St. Clair’s Late Rally Falls Short in Loss to Waynesville - The Missourian: Sports

default avatar
Welcome to the site! Login or Signup below.
|
||
Logout|My Dashboard

St. Clair’s Late Rally Falls Short in Loss to Waynesville

Area Scoreboard

Area Sports Schedules

Four Rivers Baseball Classic

Pools

Pool A — Borgia, Wright City, Owensville

Pool B — Festus, St. Clair, St. James

Pool C — Pacific, Montgomery County, New Haven

Pool D — Rolla, Hermann, Washington

All pool games 4:30 p.m. unless noted

Friday, March 20

Festus 11, St. James 1 (5 innings)

Washington 7, Hermann 1

Monday, March 23

Wright City 4, Borgia 3

Festus 10, St. Clair 0

Washington 8, Rolla 2

Pacific 14, Montgomery County 0

Tuesday, March 24

Borgia 7, Owensville 0

Wednesday, March 25

Wright City 9, Owensville 8

Pacific 11, New Haven 0

Friday, March 27

Rolla 21 Hermann 1

St. Clair at St. James, PPD

Montgomery County at New Haven, PPD

Saturday, March 28

Championship Bracket

Wright City 5, Pacific 4

Washington 11, Festus 1

Third-place — Festus 8, Pacific 3

Championship — Wright City 7, Washington 5

Consolation Bracket

Borgia 13, Montgomery County 0

Rolla 9, St. Clair 5

Third-place  — St. Clair 14, Montgomery County 3

Championship — Rolla 8, Borgia 2

Bronze Bracket

Owensville 9, New Haven 0

Hermann 16, St. James 12

Third-place — New Haven 20, St. James 9

Championship — Owensville 13, Hermann 12

Other Baseball

Saturday, March 21

Union 10, Russellville 4

Union 5, Rolla 3

Crosspoint 6, Patriots 2

Crosspoint 9, Sidewinders 8

Monday, March 23

O'Fallon Christian 7, Union 6 (10 innings)

Tuesday, March 24

Crosspoint at Sidewinders    4:30 p.m.

Friday, March 27

Liberty Christian at Crosspoint    3:30 p.m.

Plaza Heights at Crosspoint    7:30 p.m.

Monday, March 30

*Borgia 8, St. Mary's 0

Parkway South 4, Pacific 0

Waynesville 8, Union 3

Tuesday, March 31

Seckman 12, Borgia 6

Union 9, Cuba 1

De Soto 7, St. Clair 1

Crosspoint at Christian Fellowship    5 p.m.

Wednesday, April 1

Washington at Lutheran South    4:30 p.m.

St. Clair at Hillsboro    4:30 p.m.

New Haven at Linn    5 p.m.

Thursday, April 2

Washington at Union    4:30 p.m.

Borgia at Hermann    4:30 p.m.

Belle at New Haven    5 p.m.

Friday, April 3

Union at Webb City/Carl Junction    noon

Monday, April 6

*Owensville at New Haven    4:30 p.m.

Tuesday, April 7

*Ft. Zumwalt N at Washington    4:30 p.m.

*Borgia at St. Dominic    4:30 p.m.

*Owensville at St. Clair    4:30 p.m.

*Sullivan at Pacific    4:30 p.m.

Crosspoint at CAGSL    4:30 p.m.

Wright City at New Haven    4:30 p.m.

Wednesday, April 8

*Washington at Ft. Zumwalt N    4:30 p.m.

Union at North County    4:30 p.m.

Borgia at Pacific    6:30 p.m.

Thursday, April 9

*Union at St. James    4:30 p.m.

*Pacific at Owensville    4:30 p.m.

*New Haven at Sullivan    4:30 p.m.

Friday, April 10

St. Clair at Warrenton    4:30 p.m.

Girls Soccer

Friday, March 20

Washington 4, Troy 3

Webster Groves 4, Union 1

*St. Clair 2, Owensville 0

Borgia at Rolla Tny    TBA

Saturday, March 21

Borgia at Rolla Tny    TBA

Monday, March 23

*Union 10, St. Clair 0

*Pacific 6, Owensville 0

Tuesday, March 24

*Pacific 3, St. Clair 0

*Notre Dame 2, Borgia 1

Wednesday, March 25

Union 1, Borgia 1 (Game called in second OT due to lightning)

Thursday, March 26

Borgia at Villa Duchesne    PPD

*Union 10, Owensville 0

St. Clair 10, Newburg 0

Mehlville 4, Pacific 0

Friday, March 27

Washington 3, Pacific 1

Monday, March 30

Union 4, Warrenton 1

St. Clair 10, North County 0

*Pacific 2, Sullivan 1

Tuesday, March 31

*Washington 1, Ft. Zumwalt South 0

*Union 9, Pacific 1

*St. Dominic 3, Borgia 1

Wednesday, April 1

Borgia at Visitation Academy    4 p.m.

Duchesne at Union    5 p.m.

Thursday, April 2

*Ft. Zumwalt N at Washington    5 p.m.

Northwest at St. Clair    5 p.m.

St. Vincent at Pacific    5 p.m.

Friday, April 3

Washington vs. Carbondale, Ill., Lou Fusz Complex, Creve Coeur, noon

Saturday, April 4

Washington vs. Westminster, Scott Gallagher Complex, Creve Coeur, 9:15 a.m.

Monday, April 6

*Borgia at Notre Dame    4 p.m.

*St. Clair at Sullivan    5 p.m.

Union, Pacific at Windsor Tny    TBA

Tuesday, April 7

St. Clair at Belle    5 p.m.

Washington at Borgia    6:15 p.m.

Union, Pacific at Windsor Tny    TBA

Wednesday, April 8

Union, Pacific at Windsor Tny    TBA

Thursday, April 9

*Washington at Holt    4 p.m.

*St. Clair at St. James    5 p.m.

*Duchesne at Borgia    6:15 p.m.

Union, Pacific at Windsor Tny    TBA

Friday, April 10

Fatima at St. Clair    5 p.m.

Boys Golf

Tuesday, March 24

O’Fallon Christian at Borgia, PPD

Wednesday, March 25

Washington 157, Borgia 169, Cuba 182, St. Clair 188 (Co-medalists W-Matt Hoemann, C-Tyler Feiser 36)

Monday, March 30

Union Inv    8 a.m.

Washington at Bogey Hills Tny    9 a.m.

Tuesday, March 31

*Pacific 170, St. James 206 (P-Cullen VanLeer, Cameron VanLeer 38)

*St. Mary’s at Borgia    3:30 p.m.

*St. Clair vs. Union/Owensville (SC-Kirk Short 43)

Wednesday, April 1

*Borgia at Duchesne    3:30 p.m.

Thursday, April 2

*Ft. Zumwalt North at Washington    3:30 p.m.

Monday, April 6

Washington, Borgia, Pacific at (FZW) Lake Forest Challenge    8 a.m.

Tuesday, April 7

*Borgia at St. Dominic    3:30 p.m.

Wednesday, April 8

*Washington at Holt    3:30 p.m.

*Union/St. Clair at Hermann    4 p.m.

*Sullivan at Pacific    8 a.m.

Thursday, April 9

Borgia at Lutheran St. Charles    3:30 p.m.

Friday, April 10

Sullivan Tny    8 a.m.

Track

Saturday, March 21

Washington at Wash U Inv    10 a.m.

Monday, March 23

Union at Hillsboro Relays    3:30 p.m.

Tuesday, March 24

New Haven at St. Clair    4 p.m.

Pacific Quad    PPD

Thursday, March 26

St. Clair, Pacific at Hermann    4 p.m.

Saturday, March 28

Borgia at AAA Relays, TBA    9 a.m.

Union at Festus Early Bird    TBA

Tuesday, March 31

Borgia Inv    4 p.m.

Pacific Tri-Meet    4 p.m.

Thursday, April 2

Borgia at Wright City    TBA

Union Quad    4:15 p.m.

Saturday, April 4

Washington Pentathlon    9 a.m.

Tuesday, April 7

Washington Quad    4:30 p.m.

New Haven, Sullivan at Owensville Quad    4:30 p.m.

Thursday, April 9

St. Clair at Sullivan Quad

New Haven at Montgomery Co. Mini Medal Meet    4 p.m.

Boys Volleyball

Tuesday, March 24

Cape Notre Dame def Borgia, 25-17, 25-10

Thursday, March 26

*Borgia at Duchesne    5 p.m.

Friday, March 27

Borgia at St. Louis Preseason Blast    TBA

Saturday, March 28

Borgia at St. Louis Preseason Blast    TBA

Tuesday, March 31

St. Dominic def. Borgia, 25-13, 25-18

Tuesday, April 7

North Tech at Borgia    5 p.m.

Thursday, April 9

*Borgia at DuBourg    TBA

College Softball

Friday, March 20

Cottey at ECC    PPD

Saturday, March 21

Central Methodist JV 9, ECC 0

ECC 13, Central Methodist JV 4

Sunday, March 22

ECC at Missouri Valley JV    PPD

Tuesday, March 24

Joliet at ECC    PPD

Wednesday, March 25

ECC 9, Culver-Stockton JV 5

ECC 12, Culver-Stockton JV 4

Thursday, March 26

*St. Charles at ECC    PPD

Monday, March 30

ECC 5, Lewis & Clark 3

Lewis & Clark 9, ECC 7

Tuesday, March 31

*Jefferson 12, ECC 4

*Jefferson 9, ECC 2

Wednesday, April 1

*St. Louis at ECC    2 p.m.

Friday, April 3

ECC at Kankakee Tournament    TBA

Saturday, April 4

ECC at Kankakee Tournament    TBA

Monday, April 6

Lewis & Clark at ECC    2 pm.

Tuesday, April 7

*ECC at St. Charles    2 p.m.

Wednesday, April 8

SWIC at ECC    2 p.m.

Thursday, April 9

*Mineral Area at ECC    2 p.m.

Friday, April 10

Lincoln Land at ECC    2 p.m.

2015 District Basketball Tournaments

Boys Basketball

Class 2 District 4

At Barat Academy, Chesterfield

Monday, Feb. 23

(4) Barat Academy 60, (5) Silex 40

(2) Clopton 73, (7) McKinley Classical Leadership 52

(6) Crossroads 38, (3) New Haven 29

Wednesday, Feb. 25

Clopton 56, Crossroads 27

(1) Crystal City 68, Barat 64

Friday, Feb. 27

Championship — Crystal City 66, Clopton 63

Class 3 District 8

At South Callaway, Mokane

Tuesday, Feb. 24

(1) Father Tolton 81, (8) Mongtomery Co 46

(5) Southern Boone 68, (4) Hermann 41

(2) California 70, (7) North Callaway 36

(3) South Callaway 87, (6) Hallsville 66

Thursday, Feb. 26

Father Tolton 40, Southern Boone 23

South Callaway 60, California 34

Saturday, Feb. 28

Championship — Father Tolton 72, South Callaway 60

Class 3 District 9

At St. James

Tuesday, Feb. 24

(1) Blair Oaks 70, (8) Dixon 47

(5) Steelville 51, (4) St. James  48

(2) Eugene 77, (7) Cuba 46

(3) Fatima 59, (6) Bourbon 48

Thursday, Feb. 26

Blair Oaks 81,  Steelville 43

Eugene 50, Fatima 45

Monday, March 2

Championship — Blair Oaks 69, Eugene 44

Class 4 District 9

At Sullivan

Tuesday, March 3

(5) St. Clair 81, (4) Union 60

(3) Sullivan 66 vs. (6) Owensville 40

Friday, March 6

(1) Pacific 66, St. Clair 41

(2) Borgia 46, Sullivan 45

Saturday, March 7

Championship — Borgia 66, Pacific 63

Tuesday, March 10

Sectional

Rolla 72, Borgia 43

Class 5 District 8

At Washington

Monday, March 2

(4) Washington 58, (5) Eureka 46

Thursday, March 5

(1) Lafayette 66, Washington 36

(3) Parkway Central 57, (2) Marquette 46

Friday, March 6

Championship — Lafayette 43, Parkway Central 40

Girls Basketball

Class 2 District 4

At Barat Academy, Chesterfield

Tuesday, Feb. 24

(4) Crystal City 43, (5) Crossroads 23

(3) New Haven 46, (6) Barat Academy 15

Wednesday, Feb. 25

New Haven 53, (2) Silex 44

(1) Clopton 65, Crystal City 25

Friday, Feb. 27

Championship — Clopton 34, New Haven 25

Class 3 District 8

At South Callaway, Mokane

Monday, Feb. 23

(1) Hallsville 52, (8) Mongtomery Co. 40

(4) California 56, (5) Father Tolton 54

(2) Southern Boone 62, (7) South Callaway 37

(6) Hermann 54, (3) North Callaway 44

Wednesday, Feb. 25

Hallsville 44, California 40

Southern Boone 43, Hermann 40

Friday, Feb. 27

Championship — Southern Boone 45, Hallsville 25

Class 3 District 9

At St. James

Monday, Feb. 23

(1) St. James 86, (8) Bourbon 22

(5) Eugene 51, (4) Blair Oaks 48

(2) Fatima 61, (7) Steelville 29

(3) Cuba 46, (6) Dixon 30

Wednesday, Feb. 25

St. James 67, Eugene 21

Fatima 61, Cuba 30

Friday, Feb. 27

Championship — St. James 59, Fatima 39

Thursday, March 5

St. James 46, Licking 38

Saturday, March 7

Quarterfinals

Buffalo 66, St. James 53 (OT)

Class 4 District 9

At Sullivan

Monday, March 2

(5) Owensville 65, (4) Union 40

(3) St. Clair 75, (6) Pacific 68

Thursday, March 5

(1) Borgia 60, Owensville 51 (OT)

(2) Sullivan 68, St. Clair 54

Saturday, March 7

Championship — Borgia 42, Sullivan 35

Tuesday, March 10

Sectional

Borgia 48, Osage 30

Saturday, March 14

Quarterfinals

Hillcrest 64, Borgia 54

Class 5 District 8

At Washington

Monday, March 2

(5) Lafayette, 6 p.m. 44, (4) Parkway Central 43

Tuesday, March 3

(1) Washington 46, Lafayette 34

(3) Eureka 63, (2) Marquette 53

Friday, March 6

Championship — Washington 68, Eureka 51

Wednesday, March 11

Sectional

Washington 53, McCluer North 48

Saturday, March 14

Quarterfinal

Parkway North 64, Washington 53.

*Conference Games

COLLEGE FOOTBALL BOWL