Washington Swim Team Wins Second-Straight Meet - The Missourian: Sports

default avatar
Welcome to the site! Login or Signup below.
|
||
Logout|My Dashboard

Washington Swim Team Wins Second-Straight Meet

Print
Font Size:
Default font size
Larger font size

Posted: Saturday, June 21, 2014 7:00 am

Two meets, two wins.

That’s how the Washington Swim Team has begun the 2014 summer season.

The Washington Swim Team picked up a 259-206 victory over Westglen on Monday night at the Washington City Pool.

“It was an evening of changes,” Washington Head Coach Tracy Moreland said. “The swimmers were awesome and not only filled in where needed but then did an outstanding job for the team in those spots. The meet was close and when we told the final relay teams they were the key to bringing home the win they did what they needed to do. I think some of them even surprised themselves!”

The win comes after the team began its season with a 192-100 win over Oaks Landing the week before.

Monday’s meet opened with freestyle events and Washington’s winners were Hunter Mohart, Owen Shrewsbury, Ava Kauffeld, Maddie Grimes, Zachary Posinski, Aubrie Moreland, Ryan Hoerstkamp, McKenzie Dohm and Squire Holt.

Second-place finishers in freestyle events were Hannah Schneider, Jack Keck, Preston Mace, Gabrielle Mattli, Abby Lynn, Claire Ayers, Louie Eckelkamp and Robert Weirich.

Winners in breaststroke races were Avari Archer, Preston Mace, Claire Van Biljon and Colton Lewis.

Finishing second in breaststroke races were Shelby Whitacre, Abby Lynn, Caleb Haas, Emily Reuwer, Derek Van Booven, Bonnie Eckelkamp and Squire Holt.

In the freestyle relay races, Washington’s winning teams were girls 6 and under, boys 6 and under, boys 7-8, girls 9-10, girls 11-12, boys 11-12, girls 13-14 and boys 13-14.

Washington’s winners in the backstroke events were Hannah Schneider, Owen Shrewsbury, Avari Archer, Gabrielle Mattli, Claire Van Biljon, Emily Reuwer and Jacob Maune.

Winners in the butterfly were Hannah Schneider, Ava Overschmidt, Gabrielle Mattli, Claire Van Biljon, Ryan Hoerstkamp and Emily Reuwer.

Medley relay winners came in girls 11-12, girls 13-14 and girls 15-18.

/

Area Scoreboard

62nd Annual Borgia Pepsi Thanksgiving Tournament

Blue Division

Pool 1

McCluer North

Normandy

Carnahan

Pool 2

Cardinal Ritter

Pacific

Rockwood Summit

Gold Division

Pool 1

CBC

Soldan

Washington

Pool 2

Borgia

North Tech

Union

Monday, Nov. 24

CBC 77, Washington 52

Tuesday, Nov. 25

Cardinal Ritter vs. Rockwood Summit, PPD

Washington 63, Soldan 62

Borgia 83, Union 50

Wednesday, Nov. 26

Normandy vs. Carnahan, 5:30 p.m.

Pacific vs. Rockwood Summit, 7 p.m.

North Tech vs. Union, 8:30 p.m.

Thursday, Nov. 27

McCluer North vs. Carnahan, 5 p.m.

CBC vs. Soldan, 6:30 p.m.

Borgia vs. North Tech, 8 p.m.

Friday, Nov. 28

McCluer North vs. Normandy, 6 p.m.

Cardinal Ritter vs. Pacific, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, Nov. 29

Blue Consolation, noon

Gold Consolation, 1:30 p.m.

Gold Third Place, 3 p.m.

Blue Third Place, 4:30 p.m.

Blue Championship, 6 p.m.

Gold Championship, 7:30 p.m.

Boys Basketball

Tuesday, Nov. 25

New Haven at Belle    6 p.m.

Monday, Dec. 1

New Haven at Montgomery Co. Tny    TBA

Tuesday, Dec. 2

Festus at Pacific    5:30 p.m.

#St. Clair vs. St. Vincent    6 p.m.

New Haven at Montgomery Co. Tny    TBA

Wednesday, Dec. 3

#St. Clair vs. Jefferson    6 p.m.

New Haven at Montgomery Co. Tny    TBA

Thursday, Dec. 4

New Haven at Montgomery Co. Tny    TBA

Friday, Dec. 5

Washington at Union    7 p.m.

#Crystal City Tny    5/6:30/8 p.m.

New Haven at Montgomery Co. Tny    TBA

Girls Basketball

Tuesday, Nov. 25

Washington 61, St. Clair 49

Saturday, Nov. 29

@Pacific vs. North County    2 p.m.

Monday, Dec. 1

St. Louis Patriettes at Union    7 p.m.

&Pacific vs. Marquette    7 p.m.

St. Clair at Clayton Tny    TBA

New Haven at Montgomery Co Tny    TBA

Tuesday, Dec. 2

St. Clair at Clayton Tny    TBA

New Haven at Montgomery Co Tny    TBA

Wednesday, Dec. 3

&Pacific vs. Ft. Zumwalt West/Rosati-Kain    4/5:30 p.m.

St. Clair at Clayton Tny    TBA

New Haven at Montgomery Co Tny    TBA

Thursday, Dec. 4

St. Clair at Clayton Tny    TBA

New Haven at Montgomery Co Tny    TBA

Friday, Dec. 5

Washington at Union    7 p.m.

Pacific at Marquette Tny    TBA

New Haven at Montgomery Co Tny    TBA

Wrestling

Tuesday, Dec. 2

Washington at Owensville/Rolla    5 p.m.

Wednesday, Dec. 3

Union at Ladue    5 p.m.

Thursday, Dec. 4

Union, Borgia at Washington    6 p.m.

Friday, Dec. 5

Washington, Pacific at Westminster Tny    TBA

Girls Swimming

Thursday, Dec. 4

Borgia at Burroughs    4 p.m.

*Conference Games

Racing News