Week 6 Football — St. Clair, Sullivan Win - The Missourian: Sports

default avatar
Welcome to the site! Login or Signup below.
|
||
Logout|My Dashboard

Week 6 Football — St. Clair, Sullivan Win

Print
Font Size:
Default font size
Larger font size

Posted: Friday, October 4, 2013 10:00 pm | Updated: 11:47 pm, Fri Oct 4, 2013.

St. Clair 39, St. James 7

Playing its final home game of the regular season, St. Clair snapped a two-game losing skid with a 39-7 Four Rivers Conference win over St. James.

The Bulldogs (3-3, 2-2) scored 39 straight points after falling behind 7-0 early in the game.

St. Clair led 25-7 at halftime.

Skyler Hutchison led the Bulldogs with five touchdowns.

St. James (3-3, 1-2) grabbed a 7-0 lead on a touchdown pass from quarterback Brett Karnes to Jamal Sconiers.

Hutchison answered with four straight touchdowns, two rushing and two receiving from quarterback Collin Scott, to give the Bulldogs the advantage at halftime.

St. Clair had things in cruise control during the second half, outscoring the Tigers, 14-0.

Alex Miller and Hutchison found the end zone in the second half.

The Bulldogs return to action Friday, Oct. 11, at Hermann (3-3, 2-1). St. James visits Sullivan.

Owensville 17, Pacific 14

Owensville’s 16-game losing streak came to an end with a 17-14 home victory over Pacific.

The Dutchmen (1-5, 1-2) took a 7-0 lead just 19 seconds into the game on a 12-yard touchdown run by Ben Angell.

The lead increased to 10-0 with 11:20 remaining in the second quarter on a 30-yard field goal by Drew Garner.

Pacific (1-5, 0-4) made the score 10-7 with 8:12 left in the second quarter on a one-yard touchdown run by Tanner Brown.

Owensville responded with 6:24 left to play in the second quarter on a 68-yard touchdown run by Tristan Crofford to make the score 17-7.

The score remained 17-7 at halftime.

The only score of the second half was by Pacific’s Chris Klenke on a two-yard touchdown run to make the score 17-14 with 10:33 left in the third quarter.

Pacific returns to action Friday, Oct. 11, at Festus. Owensville travels to Union.

Sullivan 35, Hermann 14

By Ryan Storz, Sullivan Independent News

Sullivan (4-2, 4-0) scored 28 unanswered points in the second half and won Friday at home over Hermann, 35-14.

The Bearcats (3-3, 2-1) were unable to capitalize on a 14-7 halftime lead.

Hermann jumped out on top, scoring on a touchdown run by Chris Hug with 5:43 to play in the first quarter. The touchdown capped off a 12-play, 82 yard drive. It came after a fumble by Sullivan inside the Hermann 20-yard line.

The Eagles tied the game 7-7 on a 20-yard touchdown run by Devin Harris with 6:34 remaining in the second quarter.

Hermann took over at its own 30 and went down the field on a 15-play drive, scoring with 48 seconds left in the half on a five-yard run by Sage Hale to take a 14-7 lead.

The Bearcats went into halftime holding an edge over Sullivan statistically, gaining 170 yards to Sullivan’s 115, and picking up 11 first downs to Sullivan’s four.

Hermann also limited Justin Biermann to 40 yards on seven carries in the first half.

But Sullivan adjusted, forcing Hermann to punt on a three-and-out on the opening series of the second half.

Sullivan’s offense churned out an 11-play, 53-yard drive that ended with Biermann scoring on a 10-yard touchdown with 3:53 remaining in the third quarter to tie the game at 14-14.

Sullivan scored again on its next drive with Michael McDermott finding the end zone on a six-yard touchdown run with just under 10 minutes to go, putting the Eagles up 21-14.

Biermann scored over four minutes later on a four-yard run, then after Hermann’s fourth straight three-and-out of the second half, Biermann scored on an 18-yard run that gave the Eagles a 35-14 lead.

The Bearcats finished with 45 yards of offense in the second half.

Biermann led all rushers with 131 yards on 19 carries, while Harris had 70 yards on 10 carries.

Sullivan returns to action Friday, Oct. 11, at home against St. James. Hermann hosts St. Clair.

/sports

Area Scoreboard

Area Sports Schedule

Baseball

Thursday, April 17

*Union 11, Owensville 1

*New Haven 5, St. Clair 4

*Pacific 5, St. James 4

Saturday, April 19

Washington 5, Union 1

Monday, April 21

Lutheran SC 3, Borgia 0

*Pacific 6, St. Clair 5

Tuesday, April 22

*FZN at Washington    4:30 p.m.

Wednesday, April 23

*Washington at FZN    4:30 p.m.

Trinity at Borgia    4:30 p.m.

Union at Farmington    4:30 p.m.

Thursday, April 24

*Hermann at Pacific    4:30 p.m.

*Owensville at St. Clair    4:30 p.m.

Friday, April 25

*Duchesne at Borgia    4:30 p.m.

Washington at Winfield    4:30 p.m.

*Union vs. Sullivan (GCS Ballpark)    5 p.m.

Saturday, April 26

Washington at Kirkwood    10 a.m.

St. Clair at Farmington    10 a.m.

*Borgia at St. Mary’s    noon

St. Clair vs. Oakville (at Farmington)    12:30 p.m.

Girls Soccer

Thursday, April 17

*Washington 2, Ft. Zumwalt S 1 (PKs)

Union 10, North County 0

St. Clair 3, Maplewood 1 (Hillsboro Tny)

Friday, April 18

Washington 2, Sullivan 1

Ritenour 2, St. Clair 0 (Hillsboro Tny)

Saturday, April 19

Cape Girardeau Central 3, St. Clair 2 (Hillsboro Tny)

Monday, April 21

*Holt 2, Washington 0

*Pacific 10, St. James 0

Borgia at Lutheran SC    6:30 p.m.

Tuesday, April 22

St. Clair at Hillsboro    4:30 p.m.

*Washington at FZE    5 p.m.

*Union at Sullivan    5 p.m.

*Pacific at Owensville    5 p.m.

Wednesday, April 23

Union at Incarnate Word    4 p.m.

Trinity at Borgia    4:30 p.m.

Thursday, April 24

St. Clair at Northwest    4 p.m.

De Soto at Pacific    5 p.m.

Friday, April 25

*Duchesne at Borgia    4:30 p.m.

*Washington at FZN    5 p.m.

Golf

Monday, April 21

Warrenton 155, Washington 157 (Medalist-War E. Luecke 32)

Tuesday, April 22

St. James Tny    8 a.m.

Borgia at AAA Tny    1 p.m.

Thursday, April 24

*Borgia at St. Mary’s 3:30 p.m.

*Union at Pacific    4 p.m.

*St. Clair at Owensville    4 p.m.

Track and Field

Tuesday, April 22

Washington Nix Relays    3 p.m.

Friday, April 25

Owensville Inv    4 p.m.

Pacific at De Soto    4 p.m.

Potosi Inv    4 p.m

Union at Cape Central Relays    TBA

Saturday, April 26

Washington at Ladue    9 a.m.

Union at Cape Central Relays    TBA

Boys Volleyball

Wednesday, April 23

North Tech at Borgia    4:30 p.m.

Thursday, April 24

Bayless at Borgia    5 p.m.

College Softball

Monday, April 21

*ECC at St. Louis (Split-St. Louis won first game, 6-5, ECC won second game in eight innings, 9-8)

Tuesday, April 22

*Three Rivers at ECC, 2 p.m.

Friday, April 25

ECC at Region 16 Tournament, TBA

*Conference Games

NCAA Men's Basketball News