Eagles Claim Red Division Crown at Warrenton Golf Tourney - The Missourian: Sports

default avatar
Welcome to the site! Login or Signup below.
|
||
Logout|My Dashboard

Eagles Claim Red Division Crown at Warrenton Golf Tourney

Print
Font Size:
Default font size
Larger font size

Posted: Wednesday, April 17, 2013 10:15 am

Sullivan ran away from the field during last Thursday’s Warrenton Invitational Golf Tournament.

It was a big week for the Eagles, who also won the team title Wednesday at the St. James Tournament.

The Eagles shot a 308 to win the Red Division team title at Warrenton Golf Course, besting second-place Pacific (331) by 23 strokes.

Warrenton finished third with 332 followed by Duchesne (351), St. Clair (357), St. Charles (371), Union (404), Winfield (418), Montgomery County (422) and Van-Far (506).

Warrenton’s Ethan Luecke had the top Red Division score with a 74.

Ryan Juergens and Drew Armstrong both shot a 76, to finish second and third, respectively, for Sullivan.

Tylor Carrico and Justin Biermann both carded a 78, taking fourth and sixth for the Eagles.

Pacific’s Brendan Jett-Kell paced the Indians with a 78, medaling in fifth place.

Logan Armstrong and Charlie Brinker of Pacific also medaled, each shooting an 83 to place ninth and 10th, respectively.

Matt Gordon of St. Clair, shooting an 82, and Hinako Kishimoto of Union, carding an 84, also landed among the medalists, finishing eighth and 13th, respectively.

Pacific’s Tyler McDonald carded an 87 and Michael Stinson had a 91.

St. Clair’s Brandon York fired an 88 followed by Colbie Viessman with a 92, Kyle Juergens with a 93 and Ben Bardot with a 97.

Union’s Brennan Higgins finished with a 98 and Alex Gaebe shot a 102.

In the White Division, Timberland took top honors with a 307, while St. Charles West placed second with a 313.

Borgia placed third, shooting a 336.

Francis Howell was fourth with 355 followed by Ft. Zumwalt South (359), O’Fallon Christian (359), Washington JV (373), Francis Howell Central (376), Ft. Zumwalt North (376) and Holt (385).

Timberland’s Josh O’Hearn had the top score in the White Division with a 74.

Borgia’s Clayton Voss shot a 78 to finish fourth individually.

Alex Rennick carded an 82 to finish 10th for the Knights, while Andrew McCluer placed 14th with an 85.

/sports

Area Scoreboard

Area Sports Schedule

Baseball

Monday, April 14

Washington at Pacific, PPD

North County at St. Clair, PPD

Union 5, Waynesville 3

Tuesday, April 15

Borgia 4, Washington 2

Cuba 7, St. Clair 1

*Pacific 14, Owensville 0

Wednesday, April 16

Borgia 11, Kennedy 1

Lutheran S 6, Washington 0

Thursday, April 17

*Union 11, Owensville 1

*New Haven 5, St. Clair 4

*Pacific 5, St. James 4

Saturday, April 19

Union vs. Washington (at TR Hughes Ballpark), 12:30 p.m.

Girls Soccer

Monday, April 14

Washington 5, Borgia 3

*Union 12, St. James 0

*Sullivan 1, Owensville 0 (2 OT)

Tuesday, April 15

*Washington 2, Ft. Zumwalt East 0

*Union 10, Owensville 0

Thursday, April 17

*Washington 2, Ft. Zumwalt S 1 (PKs)

Union 10, North County 0

#St. Clair 3, Maplewood 1

Pacific at Troy Tny    TBA

Friday, April 18

Washington 2, Sullivan 1

#St. Clair vs. Ritenour, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, April 19

#St. Clair vs. TBA, TBA

Golf

Monday, April 14

*Washington 176, Holt 179 (medalist W-B. Carpenter 42)

Tuesday, April 15

Borgia 209, Kennedy 250 (medalist B-C. Voss 35)

*Pacific/Sullivan at St. Clair, 4 p.m.

*Hermann at Union, 4 p.m.

Wednesday, April 16

Wash at FZS Tny, TBA

Thursday, April 17

Warrenton Tny, 8 a.m.

Track and Field

Tuesday, April 15

Union Relays (Winners: B-Potosi 101; G-Washington 119)

Saturday, April 19

Washington at Kirkwood    TBA

Boys Volleyball

Wednesday, April 9

Duchesne def. Borgia, 25-19, 25-16

Thursday, April 10

Seckman def. Borgia, 25-15, 21-25, 25-13

College Softball

Wednesday, April 16

*ECC split with St. Charles

Thursday, April 17

*ECC split with St. Louis

*Conference Games

NCAA Men's Basketball News