Week 8 Football — Borgia 39, St. Clair 34 - The Missourian: Sports

default avatar
Welcome to the site! Login or Signup below.
|
||
Logout|My Dashboard

Week 8 Football — Borgia 39, St. Clair 34

Print
Font Size:
Default font size
Larger font size

Related Galleries

Posted: Friday, October 18, 2013 10:35 pm | Updated: 11:22 pm, Fri Oct 18, 2013.

Borgia 39, St. Clair 34

In a game with plenty of offense and big plays, Borgia and St. Clair came down to a huge, dramatic play in the final minute of the game.

On a fourth and long play, Borgia quarterback Justin Baylard fired a 55-yard touchdown pass to a wide open Todd Kleekamp with 37 seconds left in the fourth quarter to give the Knights a 39-34 victory.

With St. Clair holding a 34-27 lead, the Knights scored on a one-yard touchdown run by Baylard with two minutes left in the fourth quarter.

But the extra point missed and St. Clair retained a 34-33 lead.

Making up for the missed extra point, Borgia kicker Jacob Grellner bounced the onside kick off a St. Clair player, which was recovered by Charlie Smith at midfield.

It looked like the Bulldogs had the game won after a couple of sacks, but Baylard and Kleekamp hooked up on fourth down to pull off the dramatic victory.

It was a big night for Baylard, who threw four touchdown passes and ran for another.

St. Clair quarterback Collin Scott had three touchdown passes. Skyler Hutchison of the Bulldogs rushed for two scores.

The outcome will no doubt keep Borgia at least in the sixth spot, ahead of St. Clair, in the Class 4 District 3 standings.

Borgia (5-3) entered the game in sixth place in the district while St. Clair (3-5) was seventh.

Borgia scored on its second play from scrimmage on a reverse pass. Bret Snider took the reverse and tossed a 59-yard touchdown pass to Todd Kleekamp to make the score 7-0 just 25 seconds into the game.

St. Clair came right back and scored on its first possession on a 11-yard touchdown pass from Scott to Alex Miller with 9:29 remaining in the opening quarter.

The Knights ended the first quarter with a pair of scores.

Baylard fired a 44-yard touchdown pass to Dominic Struckhoff to make the score 14-7 with 3:03 left in the first quarter.

Baylard then connected with Tyler Breckenkamp on a 19-yard touchdown pass to increase the lead to 21-7 with no time left in the first quarter.

The only score of the second quarter was by the Bulldogs on a 21-yard touchdown pass from Scott to Harley Love with 9:23 left on the clock.

Borgia took the 21-14 advantage into halftime.

With a healthy dose of Hutchison, the Bulldogs outscored the Knights in the third quarter, 20-6.

Hutchison scored 38 seconds into the third quarter on a 45-yard touchdown run. The extra point failed, which kept Borgia’s lead at 21-20.

The Knights came back on a 38-yard touchdown pass from Baylard to Kelan Winters. The extra point turned into a failed pass play on a botched snap, making the score 27-20 with 8:32 left in the third quarter.

Hutchison struck again on a 65-yard touchdown run, pulling the Bulldogs to within 27-26 with 7:47 left in the third quarter.

St. Clair took the lead with 2:06 remaining in the third quarter on a 12-yard touchdown pass from Scott to Kevin Cox. Miller scored the two-point conversion on a pass from Scott to make the score 34-27.

St. Clair led 34-27 after three quarters.  

The Knights outscored the Bulldogs in the fourth period, 12-0.

Week nine is the final week of the regular season. Borgia will host Four Rivers Conference champion Sullivan (6-2) Friday at 7 p.m.

St. Clair (2-3 in the FRC) travels to Owensville (1-7, 1-4) Friday at 7 p.m.

St. Clair 7-7-20-0=34

Borgia 21-0-6-12=39

First Quarter

B-Todd Kleekamp 59 pass from Bret Snider (Jacob Grellner kick), 11:35

S-Alex Miller 11  pass from Collin Scott (Skyler Hutchison kick), 9:29

B-Dominic Struckhoff 44 pass from Justin Baylard (Grellner kick), 3:03

B-Tyler Breckenkamp 19 pass from Baylard (Grellner kick), 0:00

Second Quarter

S-Harley Love 21 pass from Collin Scott (Hutchison kick), 9:23

Third Quarter

S-Hutchison 45 run (kick failed), 11:22

B-Kelan Winters 38 pass from Baylard (pass failed), 8:32

S-Hutchison 65 run (kick failed), 7:47

S-Kevin Cox 12 pass from Scott (Miller pass from Scott), 2:06

Fourth Quarter

B-Baylard 1 run (kick failed), 2:00

B-Kleekamp 55 pass from Baylard (pass failed), :37

/

Area Scoreboard

62nd Annual Borgia Pepsi Thanksgiving Tournament

Blue Division

Pool 1

McCluer North

Normandy

Carnahan

Pool 2

Cardinal Ritter

Pacific

Rockwood Summit

Gold Division

Pool 1

CBC

Soldan

Washington

Pool 2

Borgia

North Tech

Union

Monday, Nov. 24

CBC 77, Washington 52

Tuesday, Nov. 25

Cardinal Ritter vs. Rockwood Summit, PPD

Washington 63, Soldan 62

Borgia 83, Union 50

Wednesday, Nov. 26

Carnahan 71, Normandy 46

Pacific 64, Rockwood Summit 22

North Tech 67, Union 37

Thursday, Nov. 27

McCluer North 95 Carnahan 68

CBC 82, Soldan 55

Borgia 50, North Tech 45

Friday, Nov. 28

McCluer North 93, Normandy 39

Pacific 70, Cardinal Ritter 57

Saturday, Nov. 29

Blue Consolation — Rockwood Summit 47, Normandy 38

Gold Consolation — Soldan 78, Union 59

Gold Third Place — North Tech 63, Washington 57

Blue Third Place — Cardinal Ritter 71, Carnahan 46

Blue Championship — McCluer North 64, Pacific 58 (OT)

Gold Championship — CBC 67, Borgia 66

Boys Basketball

Monday, Dec. 8

Lutheran S 64, St. Clair 48

Borgia 61, Carnahan 51

Tuesday, Dec. 9

Lafayette 44, Washington 35

Friday, Dec. 12

Potosi 72, St. Clair 45

*Washington 69, Ft. Zumwalt North 65

Montgomery Co 62, New Haven 61

*St. Mary’s at Borgia    6:45 p.m.

Bourbon 75, Union 74

Glendale 63, Pacific 46

Saturday, Dec. 13

New Haven 46, Barat 40

Nixa 56, Pacific 46

Tuesday, Dec. 16

*Pacific 70, New Haven 35

*Hermann 67, St. Clair 49

*Ft. Zumwalt South 61, Washington 50

*Union 81, St. James 74

Friday, Dec. 19

*Owensville at St. Clair    4 p.m.

Washington vs. Parkway Central, GAC/Suburban Shootout, St. Charles Family Arena, 5:30 p.m.

*St. James at New Haven    6 p.m.

*Pacific 76, Union 57

Saturday, Dec. 20

Sullivan Shootout

Owensville vs. Rockwood Summit, 11:30 a.m.

Lindbergh 67, St. Clair 46

Jefferson City vs. Jackson, 2:30 p.m.

Washington 56, Lutheran South 54

Poplar Bluff 59, Borgia 49

Sullivan vs. Affton, 7 p.m.

Girls Basketball

Saturday, Dec. 6

Cor Jesu 63, Borgia 60

New Haven 46, Moberly 39

Monday, Dec. 8

Pacific 73, Rolla 40

St. Clair 68, Dixon 37

Washington 54, New Haven 15

Tuesday, Dec. 9

*Borgia 59, Rosati-Kain 38

Union 53, Northwest 44

Thursday, Dec. 11

*Borgia 60, Notre Dame 53

Union 81, Bourbon 53

Friday, Dec. 12

New Haven 45, Principia 30

*Washington 59, Ft. Zumwalt North 32

Saturday, Dec. 13

West Plains 76, Pacific 37

Monday, Dec. 15

*Pacific 46, New Haven 28

*St. Clair 59, Hermann 50

*St. James 64, Union 37

Sullivan Tournament

Cuba 48, Principia 27

Borgia 68, Patriettes 29

Sullivan 56, Pattonville 43

Owensville 78, Farmington 54

Wednesday, Dec. 17

Sullivan Tournament

Farmington 61, Pattonville 39

Sullivan 68, Owensville 64

Principia 55, St. Louis Patriettes 42

Borgia 56, Cuba 38

Thursday, Dec. 18

*St. James 72, New Haven 21

*Union 49, Pacific 48

Friday, Dec. 19

Francis Howell 55, Washington 48

Sullivan Tournament

Seventh Place — Pattonville vs. St. Louis Patriettes, 4 p.m.

Consolation — Farmington vs. Principia, 5:30 p.m.

Third Place — Owensville vs. Cuba, 7 p.m.

Championship — Borgia 62, Sullivan 35

Saturday, Dec. 20

Union at Waynesville    5 p.m.

Wrestling

Monday, Dec. 8

Maplewood 48, Borgia 30

Brentwood 47, Borgia 36

Winfield 48, St. Clair 36

St. Clair 42, St. James 40

Tuesday, Dec. 9

Pacific 55, North County 10

Jackson 63, Washington 12

Farmington 63, Washington 6

Wednesday, Dec. 10

Borgia 36, Lutheran St. Charles 34

Winfield 54, Borgia 30

Thursday, Dec. 11

Union 72, Ft. Zumwalt East 9

Union 52, Principia 30

Union 54, Winfield 27

Saturday, Dec. 13

Union Tournament    9 a.m.

Borgia at McCluer S-Berkeley Tny    9 a.m.

Pacific at Farmington Tny    9 a.m.

Tuesday, Dec. 16

Owensville 61, St. Clair 16

Union 48, Owensville 27

Union 65, St. Clair 18

Friday, Dec. 19

Washington at Raytown S Tny    TBA

Union at Cape Central Tny    TBA

Pacific at Ft. Zumwalt E Tny    TBA

Saturday, Dec. 20

Washington at Raytown S Tny    TBA

Union at Cape Central Tny    TBA

Pacific at Ft. Zumwalt E Tny    TBA

Girls Swimming

Monday, Dec. 8

Washington at Eureka    4:30 p.m.

Tuesday, Dec. 9

Washington at Nerinx Hall    4 p.m.

LSC/OFC 134, Borgia 101, St. Dominic 83

Monday, Dec. 15

Borgia at Notre Dame (Forest Park)    4 p.m.

Kennedy 88, Washington 84

Wednesday, Dec. 17

Lindbergh 128, Washington 48

*Conference Games

COLLEGE FOOTBALL BOWL