Craig's Corner: Wrestlers Having Big Season - The Missourian: Sports

default avatar
Welcome to the site! Login or Signup below.
|
||
Logout|My Dashboard

Craig's Corner: Wrestlers Having Big Season

Print
Font Size:
Default font size
Larger font size

Posted: Wednesday, January 15, 2014 12:00 pm | Updated: 1:17 pm, Wed Jan 15, 2014.

It’s been an impressive winter sports season so far for many of our area teams.

While basketball gets most of the fans’ attention, I’d like to get everyone updated on the wrestling season.

By no means would I consider myself a wrestling expert, but it’s grown on me over the years.

Washington is the area’s best team, and one of the top teams in the state.

The Blue Jays currently are ranked third in Class 3 in the team tournament rankings behind Neosho and Staley by missouriwrestling.com.

Interestingly enough, Washington has never had a state champion wrestler.

Not to put pressure on anyone, but that could change in about a month.

Many sports followers in our area know about Kyle Summers and his abilities as an all-state running back.

But Summers also is an all-state wrestler, and tough as nails. This season, Summers has a 30-0 record and currently is ranked third in Class 3 at 182 pounds.

That begs the question, who’s ranked ahead of Summers?

Well, Union’s Dalton Kuenzel is ranked second and Festus’ Dustin Politte is ranked first.

Obviously, Kuenzel also is one of our top wrestlers in the area. His only loss so far this season was against Pacific’s Austin Repp by an 8-3 decision.

Summers and Kuenzel should meet Thursday in a dual meet at Union between the Blue Jays and the Wildcats. That match alone will be worth the price of admission.

Cole Hamai, who has had a tremendous career at Washington, also is unbeaten this season at 35-0.

Earlier in the season, Hamai was ranked first in Class 3 at 145 pounds by missouriwrestling.com, but has since dropped to second behind Kearney’s Grant Leeth.

With all due respect to the folks who put the rankings together, how in the world do you drop Hamai from first to second while he’s still unbeaten and dominating everyone in his path?

I’m sure Leeth is a great wrestler. Maybe Hamai and Leeth will meet at the state tournament to decide who really should be ranked No. 1.

Washington has a number of other really good wrestlers.

Logan Baird is ranked first at 195 pounds.

Other state-ranked Blue Jays are Nicholas Solter (third at 126), Parker Neptune (sixth at 113), Matt Pecka (sixth at 285) and Cody Gardner (eighth at 132).

That means the Blue Jays are ranked in seven of the 14 weight classes in Class 3.

Neosho is ranked in 11 weight classes. Staley is ranked in nine weight classes.

The area’s other unbeaten wrestler is Repp, who is the defending 170-pound state champion in Class 3.

While Repp defeated Kuenzel in a 182-pound match, he will be at 170 pounds for the postseason.

Working on a complicated trigonometry equation is easier than scoring points against Repp. He currently owns a 30-0 record and is the top-ranked wrestler at 170 pounds.

There’s a chance Repp could reach 200 career wins at the end of the season, which would be an amazing accomplishment. By my count, he’s currently at 175.

Pacific’s other state-ranked wrestlers are Josh Franek (sixth at 120), Joe Rind (seventh at 132) and Dalton Voyles (eighth at 182).

There’s a good chance that Franek will move down to 113 pounds for the postseason. He’s lost just three matches on the season.

Voyles is definitely moving down to 160 pounds for the postseason. He’s lost just two matches this year, both against Summers.

Union also has Joe Lasky, who’s not, but probably should be, ranked at 220 pounds.

The interesting thing is that Washington, Pacific and Union all are in Class 3 District 1. There will be some great head-to-head matchups involving our area wrestlers as the rest of the season plays out.

The Blue Jays are the defending district champs and the team to beat again this season.

In Class 2, missouriwrestling.com has yet to list the state rankings.

St. Clair’s top wrestlers this season have been Dustin Conner (170) and Skyler Hutchison (195).

Sullivan also is having a good season.

District wrestling tournaments are scheduled for Feb. 14-15.

The state tournament at Mizzou Arena is Feb. 20-22. That will be a busy weekend for our area wrestlers.

/

Area Scoreboard

Boys Basketball

Monday, Jan. 26

^Rock Bridge 79, Northwest 27

^Lutheran South 76, Hillsboro 43

Owensville 41, Hermann 40

St. James 80, Montgomery County 39

Tuesday, Jan. 27

Jackson 65, Pacific 44

^Borgia 82,  Union 61

~Warrenton 69, Chamois 24

^Washington 49, St. Clair 45 (OT)

~Wright City 51, New Haven 37

*Bethel at Crosspoint    7:45 p.m.

Wednesday, Jan. 28

Fulton SA at Thomas Jefferson    6:30 p.m.

Thursday, Jan. 29

^Hillsboro 49, Northwest 34

~New Haven 35, Chamois 28

~Wright City 47, Warrenton 41

^Union 63,  St. Clair 60

~Hermann 63 vs. Montgomery Co 5

St. James 57, Owensville 35

Friday, Jan. 30

^Rock Bridge 80, Lutheran South 59

^Borgia 46, Washington 43 (OT)

*Providence at Crosspoint    7:30 p.m.

Eagle Ridge at Fulton SA    7:30 p.m.

Saturday, Jan. 31

^Seventh-place game — St. Clair vs. Northwest   2:30 p.m.

~Seventh-place game    2:30 p.m.

^Consolation — Union vs. Hillsboro    4 p.m.

~Consolation    4 p.m.

^Third-place game — Washington vs. Lutheran South   5:30 p.m.

~Third-place game    5:30 p.m.

^Championship — Borgia vs. Rock Bridge    7 p.m.

~Championship    7 p.m.

^Union Tournament

~Hermann Tournament

Monday, Feb. 2

New Haven at Silex   5:30  p.m.

Fulton SA at North County Christian    7:30 p.m.

Tuesday, Feb. 3

Whitfield at Union    4 p.m.

*Crosspoint at Fulton SA    6:30 p.m.

Pacific at Borgia    6:45 p.m.

*Holt at Washington    7 p.m.

Thursday, Feb. 5

*Fulton SA at Community Christian    6:30 p.m.

*Duchesne at Borgia    6:45 p.m.

*Rivers of Life at Crosspoint    7 p.m.

Wellsville at New Haven     6 p.m.

Friday, Feb. 6

*Union at New Haven    6 p.m.

*Pacific at St. James    6 p.m.

*Borgia at St. Mary’s    6:45 p.m.

*St. Clair at Sullivan    7 p.m.

Monday, Feb. 9

Crosspoint, Fulton SA at MAC Tny    TBA

Tuesday, Feb. 10

*St. Clair at Pacific    5:30 p.m.

*Hermann at Union    5:30 p.m.

Rock Bridge at Borgia    7:15 p.m.

Crosspoint, Fulton SA at MAC Tny    TBA

Owensville at New Haven   6 p.m.

Girls Basketball

Monday, Jan. 26

^Holt 60, Pacific 57

^Warrenton 42, Union 40

~Owensville 64,  Montgomery Co 32

Borgia 62, Cardinal Ritter 41

^St. Clair 64, Lutheran South 45

~Hermann 57, Wright City 26

Washington 74, Wentzville Liberty 19

Tuesday, Jan. 27

Fulton SA at Barat    4:30 p.m.

~New Haven 42, Montgomery Co 34

*Bethel at Crosspoint    6:15 p.m.

~Chamois 61, Wright City 20

Wednesday, Jan. 28

^Pacific 62, Union 59 (OT)

Fulton SA at Thomas Jefferson    5 p.m.

^Lutheran South 54, Wentzville Liberty 40

~Owensville 54, New Haven 24

^Warrenton 51, Holt 44

~Chamois 50, Hermann 45

^Washington 54, St. Clair 31

Thursday, Jan. 29

*Notre Dame 50, Borgia 45

Friday, Jan. 30

^Seventh-place game — Union 66, Wentzville Liberty 31

~Consolation — Montgomery Co. vs. Wright City    5 p.m.

^Consolation — Lutheran South 55, Pacific 49

*Providence at Crosspoint    6 p.m.

Eagle Ridge at Fulton SA    6 p.m.

~Third-place game — Hermann vs. New Haven   6:30 p.m.

^Third-place game — Holt 63, St. Clair 49

~Championship — Owensville vs. Chamois   8 p.m.

^Championship — Washington 61 Warrenton 50

Monday, Feb. 2

#Borgia vs. Patriettes    4 p.m.

#Cardinal Ritter vs. Union    5:20 p.m.

De Soto at St. Clair    5:30 p.m.

Fulton SA at North County Christian    6 p.m.

#Washington vs. Parkway South    6:40 p.m.

Chamois at New Haven    7 p.m.

#Helias vs. Troy    8 p.m.

Tuesday, Feb. 3

*Crosspoint at Fulton SA    5 p.m.

Wednesday, Feb. 4

#Washington-Parkway South loser vs. Helias-Troy loser    4 p.m.

#Borgia-Patriettes loser vs. Cardinal Ritter-Union loser    5:20 p.m.

#Washington-Parkway South winner vs. Helias-Troy winner    6:40 p.m.

#Borgia-Patriettes winner vs. Cardinal Ritter-Union winner    8 p.m.

Thursday, Feb. 5

*Pacific at St. James    6 p.m.

Friday, Feb. 6

Barat at Fulton SA    4:30 p.m.

*St. Clair at Sullivan    5:30 p.m.

*Rivers of Life at Crosspoint    5:30 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 7

#Seventh-place game    noon

#Consolation    1:30 p.m.

#Third-place game    3 p.m.

#Championship    4:30 p.m.

New Haven at Elsberry    5 p.m.

Monday, Feb. 9

*Hermann at Union    5:30 p.m.

*St. Clair at Pacific    5:30 p.m.

*Owensville at New Haven    6 p.m.

*St. Dominic at Borgia    6:45 p.m.

Crosspoint, Fulton SA at MAC Tny    TBA

Tuesday, Feb. 10

*Washington at Ft. Zumwalt South    5:30 p.m.

Crosspoint, Fulton SA at MAC Tny    TBA

^Washington Tournament

~Hermann Tournament

#Borgia Tournament

Wrestling

Tuesday, Jan. 27

*Pacific 42, St. Clair 33

Borgia 36, Hallsville 30

Helias 66, Borgia 21

Wednesday, Jan. 28

Borgia at Lutheran St. Charles    5 p.m.

Thursday, Jan. 29

Summit 39, Union 34

Owensville 41, Pacific 38

Pacific 45, St. James 28

Friday, Jan. 30

St. Clair at DeSoto   5 p.m.

Saturday, Jan. 31

Pacific at Hazelwood East Tny    9 a.m.

St. Clair at DeSoto 9 a.m.

Monday, Feb. 2

Borgia at O’Fallon Christian    5 p.m.

Tuesday, Feb. 3

Washington at Pacific    6 p.m.

Wednesday, Feb. 4

Borgia at AAA Tny    TBA

Thursday, Feb. 5

*Pacific at Union    6 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 7

Washington at Seckman Tny    9 a.m.

St. Clair at Francis Howell Central Inv    9:30 a.m.

Tuesday, Feb. 10

Pacific at Parkway Central Tri-Meet    5 p.m.

Girls Swimming

Tuesday, Jan. 20

Timberland 140, Washington 96, Ft. Zumwalt East 87

Thursday, Jan. 22

Oakville 120, Washington 115, University City 9, Mehlville 6

Saturday, Jan. 24

Washington 91, Borgia 80

Tuesday, Jan. 27

Washington 122, St. Charles West 46

Thursday, Jan. 29

Washington at Affton/Lutheran South    4:15 p.m.

Borgia at St. Dominic    8:30 p.m.

Tuesday, Feb. 3

Washington at McCluer North    3:30 p.m.

Wednesday, Feb. 4

Borgia at MICDS/Duchesne (Rec-Plex)    8:30 p.m.

Friday, Feb. 6

Washington at Ft. Zumwalt South    3:30 p.m.

Tuesday, Feb. 10

Borgia at Nerinx Hall    4 p.m.

Washington at GAC Meet    TBA

Wednesday, Feb. 11

Washington at GAC Meet    TBA

Thursday, Feb. 12

Borgia at AAA Meet    TBA

Washington at GAC Meet    TBA

*Conference Games

COLLEGE FOOTBALL BOWL