Motocross Races Conclude Motor Sports Events at Fair - The Missourian: Sports

default avatar
Welcome to the site! Login or Signup below.
|
||
Logout|My Dashboard

Motocross Races Conclude Motor Sports Events at Fair

Print
Font Size:
Default font size
Larger font size

Posted: Saturday, August 17, 2013 9:30 am

Concluding motor sports events at the Washington Town and Country Fair, motocross took place Sunday, Aug. 11.

Results were received for 19 different main events.

Motocross took place in the RA-Comm Security Motor Sports Arena.

Following are the race results:

• 50cc 4-6 — St. Clair’s Ace Enloe won the race followed by Wyatt Bobo, Villa Ridge, and Drew Girardier,Washington.

• 50cc 7-8 — Colyer Bannister, Farmington was the winner with Nathan Keith, Union, finishing second and Kaleb Christenson, Washington, in third.

• 50cc Open — Enloe won the race followed by Bobo and Keith.

• 65cc 7-9 — Bourbon’s Mitchell Adams finished first followed by Washington’s Boston Tinsley and Brennan Fechter, Festus.

• 65cc 10-11 — Joshua Johnson, Sullivan, won the race followed by Brayden Ramsour, Troy, in second and Andrew Dyson, Washington, in third.

• 65cc Open — Adams was the winner followed by Tinsley and Dyson.

• 85cc 9-11 — Lance Kobusch of New Florence won the race, Brett Greenley of New Memphis, Ill., came in second and Ben Courtney of Pacific was third.

• 85cc 12-15 — Phoenix Hammock, Festus, won the race, Colten McDaniel, High Ridge, was second and Joseph Wegrzyn, Moscow Mills, finished third.

• 85cc Open — Kobusch won the race followed by Greenley in second and Courtney in third.

• 250cc Expert — Mitchell Oldenburg of Alvord, Texas, won the race, Adam Gulley and Aaron Gulley, both of Jonesburg, finished second and third, respectively.

• 250cc Intermediate — Union’s Channing Hunt won the race followed by Brad Fechter, Festus and Bink Lewis, Union.

• 250cc Novice — Justin Chapman, Florissant, won the race, Dalton Keeven came in second and Matt Kretzler was third.

• Supermini 12-16 — Hammock was the winner followed by Andrew Chamberlin and McDaniel.

• Youth Beginner — Kamren Pick, Leslie, won the race followed by Chandler Adkins and Josh Clark, both of Union.

• Open Motorcycle Beginner — Tommy Wasiuta, Foristell, won the race, Larry Purviance, Maryland Heights, finished second and Trey Scott, Wright City, came in third.

• Open Expert — Adam Gulley won the race followed by Kyle Hussey, Foristell, and Aaron Gulley.

• Open Intermediate — Hunt won the race followed by Bret Caites, Cape Girardeau, and Lewis came in third.

• Open Novice — Jefferson City’s Wes Holtmeyer was the winner followed by Chapman and Nate Balducci, Augusta.

• Plus 25 — Ronnie Ford, Jackson, won the race, Adam Young, Florissant, came in second and Drew Jett of Belleville, Ill., finished third.

/sports

Area Scoreboard

Area Sports Schedule

Baseball

Wednesday, April 9

Pacific 14, Borgia 8

Ft. Zumwalt East 7, Washington 2

Union 7, North County 6

Thursday, April 10

Washington 5, Ft. Zumwalt East 0

Union 5, Hermann 4 (8)

St. James 11, St. Clair 4

Pacific 20, New Haven 10

Friday, April 11

*Borgia 6, DuBourg 2

Warrenton 12, St. Clair 2

Saturday, April 12

Borgia 7, St. Clair 0

Monday, April 14

Washington at Pacific, PPD

North County at St. Clair, PPD

Union 5, Waynesville 3

Tuesday, April 15

Borgia 4, Washington 2

Cuba 7, St. Clair 1

*Pacific 14, Owensville 0

Girls Soccer

Wednesday, April 9

Windsor Tournament

Washington 2, Windsor 0

Union 4, Pacific 1

Thursday, April 10

Borgia 7, DuBourg 1

St. Clair 9, St. James 0

Windsor Tournament

Third-Place Game — Windsor 8, Pacific 1

Championship Game — Washington 5, Union 4 (2 OT)

Friday, April 11

St. Pius 5, Borgia 0

Fatima 2, St. Clair 1 (PK Shootout)

Monday, April 14

Washington 5, Borgia 3

*Union 12, St. James 0

*Sullivan 1, Owensville 0 (2 OT)

Troy Tny, TBA

Hillsboro Tny, TBA

Tuesday, April 15

*Washington 2, Ft. Zumwalt East 0

*Union 10, Owensville 0

Troy Tny    TBA

Hillsboro Tny    TBA

Golf

Wednesday, April 9

Borgia 162, Duchesne 182, Lutheran St. Charles 175 (medalist B-C. Voss 35)

Sullivan 163, Pacific 181, St. James 201 (medalist P-C. VanLeer 37)

Thursday, April 10

Washington 148, Ft. Zumwalt S 176 (medalist W-B. Carpenter 29)

St. James at Union, 4 p.m.

Friday, April 11

Sullivan Tournament, 8 a.m.

Borgia 196, St. Dominic 214 (Medalist-C. Voss, Borgia, 33)

Monday, April 14

*Washington 176, Holt 179 (medalist W-B. Carpenter 42)

Tuesday, April 15

Borgia 209, Kennedy 250 (medalist B-C. Voss 35)

*Pacific/Sullivan at St. Clair, 4 p.m.

*Hermann at Union, 4 p.m.

Track and Field

Tuesday, April 15

Union Relays (Winners: B-Potosi 101; G-Washington 119)

Boys Volleyball

Wednesday, April 9

Duchesne def. Borgia, 25-19, 25-16

Thursday, April 10

Seckman def. Borgia, 25-15, 21-25, 25-13

College Softball

Friday, April 11

Central Methodist JV at ECC, 2 p.m.

Saturday, April 12

ECC swept Cottey in doubleheader

Sunday, April 13

ECC at Central Methodist JV, PPD

Monday, April 14

*ECC at St. Louis, PPD

Tuesday, April 15

*Three Rivers at ECC, 2 p.m.

*Conference Games

NCAA Men's Basketball News