Craig's Corner: Wrestlers Having Big Season - The Missourian: Sports

default avatar
Welcome to the site! Login or Signup below.
|
||
Logout|My Dashboard

Craig's Corner: Wrestlers Having Big Season

Print
Font Size:
Default font size
Larger font size

Posted: Wednesday, January 15, 2014 12:00 pm | Updated: 1:17 pm, Wed Jan 15, 2014.

It’s been an impressive winter sports season so far for many of our area teams.

While basketball gets most of the fans’ attention, I’d like to get everyone updated on the wrestling season.

By no means would I consider myself a wrestling expert, but it’s grown on me over the years.

Washington is the area’s best team, and one of the top teams in the state.

The Blue Jays currently are ranked third in Class 3 in the team tournament rankings behind Neosho and Staley by missouriwrestling.com.

Interestingly enough, Washington has never had a state champion wrestler.

Not to put pressure on anyone, but that could change in about a month.

Many sports followers in our area know about Kyle Summers and his abilities as an all-state running back.

But Summers also is an all-state wrestler, and tough as nails. This season, Summers has a 30-0 record and currently is ranked third in Class 3 at 182 pounds.

That begs the question, who’s ranked ahead of Summers?

Well, Union’s Dalton Kuenzel is ranked second and Festus’ Dustin Politte is ranked first.

Obviously, Kuenzel also is one of our top wrestlers in the area. His only loss so far this season was against Pacific’s Austin Repp by an 8-3 decision.

Summers and Kuenzel should meet Thursday in a dual meet at Union between the Blue Jays and the Wildcats. That match alone will be worth the price of admission.

Cole Hamai, who has had a tremendous career at Washington, also is unbeaten this season at 35-0.

Earlier in the season, Hamai was ranked first in Class 3 at 145 pounds by missouriwrestling.com, but has since dropped to second behind Kearney’s Grant Leeth.

With all due respect to the folks who put the rankings together, how in the world do you drop Hamai from first to second while he’s still unbeaten and dominating everyone in his path?

I’m sure Leeth is a great wrestler. Maybe Hamai and Leeth will meet at the state tournament to decide who really should be ranked No. 1.

Washington has a number of other really good wrestlers.

Logan Baird is ranked first at 195 pounds.

Other state-ranked Blue Jays are Nicholas Solter (third at 126), Parker Neptune (sixth at 113), Matt Pecka (sixth at 285) and Cody Gardner (eighth at 132).

That means the Blue Jays are ranked in seven of the 14 weight classes in Class 3.

Neosho is ranked in 11 weight classes. Staley is ranked in nine weight classes.

The area’s other unbeaten wrestler is Repp, who is the defending 170-pound state champion in Class 3.

While Repp defeated Kuenzel in a 182-pound match, he will be at 170 pounds for the postseason.

Working on a complicated trigonometry equation is easier than scoring points against Repp. He currently owns a 30-0 record and is the top-ranked wrestler at 170 pounds.

There’s a chance Repp could reach 200 career wins at the end of the season, which would be an amazing accomplishment. By my count, he’s currently at 175.

Pacific’s other state-ranked wrestlers are Josh Franek (sixth at 120), Joe Rind (seventh at 132) and Dalton Voyles (eighth at 182).

There’s a good chance that Franek will move down to 113 pounds for the postseason. He’s lost just three matches on the season.

Voyles is definitely moving down to 160 pounds for the postseason. He’s lost just two matches this year, both against Summers.

Union also has Joe Lasky, who’s not, but probably should be, ranked at 220 pounds.

The interesting thing is that Washington, Pacific and Union all are in Class 3 District 1. There will be some great head-to-head matchups involving our area wrestlers as the rest of the season plays out.

The Blue Jays are the defending district champs and the team to beat again this season.

In Class 2, missouriwrestling.com has yet to list the state rankings.

St. Clair’s top wrestlers this season have been Dustin Conner (170) and Skyler Hutchison (195).

Sullivan also is having a good season.

District wrestling tournaments are scheduled for Feb. 14-15.

The state tournament at Mizzou Arena is Feb. 20-22. That will be a busy weekend for our area wrestlers.

/

Area Scoreboard

Football

Friday, Aug. 22

Washington 26, St. Clair 21

Borgia 48, Owensville 12

Parkway West 49, Union 39

Pacific 28, De Soto 20

Park Hills Central 34, Sullivan 27

St. James 12, Cuba 6

Hermann 61, Montgomery Co 12

Warrenton 26, St. Dominic 23

Trinity 28, Wright City 24

Friday, Aug. 29

Sullivan 30, Washington 8

Borgia 56, Union 13

Ozark 41, St. Clair 0

Potosi 34, Pacific 13

Hermann 54, Cuba 12

Blair Oaks 42, Owensville 0

St. James 36, Houston 18

Warrenton 28, Troy 0

Orchard Farm 36, Wright City 18

Friday, Sept. 5

Warrenton at Washington    7 p.m.

Borgia 13, Maplewood-Richmond Heights 0 (forfeit)

*Sullivan at Union    7 p.m.

*Pacific at St. Clair    7 p.m.

*Hermann at St. James    7 p.m.

Owensville at Cuba    7 p.m.

*Montgomery Co at Wright City    7 p.m.

Softball

Monday, Sept. 1

Hermann at Warrenton    4 p.m.

Tuesday, Sept. 2

*Union at New Haven    4:30 p.m.

*St. Clair at Sullivan    4:30 p.m.

*Hermann at Pacific    4:30 p.m.

*St. James at Owensville    4:30 p.m.

Wednesday, Sept. 3

*Duchesne at Borgia    4:30 p.m.

Washington at Eureka    4:30 p.m.

Sullivan at Windsor    4:30 p.m.

Thursday, Sept. 4

*Rosati-Kain at Borgia    4:30 p.m.

Lutheran S at Washington    4:30 p.m.

*Pacific at Union    4:30 p.m.

*Owensville at St. Clair    4:30 p.m.

*New Haven at Hermann    4:30 p.m.

*Sullivan at St. James    4:30 p.m.

Saturday, Sept. 6

Owensville Tny    TBA

St. Clair at Potosi Tny    TBA

Sullivan at Seckman Tny    TBA

Monday, Sept. 8

O’Fallon Christian at Borgia    4:30 p.m.

St. Clair at Windsor    4:30 p.m.

Hermann at Van-Far    4:30 p.m.

Tuesday, Sept. 9

*Washington at Ft. Zumwalt E    4:30 p.m.

*St. James at Union    4:30 p.m.

*St. Clair at Hermann    4:30 p.m.

*Pacific at Owensville    4:30 p.m.

*New Haven at Sullivan    4:30 p.m.

Wednesday, Sept. 10

Borgia at Trinity    4:30 p.m.

Volleyball

Tuesday, Sept. 2

*Borgia at St. Dominic    5:30 p.m.

Mehlville at Union    5:30 p.m.

Eureka at Pacific    5:30 p.m.

Hermann at Father Tolton    5:30 p.m.

Waynesville at Sullivan    5:30 p.m.

Belle at Owensville    5:30 p.m.

Rolla at St. James    5:30 p.m.

Chamois at New Haven    6 p.m.

Wednesday, Sept. 3

Pacific at Washington    5 p.m.

Thursday, Sept. 4

*Ft. Zumwalt N at Washington    5 p.m.

Hermann at Fatima    5:30 p.m.

Owensville at Salem    5:30 p.m.

Bourbon at St. James    5:30 p.m.

Crosspoint at CAGSL    5:30 p.m.

Union at North County    6 p.m.

Montgomery Co at New Haven    6 p.m.

Incarnate Word at Borgia    6:30 p.m.

Friday, Sept. 5

Sullivan at Whitfield    5 p.m.

#ECC vs. Labette    5 p.m.

Patriette Lights at Crosspoint    7 p.m.

#ECC vs. Pratt    7 p.m.

Saturday, Sept. 6

Borgia Tournament    8:30 a.m.

Owensville at Fulton Tny    8:30 a.m.

#ECC vs. Independence    9 a.m.

#ECC vs. Southeast    1 p.m.

St. Clair, Pacific, Sullivan at North County Tny    TBA

Monday, Sept. 8

Warrenton at St. Clair    4:30 p.m.

Fox at Pacific    5:30 p.m.

Hillsboro at Sullivan    5:30 p.m.

Tolton at New Haven    6 p.m.

Tuesday, Sept. 9

Pacific at Rockwood Summit    4:15 p.m.

Crosspoint at Rivers of Life    5 p.m.

Washington at Owensville    5:30 p.m.

Montgomery Co at Union    5:30 p.m.

Rock Bridge at Hermann    5:30 p.m.

Sullivan at Belle    5:30 p.m.

St. Clair at Kingston    6 p.m.

Crosspoint vs. Community Christian    6 p.m.

*Duchesne at Borgia    6:30 p.m.

Wednesday, Sept. 10

*ECC at Mineral Area    6:30 p.m.

Boys Soccer

Tuesday, Sept. 2

*Jefferson at ECC    4 p.m.

St. James at Laquey    4:30 p.m.

St. Clair at Fatima    5 p.m.

Borgia at St. Dominic Tny    TBA

Pacific Tournament    TBA

Wednesday, Sept. 3

Fulton SA at Barat    4:15 p.m.

Borgia at St. Dominic Tny    TBA

Pacific Tournament    TBA

Thursday, Sept. 4

ECC at Maple Woods    4 p.m.

North County at St. Clair    4:30 p.m.

Crosspoint at CAGSL    4:30 p.m.

*Ft. Zumwalt N at Washington    5 p.m.

Borgia at St. Dominic Tny    TBA

Pacific Tournament    TBA

Friday, Sept. 5

Jefferson City Lightning at Crosspoint    5 p.m.

Fulton SA at Tolton    5 p.m.

Borgia at St. Dominic Tny    TBA

Pacific Tournament    TBA

Saturday, Sept. 6

St. Charles at Washington    11 a.m.

Borgia at St. Dominic Tny    TBA

Pacific Tournament    TBA

Sunday, Sept. 7

ECC at Blue River    noon

Monday, Sept. 8

Christian Academy at Fulton SA    4:30 p.m.

Pacific at Washington    5 p.m.

*Sullivan at St. James    5 p.m.

Tuesday, Sept. 9

Sullivan at Valley Park    4 p.m.

*ECC at St. Charles    4 p.m.

Crosspoint at St. Louis United A    4:30 p.m.

*St. James at Union    5 p.m.

St. Clair at Belle    5 p.m.

Mehlville at Pacific    5 p.m.

*Borgia at Duchesne    6:15 p.m.

Wednesday, Sept. 10

Washington at Warrenton    5 p.m.

Cross Country

Saturday, Sept. 6

New Haven Short Course    8:30 a.m.

Pacific at SLUH Inv    4:30 p.m.

Tuesday, Sept. 9

Sullivan Invitational    4 p.m.

Thursday, Sept. 11

Pacific, Sullivan at Steelville Inv    4 p.m.

Saturday, Sept. 13

Forest Park Inv    9 a.m.

New Haven, Hermann, Owensville at Linn Inv    9 a.m.

Monday, Sept. 15

St. James at Bourbon    4 p.m.

Girls Golf

Tuesday, Sept. 2

Borgia at Westminster    4 p.m.

Wednesday, Sept. 3

Borgia at Washington    3 p.m.

Thursday, Sept. 4

*Borgia at Lutheran St. Charles    3:30 p.m.

Friday, Sept. 5

Washington at Troy Tny    TBA

Monday, Sept. 8

Washington at Timberland    3:30 p.m.

Tuesday, Sept. 9

*O’Fallon Christian at Borgia    3:30 p.m.

Wednesday, Sept. 10

Washington at Troy    3:30 p.m.

Boys Swimming

Friday, Sept. 5

Washington at Oakville/CBC    4:15 p.m.

Wednesday, Sept. 10

Washington at Kennedy    5:30 p.m.

*Conference Games

Racing News