Week 7 Football - St. Clair Hammers Hermann, 69-24 - The Missourian: Sports

default avatar
Welcome to the site! Login or Signup below.
|
||
Logout|My Dashboard

Week 7 Football - St. Clair Hammers Hermann, 69-24

Print
Font Size:
Default font size
Larger font size

Related Galleries

Posted: Friday, October 5, 2012 10:35 pm | Updated: 8:43 am, Tue Oct 9, 2012.

St. Clair 69, Hermann 24

It was a game of big plays for the St. Clair Bulldogs, who rolled to a homecoming football win Friday over Hermann, 69-24.

The Bulldogs (6-1, 4-1) scored seven touchdowns in the first half, six of which were 36 yards or more in a 69-24 victory over the Bearcats.

St. Clair quarterback Kyle Juergens threw for three touchdowns and ran for two more in the win, all of which took place in the first half.

Also in the first half, Rickey Grivetti ran for two touchdowns in the first quarter and also had a touchdown reception late in the second quarter.

Adam Brott had a pair of touchdown receptions in the first half.

St. Clair held leads of 28-0 after the first quarter and 49-8 at halftime.

St. Clair’s third-quarter touchdowns came on runs by Skyler Hutchison and Josh Martin.

Wyatt Mehler added a fourth-quarter touchdown.

Hermann (3-4, 2-2) got on the scoreboard in the second quarter on a one-yard touchdown run by quarterback Craig Winkelmann.

The Bearcats added second-half touchdowns by Saige Hale on a 72-yard kickoff return and Kody Thompson on a five-yard run.

Hermann converted all three of their two-point conversion attempts.

St. Clair controlled the line of scrimmage on both sides of the ball.

Defensively, the Bulldogs grounded Hermann’s running attack.

Josh Haynes recovered a fumble on Hermann’s first possession of the game, which led to a Bulldogs’ touchdown.

St. Clair returns to home action Friday with a week eight contest against district rival Borgia (4-3). Hermann plays at home Friday against Pacific (1-6).

Hermann 0-8-8-8=24

St. Clair 28-21-13-7=69

First Quarter

S-Rickey Grivetti 41 run (Jacob Meisel kick), 10:40

S-Grivetti 37 run (Meisel kick), 8:10

S-Kyle Juergens 79 run (Meisel kick), 4:25

S-Juergens 61 run (Meisel kick), 1:00

Second Quarter

S-Adam Brott 69 pass from Juergens (Meisel kick), 10:26

H-Craig Winkelmann 1 run (Jordan Leicht pass from Winkelmann), 5:57

S-Brott 36 pass from Juergens (Meisel kick), 5:48

S-Grivetti 19 pass from Juergens (Meisel kick), :45

Third Quarter

S-Skyler Hutchison 1 run (pass failed), 8:46

S-Josh Martin 14 run (Cody Miller kick), :24

H-Saige Hale 72 kickoff return (Winkelmann run), :09

Fourth Quarter

S-Wyatt Mehler 1 run (Miller kick), 7:39

H-Kody Thompson 5 run (Grant Ruediger pas from Thompson), 1:03

/

Area Scoreboard

62nd Annual Borgia Pepsi Thanksgiving Tournament

Blue Division

Pool 1

McCluer North

Normandy

Carnahan

Pool 2

Cardinal Ritter

Pacific

Rockwood Summit

Gold Division

Pool 1

CBC

Soldan

Washington

Pool 2

Borgia

North Tech

Union

Monday, Nov. 24

CBC 77, Washington 52

Tuesday, Nov. 25

Cardinal Ritter vs. Rockwood Summit, PPD

Washington 63, Soldan 62

Borgia 83, Union 50

Wednesday, Nov. 26

Carnahan 71, Normandy 46

Pacific 64, Rockwood Summit 22

North Tech 67, Union 37

Thursday, Nov. 27

McCluer North 95 Carnahan 68

CBC 82, Soldan 55

Borgia 50, North Tech 45

Friday, Nov. 28

McCluer North 93, Normandy 39

Pacific 70, Cardinal Ritter 57

Saturday, Nov. 29

Blue Consolation — Rockwood Summit 47, Normandy 38

Gold Consolation — Soldan 78, Union 59

Gold Third Place — North Tech 63, Washington 57

Blue Third Place — Cardinal Ritter 71, Carnahan 46

Blue Championship — McCluer North 64, Pacific 58 (OT)

Gold Championship — CBC 67, Borgia 66

Boys Basketball

Monday, Dec. 8

Lutheran S 64, St. Clair 48

Borgia 61, Carnahan 51

Tuesday, Dec. 9

Lafayette 44, Washington 35

Friday, Dec. 12

Potosi 72, St. Clair 45

*Washington 69, Ft. Zumwalt North 65

Montgomery Co 62, New Haven 61

*St. Mary’s at Borgia    6:45 p.m.

Bourbon 75, Union 74

Glendale 63, Pacific 46

Saturday, Dec. 13

New Haven 46, Barat 40

Nixa 56, Pacific 46

Tuesday, Dec. 16

*Pacific 70, New Haven 35

*Hermann 67, St. Clair 49

*Ft. Zumwalt South 61, Washington 50

*Union 81, St. James 74

Thursday, Dec. 18

Friday, Dec. 19

*Owensville at St. Clair    4 p.m.

Washington vs. Parkway Central, GAC/Suburban Shootout, St. Charles Family Arena, 5:30 p.m.

*St. James at New Haven    6 p.m.

*Pacific at Union    7 p.m.

Saturday, Dec. 20

%Washington vs. TBA    4 p.m.

%Borgia vs. Poplar Bluff    5:30 p.m.

%St. Clair vs. TBA    TBA

%Sullivan Shootout

Girls Basketball

Saturday, Dec. 6

Cor Jesu 63, Borgia 60

New Haven 46, Moberly 39

Monday, Dec. 8

Pacific 73, Rolla 40

St. Clair 68, Dixon 37

Washington 54, New Haven 15

Tuesday, Dec. 9

*Borgia 59, Rosati-Kain 38

Union 53, Northwest 44

Thursday, Dec. 11

*Borgia 60, Notre Dame 53

Union 81, Bourbon 53

Friday, Dec. 12

New Haven 45, Principia 30

*Washington 59, Ft. Zumwalt North 32

Saturday, Dec. 13

West Plains 76, Pacific 37

Monday, Dec. 15

*Pacific 46, New Haven 28

*St. Clair 59, Hermann 50

*St. James 64, Union 37

Sullivan Tournament

Cuba 48, Principia 27

Borgia 68, Patriettes 29

Sullivan 56, Pattonville 43

Owensville 78, Farmington 54

Wednesday, Dec. 17

Sullivan Tournament

Pattonville vs. Farmington, 4 p.m.

Sullivan vs. Owensville, 5:30 p.m.

Principia vs. Pattonville, 7 p.m.

Borgia vs. Cuba, 8:30 p.m.

Thursday, Dec. 18

*St. James at New Haven    6 p.m.

*Pacific at Union    7 p.m.

Friday, Dec. 19

Washington at Francis Howell    7 p.m.

Sullivan Tournament    TBA

Saturday, Dec. 20

Union at Waynesville    5 p.m.

Wrestling

Monday, Dec. 8

Maplewood 48, Borgia 30

Brentwood 47, Borgia 36

Winfield 48, St. Clair 36

St. Clair 42, St. James 40

Tuesday, Dec. 9

Pacific 55, North County 10

Jackson 63, Washington 12

Farmington 63, Washington 6

Wednesday, Dec. 10

Borgia 36, Lutheran St. Charles 34

Winfield 54, Borgia 30

Thursday, Dec. 11

Union 72, Ft. Zumwalt East 9

Union 52, Principia 30

Union 54, Winfield 27

Saturday, Dec. 13

Union Tournament    9 a.m.

Borgia at McCluer S-Berkeley Tny    9 a.m.

Pacific at Farmington Tny    9 a.m.

Tuesday, Dec. 16

Owensville 61, St. Clair 16

Union 48, Owensville 27

Union 65, St. Clair 18

Friday, Dec. 19

Washington at Raytown S Tny    TBA

Union at Cape Central Tny    TBA

Pacific at Ft. Zumwalt E Tny    TBA

Saturday, Dec. 20

Washington at Raytown S Tny    TBA

Union at Cape Central Tny    TBA

Pacific at Ft. Zumwalt E Tny    TBA

Girls Swimming

Monday, Dec. 8

Washington at Eureka    4:30 p.m.

Tuesday, Dec. 9

Washington at Nerinx Hall    4 p.m.

LSC/OFC 134, Borgia 101, St. Dominic 83

Monday, Dec. 15

Borgia at Notre Dame (Forest Park)    4 p.m.

Washington at Kennedy    6:30 p.m.

Wednesday, Dec. 17

Washington at Lindbergh    4 p.m.

*Conference Games

Racing News