Washington Players Selected to GAC Central Football Squad - The Missourian: Sports

default avatar
Welcome to the site! Login or Signup below.
|
||
Logout|My Dashboard

Washington Players Selected to GAC Central Football Squad

Print
Font Size:
Default font size
Larger font size

Posted: Wednesday, January 9, 2013 8:45 am | Updated: 8:50 am, Wed Jan 9, 2013.

Washington was well represented on the GAC Central all-conference football team.

The league’s head coaches made first- and second-team selections.

Washington secured 15 all-conference spots, including 10 first-team selections.

For the second-team, two Blue Jays made the offensive squad and three were selected to the defense.

Making the first team for Washington were:

• Junior running back Kyle Summers;

• Senior wide receiver Brock Hopkins;

• Senior wide receiver Max Phinney;

• Senior offensive lineman Brad Hellebusch;

• Senior offensive lineman Jared Walde;

• Senior quarterback Luke Hasenjaeger, who was named to the athlete position;

• Senior kicker Luke Hoemann;

• Junior defensive lineman Nathan Kopp;

• Senior defensive back Dilan Bollmann; and

• Junior linebacker Kyle Summers.

Making the second team for Washington were:

• Senior running back Randall Flotte;

• Senior wide receiver Derek Walters;

• Senior defensive end Jared Walde;

• Senior linebacker Caleb Summers; and

• Senior punter Max Phinney.

Other players on the first-team offense were Ft. Zumwalt East quarterback Shane Barrett, Holt running back Tray Mitchell, Ft. Zumwalt South running back Chase Abbington, Ft. Zumwalt East wide receiver Matt Etherton, Ft. Zumwalt East lineman Jake Whitling, Ft. Zumwalt North lineman Patrick Kane and Holt lineman Austin Mayse.

Others on the first-team defense were Ft. Zumwalt North lineman Teddy Ballmann, Holt defensive end Dan Freymuth, Ft. Zumwalt South defensive end Mike Deeds, Ft. Zumwalt South defensive back Justin Smith, Ft. Zumwalt North defensive back Kory Morton, Holt defensive back Darren Love, Holt linebacker Mark Cushing, Holt linebacker Clint Koons, Ft. Zumwalt East linebacker Mason Burnett, Holt athlete James McMahon and Holt punter Ethan Nixon.

Other players on the second-team offense were Ft. Zumwalt North quarterback Zach Hilliard, Ft. Zumwalt North running back Deon Lewis, Holt running back Mark Cushing, Ft. Zumwalt South wide receiver Justin Smith, Holt wide receiver Drew Kitson, Ft. Zumwalt East lineman Zach Goodsell, Ft. Zumwalt North lineman Evan Miller, Ft. Zumwalt South lineman Dustin Wood, Ft. Zumwalt South lineman Chris Hood, Holt lineman Dan Freymuth, Ft. Zumwalt North athlete Colin Mueller and Holt kicker Jesse Rocha.

Others on the second-team defense were Zumwalt South lineman Dustin Wood, Holt lineman Jared Blakely, Ft. Zumwalt East defensive end Nick Glenn, Ft. Zumwalt East defensive back Lawrence Veal, Holt defensive back Jake Thompson, Holt defensive back Jesse Rocha, Ft. Zumwalt East defensive back Aramis Thomas, Ft. Zumwalt South linebacker Dillon Bowman, Ft. Zumwalt North linebacker Jeremy Davidson, Ft. Zumwalt South linebacker Arnold Jaeger and Ft. Zumwalt North athlete Jalen Price.

Ben Gratza represented Washington on the GAC Central sportsmanship team.

Washington players on the GAC Central all-academic team were Zach Pointer, Alex Schull, DJ Quaethem, Caleb Curran, Alex Monehan, Zachary Ray, Austin Subke, Nick Cunningham, Dillon Bauer, Brandon Brown, Nick Thiel, Michael Wadlow, Collin Anderson, Jacob Brinker, Flotte, Hasenjaeger, Hoemann, Gratza, Walters, Phinney, Bollmann, Kopp and Hellebusch.

Holt won the GAC Central title with a 4-0 record. Ft. Zumwalt East was second at 3-1 followed by Washington at 2-2, Ft. Zumwalt North at 1-3 and Ft. Zumwalt South at 0-4.

/

Area Scoreboard

62nd Annual Borgia Pepsi Thanksgiving Tournament

Blue Division

Pool 1

McCluer North

Normandy

Carnahan

Pool 2

Cardinal Ritter

Pacific

Rockwood Summit

Gold Division

Pool 1

CBC

Soldan

Washington

Pool 2

Borgia

North Tech

Union

Monday, Nov. 24

CBC 77, Washington 52

Tuesday, Nov. 25

Cardinal Ritter vs. Rockwood Summit, PPD

Washington 63, Soldan 62

Borgia 83, Union 50

Wednesday, Nov. 26

Carnahan 71, Normandy 46

Pacific 64, Rockwood Summit 22

North Tech 67, Union 37

Thursday, Nov. 27

McCluer North 95 Carnahan 68

CBC 82, Soldan 55

Borgia 50, North Tech 45

Friday, Nov. 28

McCluer North vs. Normandy, 6 p.m.

Cardinal Ritter vs. Pacific, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, Nov. 29

Blue Consolation, noon

Gold Consolation — Soldan vs. Union, 1:30 p.m.

Gold Third Place — Washington vs. North Tech, 3 p.m.

Blue Third Place, 4:30 p.m.

Blue Championship, 6 p.m.

Gold Championship — CBC vs. Borgia, 7:30 p.m.

Blue Championship, 6 p.m.

Gold Championship, 7:30 p.m.

Boys Basketball

Tuesday, Nov. 25

New Haven at Belle    6 p.m.

Monday, Dec. 1

New Haven at Montgomery Co. Tny    TBA

Tuesday, Dec. 2

Festus at Pacific    5:30 p.m.

#St. Clair vs. St. Vincent    6 p.m.

New Haven at Montgomery Co. Tny    TBA

Wednesday, Dec. 3

#St. Clair vs. Jefferson    6 p.m.

New Haven at Montgomery Co. Tny    TBA

Thursday, Dec. 4

New Haven at Montgomery Co. Tny    TBA

Friday, Dec. 5

Washington at Union    7 p.m.

#Crystal City Tny    5/6:30/8 p.m.

New Haven at Montgomery Co. Tny    TBA

Girls Basketball

Tuesday, Nov. 25

Washington 61, St. Clair 49

Saturday, Nov. 29

@Pacific vs. North County    2 p.m.

Monday, Dec. 1

St. Louis Patriettes at Union    7 p.m.

&Pacific vs. Marquette    7 p.m.

St. Clair at Clayton Tny    TBA

New Haven at Montgomery Co Tny    TBA

Tuesday, Dec. 2

St. Clair at Clayton Tny    TBA

New Haven at Montgomery Co Tny    TBA

Wednesday, Dec. 3

&Pacific vs. Ft. Zumwalt West/Rosati-Kain    4/5:30 p.m.

St. Clair at Clayton Tny    TBA

New Haven at Montgomery Co Tny    TBA

Thursday, Dec. 4

St. Clair at Clayton Tny    TBA

New Haven at Montgomery Co Tny    TBA

Friday, Dec. 5

Washington at Union    7 p.m.

Pacific at Marquette Tny    TBA

New Haven at Montgomery Co Tny    TBA

Wrestling

Tuesday, Dec. 2

Washington at Owensville/Rolla    5 p.m.

Wednesday, Dec. 3

Union at Ladue    5 p.m.

Thursday, Dec. 4

Union, Borgia at Washington    6 p.m.

Friday, Dec. 5

Washington, Pacific at Westminster Tny    TBA

Girls Swimming

Thursday, Dec. 4

Borgia at Burroughs    4 p.m.

*Conference Games

Racing News