Week 6 Football — St. Clair, Sullivan Win - The Missourian: Sports

default avatar
Welcome to the site! Login or Signup below.
|
||
Logout|My Dashboard

Week 6 Football — St. Clair, Sullivan Win

Print
Font Size:
Default font size
Larger font size

Posted: Friday, October 4, 2013 10:00 pm | Updated: 11:47 pm, Fri Oct 4, 2013.

St. Clair 39, St. James 7

Playing its final home game of the regular season, St. Clair snapped a two-game losing skid with a 39-7 Four Rivers Conference win over St. James.

The Bulldogs (3-3, 2-2) scored 39 straight points after falling behind 7-0 early in the game.

St. Clair led 25-7 at halftime.

Skyler Hutchison led the Bulldogs with five touchdowns.

St. James (3-3, 1-2) grabbed a 7-0 lead on a touchdown pass from quarterback Brett Karnes to Jamal Sconiers.

Hutchison answered with four straight touchdowns, two rushing and two receiving from quarterback Collin Scott, to give the Bulldogs the advantage at halftime.

St. Clair had things in cruise control during the second half, outscoring the Tigers, 14-0.

Alex Miller and Hutchison found the end zone in the second half.

The Bulldogs return to action Friday, Oct. 11, at Hermann (3-3, 2-1). St. James visits Sullivan.

Owensville 17, Pacific 14

Owensville’s 16-game losing streak came to an end with a 17-14 home victory over Pacific.

The Dutchmen (1-5, 1-2) took a 7-0 lead just 19 seconds into the game on a 12-yard touchdown run by Ben Angell.

The lead increased to 10-0 with 11:20 remaining in the second quarter on a 30-yard field goal by Drew Garner.

Pacific (1-5, 0-4) made the score 10-7 with 8:12 left in the second quarter on a one-yard touchdown run by Tanner Brown.

Owensville responded with 6:24 left to play in the second quarter on a 68-yard touchdown run by Tristan Crofford to make the score 17-7.

The score remained 17-7 at halftime.

The only score of the second half was by Pacific’s Chris Klenke on a two-yard touchdown run to make the score 17-14 with 10:33 left in the third quarter.

Pacific returns to action Friday, Oct. 11, at Festus. Owensville travels to Union.

Sullivan 35, Hermann 14

By Ryan Storz, Sullivan Independent News

Sullivan (4-2, 4-0) scored 28 unanswered points in the second half and won Friday at home over Hermann, 35-14.

The Bearcats (3-3, 2-1) were unable to capitalize on a 14-7 halftime lead.

Hermann jumped out on top, scoring on a touchdown run by Chris Hug with 5:43 to play in the first quarter. The touchdown capped off a 12-play, 82 yard drive. It came after a fumble by Sullivan inside the Hermann 20-yard line.

The Eagles tied the game 7-7 on a 20-yard touchdown run by Devin Harris with 6:34 remaining in the second quarter.

Hermann took over at its own 30 and went down the field on a 15-play drive, scoring with 48 seconds left in the half on a five-yard run by Sage Hale to take a 14-7 lead.

The Bearcats went into halftime holding an edge over Sullivan statistically, gaining 170 yards to Sullivan’s 115, and picking up 11 first downs to Sullivan’s four.

Hermann also limited Justin Biermann to 40 yards on seven carries in the first half.

But Sullivan adjusted, forcing Hermann to punt on a three-and-out on the opening series of the second half.

Sullivan’s offense churned out an 11-play, 53-yard drive that ended with Biermann scoring on a 10-yard touchdown with 3:53 remaining in the third quarter to tie the game at 14-14.

Sullivan scored again on its next drive with Michael McDermott finding the end zone on a six-yard touchdown run with just under 10 minutes to go, putting the Eagles up 21-14.

Biermann scored over four minutes later on a four-yard run, then after Hermann’s fourth straight three-and-out of the second half, Biermann scored on an 18-yard run that gave the Eagles a 35-14 lead.

The Bearcats finished with 45 yards of offense in the second half.

Biermann led all rushers with 131 yards on 19 carries, while Harris had 70 yards on 10 carries.

Sullivan returns to action Friday, Oct. 11, at home against St. James. Hermann hosts St. Clair.

/

Area Scoreboard

62nd Annual Borgia Pepsi Thanksgiving Tournament

Blue Division

Pool 1

McCluer North

Normandy

Carnahan

Pool 2

Cardinal Ritter

Pacific

Rockwood Summit

Gold Division

Pool 1

CBC

Soldan

Washington

Pool 2

Borgia

North Tech

Union

Monday, Nov. 24

CBC 77, Washington 52

Tuesday, Nov. 25

Cardinal Ritter vs. Rockwood Summit, PPD

Washington 63, Soldan 62

Borgia 83, Union 50

Wednesday, Nov. 26

Carnahan 71, Normandy 46

Pacific 64, Rockwood Summit 22

North Tech 67, Union 37

Thursday, Nov. 27

McCluer North 95 Carnahan 68

CBC 82, Soldan 55

Borgia 50, North Tech 45

Friday, Nov. 28

McCluer North 93, Normandy 39

Pacific 70, Cardinal Ritter 57

Saturday, Nov. 29

Blue Consolation — Rockwood Summit 47, Normandy 38

Gold Consolation — Soldan 78, Union 59

Gold Third Place — North Tech 63, Washington 57

Blue Third Place — Cardinal Ritter 71, Carnahan 46

Blue Championship — McCluer North 64, Pacific 58 (OT)

Gold Championship — CBC 67, Borgia 66

Boys Basketball

Monday, Dec. 8

Lutheran S 64, St. Clair 48

Borgia 61, Carnahan 51

Tuesday, Dec. 9

Lafayette 44, Washington 35

Friday, Dec. 12

Potosi 72, St. Clair 45

*Washington 69, Ft. Zumwalt North 65

Montgomery Co 62, New Haven 61

*St. Mary’s at Borgia    6:45 p.m.

Bourbon 75, Union 74

Glendale 63, Pacific 46

Saturday, Dec. 13

New Haven 46, Barat 40

Nixa 56, Pacific 46

Tuesday, Dec. 16

*Pacific 70, New Haven 35

*Hermann 67, St. Clair 49

*Ft. Zumwalt South 61, Washington 50

*Union 81, St. James 74

Friday, Dec. 19

*Owensville at St. Clair    4 p.m.

Washington vs. Parkway Central, GAC/Suburban Shootout, St. Charles Family Arena, 5:30 p.m.

*St. James at New Haven    6 p.m.

*Pacific at Union    7 p.m.

Saturday, Dec. 20

Sullivan Shootout

Owensville vs. Rockwood Summit, 11:30 a.m.

St. Clair vs. Lindbergh, 1 p.m.

Jefferson City vs. Jackson, 2:30 p.m.

Washington vs. Lutheran South, 4 p.m.

Borgia vs. Poplar Bluff, 5:30 p.m.

Sullivan vs. Affton, 7 p.m.

Girls Basketball

Saturday, Dec. 6

Cor Jesu 63, Borgia 60

New Haven 46, Moberly 39

Monday, Dec. 8

Pacific 73, Rolla 40

St. Clair 68, Dixon 37

Washington 54, New Haven 15

Tuesday, Dec. 9

*Borgia 59, Rosati-Kain 38

Union 53, Northwest 44

Thursday, Dec. 11

*Borgia 60, Notre Dame 53

Union 81, Bourbon 53

Friday, Dec. 12

New Haven 45, Principia 30

*Washington 59, Ft. Zumwalt North 32

Saturday, Dec. 13

West Plains 76, Pacific 37

Monday, Dec. 15

*Pacific 46, New Haven 28

*St. Clair 59, Hermann 50

*St. James 64, Union 37

Sullivan Tournament

Cuba 48, Principia 27

Borgia 68, Patriettes 29

Sullivan 56, Pattonville 43

Owensville 78, Farmington 54

Wednesday, Dec. 17

Sullivan Tournament

Farmington 61, Pattonville 39

Sullivan 68, Owensville 64

Principia 55, St. Louis Patriettes 42

Borgia 56, Cuba 38

Thursday, Dec. 18

*St. James 72, New Haven 21

*Union 49, Pacific 48

Friday, Dec. 19

Washington at Francis Howell    7 p.m.

Sullivan Tournament

Seventh Place — Pattonville vs. St. Louis Patriettes, 4 p.m.

Consolation — Farmington vs. Principia, 5:30 p.m.

Third Place — Owensville vs. Cuba, 7 p.m.

Championship — Borgia vs. Sullivan, 8:30 p.m.

Saturday, Dec. 20

Union at Waynesville    5 p.m.

Wrestling

Monday, Dec. 8

Maplewood 48, Borgia 30

Brentwood 47, Borgia 36

Winfield 48, St. Clair 36

St. Clair 42, St. James 40

Tuesday, Dec. 9

Pacific 55, North County 10

Jackson 63, Washington 12

Farmington 63, Washington 6

Wednesday, Dec. 10

Borgia 36, Lutheran St. Charles 34

Winfield 54, Borgia 30

Thursday, Dec. 11

Union 72, Ft. Zumwalt East 9

Union 52, Principia 30

Union 54, Winfield 27

Saturday, Dec. 13

Union Tournament    9 a.m.

Borgia at McCluer S-Berkeley Tny    9 a.m.

Pacific at Farmington Tny    9 a.m.

Tuesday, Dec. 16

Owensville 61, St. Clair 16

Union 48, Owensville 27

Union 65, St. Clair 18

Friday, Dec. 19

Washington at Raytown S Tny    TBA

Union at Cape Central Tny    TBA

Pacific at Ft. Zumwalt E Tny    TBA

Saturday, Dec. 20

Washington at Raytown S Tny    TBA

Union at Cape Central Tny    TBA

Pacific at Ft. Zumwalt E Tny    TBA

Girls Swimming

Monday, Dec. 8

Washington at Eureka    4:30 p.m.

Tuesday, Dec. 9

Washington at Nerinx Hall    4 p.m.

LSC/OFC 134, Borgia 101, St. Dominic 83

Monday, Dec. 15

Borgia at Notre Dame (Forest Park)    4 p.m.

Kennedy 88, Washington 84

Wednesday, Dec. 17

Lindbergh 128, Washington 48

*Conference Games

COLLEGE FOOTBALL BOWL