Week 10 Football - St. Clair, Sullivan Cruise to Victories - The Missourian: Sports

default avatar
Welcome to the site! Login or Signup below.
|
||
Logout|My Dashboard

Week 10 Football - St. Clair, Sullivan Cruise to Victories

Print
Font Size:
Default font size
Larger font size

Related Galleries

Posted: Thursday, October 25, 2012 11:15 pm | Updated: 2:46 pm, Thu Oct 24, 2013.

Top-seeded Sullivan and second-seeded St. Clair had convincing home wins in opening round Class 4 District 3 football action Thursday night.

The Eagles blasted eighth-seeded Pacific 66-14 while the Bulldogs cruised past seventh-seeded Borgia, 38-7.

Sixth-seeded Union gave third-seeded Priory a scare before falling, 8-0.

The football season also ended for Hermann, Warrenton and Wright City with district setbacks.

Washington hosts Smith-Cotton in Class 5 District 4 Friday at 7 p.m.

St. Clair 38, Borgia 7

St. Clair advanced in Class 4 District 3 with a 38-7 home win Thursday over Borgia.

The second-seeded Bulldogs (9-1) will host Priory (8-2) in the district semifinals Wednesday at 7 p.m.

St. Clair held leads over seventh-seeded Borgia (4-6) of 14-0 after one quarter, 25-0 at halftime and 38-0 after three quarters.

St. Clair quarterback Kyle Juergens threw for two touchdowns and rushed for two more.

Adam Brott scored two touchdowns, one rushing and one receiving.

Evan Powell added a touchdown reception.

Jacob Haskins ran for a score for the Knights.

Borgia 0-0-0-7=7

St. Clair 14-11-13-0=38

First Quarter

S-Adam Brott 90 run (Jacob Meisel kick), 11:10

S-Brott 5 pass from Kyle Juergens (Meisel kick), 2:59

Second Quarter

S-Safety, 8:35

S-Evan Powell 8 pass from Juergens (Meisel kick), 6:01

S-Safety, 3:11

Third Quarter

S-Juergens 1 run (kick failed), 9:46

S-Juergens 50 run (Meisel kick), 4:31

Fourth Quarter

B-Jacob Haskins 12 run (Tony Helfrich kick), 3:11

Priory 8, Union 0

Third-seeded Priory made a second-quarter touchdown and a third-quarter safety hold up in a Class 4 District 3 win over sixth-seeded Union at Parkway North High School.

The Rebels (8-2) will visit St. Clair (9-1) in the district semifinals Wednesday at 7 p.m.

Union (5-5) played well enough defensively to win, but struggled on the offensive end.

Union 0-0-0-0=0

Priory 0-6-2-0=8

Second Quarter

P-Patrick Agnew 7 pass from David Nogalski (kick failed), 6:05

Third Quarter

P-Safety, :50

Sullivan 66, Pacific 14

Top-seeded Sullivan cruised to a convincing home win over eighth-seeded Pacific.

The Eagles (10-0) will host Westminster (8-2) in the district semifinals Wednesday at 7 p.m.

Westminster knocked off Ladue, 28-0.

It was another big night for Sullivan running back Justin Biermann, who rushed for four touchdowns.

Adam Weiland added a pair of touchdown catches from quarterback Adam Tiefenbrunn.

Sullivan held leads of 21-0 after the first quarter and 56-0 at halftime.

Pacific (2-8) scored in the third quarter on an 11-yard run by Kelvin Klenke followed by a fourth-quarter touchdown on a seven-yard run by Lucas Zurliene.

Pacific 0-0-7-7=14

Sullivan 21-35-10-0=66

First Quarter

SUL - Adam Weiland 15 catch from Adam Tiefenbrunn (Jake Lochner kick), 9:58

SUL - Justin Biermann 13 run (Lochner kick), 5:58

SUL - Caden Weigl 1 run (Lochner kick), 2:39

Second Quarter

SUL - Biermann 44 run (Lochner kick), 11:52

SUL - Weiland 57 catch from Tiefenbrunn (Lochner kick), 10:34

SUL - Clayton Mayer 46 run (Lochner kick), 8:19

SUL - Biermann 33 run (Lochner kick), 6:34

SUL - Biermann 41 run (Lochner kick), 4:05

Third Quarter

SUL - Lochner 36 kick, 8:11

PAC - Kelvin Klenke 11 run (Mitchell Broam kick), 3:29

SUL - Andrew Hines 40 run (Lochner kick), 2:30

Fourth Quarter

PAC - Lucas Zurliene 7 run (Broam kick), 8:24

/sports

Area Scoreboard

Area Sports Schedule

American Legion Baseball

Senior Legion

Tuesday, July 1

*Daniel Boone 14, Pacific 3

*Washington 20, Sullivan 5

Wednesday, July 2

*Daniel Boone 8, Pacific 2

*Washington 11, St. Peters 1

Thursday, July 3

*Washington 11, St. Charles 0

Friday, July 4

*Pacific at St. Peters    1:30 p.m.

Saturday, July 5

*Washington 20, Pacific 1

Sunday, July 6

*Washington 11, Warrenton 2

Monday, July 7

Washington 9, Creve Coeur 7

Blue Springs Wood Bat Tournament

Wednesday, July 9

Washington 7, Gravette Lions 0

Thursday, July 10

Washington vs. Post 339 West (Bellevue, Neb.), Blue Springs South High School, 2 p.m.

Friday, July 11

Washington vs. Geiger Redi-Mix (Leavenworth, Kan.), Hidden Valley No. 1, 11:30 a.m.

Washington vs. Hawthorne Outlaws (Lee's Summit), Jim Moran Field (Hidden Valley), 7 p.m.

Saturday, July 12

Washington vs. TBA, TBA

Sunday, July 13

Semifinal Games, 11 a.m.

Championship, 2 p.m.

Junior Legion

Tuesday, July 1

*Union 5, New Haven 0

*Union 7, New Haven 4

*St. Charles 12, Pacific 5

Thursday, July 3

*Union 13, Hannibal 2

*Union 10, Hannibal 3

*Elsberry at Pacific    7 p.m.

Saturday, July 5

*Daniel Boone at Pacific (DH)    10 a.m.

Union 6, Crocker 5

Union 13, Crocker 7

Freshman Legion

Tuesday, July 1

*Washington 16, Pacific 1

Wednesday, July 2

*Washington 11, St. Peters 0

Ninth District Tournament Schedules

Junior Legion

Tuesday, July 8

At Union High School

G1 (1) Elsberry 3, (8) New Haven 0

At Ronsick Field

G4 (3) Washington 7, (6) Wentzville 1

G4 (2) Union 8, (7) Hannibal 1

At St. Peters Rec-Plex

G2 (5) St. Peters 8, (4) St. Charles 6

Wednesday, July 9

At New Haven

G5 Wentzville 4, New Haven 0

G6 St. Charles 8, Hannibal 7 (9 innings)

At Ronsick Field

G7 St. Peters 5, Elsberry 2

G8 Washington 2, Union 1

Remainder at Ronsick Field

Thursday, July 10

G9 Union vs. Wentzville, 6 p.m.

G10 Elsberry vs. St. Charles, 8:30 p.m.

Friday, July 11

G11 St. Peters vs. Washington, 6 p.m.

G12 G9 winner vs. G10 winner, 8:30 p.m.

Saturday, July 12

G13 G11 loser vs. G12 winner, 2 p.m.

G14 Championship — G11 winner vs. G13 winner, 5 p.m.

Sunday, July 13

G15 If-Needed Game — G14 winner vs. G14 loser, 2 p.m.

Ninth District Tournament Schedules

Freshman Legion

Tuesday, July 8

At Elsberry Legion Field

G1 (1) St. Charles 7, (8) St. Peters 0

G2 (4) Elsberry-Winfield 4, (5) Wentzville 3

At Elsberry Khoury League Field

G3 (3) Hannibal 3, (6) Warrenton 2

G4 (2) Washington 10, (7) West 1

Wednesday, July 9

At Elsberry Khoury League Field

G5 St. Peters vs. Warrenton, 6 p.m.

G6 Wentzville 5, West 4

At Elsberry Legion Field

G7 St. Charles vs. Elsberry-Winfield, 6 p.m.

G8 Washington 3, Hannibal 0

Remainder at Elsberry Legion Field

Thursday, July 10

G9 Hannibal vs. G5 winner, 6 p.m.

G10 G7 loser vs. Wentzville, 8:30 p.m.

Friday, July 11

G12 G9 winner vs. G10 winner, 6 p.m.

G11 G7 winner vs. Washington, 8:30 p.m.

Saturday, July 12

G13 G11 loser vs. G12 winner, 1 p.m.

G14 Championship — G11 winner vs. G13 winner, 4 p.m.

Sunday, July 13

G15 If-Needed Game — G14 winner vs. G14 loser, 1 p.m.

Swim Team Schedules

Washington Swim Team

Date    Opponent    Time/Result

6-9    at Oaks Landing    Washington 192-100

6-16    Westglen    Washington 259-206

6-23    at Fox Creek    Washington 311-225

6-30    at Chadwick    Chadwick 264-258

7-7    Cherry Hills    Washington 291-140

Pacific Swim Team

Date    Opponent    Time/Result

6-9    Lake of the Woods    LOtW 176-130

6-16    at Union    Union 289-220

6-23    Bridle Creek    Pacific 371-124

6-30    at Arbor Oaks    Pacific 282-241

7-7    at Indian Hills    Cancelled, weather

7-12    Division Meet    8 a.m.

Union Swim Team

Date    Opponent    Time/Result

6-9    at Arbor Oaks    Union 180-120

6-16    Pacific    Union 289-220

6-23    at Lake of the Woods    LoTW 312-201

6-30    Indian Hills    Union 322-275

7-7    Bridle Creek    6 p.m.

7-12    at Division Meet, Pacific    8 a.m.

Pacific Diving Team

Date    Opponent    Time

6-14    at MAC West    MAC West 40-30

6-21    at Lindgate    Lindgate

6-28    at Cool Dell    9 a.m.

7-13    at Championships    8 a.m.

Great Midwest Football League

July 5

Missouri Cyclones 22, Midwest Chargers 14

Ninth District Standings

July 1, 2014

District Games Only

Senior Legion

Team    Wins    Losses

West    11    2

Daniel Boone 262    9    3

Washington 218    11    5

St. Charles 312    9    5

Elsberry 226    8    5

Wentzville 323    5    5

St. Peters 313    7    7

Pacific 320    3    10

Warrenton 122    0    10

Sullivan 18    1    12

2014 Final Standings

Junior Legion

Team    Wins    Losses

Elsberry 226    20    2

Union 297    19    3

Washington 218    18    4

St. Charles 312    14    8

St. Peters 313    12    10

Wentzville 323    12    10

Hannibal 55    10    12

New Haven 366    9    13

Daniel Boone 262    5    14

Warrenton 122    3    16

Pacific 320    3    15

Sullivan 18    0    20

Freshman Legion

Team    Wins    Losses

St. Charles 312    20    0

Washington 218    17    3

Hannibal 55    16    4

Elsberry-Winfield 226    14    6

Wentzville 323    9    11

Warrenton 122    8    12

West    7    13

St. Peters 313    6    14

New Haven 366    5    15

Pacific 320    4    16

Elsberry 226    4    16

*Indicates League Games

Racing News