Borgia, Washington Cheer Teams Win Regional Titles - The Missourian: Sports

default avatar
Welcome to the site! Login or Signup below.
|
||
Logout|My Dashboard

Borgia, Washington Cheer Teams Win Regional Titles

Print
Font Size:
Default font size
Larger font size

Posted: Friday, July 19, 2013 7:00 pm

Taking advantage of performing in their home town, Borgia and Washington cheerleading squads captured top awards at the Missouri Cheerleading Coaches Association St. Louis Regional event held Wednesday at Borgia.

“This was our fourth year to host this event,” said Borgia Coach Sandi Gildehaus. “The event ran extremely smooth. We had huge crowds for both sessions.”

Borgia captured two first-place awards in the regional. Borgia’s varsity squad won the 3A Large Division title and the junior varsity squad won the JV Small Division trophy.

Borgia’s captains are Shanon Mohesky and Emily Holdmeier. Squad members are Andrea Feldmann, Tess Killmeade, Hanna Michels, Brooke Blythe, Sara Monroe, Brooke Schrader, Abby Wurdack, Carrie Leach, Jill Kampschroeder, Claire Korba, Rachel Frederick, Jamie Gentges, Alexis Roberts, Holly Brinker, Erika Garbs, Darrien Knight, Abbey Hedrick and Bonnie Eckelkamp. Coaches are Gildehaus and Michelle Mueller.

“Our division was packed with talent and I knew we would have to hit our routine to do well,” Gildehaus said. “We had a few pretty rough practices before competition so I was so proud of them for pulling together and fighting for this routine. There is always a bit of added pressure knowing that the event is at Borgia. We want to do well in front of that huge Borgia crowd.”

The Borgia JV roster was not available as of press time.

Washington won the 4A Small division title and the junior varsity team placed second to Borgia in the JV Small Division.

Washington varsity team members are Jenna Riegel, Jenna Rose Backs, Rebecca Lowes, Carli Reed, Brittany Crismon, Emily Stricker, Lauren Lenzen, Taylor Heldt, Courtney Turner, Monica Eckelkamp, Desiree Hofstetter, Kristen Mittler, Kaylynne Luck, Clarissa Gurnow, Morgan Engel, Jamie Sickmann and Haily Griesenauer.

“The girls have worked really hard all summer and they had an awesome performance,” said Washington Coach Risa Thorburg. “We’re looking forward to competing at state.”

Gildehaus praised the Washington team.

“Washington did so great,” said Gildehaus. “Since the event is at Borgia, all my team members are working, but when Washington takes the floor, all the Borgia cheerleaders stop their jobs to fill the gym to watch. We are so proud of our town and I know both teams want to be there to support each other. Congratulations to the Washington cheerleaders and their fabulous coaches.”

One other local school was in the event. Union finished fifth in the 3A Large Division.

Following are the results for every division:

• Junior High — Winfield won with Francis Howell North taking second.

• JV Small — Borgia was first and Washington finished second.

• JV Large — Parkway Central took the top award with Marquette, Francis Howell Central and Francis Howell following.

• 2A Small — Orchard Farm was the winner.

• 2A Large — Lutheran St. Charles took the top prize.

• 3A Small — Festus won with St. Charles West taking second.

• 3A Large — Borgia was first with O’Fallon Christian second, Westminster Christian third, Winfield fourth and Union fifth.

• 4A Small — Washington won with Ursuline and Rockwood Summit taking the next two spots.

• 5A Small — Ritenour took the top spot with Francis Howell North second.

• 5A Large — Marquette was the winner with Eureka, Northwest, Parkway South, Francis Howell and Lindbergh following.

• Superlarge — Parkway Central won.

• Small Coed — Timberland claimed the top spot with Francis Howell Central, McCluer North and Pattonville taking the successive spots.

Qualifying teams will compete in the MCCA State Championships Sept. 14-15 at the Hearnes Center on the campus of the University of Missouri in Columbia.

/

Area Scoreboard

Boys Basketball

Monday, Jan. 26

^Rock Bridge 79, Northwest 27

^Lutheran South 76, Hillsboro 43

Owensville 41, Hermann 40

St. James 80, Montgomery County 39

Tuesday, Jan. 27

Jackson 65, Pacific 44

^Borgia 82,  Union 61

~Warrenton 69, Chamois 24

^Washington 49, St. Clair 45 (OT)

~Wright City 51, New Haven 37

*Bethel at Crosspoint    7:45 p.m.

Wednesday, Jan. 28

Fulton SA at Thomas Jefferson    6:30 p.m.

Thursday, Jan. 29

^Hillsboro 49, Northwest 34

~New Haven 35, Chamois 28

~Wright City 47, Warrenton 41

^Union 63,  St. Clair 60

~Hermann 63 vs. Montgomery Co 5

St. James 57, Owensville 35

Friday, Jan. 30

^Rock Bridge 80, Lutheran South 59

^Borgia 46, Washington 43 (OT)

*Providence at Crosspoint    7:30 p.m.

Eagle Ridge at Fulton SA    7:30 p.m.

Saturday, Jan. 31

^Seventh-place game — St. Clair vs. Northwest   2:30 p.m.

~Seventh-place game    2:30 p.m.

^Consolation — Union vs. Hillsboro    4 p.m.

~Consolation    4 p.m.

^Third-place game — Washington vs. Lutheran South   5:30 p.m.

~Third-place game    5:30 p.m.

^Championship — Borgia vs. Rock Bridge    7 p.m.

~Championship    7 p.m.

^Union Tournament

~Hermann Tournament

Monday, Feb. 2

New Haven at Silex   5:30  p.m.

Fulton SA at North County Christian    7:30 p.m.

Tuesday, Feb. 3

Whitfield at Union    4 p.m.

*Crosspoint at Fulton SA    6:30 p.m.

Pacific at Borgia    6:45 p.m.

*Holt at Washington    7 p.m.

Thursday, Feb. 5

*Fulton SA at Community Christian    6:30 p.m.

*Duchesne at Borgia    6:45 p.m.

*Rivers of Life at Crosspoint    7 p.m.

Wellsville at New Haven     6 p.m.

Friday, Feb. 6

*Union at New Haven    6 p.m.

*Pacific at St. James    6 p.m.

*Borgia at St. Mary’s    6:45 p.m.

*St. Clair at Sullivan    7 p.m.

Monday, Feb. 9

Crosspoint, Fulton SA at MAC Tny    TBA

Tuesday, Feb. 10

*St. Clair at Pacific    5:30 p.m.

*Hermann at Union    5:30 p.m.

Rock Bridge at Borgia    7:15 p.m.

Crosspoint, Fulton SA at MAC Tny    TBA

Owensville at New Haven   6 p.m.

Girls Basketball

Monday, Jan. 26

^Holt 60, Pacific 57

^Warrenton 42, Union 40

~Owensville 64,  Montgomery Co 32

Borgia 62, Cardinal Ritter 41

^St. Clair 64, Lutheran South 45

~Hermann 57, Wright City 26

Washington 74, Wentzville Liberty 19

Tuesday, Jan. 27

Fulton SA at Barat    4:30 p.m.

~New Haven 42, Montgomery Co 34

*Bethel at Crosspoint    6:15 p.m.

~Chamois 61, Wright City 20

Wednesday, Jan. 28

^Pacific 62, Union 59 (OT)

Fulton SA at Thomas Jefferson    5 p.m.

^Lutheran South 54, Wentzville Liberty 40

~Owensville 54, New Haven 24

^Warrenton 51, Holt 44

~Chamois 50, Hermann 45

^Washington 54, St. Clair 31

Thursday, Jan. 29

*Notre Dame 50, Borgia 45

Friday, Jan. 30

^Seventh-place game — Union 66, Wentzville Liberty 31

~Consolation — Montgomery Co. vs. Wright City    5 p.m.

^Consolation — Lutheran South 55, Pacific 49

*Providence at Crosspoint    6 p.m.

Eagle Ridge at Fulton SA    6 p.m.

~Third-place game — Hermann vs. New Haven   6:30 p.m.

^Third-place game — Holt 63, St. Clair 49

~Championship — Owensville vs. Chamois   8 p.m.

^Championship — Washington 61 Warrenton 50

Monday, Feb. 2

#Borgia vs. Patriettes    4 p.m.

#Cardinal Ritter vs. Union    5:20 p.m.

De Soto at St. Clair    5:30 p.m.

Fulton SA at North County Christian    6 p.m.

#Washington vs. Parkway South    6:40 p.m.

Chamois at New Haven    7 p.m.

#Helias vs. Troy    8 p.m.

Tuesday, Feb. 3

*Crosspoint at Fulton SA    5 p.m.

Wednesday, Feb. 4

#Washington-Parkway South loser vs. Helias-Troy loser    4 p.m.

#Borgia-Patriettes loser vs. Cardinal Ritter-Union loser    5:20 p.m.

#Washington-Parkway South winner vs. Helias-Troy winner    6:40 p.m.

#Borgia-Patriettes winner vs. Cardinal Ritter-Union winner    8 p.m.

Thursday, Feb. 5

*Pacific at St. James    6 p.m.

Friday, Feb. 6

Barat at Fulton SA    4:30 p.m.

*St. Clair at Sullivan    5:30 p.m.

*Rivers of Life at Crosspoint    5:30 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 7

#Seventh-place game    noon

#Consolation    1:30 p.m.

#Third-place game    3 p.m.

#Championship    4:30 p.m.

New Haven at Elsberry    5 p.m.

Monday, Feb. 9

*Hermann at Union    5:30 p.m.

*St. Clair at Pacific    5:30 p.m.

*Owensville at New Haven    6 p.m.

*St. Dominic at Borgia    6:45 p.m.

Crosspoint, Fulton SA at MAC Tny    TBA

Tuesday, Feb. 10

*Washington at Ft. Zumwalt South    5:30 p.m.

Crosspoint, Fulton SA at MAC Tny    TBA

^Washington Tournament

~Hermann Tournament

#Borgia Tournament

Wrestling

Tuesday, Jan. 27

*Pacific 42, St. Clair 33

Borgia 36, Hallsville 30

Helias 66, Borgia 21

Wednesday, Jan. 28

Borgia at Lutheran St. Charles    5 p.m.

Thursday, Jan. 29

Summit 39, Union 34

Owensville 41, Pacific 38

Pacific 45, St. James 28

Friday, Jan. 30

St. Clair at DeSoto   5 p.m.

Saturday, Jan. 31

Pacific at Hazelwood East Tny    9 a.m.

St. Clair at DeSoto 9 a.m.

Monday, Feb. 2

Borgia at O’Fallon Christian    5 p.m.

Tuesday, Feb. 3

Washington at Pacific    6 p.m.

Wednesday, Feb. 4

Borgia at AAA Tny    TBA

Thursday, Feb. 5

*Pacific at Union    6 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 7

Washington at Seckman Tny    9 a.m.

St. Clair at Francis Howell Central Inv    9:30 a.m.

Tuesday, Feb. 10

Pacific at Parkway Central Tri-Meet    5 p.m.

Girls Swimming

Tuesday, Jan. 20

Timberland 140, Washington 96, Ft. Zumwalt East 87

Thursday, Jan. 22

Oakville 120, Washington 115, University City 9, Mehlville 6

Saturday, Jan. 24

Washington 91, Borgia 80

Tuesday, Jan. 27

Washington 122, St. Charles West 46

Thursday, Jan. 29

Washington at Affton/Lutheran South    4:15 p.m.

Borgia at St. Dominic    8:30 p.m.

Tuesday, Feb. 3

Washington at McCluer North    3:30 p.m.

Wednesday, Feb. 4

Borgia at MICDS/Duchesne (Rec-Plex)    8:30 p.m.

Friday, Feb. 6

Washington at Ft. Zumwalt South    3:30 p.m.

Tuesday, Feb. 10

Borgia at Nerinx Hall    4 p.m.

Washington at GAC Meet    TBA

Wednesday, Feb. 11

Washington at GAC Meet    TBA

Thursday, Feb. 12

Borgia at AAA Meet    TBA

Washington at GAC Meet    TBA

*Conference Games

COLLEGE FOOTBALL BOWL