Week 6 Football — St. Clair, Sullivan Win - The Missourian: Sports

default avatar
Welcome to the site! Login or Signup below.
|
||
Logout|My Dashboard

Week 6 Football — St. Clair, Sullivan Win

Print
Font Size:
Default font size
Larger font size

Posted: Friday, October 4, 2013 10:00 pm | Updated: 11:47 pm, Fri Oct 4, 2013.

St. Clair 39, St. James 7

Playing its final home game of the regular season, St. Clair snapped a two-game losing skid with a 39-7 Four Rivers Conference win over St. James.

The Bulldogs (3-3, 2-2) scored 39 straight points after falling behind 7-0 early in the game.

St. Clair led 25-7 at halftime.

Skyler Hutchison led the Bulldogs with five touchdowns.

St. James (3-3, 1-2) grabbed a 7-0 lead on a touchdown pass from quarterback Brett Karnes to Jamal Sconiers.

Hutchison answered with four straight touchdowns, two rushing and two receiving from quarterback Collin Scott, to give the Bulldogs the advantage at halftime.

St. Clair had things in cruise control during the second half, outscoring the Tigers, 14-0.

Alex Miller and Hutchison found the end zone in the second half.

The Bulldogs return to action Friday, Oct. 11, at Hermann (3-3, 2-1). St. James visits Sullivan.

Owensville 17, Pacific 14

Owensville’s 16-game losing streak came to an end with a 17-14 home victory over Pacific.

The Dutchmen (1-5, 1-2) took a 7-0 lead just 19 seconds into the game on a 12-yard touchdown run by Ben Angell.

The lead increased to 10-0 with 11:20 remaining in the second quarter on a 30-yard field goal by Drew Garner.

Pacific (1-5, 0-4) made the score 10-7 with 8:12 left in the second quarter on a one-yard touchdown run by Tanner Brown.

Owensville responded with 6:24 left to play in the second quarter on a 68-yard touchdown run by Tristan Crofford to make the score 17-7.

The score remained 17-7 at halftime.

The only score of the second half was by Pacific’s Chris Klenke on a two-yard touchdown run to make the score 17-14 with 10:33 left in the third quarter.

Pacific returns to action Friday, Oct. 11, at Festus. Owensville travels to Union.

Sullivan 35, Hermann 14

By Ryan Storz, Sullivan Independent News

Sullivan (4-2, 4-0) scored 28 unanswered points in the second half and won Friday at home over Hermann, 35-14.

The Bearcats (3-3, 2-1) were unable to capitalize on a 14-7 halftime lead.

Hermann jumped out on top, scoring on a touchdown run by Chris Hug with 5:43 to play in the first quarter. The touchdown capped off a 12-play, 82 yard drive. It came after a fumble by Sullivan inside the Hermann 20-yard line.

The Eagles tied the game 7-7 on a 20-yard touchdown run by Devin Harris with 6:34 remaining in the second quarter.

Hermann took over at its own 30 and went down the field on a 15-play drive, scoring with 48 seconds left in the half on a five-yard run by Sage Hale to take a 14-7 lead.

The Bearcats went into halftime holding an edge over Sullivan statistically, gaining 170 yards to Sullivan’s 115, and picking up 11 first downs to Sullivan’s four.

Hermann also limited Justin Biermann to 40 yards on seven carries in the first half.

But Sullivan adjusted, forcing Hermann to punt on a three-and-out on the opening series of the second half.

Sullivan’s offense churned out an 11-play, 53-yard drive that ended with Biermann scoring on a 10-yard touchdown with 3:53 remaining in the third quarter to tie the game at 14-14.

Sullivan scored again on its next drive with Michael McDermott finding the end zone on a six-yard touchdown run with just under 10 minutes to go, putting the Eagles up 21-14.

Biermann scored over four minutes later on a four-yard run, then after Hermann’s fourth straight three-and-out of the second half, Biermann scored on an 18-yard run that gave the Eagles a 35-14 lead.

The Bearcats finished with 45 yards of offense in the second half.

Biermann led all rushers with 131 yards on 19 carries, while Harris had 70 yards on 10 carries.

Sullivan returns to action Friday, Oct. 11, at home against St. James. Hermann hosts St. Clair.

/

Area Scoreboard

Area Sports Schedule

American Legion Baseball

Ninth District Senior Legion Tournament

Thursday, July 17

At Westhoff Park

G1 (1) West 11, (8) Pacific 1

G2 (4) St. Charles 17, (5) Elsberry 2

At St. Peters Rec-Plex

G3 (3) Washington 4, (6) Wentzville 0

G4 (2) Daniel Boone 8, (7) St. Peters 2

Friday, July 18

At St. Peters Rec-Plex

G5 Elsberry 8, Pacific 3

G6 St. Peters 9, Wentzville 1

At Westhoff Park

G7 St. Charles 4, West 1

G8 Daniel Boone 7, Washington 4

Saturday, July 19

At St. Peters Rec-Plex

G9 Washington 9, Elsberry 4

G10 West 9, St. Peters 6

G12 West 14, Washington 1

At Westhoff Park

G11 St. Charles def. Daniel Boone (fft)

Sunday, July 20

Rest at Westhoff Park

G13 Championship — West 2, St. Charles 1 (13 innings)

Monday, July 21

G14 If-Needed Game — St. Charles 13, West 11

Zone 1 Senior Legion Tournament

At Lindenwood University, St. Charles

Thursday, July 24

G1 West 13, Daniel Boone Post 262 8

G2 Jefferson City Post 5 11, Hannibal Post 55 2

Friday, July 25

G3 West 11, St. Charles Post 312 1

G4 Daniel Boone 10, Hannibal 2

Saturday, July 26

G5 Jefferson City vs. West, 10 a.m.

G6 St. Charles vs. Daniel boone, 4 p.m.

G7 G5 loser vs. G6 winner, 7 p.m.

Sunday, July 27

G8 Championship — G5 winner vs. G7 winner, 1 p.m.

G9 If-Needed Game — G8 winner vs. G8 loser, 4 p.m.

Ninth District Junior Legion Tournament

Tuesday, July 8

At Union High School

G1 (1) Elsberry 3, (8) New Haven 0

At Ronsick Field

G4 (3) Washington 7, (6) Wentzville 1

G4 (2) Union 8, (7) Hannibal 1

At St. Peters Rec-Plex

G2 (5) St. Peters 8, (4) St. Charles 6

Wednesday, July 9

At New Haven

G5 Wentzville 4, New Haven 0

G6 St. Charles 8, Hannibal 7 (9 innings)

At Ronsick Field

G7 St. Peters 5, Elsberry 2

G8 Washington 2, Union 1

Remainder at Ronsick Field

Thursday, July 10

G9 Union 7, Wentzville 1

G10 Elsberry 3, St. Charles 2

Friday, July 11

G11 Washington 12, St. Peters 11 (10 innings)

G12 Elsberry 6, Union 3

Saturday, July 12

G13 Elsberry 4, St. Peters 3

G14 Championship — Washington 3, Elsberry 1

Washington wins district, to host Zone 1 Tournament at Borgia. Schedule below.

Junior Legion Zone 1 Tournament

At Borgia

Thursday, June 17

G1 Elsberry Post 226 10, Chillicothe Post 25 2

Friday, June 18

G2 Washington Post 218 5, Elsberry 1

G3 Chillicothe 5, Elsberry 4

Saturday, June 19

G4 Championship — Washington 16, Chillicothe 0 (5 innings)

Washington advances to State Tournament in Jackson.

Junior Legion State Tournament

At Jackson

Thursday, July 24

G1 Jackson 3, Springfield Glendale 2

G2 Eureka 7, Sedalia 0

Friday, June 25

G3 Jackson 8, Washington 3

G4 Springfield Glendale 8, Sedalia 3

G5 Jackson 4, Eureka 2

G6 Washington 8, Springfield Glendale 0

Saturday, June 26

G7 Eureka vs. Washington, 1 p.m.

G8 Championship — Jackson vs. G7 winner, 3:30 p.m.

Sunday, June 27

G9 If-Needed Game — G8 winner vs. G8 loser, 1 p.m.

Freshman Legion Ninth District Tournament

Tuesday, July 8

At Elsberry Legion Field

G1 (1) St. Charles 7, (8) St. Peters 0

G2 (4) Elsberry-Winfield 4, (5) Wentzville 3

At Elsberry Khoury League Field

G3 (3) Hannibal 3, (6) Warrenton 2

G4 (2) Washington 10, (7) West 1

Wednesday, July 9

At Elsberry Khoury League Field

G5 St. Peters 17, Warrenton 6

G6 Wentzville 5, West 4

At Elsberry Legion Field

G7 St. Charles 10, Elsberry-Winfield 2

G8 Washington 3, Hannibal 0

Remainder at Elsberry Legion Field

Thursday, July 10

G9 St. Peters 11, Hannibal 9

G10 Elsberry-Winfield 13, Wentzville 4

Friday, July 11

G12 Elsberry-Winfield 8, St. Peters 3

G11 Washington 6, St. Charles 0, 8:30 p.m.

Saturday, July 12

G13 St. Charles 10, Elsberry-Winfield 1

G14 Championship — St. Charles 5, Washington 2

Sunday, July 13

G15 If-Needed Game — St. Charles 2, Washington 0

Missouri Freshman

Legion State Tournament

At Rotary Recreational

Complex - Ronsick Field

Wednesday, July 16

G1 Creve Coeur Post 397 16, St. Robert Post 331 2

G2 Ste. Genevieve Post 150 4, St. Charles Post 312 0

G3 Jackson Post 158 1, vs. Springfield Glendale Merchants 0

G4 Washington Post 218 9, Eureka Post 177 4

Thursday, July 17

G5 Springfield Glendale 11, St. Robert 1 (St. Robert eliminated)

G6 St. Charles 10, Eureka 2 (Eureka eliminated)

G7 Ste. Genevieve 4, Creve Coeur 2

G8 Washington 12, Jackson 10

Friday, July 18

G9 Jackson 12, Springfield Glendale 0 (Springfield Glendale eliminated)

G10 Creve Coeur 8, St. Charles 3 (St. Charles eliminated)

G11 Ste. Genevieve 3, Washington 2

G12 Creve Coeur 11, Jackson 7 (Jackson eliminated)

Saturday, July 19

G13 Washington 8, Creve Coeur 3 (Creve Coeur eliminated)

G14 Championship—Washington 5, Ste. Genevieve 2

Sunday, July 20

G15 Championship Game 2—Washington 3, Ste. Genevieve 0

Great Midwest Football League

July 19

Missouri Cyclones 34, Illinois Justice 0

Swim Team Schedules

Washington Swim Team

Date    Opponent    Time/Result

6-9    at Oaks Landing    Washington 192-100

6-16    Westglen    Washington 259-206

6-23    at Fox Creek    Washington 311-225

6-30    at Chadwick    Chadwick 264-258

7-7    Cherry Hills    Washington 291-140

7-11 at Division Meet, Westminster Christian First

Pacific Swim Team

Date    Opponent    Time/Result

6-9    Lake of the Woods    LOtW 176-130

6-16    at Union    Union 289-220

6-23    Bridle Creek    Pacific 371-124

6-30    at Arbor Oaks    Pacific 282-241

7-7    at Indian Hills    Cancelled, weather

7-12    Division Meet    First

Union Swim Team

Date    Opponent    Time/Result

6-9    at Arbor Oaks    Union 180-120

6-16    Pacific    Union 289-220

6-23    at Lake of the Woods    LoTW 312-201

6-30    Indian Hills    Union 322-275

7-7    Bridle Creek    PPD

7-12    at Division Meet, Pacific    Third

Pacific Diving Team

Date    Opponent    Time

6-14    at MAC West    MAC West 40-30

6-21    at Lindgate    Lindgate

6-28    at Cool Dell    9 a.m.

7-13    at Championships    8 a.m.

*Indicates League Games

Racing News