Craig's Corner: Not Many Clear Favorites in Hoops Ranks - The Missourian: Sports

default avatar
Welcome to the site! Login or Signup below.
|
||
Logout|My Dashboard

Craig's Corner: Not Many Clear Favorites in Hoops Ranks

Print
Font Size:
Default font size
Larger font size

Posted: Wednesday, February 27, 2013 7:00 am | Updated: 1:22 pm, Wed Feb 27, 2013.

March always is an intriguing time for basketball, but that will especially be true this season.

It’s difficult to get a good read on exactly who the best basketball team in the state is this season.

On the college level, I think the Saint Louis University Billikens could beat Mizzou anywhere except Columbia, which would make them the very best team in the state.

Mizzou seems to be unbeatable at home. On the road is a different story.

Speaking of Columbia, the Columbia College men’s basketball team currently is 30-0 in the NAIA ranks, but is not the best team in the state.

Teams like Maryville, Drury, Central Missouri and Lindenwood are having good seasons on the Division II level, but aren’t the best in the state.

With the right matchups, SLU could make a run in the NCAA Tournament. The Billikens are deep and can play defense.

On the high school level, it’s pretty much a toss-up, with one exception.

Incarnate Word is the dominant girls team in the state with a 25-0 record.

The Red Knights have won all of their games by double digits, except their season opener against Hoover, Ala., which ended up 59-56.

Unfortunately for our area Class 4 girls teams, Incarnate Word also is Class 4 this season, which just seems unfair.

It’s a tough break for the teams in Class 4 District 9, like Pacific, Sullivan, Borgia and Union, and some of the better Class 4 teams throughout the state, like Republic, West Plains, Westminster and MICDS.

Meanwhile, loving the fact that Incarnate Word is in Class 4 are the top Class 5 teams, like Truman, Rock Bridge, St. Joseph’s Academy and Parkway South.

If the Washington Lady Jays can win their district, Rock Bridge, or maybe Hickman, will be waiting in the sectional round.

Our area Class 4 district winner has a good shot to reach at least the state quarterfinals, where Republic likely will be waiting.

In the lower girls classes, New Haven, Hermann and St. James all won district titles and are hoping for a run in the state playoffs.

In Class 3, Hermann and St. James wouldn’t run into each other until the state championship game. Wouldn’t that be something?

Hermann has the tougher road with possible match ups against Blair Oaks in the quarterfinals and Saxony Lutheran in the semifinals.

St. James will be a dangerous team.

New Haven seems to have a workable road to Columbia in Class 2. The Lady Shamrocks could run into a strong Silex team in the semifinals, but that would be in Columbia.

Who’s the best boys team in the state? I have no idea.

I’ve seen a lot of good Class 5 teams, like Washington, Waynesville, CBC, Hazelwood Central, Rock Bridge and DeSmet. You also have Hickman, Nixa, Blue Springs South, Lee’s Summit West and Rockhurst in the mix, among others.

If the Blue Jays can win their district this week, they likely will run into either Hickman or Rock Bridge in the sectional round.

I have no clue who will raise the Class 5 state trophy in Columbia.

The same goes for Class 4.

Borgia will be a tough team to eliminate, but you can’t count out the other area teams in the Pacific district.

Hillcrest could be the sectional opponent for our area Class 4 district champion.

Around the state, I’ve heard good things about Class 4 teams like Duchesne, Sikeston, St. Joe Lafayette, Republic, Mexico and Liberty North.

Madison, Maplewood, Charleston and Fatima are very good teams in Class 3. One of those teams likely will be the state champion.

Maplewood and Madison clash Wednesday in a sectional showdown with the runner likely to meet Charleston in the quarterfinals.

West Platte is 27-0 and the favorite in Class 2. Salisbury also is very good.

Drexel is 27-1 and the Class 1 favorite. Meadville also is a team to watch.

/

Area Scoreboard

Football

Friday, Sept. 19

*Ft. Zumwalt S at Washington    7 p.m.

Cardinal Ritter at Borgia    7 p.m.

*St. Clair at Union    7 p.m.

*Pacific at Sullivan    7 p.m.

*Hermann at Owensville    7 p.m.

Ash Grove at St. James    7 p.m.

Cuba at Brentwood    7 p.m.

*St. Charles West at Warrenton    7 p.m.

South Callaway at Wright City     7 p.m.

Friday, Sept. 12

*Ft. Zumwalt North 49, Washington 0

*Borgia 35, St. Dominic 0

*Union 27, Pacific 19

*Sullivan 47, St. Clair 21

Hermann 65, Wentzville Liberty 7

*Owensville 29, St. James 28 (OT)

Cuba 22, Windsor 6

*Warrenton 14, St. Charles 6

*Bowling Green 55, Wright City 0

Friday, Sept. 5

Warrenton 14, Washington 6

Borgia 13, Maplewood-Richmond Heights 0 (forfeit)

*Union 32, Sullivan 19

*Pacific 20, St. Clair 18

*Hermann 52, St. James 20

Owensville 35, Cuba 8

*Wright City 36, Montgomery Co. 0

Friday, Aug. 29

Sullivan 30, Washington 8

Borgia 56, Union 13

Ozark 41, St. Clair 0

Potosi 34, Pacific 13

Hermann 54, Cuba 12

Blair Oaks 42, Owensville 0

St. James 36, Houston 18

Warrenton 28, Troy 0

Orchard Farm 36, Wright City 18

Friday, Aug. 22

Washington 26, St. Clair 21

Borgia 48, Owensville 12

Parkway West 49, Union 39

Pacific 28, De Soto 20

Park Hills Central 34, Sullivan 27

St. James 12, Cuba 6

Hermann 61, Montgomery Co 12

Warrenton 26, St. Dominic 23

Trinity 28, Wright City 24

Softball

Tuesday, Sept. 16

*Borgia at Notre Dame    4:30 p.m.

*Washington at Ft. Zumwalt N    4:30 p.m.

*Union at Owensville    4:30 p.m.

*Pacific at New Haven    4:30 p.m.

*St. James at St. Clair    4:30 p.m.

*Hermann at Sullivan    4:30 p.m.

Wednesday, Sept. 17

Washington at Warrenton    4:30 p.m.

Sullivan at Northwest    4:30 p.m.

Thursday, Sept. 18

*St. Dominic at Borgia    3:45 p.m.

*Union at Hermann    4:30 p.m.

*St. Clair at New Haven    4:30 p.m.

*St. James at Pacific    4:30 p.m.

*Owensville at Sullivan    4:30 p.m.

Friday, Sept. 19

Union at Ft. Zumwalt N Tny    TBA

South Callaway at New Haven    5 p.m.

Saturday, Sept. 20

Union at Ft. Zumwalt N Tny    TBA

St. James Tny    TBA

Monday, Sept. 22

*Washington at Ft. Zumwalt S    4:30 p.m.

Union at North County    4:30 p.m.

Warrenton at St. Clair    4:30 p.m.

Principia at Sullivan    4:30 p.m.

Hermann at Cuba    4:30 p.m.

Owensville at Cuba    4:30 p.m.

St. James at Bourbon    4:30 p.m.

Tuesday, Sept. 23

*Borgia at Duchesne    4:30 p.m.

*Holt at Washington    4:30 p.m.

*Pacific at St. Clair    4:30 p.m.

*Owensville at New Haven    4:30 p.m.

*Hermann at St. James    4:30 p.m.

Volleyball

Tuesday, Sept. 16

*Sullivan at St. Clair    4:30 p.m.

*Washington at Ft. Zumwalt E    5 p.m.

*New Haven at Union    5:30 p.m.

*Pacific at Hermann    5:30 p.m.

*Owensville at St. James    5:30 p.m.

Wednesday, Sept. 17

Washington at Duchesne    5 p.m.

Thursday, Sept. 18

*St. Clair at Owensville    5 p.m.

*Union at Pacific    5:30 p.m.

*Hermann at New Haven    5:30 p.m.

*St. James at Sullivan    5:30 p.m.

O’Fallon Christian at Borgia    6:30 p.m.

Washington at Gateway Match Up    TBA

Friday, Sept. 19

Eagle Ridge at Crosspoint    5:15 p.m.

Providence at Crosspoint    7:15 p.m.

Washington at Gateway Match Up    TBA

Saturday, Sept. 20

New Haven Round Robin    9 a.m.

ECC at Wentworth    1 p.m.

ECC vs. Graceland JV (Wentworth)    3 p.m.

Washington at Gateway Match Up    TBA

St. Clair at Seckman Tny    TBA

Monday, Sept. 22

St. Clair at Salem    5 p.m.

Bourbon at Sullivan    5:30 p.m.

Dixon at St. James    5:30 p.m.

Hermann Tournament    TBA

Tuesday, Sept. 23

Cuba at St. James    5:30 p.m.

Crosspoint at Bethel    5:30 p.m.

Crosspoint vs. Thomas Jefferson    6:30 p.m.

Hermann Tournament    TBA

Boys Soccer

Tuesday, Sept. 16

Crosspoint at Fulton St. Albans    4:30 p.m.

Tolton Catholic at Borgia    5:30 p.m.

*Washington at Ft. Zumwalt E    6 p.m.

Wednesday, Sept. 17

*St. Louis at ECC    4:30 p.m.

Union at Affton    5 p.m.

St. Clair at De Soto    5 p.m.

Thursday, Sept. 18

*St. Clair at St. James    5 p.m.

Dixon at Sullivan    5 p.m.

Borgia at Trinity    6:15 p.m.

Friday, Sept. 19

Eagle Ridge at Crosspoint    4:30 p.m.

Tolton at Fulton SA    5 p.m.

Saturday, Sept. 20

*Ft. Zumwalt S at Washington    10 a.m.

Crowder at ECC    2 p.m.

Monday, Sept. 22

Hillsboro at Union    5 p.m.

CYC Tny    TBA

Tuesday, Sept. 23

*Fulton SA at Thomas Jefferson    4:30 p.m.

North County at Union    5 p.m.

*St. James at Pacific    5 p.m.

*Borgia at St. Dominic    6:15 p.m.

CYC Tny    TBA

Cross Country

Thursday, Sept. 18

St. Clair at Lutheran North    4 p.m.

New Haven, St. James at Steelville Inv    4 p.m.

Saturday, Sept. 20

Festus Inv.    9 a.m.

Hermann at Fulton Inv    9 a.m.

Thursday, Sept. 25

Washington at Rolla Inv    4 p.m.

Union, Owensville, St. James at Belle Inv    4 p.m.

Saturday, Sept. 27

Hancock Inv    8:30 a.m.

Pacific at Viburnum Inv    10:30 a.m.

Monday, Sept. 29

St. Clair at Elsberry Inv    4 p.m.

St. James at Dixon    4 p.m.

Girls Golf

Tuesday, Sept. 16

*Borgia at St. Dominic    3:30 p.m.

Wednesday, Sept. 17

Duchesne at Borgia    3:30 p.m.

Thursday, Sept. 18

Ft. Zumwalt S at Washington    3:30 p.m.

Borgia at AAA Meet, Lutheran SC    TBA

Wednesday, Sept. 24

Washington at GAC Central Meet    TBA

Thursday, Sept. 25

*Duchesne at Borgia    3:30 p.m.

Boys Swimming

Saturday, Sept. 20

Borgia at Ft. Zumwalt W    8:30 p.m.

Monday, Sept. 29

Washington at Ft. Zumwalt South    3:30 p.m.

*Conference Games

Racing News