Eagles Claim Red Division Crown at Warrenton Golf Tourney - The Missourian: Sports

default avatar
Welcome to the site! Login or Signup below.
|
||
Logout|My Dashboard

Eagles Claim Red Division Crown at Warrenton Golf Tourney

Print
Font Size:
Default font size
Larger font size

Posted: Wednesday, April 17, 2013 10:15 am

Sullivan ran away from the field during last Thursday’s Warrenton Invitational Golf Tournament.

It was a big week for the Eagles, who also won the team title Wednesday at the St. James Tournament.

The Eagles shot a 308 to win the Red Division team title at Warrenton Golf Course, besting second-place Pacific (331) by 23 strokes.

Warrenton finished third with 332 followed by Duchesne (351), St. Clair (357), St. Charles (371), Union (404), Winfield (418), Montgomery County (422) and Van-Far (506).

Warrenton’s Ethan Luecke had the top Red Division score with a 74.

Ryan Juergens and Drew Armstrong both shot a 76, to finish second and third, respectively, for Sullivan.

Tylor Carrico and Justin Biermann both carded a 78, taking fourth and sixth for the Eagles.

Pacific’s Brendan Jett-Kell paced the Indians with a 78, medaling in fifth place.

Logan Armstrong and Charlie Brinker of Pacific also medaled, each shooting an 83 to place ninth and 10th, respectively.

Matt Gordon of St. Clair, shooting an 82, and Hinako Kishimoto of Union, carding an 84, also landed among the medalists, finishing eighth and 13th, respectively.

Pacific’s Tyler McDonald carded an 87 and Michael Stinson had a 91.

St. Clair’s Brandon York fired an 88 followed by Colbie Viessman with a 92, Kyle Juergens with a 93 and Ben Bardot with a 97.

Union’s Brennan Higgins finished with a 98 and Alex Gaebe shot a 102.

In the White Division, Timberland took top honors with a 307, while St. Charles West placed second with a 313.

Borgia placed third, shooting a 336.

Francis Howell was fourth with 355 followed by Ft. Zumwalt South (359), O’Fallon Christian (359), Washington JV (373), Francis Howell Central (376), Ft. Zumwalt North (376) and Holt (385).

Timberland’s Josh O’Hearn had the top score in the White Division with a 74.

Borgia’s Clayton Voss shot a 78 to finish fourth individually.

Alex Rennick carded an 82 to finish 10th for the Knights, while Andrew McCluer placed 14th with an 85.

/

Area Scoreboard

62nd Annual Borgia Pepsi Thanksgiving Tournament

Blue Division

Pool 1

McCluer North

Normandy

Carnahan

Pool 2

Cardinal Ritter

Pacific

Rockwood Summit

Gold Division

Pool 1

CBC

Soldan

Washington

Pool 2

Borgia

North Tech

Union

Monday, Nov. 24

CBC 77, Washington 52

Tuesday, Nov. 25

Cardinal Ritter vs. Rockwood Summit, PPD

Washington 63, Soldan 62

Borgia 83, Union 50

Wednesday, Nov. 26

Carnahan 71, Normandy 46

Pacific 64, Rockwood Summit 22

North Tech 67, Union 37

Thursday, Nov. 27

McCluer North 95 Carnahan 68

CBC 82, Soldan 55

Borgia 50, North Tech 45

Friday, Nov. 28

McCluer North vs. Normandy, 6 p.m.

Cardinal Ritter vs. Pacific, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, Nov. 29

Blue Consolation, noon

Gold Consolation — Soldan vs. Union, 1:30 p.m.

Gold Third Place — Washington vs. North Tech, 3 p.m.

Blue Third Place, 4:30 p.m.

Blue Championship, 6 p.m.

Gold Championship — CBC vs. Borgia, 7:30 p.m.

Blue Championship, 6 p.m.

Gold Championship, 7:30 p.m.

Boys Basketball

Tuesday, Nov. 25

New Haven at Belle    6 p.m.

Monday, Dec. 1

New Haven at Montgomery Co. Tny    TBA

Tuesday, Dec. 2

Festus at Pacific    5:30 p.m.

#St. Clair vs. St. Vincent    6 p.m.

New Haven at Montgomery Co. Tny    TBA

Wednesday, Dec. 3

#St. Clair vs. Jefferson    6 p.m.

New Haven at Montgomery Co. Tny    TBA

Thursday, Dec. 4

New Haven at Montgomery Co. Tny    TBA

Friday, Dec. 5

Washington at Union    7 p.m.

#Crystal City Tny    5/6:30/8 p.m.

New Haven at Montgomery Co. Tny    TBA

Girls Basketball

Tuesday, Nov. 25

Washington 61, St. Clair 49

Saturday, Nov. 29

@Pacific vs. North County    2 p.m.

Monday, Dec. 1

St. Louis Patriettes at Union    7 p.m.

&Pacific vs. Marquette    7 p.m.

St. Clair at Clayton Tny    TBA

New Haven at Montgomery Co Tny    TBA

Tuesday, Dec. 2

St. Clair at Clayton Tny    TBA

New Haven at Montgomery Co Tny    TBA

Wednesday, Dec. 3

&Pacific vs. Ft. Zumwalt West/Rosati-Kain    4/5:30 p.m.

St. Clair at Clayton Tny    TBA

New Haven at Montgomery Co Tny    TBA

Thursday, Dec. 4

St. Clair at Clayton Tny    TBA

New Haven at Montgomery Co Tny    TBA

Friday, Dec. 5

Washington at Union    7 p.m.

Pacific at Marquette Tny    TBA

New Haven at Montgomery Co Tny    TBA

Wrestling

Tuesday, Dec. 2

Washington at Owensville/Rolla    5 p.m.

Wednesday, Dec. 3

Union at Ladue    5 p.m.

Thursday, Dec. 4

Union, Borgia at Washington    6 p.m.

Friday, Dec. 5

Washington, Pacific at Westminster Tny    TBA

Girls Swimming

Thursday, Dec. 4

Borgia at Burroughs    4 p.m.

*Conference Games

Racing News