 0:00

Second Quarter

S-Harley Love 21 pass from Collin Scott (Hutchison kick), 9:23

Third Quarter

S-Hutchison 45 run (kick failed), 11:22

B-Kelan Winters 38 pass from Baylard (pass failed), 8:32

S-Hutchison 65 run (kick failed), 7:47

S-Kevin Cox 12 pass from Scott (Miller pass from Scott), 2:06

Fourth Quarter

B-Baylard 1 run (kick failed), 2:00

B-Kleekamp 55 pass from Baylard (pass failed), :37

/

Area Scoreboard

Area Sports Schedule

American Legion Baseball

Ninth District Senior Legion Tournament

Thursday, July 17

At Westhoff Park

G1 (1) West 11, (8) Pacific 1

G2 (4) St. Charles 17, (5) Elsberry 2

At St. Peters Rec-Plex

G3 (3) Washington 4, (6) Wentzville 0

G4 (2) Daniel Boone 8, (7) St. Peters 2

Friday, July 18

At St. Peters Rec-Plex

G5 Elsberry 8, Pacific 3

G6 St. Peters 9, Wentzville 1

At Westhoff Park

G7 St. Charles 4, West 1

G8 Daniel Boone 7, Washington 4

Saturday, July 19

At St. Peters Rec-Plex

G9 Washington 9, Elsberry 4

G10 West 9, St. Peters 6

G12 West 14, Washington 1

At Westhoff Park

G11 St. Charles def. Daniel Boone (fft)

Sunday, July 20

Rest at Westhoff Park

G13 Championship — West 2, St. Charles 1 (13 innings)

Monday, July 21

G14 If-Needed Game — St. Charles 13, West 11

Zone 1 Senior Legion Tournament

At Lindenwood University, St. Charles

Thursday, July 24

G1 West 13, Daniel Boone Post 262 8

G2 Jefferson City Post 5 11, Hannibal Post 55 2

Friday, July 25

G3 West 11, St. Charles Post 312 1

G4 Daniel Boone 10, Hannibal 2

Saturday, July 26

G5 Jefferson City 9, West 2

G6 St. Charles 11, Daniel Boone 0

G7 West 6, St. Charles 2

Sunday, July 27

G8 Championship — West 11, Jefferson City 0

G9 If-Needed Game — Jefferson City 14, West 12

Jefferson City advances to state tournament in Sedalia.

Ninth District Junior Legion Tournament

Tuesday, July 8

At Union High School

G1 (1) Elsberry 3, (8) New Haven 0

At Ronsick Field

G4 (3) Washington 7, (6) Wentzville 1

G4 (2) Union 8, (7) Hannibal 1

At St. Peters Rec-Plex

G2 (5) St. Peters 8, (4) St. Charles 6

Wednesday, July 9

At New Haven

G5 Wentzville 4, New Haven 0

G6 St. Charles 8, Hannibal 7 (9 innings)

At Ronsick Field

G7 St. Peters 5, Elsberry 2

G8 Washington 2, Union 1

Remainder at Ronsick Field

Thursday, July 10

G9 Union 7, Wentzville 1

G10 Elsberry 3, St. Charles 2

Friday, July 11

G11 Washington 12, St. Peters 11 (10 innings)

G12 Elsberry 6, Union 3

Saturday, July 12

G13 Elsberry 4, St. Peters 3

G14 Championship — Washington 3, Elsberry 1

Washington wins district, to host Zone 1 Tournament at Borgia. Schedule below.

Junior Legion Zone 1 Tournament

At Borgia

Thursday, June 17

G1 Elsberry Post 226 10, Chillicothe Post 25 2

Friday, June 18

G2 Washington Post 218 5, Elsberry 1

G3 Chillicothe 5, Elsberry 4

Saturday, June 19

G4 Championship — Washington 16, Chillicothe 0 (5 innings)

Washington advances to State Tournament in Jackson.

Junior Legion State Tournament

At Jackson

Thursday, July 24

G1 Jackson 3, Springfield Glendale 2

G2 Eureka 7, Sedalia 0

Friday, June 25

G3 Jackson 8, Washington 3

G4 Springfield Glendale 8, Sedalia 3

G5 Jackson 4, Eureka 2

G6 Washington 8, Springfield Glendale 0

Saturday, June 26

G7 Eureka 11, Washington 10 (9 innings)

G8 Championship — Jackson 7, Eureka 6

Jackson advances to Regional Tournament in Leavenworth, Kan.

Sunday, June 27

G9 If-Needed Game — G8 winner vs. G8 loser, 1 p.m.

Freshman Legion Ninth District Tournament

Tuesday, July 8

At Elsberry Legion Field

G1 (1) St. Charles 7, (8) St. Peters 0

G2 (4) Elsberry-Winfield 4, (5) Wentzville 3

At Elsberry Khoury League Field

G3 (3) Hannibal 3, (6) Warrenton 2

G4 (2) Washington 10, (7) West 1

Wednesday, July 9

At Elsberry Khoury League Field

G5 St. Peters 17, Warrenton 6

G6 Wentzville 5, West 4

At Elsberry Legion Field

G7 St. Charles 10, Elsberry-Winfield 2

G8 Washington 3, Hannibal 0

Remainder at Elsberry Legion Field

Thursday, July 10

G9 St. Peters 11, Hannibal 9

G10 Elsberry-Winfield 13, Wentzville 4

Friday, July 11

G12 Elsberry-Winfield 8, St. Peters 3

G11 Washington 6, St. Charles 0, 8:30 p.m.

Saturday, July 12

G13 St. Charles 10, Elsberry-Winfield 1

G14 Championship — St. Charles 5, Washington 2

Sunday, July 13

G15 If-Needed Game — St. Charles 2, Washington 0

Missouri Freshman

Legion State Tournament

At Rotary Recreational

Complex - Ronsick Field

Wednesday, July 16

G1 Creve Coeur Post 397 16, St. Robert Post 331 2

G2 Ste. Genevieve Post 150 4, St. Charles Post 312 0

G3 Jackson Post 158 1, vs. Springfield Glendale Merchants 0

G4 Washington Post 218 9, Eureka Post 177 4

Thursday, July 17

G5 Springfield Glendale 11, St. Robert 1 (St. Robert eliminated)

G6 St. Charles 10, Eureka 2 (Eureka eliminated)

G7 Ste. Genevieve 4, Creve Coeur 2

G8 Washington 12, Jackson 10

Friday, July 18

G9 Jackson 12, Springfield Glendale 0 (Springfield Glendale eliminated)

G10 Creve Coeur 8, St. Charles 3 (St. Charles eliminated)

G11 Ste. Genevieve 3, Washington 2

G12 Creve Coeur 11, Jackson 7 (Jackson eliminated)

Saturday, July 19

G13 Washington 8, Creve Coeur 3 (Creve Coeur eliminated)

G14 Championship—Washington 5, Ste. Genevieve 2

Sunday, July 20

G15 Championship Game 2—Washington 3, Ste. Genevieve 0

Great Midwest Football League

July 19

Missouri Cyclones 34, Illinois Justice 0

Swim Team Schedules

Washington Swim Team

Date    Opponent    Time/Result

6-9    at Oaks Landing    Washington 192-100

6-16    Westglen    Washington 259-206

6-23    at Fox Creek    Washington 311-225

6-30    at Chadwick    Chadwick 264-258

7-7    Cherry Hills    Washington 291-140

7-11 at Division Meet, Westminster Christian First

Pacific Swim Team

Date    Opponent    Time/Result

6-9    Lake of the Woods    LOtW 176-130

6-16    at Union    Union 289-220

6-23    Bridle Creek    Pacific 371-124

6-30    at Arbor Oaks    Pacific 282-241

7-7    at Indian Hills    Cancelled, weather

7-12    Division Meet    First

Union Swim Team

Date    Opponent    Time/Result

6-9    at Arbor Oaks    Union 180-120

6-16    Pacific    Union 289-220

6-23    at Lake of the Woods    LoTW 312-201

6-30    Indian Hills    Union 322-275

7-7    Bridle Creek    PPD

7-12    at Division Meet, Pacific    Third

Pacific Diving Team

Date    Opponent    Time

6-14    at MAC West    MAC West 40-30

6-21    at Lindgate    Lindgate

6-28    at Cool Dell    9 a.m.

7-13    at Championships    8 a.m.

*Indicates League Games

Racing News