Indian Hills Holds Off Pacific Swimmers - The Missourian: Sports

default avatar
Welcome to the site! Login or Signup below.
|
||
Logout|My Dashboard

Indian Hills Holds Off Pacific Swimmers

Print
Font Size:
Default font size
Larger font size

Posted: Friday, June 28, 2013 5:00 pm

Two survivors of the old Gateway Swim League Small Division matched up Monday in Lemay.

And it came down to the final few events, but host Indian Hills defeated the Pacific Swim Team, 273-259.

“My swimmers continue to improve and it’s fun to see happen,” said Pacific Head Coach Hart Hillhouse. “Hopefully, by conference, we get to have a meet that our whole team is at. It’s just tough to get them all at a meet with everyone’s busy schedule.”

Pacific (0-2) will host Union Saturday at 8 a.m. It will be the third attempt for those teams to complete the meet. The original meet was called off due to storms Monday, June 17, and the makeup meet Wednesday, June 19, ended with the results not being counted.

Pacific hosts Arbor Oaks Monday at 6 p.m. in its final dual meet of the season.

The division meet will be held in Pacific July 13.

Pacific’s diving team has won its first two meets and is scheduled to compete again Saturday at Cool Dell.

In Monday’s swim meet at Indian Hills, Pacific’s individual medley winners were Lizi Delmain, Nick Wamsley and Kaitlyn Delmain.

Taking second for Pacific were Maddie King, Jonah De Beir, Lexi Delmain, Taylor Barnes and Joel Virtudazo.

Placing third were Matthew Wamsley and Emily Bratch.

In freestyle races, Pacific’s winners in scoring heats were Isaac Van Deven, Alyssa Somers, Jonah De Beir, Lexi Delmain, Ryan Sauvage and Bella Sauvage.

In the breaststroke races, Pacific’s winners were Isaac Van Deven, Will Jett, Matthew Wamsley, Alyssa Crum, Livi Lindemann, Nick Wamsley, Taylor Barnes and Joel Virtudazo.

In the freestyle relay races, Pacific’s winners were:

• Girls 13-14 team of Lillian Hardcastle, Livi Lindemann, Lizi Delmain and Lexi Delmain;

• Boys 13-14 team of Paul Carter, Tim Toney, Ryan Sauvage and Nick Wamsley;

• Girls 15-18 team of Bella Sauvage, Maggie Donnelly, Taylor Barnes and Kaitlyn Delmain; and

• Boys 15-18 team of Joseph Petersen, Joseph Schimsa, Joel Virtudazo and Ashton Moore.

In the backstroke races, Pacific’s winners were James Wamsley, Dan Wamsley, Ethan Lirette, Lexi Delmain, Nick Wamsley and Bella Sauvage.

In the butterfly races, Pacific’s winners were Lizi Delmain, Ryan Sauvage and Kaitlyn Delmain.

In the medley relay races, Pacific’s winning teams were:

• Girls 13-14 team of Lexi Delmain, Livi Lindemann, Lizi Delmain and Lillian Hardcastle;

• Boys 13-14 team of Tim Toney, Ryan Sauvage, Nick Wamsley and Paul Carter;

• Girls 15-18 team of Kaitlyn Delmain, Taylor Barnes, Maggie Donnelly and Mackenzie Ekren; and

• Boys 15-18 team of Coleman Kuseliauskas, Joel Virtudazo, Aston Moore and Joseph Schimsa.

/sports

Area Scoreboard

Area Sports Schedule

American Legion Baseball

Senior Legion

Tuesday, July 1

*Daniel Boone 14, Pacific 3

*Washington 20, Sullivan 5

Wednesday, July 2

*Daniel Boone 8, Pacific 2

*Washington 11, St. Peters 1

Thursday, July 3

*Washington 11, St. Charles 0

Friday, July 4

*Pacific at St. Peters    1:30 p.m.

Saturday, July 5

*Washington 20, Pacific 1

Sunday, July 6

*Washington 11, Warrenton 2

Monday, July 7

Washington 9, Creve Coeur 7

Blue Springs Wood Bat Tournament

Wednesday, July 9

Washington 7, Gravette Lions 0

Thursday, July 10

Washington vs. Post 339 West (Bellevue, Neb.), Blue Springs South High School, 2 p.m.

Friday, July 11

Washington vs. Geiger Redi-Mix (Leavenworth, Kan.), Hidden Valley No. 1, 11:30 a.m.

Washington vs. Hawthorne Outlaws (Lee's Summit), Jim Moran Field (Hidden Valley), 7 p.m.

Saturday, July 12

Washington vs. TBA, TBA

Sunday, July 13

Semifinal Games, 11 a.m.

Championship, 2 p.m.

Junior Legion

Tuesday, July 1

*Union 5, New Haven 0

*Union 7, New Haven 4

*St. Charles 12, Pacific 5

Thursday, July 3

*Union 13, Hannibal 2

*Union 10, Hannibal 3

*Elsberry at Pacific    7 p.m.

Saturday, July 5

*Daniel Boone at Pacific (DH)    10 a.m.

Union 6, Crocker 5

Union 13, Crocker 7

Freshman Legion

Tuesday, July 1

*Washington 16, Pacific 1

Wednesday, July 2

*Washington 11, St. Peters 0

Ninth District Tournament Schedules

Junior Legion

Tuesday, July 8

At Union High School

G1 (1) Elsberry 3, (8) New Haven 0

At Ronsick Field

G4 (3) Washington 7, (6) Wentzville 1

G4 (2) Union 8, (7) Hannibal 1

At St. Peters Rec-Plex

G2 (5) St. Peters 8, (4) St. Charles 6

Wednesday, July 9

At New Haven

G5 Wentzville 4, New Haven 0

G6 St. Charles 8, Hannibal 7 (9 innings)

At Ronsick Field

G7 St. Peters 5, Elsberry 2

G8 Washington 2, Union 1

Remainder at Ronsick Field

Thursday, July 10

G9 Union vs. Wentzville, 6 p.m.

G10 Elsberry vs. St. Charles, 8:30 p.m.

Friday, July 11

G11 St. Peters vs. Washington, 6 p.m.

G12 G9 winner vs. G10 winner, 8:30 p.m.

Saturday, July 12

G13 G11 loser vs. G12 winner, 2 p.m.

G14 Championship — G11 winner vs. G13 winner, 5 p.m.

Sunday, July 13

G15 If-Needed Game — G14 winner vs. G14 loser, 2 p.m.

Ninth District Tournament Schedules

Freshman Legion

Tuesday, July 8

At Elsberry Legion Field

G1 (1) St. Charles 7, (8) St. Peters 0

G2 (4) Elsberry-Winfield 4, (5) Wentzville 3

At Elsberry Khoury League Field

G3 (3) Hannibal 3, (6) Warrenton 2

G4 (2) Washington 10, (7) West 1

Wednesday, July 9

At Elsberry Khoury League Field

G5 St. Peters 17, Warrenton 6

G6 Wentzville 5, West 4

At Elsberry Legion Field

G7 St. Charles 10, Elsberry-Winfield 2

G8 Washington 3, Hannibal 0

Remainder at Elsberry Legion Field

Thursday, July 10

G9 Hannibal vs. St. Peters, 6 p.m.

G10 Elsberry-Winfield vs. Wentzville, 8:30 p.m.

Friday, July 11

G12 G9 winner vs. G10 winner, 6 p.m.

G11 St. Charles vs. Washington, 8:30 p.m.

Saturday, July 12

G13 G11 loser vs. G12 winner, 1 p.m.

G14 Championship — G11 winner vs. G13 winner, 4 p.m.

Sunday, July 13

G15 If-Needed Game — G14 winner vs. G14 loser, 1 p.m.

Swim Team Schedules

Washington Swim Team

Date    Opponent    Time/Result

6-9    at Oaks Landing    Washington 192-100

6-16    Westglen    Washington 259-206

6-23    at Fox Creek    Washington 311-225

6-30    at Chadwick    Chadwick 264-258

7-7    Cherry Hills    Washington 291-140

Pacific Swim Team

Date    Opponent    Time/Result

6-9    Lake of the Woods    LOtW 176-130

6-16    at Union    Union 289-220

6-23    Bridle Creek    Pacific 371-124

6-30    at Arbor Oaks    Pacific 282-241

7-7    at Indian Hills    Cancelled, weather

7-12    Division Meet    8 a.m.

Union Swim Team

Date    Opponent    Time/Result

6-9    at Arbor Oaks    Union 180-120

6-16    Pacific    Union 289-220

6-23    at Lake of the Woods    LoTW 312-201

6-30    Indian Hills    Union 322-275

7-7    Bridle Creek    6 p.m.

7-12    at Division Meet, Pacific    8 a.m.

Pacific Diving Team

Date    Opponent    Time

6-14    at MAC West    MAC West 40-30

6-21    at Lindgate    Lindgate

6-28    at Cool Dell    9 a.m.

7-13    at Championships    8 a.m.

Great Midwest Football League

July 5

Missouri Cyclones 22, Midwest Chargers 14

Ninth District Standings

July 1, 2014

District Games Only

Senior Legion

Team    Wins    Losses

West    11    2

Daniel Boone 262    9    3

Washington 218    11    5

St. Charles 312    9    5

Elsberry 226    8    5

Wentzville 323    5    5

St. Peters 313    7    7

Pacific 320    3    10

Warrenton 122    0    10

Sullivan 18    1    12

2014 Final Standings

Junior Legion

Team    Wins    Losses

Elsberry 226    20    2

Union 297    19    3

Washington 218    18    4

St. Charles 312    14    8

St. Peters 313    12    10

Wentzville 323    12    10

Hannibal 55    10    12

New Haven 366    9    13

Daniel Boone 262    5    14

Warrenton 122    3    16

Pacific 320    3    15

Sullivan 18    0    20

Freshman Legion

Team    Wins    Losses

St. Charles 312    20    0

Washington 218    17    3

Hannibal 55    16    4

Elsberry-Winfield 226    14    6

Wentzville 323    9    11

Warrenton 122    8    12

West    7    13

St. Peters 313    6    14

New Haven 366    5    15

Pacific 320    4    16

Elsberry 226    4    16

*Indicates League Games

Racing News