Ninth District Freshman Tourney Begins, Two Teams Reach State - The Missourian: Sports

default avatar
Welcome to the site! Login or Signup below.
|
||
Logout|My Dashboard

Ninth District Freshman Tourney Begins, Two Teams Reach State

Print
Font Size:
Default font size
Larger font size

Posted: Wednesday, July 10, 2013 10:30 am

Two teams from the Ninth District will advance to the Missouri Freshman Legion State Tournament next week in Branson.

The Ninth District regular season champion and the tournament champion will qualify for the state tournament.

According to Tournament Director Tom Schroeder, District 15 (Joplin area) will not send a representative to the state tournament, so it was decided to take two teams from the Ninth District.

“It’s a very fair decision, in my opinion,” Schroeder said.

Washington and Elsberry tied with 9-1 district records during the regular season. Post 218 won the tiebreaker, which was run differential, and is the top seed for this week’s Ninth District Tournament.

As the regular season district champion, Washington already has qualified for the state tournament.

If Post 218 also wins this week’s district tournament, Elsberry also will advance to state.

The entire district tournament will be played at Elsberry Legion Field.

Washington is the defending Freshman Legion state champions.

Post 218 receives a first-round bye and opens the tournament in the winner’s bracket semifinals Wednesday at 8 p.m.

Elsberry is seeded second in the seven-team, double elimination event followed by St. Peters, Pacific, Wentzville, Hannibal and St. Charles.

The tournament started Monday with Elsberry defeating St. Charles 9-1 and St. Peters topping Hannibal, 11-1.

Fourth-seeded Pacific Post 320 was scheduled to open the tournament Tuesday night against fifth-seeded Wentzville.

The winner takes on Washington in the winner’s bracket semifinals Wednesday at 8 p.m.

Elsberry faces St. Peters in the other winner’s bracket semifinal Wednesday at 6 p.m.

If Pacific loses its first-round game, it will play in a loser’s bracket contest Thursday at 6 p.m.

The winner’s bracket final is scheduled for Friday at 8 p.m.

The championship game is scheduled for Saturday at 3 p.m.

If a second title game is needed, it will be played Sunday at noon.

The complete tournament bracket can be found online at www.emissourian.com and www.post218baseball.com.

The state tournament is scheduled for July 17-21 in Branson.

/

Area Scoreboard

62nd Annual Borgia Pepsi Thanksgiving Tournament

Blue Division

Pool 1

McCluer North

Normandy

Carnahan

Pool 2

Cardinal Ritter

Pacific

Rockwood Summit

Gold Division

Pool 1

CBC

Soldan

Washington

Pool 2

Borgia

North Tech

Union

Monday, Nov. 24

CBC vs. Washington, 7 p.m.

Tuesday, Nov. 25

Cardinal Ritter vs. Rockwood Summit, 5 p.m.

Soldan vs. Washington, 6:30 p.m.

Borgia vs. Union, 8 p.m.

Wednesday, Nov. 26

Normandy vs. Carnahan, 5:30 p.m.

Pacific vs. Rockwood Summit, 7 p.m.

North Tech vs. Union, 8:30 p.m.

Thursday, Nov. 27

McCluer North vs. Carnahan, 5 p.m.

CBC vs. Soldan, 6:30 p.m.

Borgia vs. North Tech, 8 p.m.

Friday, Nov. 28

McCluer North vs. Normandy, 6 p.m.

Cardinal Ritter vs. Pacific, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, Nov. 29

Blue Consolation, noon

Gold Consolation, 1:30 p.m.

Gold Third Place, 3 p.m.

Blue Third Place, 4:30 p.m.

Blue Championship, 6 p.m.

Gold Championship, 7:30 p.m.

Boys Basketball

Tuesday, Nov. 25

New Haven at Belle    6 p.m.

Monday, Dec. 1

New Haven at Montgomery Co. Tny    TBA

Tuesday, Dec. 2

Festus at Pacific    5:30 p.m.

#St. Clair vs. St. Vincent    6 p.m.

New Haven at Montgomery Co. Tny    TBA

Wednesday, Dec. 3

#St. Clair vs. Jefferson    6 p.m.

New Haven at Montgomery Co. Tny    TBA

Thursday, Dec. 4

New Haven at Montgomery Co. Tny    TBA

Friday, Dec. 5

Washington at Union    7 p.m.

#Crystal City Tny    5/6:30/8 p.m.

New Haven at Montgomery Co. Tny    TBA

Girls Basketball

Tuesday, Nov. 25

St. Clair at Washington    7:30 p.m.

Saturday, Nov. 29

@Pacific vs. North County    2 p.m.

Monday, Dec. 1

St. Louis Patriettes at Union    7 p.m.

&Pacific vs. Marquette    7 p.m.

St. Clair at Clayton Tny    TBA

New Haven at Montgomery Co Tny    TBA

Tuesday, Dec. 2

St. Clair at Clayton Tny    TBA

New Haven at Montgomery Co Tny    TBA

Wednesday, Dec. 3

&Pacific vs. Ft. Zumwalt West/Rosati-Kain    4/5:30 p.m.

St. Clair at Clayton Tny    TBA

New Haven at Montgomery Co Tny    TBA

Thursday, Dec. 4

St. Clair at Clayton Tny    TBA

New Haven at Montgomery Co Tny    TBA

Friday, Dec. 5

Washington at Union    7 p.m.

Pacific at Marquette Tny    TBA

New Haven at Montgomery Co Tny    TBA

Wrestling

Tuesday, Dec. 2

Washington at Owensville/Rolla    5 p.m.

Wednesday, Dec. 3

Union at Ladue    5 p.m.

Thursday, Dec. 4

Union, Borgia at Washington    6 p.m.

Friday, Dec. 5

Washington, Pacific at Westminster Tny    TBA

Girls Swimming

Thursday, Dec. 4

Borgia at Burroughs    4 p.m.

*Conference Games

Racing News