Week 8 Football - Washington Falls to Zumwalt East, 36-35 - The Missourian: Sports

default avatar
Welcome to the site! Login or Signup below.
|
||
Logout|My Dashboard

Week 8 Football - Washington Falls to Zumwalt East, 36-35

Print
Font Size:
Default font size
Larger font size

Related Galleries

Posted: Friday, October 12, 2012 11:09 pm | Updated: 2:46 pm, Thu Oct 24, 2013.

Ft. Zumwalt East 36, Washington 35

Another GAC Central game meant another decision down to the wire for the Washington Blue Jays.

Playing their homecoming contest Friday night, the Blue Jays lost to Ft. Zumwalt East, 36-35.

Trailing 36-35, the Blue Jays had two possessions inside the FZE 25-yard line in the fourth quarter, but came away with no points after an interception and a loss of downs.

Washington (4-4, 2-2) enjoyed offensive success for most of the night.

The Blue Jays accumulated 475 yards of total offense, 295 yards of which came through the air.

Quarterback Luke Hasenjaeger was 21-29 passing for 243 yards with four touchdowns and one interception.

Brock Hopkins finished with 10 receptions for 115 yards. Randall Flotte carried the ball 18 times for 79 yards.

FZE quarterback Shane Barrett also had a big game for the Lions.

Washington scored on its first play from scrimmage on an 80-yard touchdown run by Max Phinney to make the score 6-0.

The Blue Jays led 6-3 after one quarter.

Washington made the score 13-3 in the second quarter when quarterback Luke Hasenjaeger tossed a seven-yard touchdown pass to Alex Monehan.

Leading 13-10, the Blue Jays scored again on a two-yard touchdown pass from Hasenjaeger to Hopkins. Hasenjaeger scored the two-point conversion to increase the lead to 21-10.

The Blue Jays led 21-16 at halftime.

Trailing 24-21, Washington scored with 6:26 remaining in the third quarter on a 39-yard touchdown pass from Hasenjaeger to Hopkins to give the Blue Jays a 28-24 advantage.

FZE (6-2, 3-1) led 30-28 after three quarters.

The Blue Jays regained the lead again with 11:33 left in the fourth quarter on a nine-yard touchdown pass from Hasenjaeger to Phinney, 35-30.

The Lions took the lead for good, 36-35, on a touchdown with 7:27 left in the fourth quarter.

Washington hosts Francis Howell North (0-8) Friday in its regular season finale.

Ft. Zumwalt East 3-13-14-6=36

Washington 6-15-7-7=35

First Quarter

W-Max Phinney 79 run (run failed), 11:42

F-Thomas Czerniejewski 26 FG, :13

Second Quarter

W-Alex Monehan 7 pass from Luke Hasenjaeger (Luke Hoemann kick), 10:41

F-Lawrence Veal 4 pass from Shane Barrett (Czerniejewski kick), 6:19

W-Brock Hopkins 2 pass from Hasenjaeger (Hasenjaeger run), 3:41

F-LaRoyce Eason 8 pass from Barrett (run failed), :59

Third Quarter

F-D’Andre Campbell 10 run (Mason Burnett run), 8:19

W-Hopkins 39 pass from Hasenjaeger (Hoemann kick), 6:26

F-Lawrence Veal 6 pass from Barrett (kick failed), 4:12

Fourth Quarter

W-Phinney 9 pass from Luke Hasenjaeger (Luke Hoemann kick), 11:33

F-LaRoyce Eason 17 pass from Shane Barrett (run failed), 7:27

/

Area Scoreboard

62nd Annual Borgia Pepsi Thanksgiving Tournament

Blue Division

Pool 1

McCluer North

Normandy

Carnahan

Pool 2

Cardinal Ritter

Pacific

Rockwood Summit

Gold Division

Pool 1

CBC

Soldan

Washington

Pool 2

Borgia

North Tech

Union

Monday, Nov. 24

Cardinal Ritter vs. Rockwood Summit, 5:30 p.m.

McCluer North vs. Carnahan, 7 p.m.

CBC vs. Washington, 8:30 p.m.

Tuesday, Nov. 25

Soldan vs. Washington, 6 p.m.

Borgia vs. Union, 7:30 p.m.

Wednesday, Nov. 26

Normandy vs. Carnahan, 5:30 p.m.

Pacific vs. Rockwood Summit, 7 p.m.

North Tech vs. Union, 8:30 p.m.

Thursday, Nov. 27

CBC vs. Soldan, 6 p.m.

Borgia vs. North Tech, 7:30 p.m.

Friday, Nov. 28

McCluer North vs. Normandy, 6 p.m.

Cardinal Ritter vs. Pacific, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, Nov. 29

Blue Consolation, noon

Gold Consolation, 1:30 p.m.

Gold Third Place, 3 p.m.

Blue Third Place, 4:30 p.m.

Blue Championship, 6 p.m.

Gold Championship, 7:30 p.m.

Boys Basketball

Tuesday, Nov. 25

New Haven at Belle    6 p.m.

Monday, Dec. 1

New Haven at Montgomery Co. Tny    TBA

Tuesday, Dec. 2

Festus at Pacific    5:30 p.m.

#St. Clair vs. St. Vincent    6 p.m.

New Haven at Montgomery Co. Tny    TBA

Wednesday, Dec. 3

#St. Clair vs. Jefferson    6 p.m.

New Haven at Montgomery Co. Tny    TBA

Thursday, Dec. 4

New Haven at Montgomery Co. Tny    TBA

Friday, Dec. 5

Washington at Union    7 p.m.

#Crystal City Tny    5/6:30/8 p.m.

New Haven at Montgomery Co. Tny    TBA

Girls Basketball

Tuesday, Nov. 25

St. Clair at Washington    7:30 p.m.

Saturday, Nov. 29

@Pacific vs. North County    2 p.m.

Monday, Dec. 1

St. Louis Patriettes at Union    7 p.m.

&Pacific vs. Marquette    7 p.m.

St. Clair at Clayton Tny    TBA

New Haven at Montgomery Co Tny    TBA

Tuesday, Dec. 2

St. Clair at Clayton Tny    TBA

New Haven at Montgomery Co Tny    TBA

Wednesday, Dec. 3

&Pacific vs. Ft. Zumwalt West/Rosati-Kain    4/5:30 p.m.

St. Clair at Clayton Tny    TBA

New Haven at Montgomery Co Tny    TBA

Thursday, Dec. 4

St. Clair at Clayton Tny    TBA

New Haven at Montgomery Co Tny    TBA

Friday, Dec. 5

Washington at Union    7 p.m.

Pacific at Marquette Tny    TBA

New Haven at Montgomery Co Tny    TBA

Wrestling

Tuesday, Dec. 2

Washington at Owensville/Rolla    5 p.m.

Wednesday, Dec. 3

Union at Ladue    5 p.m.

Thursday, Dec. 4

Union, Borgia at Washington    6 p.m.

Friday, Dec. 5

Washington, Pacific at Westminster Tny    TBA

Girls Swimming

Thursday, Dec. 4

Borgia at Burroughs    4 p.m.

*Conference Games

Racing News