Borgia Players Receive AAA Large Division Football Honors - The Missourian: Sports

default avatar
Welcome to the site! Login or Signup below.
|
||
Logout|My Dashboard

Borgia Players Receive AAA Large Division Football Honors

Print
Font Size:
Default font size
Larger font size

Posted: Wednesday, November 14, 2012 2:15 pm

Seven Borgia football players have received awards from the Archdiocesan Athletic Association after the school’s first year in that league.

Borgia placed four players on the league’s large division first team and three more on the second team after its inaugural season.

Making the first team from Borgia were:

• Senior wide receiver Robbie Vossbrink;

• Senior offensive Clayton Pezold;

• Senior inside linebacker Evan Zeitzmann; and

• Senior punter Tony Helfrich.

Second team selections were:

• Senior tight end Tony Helfrich;

• Senior defensive lineman Nick Monzyk; and

• Senior outside linebacker Josh Kleekamp.

The large division offensive player of the year was St. Mary’s running back Brandon Polito.

Duchesne defensive lineman Brad Pryor was the defensive player of the year.

Jake Parent of St. Mary’s was named the division coach of the year.

Others on the first team offense were Duchesne quarterback Clay Stulce, St. Mary’s running back Brandon Polito, St. Dominic running back Jake Wilmes, Duchesne receiver Mike Deluvia, St. Dominic tight end Austin Merz, St. Mary’s center Charlie Coghill, Duchesne guard Jake Vonder Haar, Duchesne tackle Otto Thiele and St. Dominic tackle Jon Risse.

Other first team defensive linemen were St. Mary’s Charlie Coghill, Duchesne’s Brad Pryor, Duchesne’s Brendan Freeman and St. Dominic’s Isaiah Winkelmann.

Other first-team linebackers were Duchesne’s Trevor Korba, St. Dominic’s Connor Flagel, St. Mary’s Tim Grosch and St. Dominic’s Jake Schepker.

First team defensive backs were St. Mary’s Kevin Hennessey, Duchesne’s Chad Sams and St. Dominic’s Sean Corrigan.

Other first team specialists were St. Dominic returner Joe Moehrle and Duchesne kicker Chad Sams.

Other skill players on the second team were St. Dominic quarterback Sean Corrigan, St. Dominic running back Austin Winchester, Duchesne running back Trevor Korba, DuBourg receiver Stafford Green and Duchesne receiver Chad Sams.

Offensive linemen on the first team were St. Dominic center David Neumann, St. Mary’s guards Peter Weingart and Jake Newman, Duchesne tackle Nick Schueddig and St. Mary’s tackle Trevor Follis.

Other defensive linemen on the second team were Trevor Follis of St. Mary’s and Blake Westerhues and Greg Velders of Duchesne.

Other linebackers on the second team were Kyle Bazzel of St. Dominic, Peter Weingart and Brandon Polito of St. Mary’s and Henry Raup of Duchesne.

Second team defensive backs were Nate Friedel and Joe Lloyd of Duchesne and Joe Moehrle of St. Dominic.

Second team specialists were punter-kicker Kevin Hennessey of St. Mary’s and returner Chad Sams of Duchesne.

/

Area Scoreboard

Football

Friday, Oct. 3

*Ft. Zumwalt E at Washington    7 p.m.

*St. Mary’s at Borgia    7 p.m.

*Union at Owensville    7 p.m.

*Hermann at St. Clair    7 p.m.

Festus at Pacific    7 p.m.

*Sullivan at St. James    7 p.m.

Cuba at Lincoln    7 p.m.

*Warrenton at Winfield    7 p.m.

*Wright City at Van-Far    7 p.m.

Friday, Sept. 26

Union 54, Washington 14

*Borgia 45, Duchesne 7

*St. Clair 57, St. James 55 (2 OT)

*Pacific 40, Owensville 34

*Hermann 24, Sullivan 12

Cuba 74, Liberty Wentzville 7

Parkway West 20, Warrenton 7

Mark Twain 32, Wright City 18

Friday, Sept. 19

*Ft. Zumwalt S 56, Washington 7

Borgia 42, Cardinal Ritter 6

*Union 55, St. Clair 35

*Sullivan 27, Pacific 10

Owensville 19, Hermann 16

St. James 28, Ash Grove 7

Brentwood 41, Cuba 24

*St. Charles West 49, Warrenton 7

South Callaway 55, Wright City 6

Softball

Wednesday, Oct. 1

*Washington at Holt    4:30 p.m.

De Soto at Pacific    4:30 p.m.

Sullivan at Affton    4:30 p.m.

St. James at Steelville    4:30 p.m.

St. Clair at Montgomery Co    5 p.m.

Thursday, Oct. 2

Owensville at Borgia    3:45 p.m.

Union at Salem    4:30 p.m.

Cuba at St. Clair    4:30 p.m.

Rockwood Summit at Pacific    4:30 p.m.

Sullivan at Rolla    4:30 p.m.

Father Tolton at Hermann    4:30 p.m.

St. James at Crocker    4:30 p.m.

New Haven at Montgomery Co    5 p.m.

Friday, Oct. 3

Belle at New Haven    5 p.m.

Pacific, Sullivan at Rolla Tny    TBA

Saturday, Oct. 4

Pacific, Sullivan at Rolla Tny    TBA

Monday, Oct. 6

Hermann at Borgia    3:45 p.m.

Union at Washington    4:30 p.m.

St. Clair at Festus    4:30 p.m.

Linn at New Haven    5 p.m.

Tuesday, Oct. 7

*Borgia at St. Dominic    4:30 p.m.

District Tournaments

Class 4 District 4

Wednesday, Oct. 8

(5) Rolla at (4) Northwest, 4:15 p.m.

Thursday, Oct. 9

Rolla-Northwest winner at (1) Lafayette, 4:15 p.m.

(3) Washington at (2) Eureka, 4:15 p.m.

Friday, Oct. 10

Championship, Eureka, 4:15 p.m.

Class 3 District 7

At St. Dominic

Wednesday, Oct. 8

(4) Borgia vs. (5) Wentzville Liberty, 2:30 p.m.

(3) Winfield vs. (6) O’Fallon Christian, 4:30 p.m.

Thursday, Oct. 9

(1) St. Dominic vs. Borgia-Liberty winner, 2:30 p.m.

(2) Warrenton vs. Winfield-O’Fallon Christian winner, 4:30 p.m.

Friday, Oct. 10

Championship, 4 p.m.

Volleyball

Wednesday, Oct. 1

Hillsboro at Pacific    5:30 p.m.

Thursday, Oct. 2

*Washington at Ft. Zumwalt N    5 p.m.

*St. Clair at Union    5 p.m.

*Pacific at Sullivan    5:30 p.m.

*Hermann at Owensville    5:30 p.m.

*St. James at New Haven    5:30 p.m.

*St. Dominic at Borgia    6:30 p.m.

Friday, Oct. 3

Missouri Baptist JV at ECC    3 p.m.

Lewis & Clark at ECC    7 p.m.

Saturday, Oct. 4

Indian Hills at ECC    9 a.m.

^Southwestern Illinois at ECC    1 p.m.

St. Clair Tny    TBA

Hermann at Lebanon Tny    TBA

Crosspoint at MAC Tournament    TBA

Monday, Oct. 6

New Haven at Linn    5 p.m.

Borgia at Trinity    5:30 p.m.

Hazelwood West at Pacific    5:30 p.m.

Helias at Hermann    5:30 p.m.

Owensville at Blair Oaks    5:30 p.m.

Belle at St. James    5:30 p.m.

Tuesday, Oct. 7

*Washington at Holt    5 p.m.

*St.Clair at St. James    5 p.m.

*Owensville at Union    5:30 p.m.

*New Haven at Pacific    5:30 p.m.

*Sullivan at Hermann    5:30 p.m.

Wednesday, Oct. 8

*Mineral Area at ECC    6:30 p.m.

Boys Soccer

Wednesday, Oct. 1

Warrenton at St. Clair    4:30 p.m.

Columbia Independent at Fulton SA    4:30 p.m.

Washington at Union    5 p.m.

Sullivan at North County    5 p.m.

Thursday, Oct. 2

*Pacific at St. Clair    4:30 p.m.

*Union at Sullivan    5 p.m.

Friday, Oct. 3

Lincoln at ECC    4 p.m.

Calvary Lutheran at Fulton SA    4:30 p.m.

Crosspoint at Heritage    5 p.m.

Sunday, Oct. 5

Lincolnland at ECC    1 p.m.

Monday, Oct. 6

FRC Classic, St. Clair    TBA

Tuesday, Oct. 7

#St. Louis United B at Crosspoint    4:30 p.m.

*Thomas Jefferson at Fulton SA    4:30 p.m.

*Holt at Washington    5 p.m.

*St. Dominic at Borgia    6:15 p.m.

FRC Classic, St. Clair    TBA

Wednesday, Oct. 8

FRC Classic, St. Clair    TBA

Cross Country

Wednesday, Oct. 1

St. James Inv    4 p.m.

Saturday, Oct. 4

Washington at Parkway West Inv    9 a.m.

Pacific at Potosi Inv    11 a.m.

Borgia, Union Capital City Challenge    TBA

Tuesday, Oct. 7

Hermann Inv    4 p.m.

St. Clair, St. James at Cuba Inv    4 p.m.

Wednesday, Oct. 8

Borgia at AAA Meet, Lutheran SC    TBA

Boys Swimming

Monday, Sept. 29

Wednesday, Oct. 1

*Borgia at Lutheran SC/Christian    TBA

Saturday, Oct. 4

Borgia, Washington at Ft. Zumwalt N Inv    9 a.m.

Tuesday, Oct. 7

Washington at CBC    4 p.m.

*Conference Games

Racing News