St. Dominic Beats Lady ’Cats in Sectional - The Missourian: Sports

default avatar
Welcome to the site! Login or Signup below.
|
||
Logout|My Dashboard

St. Dominic Beats Lady ’Cats in Sectional

Area Scoreboard

District Baseball

Class 5 District 3

At Parkway South

Saturday, May 14

(5) Parkway South 2, (4) Eureka 0

(3) Marquette 8, (6) Washington 2

Wednesday, May 18

(1) Lafayette 9, Parkway South 5

(2) Rockwood Summit 6, Marquette 2

Thursday, May 19

Championship — Lafayette 5, Rockwood Summit 3

Class 4 District 3

At Lutheran South

Friday, May 13

(5) St. Mary’s 5, (4) Affton 0

(3) Bishop DuBourg 18, (6) Bayless 0

Saturday, May 14

St. Mary’s 5, (1) Pacific 4

(2) Lutheran South 2, Bishop DuBourg 0

Monday, May 16

Championship — Lutheran South 5, St. Mary’s 4

Class 4 District 9

At Union

Friday, May 13

(5) Owensville 13, (4) Sullivan 2

(6) Salem 10, (3) Union 6

(7) St. Clair 3, (2) St. James 1

Saturday, May 14

(1) Borgia 12, Owensville 0

Salem 9, St. Clair 0

Wednesday, May 18

Championship — Salem 3, Borgia 0

Class 3 District 8

At South Callaway

Monday, May 16

(4) Montgomery Co 5, (5) North Callaway 4 (10 innings)

(2) Father Tolton 10, (5) Centralia 9

(6) Hermann 23, (3) Hallsville 18

Tuesday, May 17

(1) South Callaway 8, Montgomery Co 5

Hermann 6, Father Tolton 4

Thursday, May 19

Championship — South Callaway 2, Hermann 1

Class 2 District 4

At New Haven

Friday, May 13

(4) Kingston 11, (5) Crossroads Prep 2

(3) Barat Academy 6, (6) New Haven 5

Monday, May 16

At Union

(1) Valle Catholic 7, Kingston 1

Barat 19, (2) Crystal City  18

Tuesday, May 17

At New Haven

Championship — Valle 10, Barat 0

Girls Soccer

Class 4 District 3

At Marquette

Tuesday, May 17

(1) Eureka 5, (4) Washington 0

(2) Marquette 1, (3) Lafayette 0

Thursday, May 19

Championship — Eureka 1, Marquette 0

Class 3 District 9

At Parkway West

Monday, May 16

(1) Rockwood Summit 5, (4) Pacific 0

(2) Parkway West 4, (3) Union 1

Wednesday, May 18

Championship — Rockwood Summit 1, Parkway West 0

Class 2 District 8

At St. Clair

Monday, May 16

(1) St. Clair 8, (4) Owensville 0

(2) Borgia 4, (3) Sullivan 0

Wednesday, May 18

Championship — Borgia 2, St. Clair 0

Class 2 District 9

At Bolivar

Saturday, May 14

(1) Springfield Catholic 9, (4) St. James 0

(2) Bolivar 4, (3) Osage 0

Tuesday, May 17

Championship — Bolivar 1, Springfield Catholic 0

Class 2 Girls Soccer

Saturday, May 21

St. Louis Notre Dame 3, Cape Notre Dame 2

Bishop DuBourg 6, Soldan 0

Bolivar 3, Logan-Rogersville 0

Pembroke Hill 2, Pleasant Hill 1

Duchesne 11, Lutheran North 1

St. Charles West 2, Borgia 1

St. Pius X (KC) 1, Boonville 0

Maryville 6, Moberly 0

Wednesday, May 25

St. Louis Notre Dame at Bishop DuBourg, 6 p.m.

Pembroke Hill at Bolivar, 5 p.m.

Duchesne at St. Charles West, 6:30 p.m.

Maryville vs. St. Pius X (KC), Platte Co HS, 5 p.m.

Washington Post 218 Freshman Legion Tournament

Pools

Pool A — Washington, Ballwin, Manchester

Pool B — New Haven, Eureka, Union

Pool Games

Thursday, May 19

Washington 3, Ballwin 0

New Haven 15, Union 4

Friday, May 20

Washington 5, Manchester 3

Eureka 8, Union 5

Saturday, May 21

Ballwin 3, Manchester 1

Eureka 7, New Haven 5

Washington 8, New Haven 3

Ballwin 9, Eureka 3

Sunday, May 22

Consolation game — Manchester 7, Union 3

Third-place game — Eureka 10, New Haven 7

Championship game — Washington 13, Ballwin 2

Washington Post 218 Junior Legion Tournament

Pools

Pool A — Washington, Ballwin, Thoman Boothe, Highland (Ill.)

Pool B — Jefferson City, Eureka, Union

Note — Creve Coeur dropped out just before the tournament started

Pool Games

Thursday, May 26

Washington 9, Thoman Boothe 1

Union 2, Eureka 1

Friday, May 27

Washington vs. Ballwin, 6 p.m.

Saturday, May 28

Jefferson City vs. Eureka, 1:30 p.m.

Highland vs. Ballwin, 4 p.m.

Highland vs. Thoman Boothe, 6:30 p.m.

Sunday, May 29

Union vs. Jefferson City, 2:30 p.m.

Washington vs. Highland, 5 p.m.

Ballwin vs. Thoman Boothe, 7:30 p.m.

Monday, May 30

Pool A winner vs. Pool B runner-up, noon

Pool B winner vs. Pool A runner-up, 2:30 p.m.

Championship 5:30 p.m.

Washington Post 218 Seniors

5-31    *at St. Clair    6 p.m.

6-1    at Eureka (Ellisville)    8 p.m.

6-2    *at West    8:15 p.m.

6-4    #Chillicothe    3 p.m.

6-4    #Sedalia    8 p.m.

6-5    #Fike    10 a.m.

6-5    #Jefferson City    3 p.m.

6-7    *Pacific    8:30 p.m.

6-8    *Sullivan    8:30 p.m.

6-9    *at St. Charles    8:30 p.m.

6-10    Festus    7 p.m.

6-11    *St. Clair    1 p.m.

6-11    Manchester    6 p.m.

6-12    *O’Fallon    6 p.m.

6-15    Thoman Boothe    2:30 p.m.

6-16    $Wentzville    noon

6-17    $SEMO    7:30 p.m.

6-18    $Ballwin    7:30 p.m.

6-19    $Semifinals/Finals    TBA

6-22    *New Haven    8:30 p.m.

6-24    West    7 p.m.

6-25    *Elsberry    6 p.m.

6-26    at De Soto    6 p.m.

6-28    *at Wentzville    8 p.m.

6-29    *Warrenton    8:30 p.m.

6-30    *at New Haven    7 p.m.

7-1    *St. Peters    7 p.m.

7-2    *at Union    noon

7-3    *Owensville    3:30 p.m.

7-6    at Blue Springs Tny    TBA

7-7    at Blue Springs Tny    TBA

7-8    at Blue Springs Tny    TBA

7-9    at Blue Springs Tny    TBA

7-10    at Blue Springs Tny    TBA

7-14    District Tny    TBA

* Ninth District Games

# Sedalia Tournament

$ Washington Tournament

Washington Post 218 Juniors

5-26    Washington 9, Thoman Boothe 1

5-27    #Ballwin    6 p.m.

5-28    #Highland, Ill.    5 p.m.

5-29    #Playoffs    noon

6-3    *St. Clair    6 p.m.

6-4    *O’Fallon    6 p.m.

6-5    *Hannibal    1 p.m.

6-5    Alton, Ill.    6 p.m.

6-7    *Pacific    6 p.m.

6-9    *at St. Charles    6 p.m.

6-12    *Elsberry    3:30 p.m.

6-16    *at Warrenton    6 p.m.

6-18    at Belleville, Ill. (DH)    2 p.m.

6-21    St. Charles    6 p.m.

6-22    Festus    6 p.m.

6-24    *at New Haven    6 p.m.

6-25    *Wentzville    3:30 p.m.

6-26    *Union    1 p.m.

6-27    *at Sullivan    6 p.m.

6-28    Manchester (DH)    6 p.m.

6-29    at St. Clair    8 p.m.

7-2    at Festus (DH)    noon

7-5    District Tournament    TBA

* Ninth District Games

# Post 218 Memorial Weekend Tournament

Washington Post 218 Freshmen

5-19    #Washington 3, Ballwin 0

5-20    #Washington 7, Manchester 5

5-21    #Washington 8, New Haven 3

5-22    #Washington 13, Ballwin 2

5-25    *Sullivan 3, Washington 2

5-25    *Washington 14, Sullivan 2

5-26    *Washington 13, Union 0

5-31    *at St. Clair    8:30 p.m.

6-2    *at Wentzville    6 p.m.

6-3    *Union    8:30 p.m.

6-4    *Hannibal    1 p.m.

6-4    *St. Clair    8:30 p.m.

6-7    *at St. Charles    8:30 p.m.

6-8    *St. Peters    6 p.m.

6-12    *St. Charles    11 a.m.

6-13    *at St. Peters    6 p.m.

6-14    *New Haven    6 p.m.

6-14    *Union    8 p.m.

6-16    *at Owensville    6 p.m.

6-18    *at Pacific (DH)    10 a.m.

6-21    *Owensville    8:30 p.m.

6-24    *at New Haven    8 p.m.

6-25    *Elsberry    1 p.m.

6-29    *Warrenton    6 p.m.

7-1    District Tournament    TBA

* Ninth District Games

# Washington Tournament Games

Union Post 297 Seniors

5-31    *Warrenton    5:30 p.m.

6-1    *St. Clair    6 p.m.

6-2    *at Pacific    6 p.m.

6-4    *at Elsberry    4:30 p.m.

6-6    *New Haven    5:30 p.m.

6-8    *at West    6 p.m.

6-10    *Wentzville    5:30 p.m.

6-15-19    at Washington Tny    TBA

6-21    *St. Peters    6 p.m.

6-22    *at O’Fallon (DH)    6 p.m.

6-25    *at St. Charles    noon

6-27    *at St. Clair    6 p.m.

6-29    *Sullivan    5:30 p.m.

7-1    *at Warrenton    5:30 p.m.

7-2    *Washington    noon

7-6-10    at Blue Springs Wood Bat Tny    TBA

7-12    Ninth Distirct Tny    TBA

* Ninth District Games

Union Post 297 Juniors

5-25    at Farmington    7 p.m.

5-26    #Union 2, Eureka 1

5-29    #Jefferson City    2:30 p.m.

5-30    #Bracket Play    TBA

6-2    *at Warrenton    8 p.m.

6-4    *at Elsberry (DH)    noon

6-5    *at St. Clair    4 p.m.

6-11    *St. Charles (DH)    2 p.m.

6-12    *Sullivan    10 a.m.

6-12    *Hannibal    2 p.m.

6-15    *St. Clair    5:30 p.m.

6-16    *at New Haven    8:30 p.m.

6-18-19    at Decatur, Ill., Tny    TBA

6-24    *Wentzville    5:30 p.m.

6-25    Farmington (DH)    1 p.m.

6-26    *at Washington    1 p.m.

6-28    *Warrenton    6 p.m.

6-30    *at Sullivan    6 p.m.

7-2    *Pacific    10 a.m.

7-5    Ninth District Tny    TBA

7-23    All-Star Game, Elsberry    4 p.m.

* Ninth District Games

Union Post 297 Freshmen

5-19 #New Haven 15, Union 4

5-20 #Eureka 8, Union 5

5-22 #Manchester 7, Union 3

5-24   Eureka 9, Union 2

5-26    *Washington 13, Union 0

5-31    *at Wentzville    6 p.m.

6-2    *St. Charles    6 p.m.

6-3    *at Washington    8:30 p.m.

6-4    *Hannibal (at Washington)    3 p.m.

6-5    *at St. Clair    2 p.m.

6-9    *at Sullivan    8 p.m.

6-11    *at Warrenton (DH)    2 p.m.

6-12    *at St. Peters (DH)    1 p.m.

6-14    *at Washington    8:30 p.m.

6-16    *at New Haven    6 p.m.

6-23    *at Pacific    6 p.m.

6-26    *Owensville (DH)    noon

6-30    *St. Clair    5:30 p.m.

7-5    Ninth District Tny    TBA

7-23    All-Star Game, Elsberry    1 p.m.

* Ninth District Games

Pacific Post 402 Juniors

6-1    *New Haven    8 p.m.

6-3    *at O’Fallon    8 p.m.

6-4    *at Warrenton (DH)    2 p.m.

6-7    *at Washington    6 p.m.

6-9    *Sullivan    8 p.m.

6-11    *at Hannibal    2 p.m.

6-11    *at Elsberry    4 p.m.

6-13    *St. Clair    8 p.m.

6-16    *at Sullivan    6 p.m.

6-17-18    at Springfield Tournament    TBA

6-23    *St. Charles    8 p.m.

6-27    *Wentzville    8 p.m.

6-30    *at St. Clair    8 p.m.

7-2    *at Union    10 a.m.

7-5    Ninth District Tny    TBA

* Ninth District Games

Pacific Post 402 Freshmen

6-2    *at New Haven    6 p.m./8p.m.

6-6    *Wentzville    8 p.m.

6-10    *at Sullivan    6:30 p.m/8:30 p.m.

6-13    *at Rosebud (Owensville)    8 p.m.

6-15    *Elsberry    7 p.m.

6-16    *at Warrenton    6 p.m.

6-18    *Washington    10 a.m./12 p.m.

6-21    *at St. Charles    8:30 p.m.

6-23    *Union    6 p.m.

6-24    *at Hannibal    8 p.m.

6-26    *at St. Peters    12 p.m./2 p.m.

6-27    *St. Clair    6 p.m.

6-29    *at St. Clair    6 p.m.

7-1    Rosebud    7 p.m.

* Ninth District Games

St. Clair Post 347 Seniors

5-25    *at O’Fallon West    6 p.m.

5-31    *Washington    6 p.m.

6-1    *at Union    6 p.m.

6-3    *at O’Fallon    6 p.m.

6-7    *Warrenton    6 p.m.

6-10    *at New Haven    6 p.m.

6-11    *at Washington    1 p.m.

6-15    *Sullivan    8 p.m.

6-16    *St. Peters    8 p.m.

6-19    *at Warrenton    5 p.m.

6-20    *at Sullivan    6 p.m.

6-22    *at Pacific    6 p.m.

6-25    *Pacific    4 p.m.

6-26    *Elsberry    2 p.m.

6-27    *Union    6 p.m.

6-28    *at St. Charles    6 p.m.

* Ninth District Games

St. Clair Post 347 Juniors

6-1    *at Sullivan    7:30 p..m

6-3    *at Washington    6 p.m.

6-5    *Union    4 p.m.

6-7    *Warrenton    7 p.m.

6-8    *New Haven    8 p.m.

6-10    *O’Fallon    6 p.m.

6-12    *Wentzville    7 p.m.

6-13    *at Pacific    8 p.m.

6-15    *at Union    5:30 p.m.

6-16    *at Wentzville    6 p.m.

6-18    *Hannibal    12 p.m./2 p.m.

6-19    *at Warrenton    12 p.m.

6-23    *Sullivan    6 p.m.

6-26    *Elsberry    12 p.m.

6-28    *at St. Charles 8 p.m.

6-29    *Washington    8 p.m.

6-30    Pacific    8 p.m.

* Ninth District Games

St. Clair Post 347 Freshmen

5-23    *at Rosebud    6 p.m.

5-24    *at St. Charles    6 p.m.

5-31    *Washington    8:30 p.m.

6-1    *at Sullivan    6 p.m.

6-4    *at Washington    8:30 p.m.

6-5    *Union    2 p.m.

6-8    *New Haven    6 p.m.

6-11    *St. Charles    12 p.m.

6-12    *Wentzville    5 p.m.

6-14    *Sullivan    6 p.m.

6-15    *Rosebud    6 p.m.

6-16    *St. Peters    6 p.m.

6-18    *at Elsberry    12 p.m.

6-19    *at Warrenton    2:30 p.m.

6-27    *at Pacific    6 p.m.

6-29    *Pacific    6 p.m.

6-30    *at Union    5:30 p.m.

* Ninth District Games

New Haven Post 366 Seniors

5-24    *at O’Fallon    6:30 p.m.

5-28    *at West    noon

6-6    *at Union    5:30 p.m.

6-10    *St. Clair    6 p.m.

6-11    *West    6 p.m.

6-15    #SEMO    7:30 p.m.

6-16    #Washington    noon

6-17    #Ballwin    2:30 p.m.

6-17    *Sullivan    8 p.m.

6-18    #Thoman Boothe    noon

6-19    *at St. Peters    1 p.m.

6-19    *at Elsberry    6 p.m.

6-21    *at Sullivan    8 p.m.

6-22    *at Washington    8:30 p.m.

6-25    *St. Peters    5 p.m.

6-26    *St. Charles    noon

6-27    *at Warrenton    5:30 p.m.

6-28    *Pacific    7 p.m.

6-30    *Washington    7 p.m.

7-14    Ninth District Tny    TBA

* Ninth District Games    

New Haven Post 366 Juniors

6-1    *at Pacific    8 p.m.

6-3-5    at Danville, Ill. Tny    TBA

6-7    *at Wentzville    6 p.m.

6-8    *at St. Clair    8 p.m.

6-12    *vs. Elsberry (Ronsick)    8 p.m.

6-15    *Warrenton    8 p.m.

6-16    *Union    8 p.m.

6-18    *St. Charles (DH)    noon

6-24    *Washington    6 p.m.

6-26    *Hannibal (DH)    3 p.m.

6-29    *Sulivan (DH)    6 p.m.

7-5-11    Ninth District Tny    TBA

* Ninth District Games

Washington Swim Team

6-13    Lake Chesterfield    5:30 p.m.

6-20    at Cool Dell    5:30 p.m.

6-27    Cedarmill    5:30 p.m.

7-11    at Lake Chesterfield    5:30 p.m.

7-16    Division Meet at Cedarmill    TBA

Pacific Swim Team

6-6    at Union    6 p.m.

6-13    Fox Creek    6 p.m.

6-20    at Indian Hills    6 p.m.

6-27    JCC    6 p.m.

7-5    at Oaks Landing    6 p.m.

7-9    Phelps Division Meet    7 a.m.

Union Swim Team

6-6    Pacific    6 p.m.

6-13    at Union    6 p.m.

6-20    JCC    6 p.m.

6-27    Oaks Landing    6 p.m.    

7-5    at Fox Creek    6 p.m.

7-9    Division Meet at Pacific    7 a.m.

;