New Haven Tops Neelyville in Quarterfinals - The Missourian: Sports

default avatar
Welcome to the site! Login or Signup below.
|
||
Logout|My Dashboard

New Haven Tops Neelyville in Quarterfinals

Print
Font Size:
Default font size
Larger font size

Posted: Wednesday, March 6, 2013 4:30 pm

New Haven was one win away from a girls basketball state championship last year.

The Lady Shamrocks (20-10) hope to take care of their unfinished business this week at the MSHSAA Championships in Columbia.

Playing last Saturday in the Class 2 quarterfinals at the Farmington Civic Center, New Haven advanced with a 58-56 overtime victory over Neelyville.

New Haven junior guard Rachel Steinhoff made a pair of free throws with 5.1 seconds left in overtime to give the Lady Shamrocks the lead for good.

“Rachel hit two big free throws in overtime to give us the win,” said New Haven Head Coach Doug Peirick. “Neelyville got the ball in-bounds, but we forced them into shooting about a three-quarters court shot that fell way short to end the game.”

New Haven takes on Marceline (27-3) in the Class 2 semifinals Thursday at noon at the Hearnes Center in Columbia.

The Lady Shamrocks trailed Neelyville throughout the first half, but came back in the third quarter.

“It was an exciting game,” said New Haven Head Coach Doug Peirick. “We didn’t play real well in the first half. In fact, we were down by nine points about midway through the second quarter. We were able to cut into that by the end of the half, going into halftime down by six points.”

Neelyville (22-9) held leads of 13-12 after one quarter and 28-22 at halftime.

“Too many turnovers and offensive rebounds allowed hurt us the most in the first half,” Peirick said.

The Lady Shamrocks made their run in the third quarter, outscoring Neelyville 18-10, to grab a 40-38 lead heading into the final eight minutes.

“In the second half, we came out with a little more defensive pressure and were able to get a five-count to turn them over,” Peirick said. “Kierstin Monzyk scored eight straight points to get us the lead and from there it just went back and forth. Neither team held a lead of more than four points.”

The game was tied 50-50 at the end of regulation.

New Haven outscored Neelyville in the extra session, 8-6.

Emily Kallmeyer led the Lady Shamrocks in the scoring column with 16 points to go with eight rebounds and two blocked shots.

“Emily scored 10 of her game-high 16 points in the fourth quarter and overtime,” Peirick said.

Rachel Steinhoff finished the game with 11 points and eight rebounds.

“They ran a box-and-one on Rachel all night,” Peirick said. “That forced us to get the ball to other girls to score. We were able to do that pretty well for most of the night.”

Megan Shockley collected nine points and four rebounds.

Kierstin Monzyk added eight points and three assists.

Stephanie Scheer registered six points, four rebounds and four assists.

Kayla Meyer and Stephanie Gerling both had four points. Meyer added five rebounds. Gerling had four rebounds and two assists.

New Haven shot 50 percent from the field and was 11-14 from the free-throw line.

Brooke Sheppard led Neelyville with 16 points. Kayla Maupin added 10 points.

Class 2 Semifinals

The Class 2 girls semifinals will be played Thursday afternoon at the Hearnes Center.

New Haven and Marceline get things started at noon.

The second semifinal game features Crane (28-3) against Skyline (25-6) at 1:40 p.m.

“At this point, I don’t know much about Marceline, except they have three girls averaging in double figures in scoring,” Peirick said Monday morning. “I know nothing yet about the other two teams.”

Marceline advanced to Columbia with a 41-37 victory over Sturgeon in the quarterfinals.

In the sectional round, Marceline whipped Silex, 60-41. Silex was the top-ranked team in the Missouri Basketball Coaches Association Class 2 state poll.

The Lady Tigers’ three losses have come against Paris (57-55), Salisbury (55-40) and Glasgow (41-36).

Kendra Gladbach, a 5-7 senior guard, averages 14.8 points, 5.2 rebounds and 3.6 steals per game.

Morgan McCormick, a 5-8 junior forward, averages 14 points and 8.4 rebounds.

Madison McCormick, a 5-7 senior forward, averages 10.1 points and seven rebounds.

Crane owns a pair of close playoff wins, 57-55 over Pierce City in the sectional round and 69-66 over Crocker in the quarterfinals.

Skyline defeated Windsor in the sectional round 47-38 and Maysville in the quarterfinals, 61-33.

The Class 2 girls third-place game is scheduled for Friday at 5 p.m. at Mizzou Arena.

The Class 2 girls championship contest takes place Saturday at 5 p.m. at Mizzou Arena.

New Haven is one of two Four Rivers Conference girls teams that will be playing in this week’s state tournament.

St. James (25-4) will play in the Class 3 semifinals against Cameron (19-11) Thursday at 5 p.m. at Mizzou Arena.

A third FRC team, Sullivan, plays in Class 4 sectional action Wednesday against Bolivar at Missouri S&T in Rolla at 7:45 p.m.

Half of the FRC girls teams (New Haven, Hermann, St. James and Sullivan) won district titles this season.

Hermann was eliminated by North Tech in the Class 3 sectional round.

/

Area Scoreboard

62nd Annual Borgia Pepsi Thanksgiving Tournament

Blue Division

Pool 1

McCluer North

Normandy

Carnahan

Pool 2

Cardinal Ritter

Pacific

Rockwood Summit

Gold Division

Pool 1

CBC

Soldan

Washington

Pool 2

Borgia

North Tech

Union

Monday, Nov. 24

CBC 77, Washington 52

Tuesday, Nov. 25

Cardinal Ritter vs. Rockwood Summit, PPD

Washington 63, Soldan 62

Borgia 83, Union 50

Wednesday, Nov. 26

Carnahan 71, Normandy 46

Pacific 64, Rockwood Summit 22

North Tech 67, Union 37

Thursday, Nov. 27

McCluer North 95 Carnahan 68

CBC 82, Soldan 55

Borgia 50, North Tech 45

Friday, Nov. 28

McCluer North 93, Normandy 39

Pacific 70, Cardinal Ritter 57

Saturday, Nov. 29

Blue Consolation — Rockwood Summit 47, Normandy 38

Gold Consolation — Soldan 78, Union 59

Gold Third Place — North Tech 63, Washington 57

Blue Third Place — Cardinal Ritter 71, Carnahan 46

Blue Championship — McCluer North 64, Pacific 58 (OT)

Gold Championship — CBC 67, Borgia 66

Boys Basketball

Monday, Dec. 8

Lutheran S 64, St. Clair 48

Borgia 61, Carnahan 51

Tuesday, Dec. 9

Lafayette 44, Washington 35

Friday, Dec. 12

Potosi 72, St. Clair 45

*Washington 69, Ft. Zumwalt North 65

Montgomery Co 62, New Haven 61

*St. Mary’s at Borgia    6:45 p.m.

Bourbon 75, Union 74

Glendale 63, Pacific 46

Saturday, Dec. 13

New Haven 46, Barat 40

Nixa 56, Pacific 46

Tuesday, Dec. 16

*Pacific 70, New Haven 35

*Hermann 67, St. Clair 49

*Ft. Zumwalt South 61, Washington 50

*Union 81, St. James 74

Friday, Dec. 19

*Owensville at St. Clair    4 p.m.

Washington vs. Parkway Central, GAC/Suburban Shootout, St. Charles Family Arena, 5:30 p.m.

*St. James at New Haven    6 p.m.

*Pacific at Union    7 p.m.

Saturday, Dec. 20

Sullivan Shootout

Owensville vs. Rockwood Summit, 11:30 a.m.

St. Clair vs. Lindbergh, 1 p.m.

Jefferson City vs. Jackson, 2:30 p.m.

Washington vs. Lutheran South, 4 p.m.

Borgia vs. Poplar Bluff, 5:30 p.m.

Sullivan vs. Affton, 7 p.m.

Girls Basketball

Saturday, Dec. 6

Cor Jesu 63, Borgia 60

New Haven 46, Moberly 39

Monday, Dec. 8

Pacific 73, Rolla 40

St. Clair 68, Dixon 37

Washington 54, New Haven 15

Tuesday, Dec. 9

*Borgia 59, Rosati-Kain 38

Union 53, Northwest 44

Thursday, Dec. 11

*Borgia 60, Notre Dame 53

Union 81, Bourbon 53

Friday, Dec. 12

New Haven 45, Principia 30

*Washington 59, Ft. Zumwalt North 32

Saturday, Dec. 13

West Plains 76, Pacific 37

Monday, Dec. 15

*Pacific 46, New Haven 28

*St. Clair 59, Hermann 50

*St. James 64, Union 37

Sullivan Tournament

Cuba 48, Principia 27

Borgia 68, Patriettes 29

Sullivan 56, Pattonville 43

Owensville 78, Farmington 54

Wednesday, Dec. 17

Sullivan Tournament

Farmington 61, Pattonville 39

Sullivan 68, Owensville 64

Principia 55, St. Louis Patriettes 42

Borgia 56, Cuba 38

Thursday, Dec. 18

*St. James 72, New Haven 21

*Union 49, Pacific 48

Friday, Dec. 19

Washington at Francis Howell    7 p.m.

Sullivan Tournament

Seventh Place — Pattonville vs. St. Louis Patriettes, 4 p.m.

Consolation — Farmington vs. Principia, 5:30 p.m.

Third Place — Owensville vs. Cuba, 7 p.m.

Championship — Borgia vs. Sullivan, 8:30 p.m.

Saturday, Dec. 20

Union at Waynesville    5 p.m.

Wrestling

Monday, Dec. 8

Maplewood 48, Borgia 30

Brentwood 47, Borgia 36

Winfield 48, St. Clair 36

St. Clair 42, St. James 40

Tuesday, Dec. 9

Pacific 55, North County 10

Jackson 63, Washington 12

Farmington 63, Washington 6

Wednesday, Dec. 10

Borgia 36, Lutheran St. Charles 34

Winfield 54, Borgia 30

Thursday, Dec. 11

Union 72, Ft. Zumwalt East 9

Union 52, Principia 30

Union 54, Winfield 27

Saturday, Dec. 13

Union Tournament    9 a.m.

Borgia at McCluer S-Berkeley Tny    9 a.m.

Pacific at Farmington Tny    9 a.m.

Tuesday, Dec. 16

Owensville 61, St. Clair 16

Union 48, Owensville 27

Union 65, St. Clair 18

Friday, Dec. 19

Washington at Raytown S Tny    TBA

Union at Cape Central Tny    TBA

Pacific at Ft. Zumwalt E Tny    TBA

Saturday, Dec. 20

Washington at Raytown S Tny    TBA

Union at Cape Central Tny    TBA

Pacific at Ft. Zumwalt E Tny    TBA

Girls Swimming

Monday, Dec. 8

Washington at Eureka    4:30 p.m.

Tuesday, Dec. 9

Washington at Nerinx Hall    4 p.m.

LSC/OFC 134, Borgia 101, St. Dominic 83

Monday, Dec. 15

Borgia at Notre Dame (Forest Park)    4 p.m.

Kennedy 88, Washington 84

Wednesday, Dec. 17

Lindbergh 128, Washington 48

*Conference Games

COLLEGE FOOTBALL BOWL