Squids Win Saturday Meet - The Missourian: Sports

default avatar
Welcome to the site! Login or Signup below.
|
||
Logout|My Dashboard

Squids Win Saturday Meet

Print
Font Size:
Default font size
Larger font size

Related Galleries

Posted: Wednesday, June 26, 2013 4:15 pm

Who has the area’s busiest swim team?

As of this moment, Union is the answer.

The Squids had their third home meet in a less than a week Saturday.

Swimming in nonleague action, Union defeated Barrington Downs, 310-188.

Union had one of those meets called off, last Monday against Pacific, due to weather. The rescheduled event Wednesday ended with the scores being tossed. The teams actually will make up the meet this coming Saturday morning in Pacific starting at 8 a.m.

Against Barrington Downs, individual medley events started the meet during a cloudburst.

Union’s winners were Maddy Tchiblakian, Alexis Garlock, Porter Allmeroth, Autumn Garlock and Aubrey Meyer.

Placing second in the individual medley races were Emily Bell, Abby Tchiblakian, Andrew Tchiblakian and Jillian Johnston.

Finishing third in the individual medley races were Carter Smith, Laura Schroeder, Clay Cummings and Tyler Bell.

In the freestyle races, swimmers scoring points for first-place finishers were Matthew Tchiblakian, Aidan Garlock, Kara Deisner, Alexis Garlock, Porter Allmeroth, Autumn Garlock, Clay Cummings and Aubrey Meyer.

In the breaststroke event, Union’s winners were Aidan Garlock, Rilyn Tesar, Andrew Tchiblakian and Morgan Livesay.

Freestyle relay races followed. Union’s winners were:

• Boys 7-8 team of Jack Allmeroth, Gabe Rio, Connor Smith and Aidan Garlock;

• Girls 9-10 team of Maddy Tchiblakian, Brianna Brown, Kara Deisner and Emily Bell;

• Girls 11-12 team of Abby Tchiblakian, Sydney Gerdel, Rilyn Tesar and Alexis Garlock;

• Girls 13-14 team of Laura Schroeder, Natalie Bestman, Jennifer Eagan and Autumn Garlock; and

• Girls 15-18 team of Jillian Johnston, Aubrey Meyer, Morgan Livesay and Jessica Sterner.

In the backstroke races, Union’s winners were Aubrey Gerdel, Samuel Tecklenburg, Gisele Bolzenius, Jack Allmeroth, Carlee Bocklage, Sydney Gerdel and Morgan Livesay.

In the butterfly races, Union’s winners were Aidan Garlock, Emily Bell, Caleb Gerdel, Alexis Garlock, Porter Allmeroth and Aubrey Meyer.

The meet concluded with medley relay races. Union’s winners were:

• Boys 8-Under team of Jack Allmeroth, Connor Smith, Aidan Garlock and Gabe Rio;

• Girls 9-10 team of Carlee Bocklage, Maddy Tchiblakian, Emily Bell and Kara Deisner;

• Girls 11-12 team of Sydney Gerdel, Abby Tchiblakian, Alexis Garlock and Rilyn Tesar;

• Boys 11-12 team of Colton Lewis, Jacob Nowak, Porter Allmeroth and Chad Livesay; and

• Girls 15-18 team of Morgan Livesay, Shelby Kiewitt, Jillian Johnston and Aubrey Meyer.

/

Area Scoreboard

Football

Friday, Aug. 22

St. Clair at Washington    7 p.m.

Owensville at Borgia    7 p.m.

Union at Parkway West    7 p.m.

Pacific at De Soto    7 p.m.

at Park Hills Central    7 p.m.

Hermann at Montgomery Co    7 p.m.

St. James at Cuba    7 p.m.

St. Dominic at Warrenton    7 p.m.

Trinity at Wright City    7 p.m.

Volleyball

Friday, Aug. 22

@ECC vs. Neosho    11 a.m.

Washington at Marquette    4:45 p.m.

@ECC vs. Labette    5 p.m.

Crosspoint at Community Christian    6:30 p.m.

Crosspoint vs. St. Louis Panthers    7:30 p.m.

Saturday, Aug. 23

@ECC vs. Fort Scott    11 a.m.

@ECC vs. Pratt    5 p.m.

Sullivan at Windsor Tny    TBA

Monday, Aug. 25

Steelville at St. James    5:30 p.m.

Hermann at Montgomery Co    6 p.m.

Tuesday, Aug. 26

Pacific at Seckman    4:15 p.m.

Union at Potosi    5 p.m.

Washington at Francis Howell C    5 p.m.

Pacific at Farmington    5 p.m.

New Haven at Cuba    5:30 p.m.

Owensville at Bourbon    5:30 p.m.

St. James at Salem    5:30 p.m.

Cardinal Ritter at Borgia    6:30 p.m.

Wednesday, Aug. 27

Central Methodist JV at ECC    6:30 p.m.

Thursday, Aug. 28

Potosi at St. Clair    4:30 p.m.

*Ft. Zumwalt S at Washington    5 p.m.

Battle at Union    5:30 p.m.

Hermann at Jefferson City    5:30 p.m.

Belle at New Haven    5:30 p.m.

Linn at Owensville    6 p.m.

Friday, Aug. 29

Mississippi Valley at Crosspoint    5 p.m.

Softball

Friday, Aug. 22

Rolla at St. James    4:30 p.m.

Saturday, Aug. 23

New Haven Tournament    9 a.m.

Lutheran South at Sullivan    10 a.m.

Union Tournament

Union Sports Complex

G1 Washington vs. St. Clair, North Field, 8:30 a.m.

G2 Pacific vs. Liberty, South Field, 8:30 a.m.

G3 Union vs. Farmington, North Field, 10:30 a.m.

G4 Borgia vs. Park Hills Central, South Field, 10:30 a.m.

G5 G1 loser vs. G2 loser, North Field, noon

G6 G3 loser vs. G4 loser, South Field, noon

G7 G1 winner vs. G2 winner, North Field, 1:30 p.m.

G8 G3 winner vs. G4 winner, South Field, 1:30 p.m.

Consolation — G5 winner vs. G6 winner, North Field, 3 p.m.

Seventh Place — G5 loser vs. G6 loser, South Field, 3 p.m.

Championship — G7 winner vs. G8 winner, North Field, 4:30 p.m.

Third Place — G7 loser vs. G8 loser, South Field, 4:30 p.m.

Monday, Aug. 25

*Notre Dame at Borgia    3:45 p.m.

Rolla at Union    4:30 p.m.

New Haven at Cuba    4:30 p.m.

St. James at Salem    4:30 p.m.

Belle at Owensville    5 p.m.

Sullivan at Westminster Tny    TBA

Tuesday, Aug. 26

*Ft. Zumwalt S at Washington    4:30 p.m.

Warrenton at Union    4:30 p.m.

Duchesne at Pacific    4:30 p.m.

Steelville at Owensville    4:30 p.m.

Vienna at St. James    4:30 p.m.

Wright City at St. Clair    5 p.m.

New Bloomfield at New Haven    5 p.m.

Hermann at Montgomery Co    5 p.m.

Wednesday, Aug. 27

Borgia at Pacific    4:30 p.m.

Thursday, Aug. 28

Borgia at St. Clair    4:30 p.m.

*Ft. Zumwalt N at Washington    4:30 p.m.

Bourbon at Hermann    4:30 p.m.

Owensville at Linn    4:30 p.m.

Fulton St. Albans at Crosspoint    4:30 p.m.

Friday, Aug. 29

Pacific at Lutheran South    4:15 p.m.

New Haven at Wellsville    4:30 p.m.

Belle at St. James    4:30 p.m.

Washington at Battle Tny    TBA

Saturday, Aug. 30

Washington at Battle Tny    TBA

Boys Soccer

Friday, Aug. 22

Crosspoint at ER    4:30 p.m.

Festus at Union    5 p.m.

#Washington vs. Seckman, Northwest    7 p.m.

Fulton SA at Rock Bridge Tny    TBA

Saturday, Aug. 23

#Washington at Rockwood Summit    Noon

Fulton SA at Rock Bridge Tny    TBA

Sunday, Aug. 24

Heartland at ECC    1 p.m.

Tuesday, Aug. 26

*Union at St. James    5 p.m.

St. Clair at Fredericktown    5 p.m.

Pacific at Hillsboro    5 p.m.

Sullivan at SLUH    5 p.m.

Wednesday, Aug. 27

Borgia at Union    7 p.m.

Thursday, Aug. 28

Union at De Soto    5 p.m.

Pacific at North County    5 p.m.

*St. James at Sullivan    5 p.m.

*St. Mary’s at Borgia    6:15 p.m.

Washington at Pky W/Northwest Tny    TBA

Friday, Aug. 29

Mississippi Valley at Crosspoint    4:30 p.m.

ECC at McKendree JV    7 p.m.

Washington at Pky W/Northwest Tny    TBA

Saturday, Aug. 30

Washington at Pky W/Northwest Tny    TBA

Cross Country

Friday, Aug. 22

Sullivan at Fleet Feet Inv    4 p.m.

Thursday, Aug. 28

Borgia at Parkway Central Inv    TBA

Friday, Aug. 29

St. Clair at First Capitol Inv    4 p.m.

Saturday, Aug. 30

Washington at Lafayette Inv    9 a.m.

Girls Golf

Monday, Aug. 25

Washington at Borgia    3:30 p.m.

Tuesday, Aug. 26

Washington at Troy    3:30 p.m.

Thursday, Aug. 28

*Borgia at Kennedy    TBA

Boys Swimming

Friday, Aug. 29

Borgia, Washington at Ft. Zumwalt E Inv    3:30 p.m.

*Conference Games

@Fort Scott Tournament

#Parkway West/Northwest Tournament

Racing News