Lady Jays Win District Basketball Crown - The Missourian: Sports

default avatar
Welcome to the site! Login or Signup below.
|
||
Logout|My Dashboard

Lady Jays Win District Basketball Crown

Print
Font Size:
Default font size
Larger font size

Posted: Thursday, March 6, 2014 11:15 pm | Updated: 8:33 am, Fri Mar 7, 2014.

It was a night to remember Thursday at Northwest High School.

Both the girls and the boys championship games of the Class 5 District 10 Tournament were filled with drama and came down to the wire.

In the girls contest, second-seeded Washington broke a tie on a basket by Paige Carpenter with 1.2 seconds left to play to give the Lady Jays a 50-48 victory over fourth-seeded Lebanon.

Lebanon (12-14) held a 27-16 lead in the first minute of the third quarter, but Washington got hot from the outside and answered with a 20-7 run to grab a 36-34 advantage after three quarters.

The fourth quarter was back-and-forth with both teams holding leads.

Lebanon tied the game 48-48 on a basket with 20 seconds left.

Washington did not call a timeout, instead choosing to play out the final 20 seconds.

Kyra Hardesty fed the ball to Carpenter, who nailed a running 12-footer for the game-winner.

The Lady Jays (23-4) advance to the Class 5 sectional round Wednesday at 6 p.m. at Camdenton High School. They will play the winner of Saturday's District 9 title game between Rock Bridge (22-3) and Hickman (24-1).

The third-seeded Blue Jays (16-11) lost the boys championship game in overtime to top-seeded Waynesville, 60-54.

With the game tied 49-49, Washington had a chance for the win at the end of regulation, but missed a three-point attempt from the corner as time ran out.

The Blue Jays held leads of 16-9 after one quarter, 31-27 at halftime and 43-41 after three quarters.

Waynesville tied the game 49-49 with 1:50 left in the fourth quarter, which were the final points of regulation.

The Tigers face either Hickman or Jefferson City in a sectional contest Wednesday at Camdenton at 7:45 p.m.

Class 4 District 9

The girls semifinals of the Class 4 District 9 Tournament at Borgia took place Thursday with top-seeded Borgia defeating fourth-seeded Pacific 67-41 and second-seeded Sullivan knocking off third-seeded Owensville, 51-46.

Borgia takes on Sullivan in the girls championship game Saturday at 6 p.m.

The boys semifinals are Friday with top-seeded Pacific against fourth-seeded St. Clair at 6 p.m. followed by second-seeded Borgia playing third-seeded Sullivan at 7:30 p.m.

The boys championship game is Saturday at 7:30 p.m.

See the Weekend Missourian for more details on district tournament action.

/

Area Scoreboard

62nd Annual Borgia Pepsi Thanksgiving Tournament

Blue Division

Pool 1

McCluer North

Normandy

Carnahan

Pool 2

Cardinal Ritter

Pacific

Rockwood Summit

Gold Division

Pool 1

CBC

Soldan

Washington

Pool 2

Borgia

North Tech

Union

Monday, Nov. 24

CBC 77, Washington 52

Tuesday, Nov. 25

Cardinal Ritter vs. Rockwood Summit, PPD

Washington 63, Soldan 62

Borgia 83, Union 50

Wednesday, Nov. 26

Normandy vs. Carnahan, 5:30 p.m.

Pacific vs. Rockwood Summit, 7 p.m.

North Tech vs. Union, 8:30 p.m.

Thursday, Nov. 27

McCluer North vs. Carnahan, 5 p.m.

CBC vs. Soldan, 6:30 p.m.

Borgia vs. North Tech, 8 p.m.

Friday, Nov. 28

McCluer North vs. Normandy, 6 p.m.

Cardinal Ritter vs. Pacific, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, Nov. 29

Blue Consolation, noon

Gold Consolation, 1:30 p.m.

Gold Third Place, 3 p.m.

Blue Third Place, 4:30 p.m.

Blue Championship, 6 p.m.

Gold Championship, 7:30 p.m.

Boys Basketball

Tuesday, Nov. 25

New Haven at Belle    6 p.m.

Monday, Dec. 1

New Haven at Montgomery Co. Tny    TBA

Tuesday, Dec. 2

Festus at Pacific    5:30 p.m.

#St. Clair vs. St. Vincent    6 p.m.

New Haven at Montgomery Co. Tny    TBA

Wednesday, Dec. 3

#St. Clair vs. Jefferson    6 p.m.

New Haven at Montgomery Co. Tny    TBA

Thursday, Dec. 4

New Haven at Montgomery Co. Tny    TBA

Friday, Dec. 5

Washington at Union    7 p.m.

#Crystal City Tny    5/6:30/8 p.m.

New Haven at Montgomery Co. Tny    TBA

Girls Basketball

Tuesday, Nov. 25

Washington 61, St. Clair 49

Saturday, Nov. 29

@Pacific vs. North County    2 p.m.

Monday, Dec. 1

St. Louis Patriettes at Union    7 p.m.

&Pacific vs. Marquette    7 p.m.

St. Clair at Clayton Tny    TBA

New Haven at Montgomery Co Tny    TBA

Tuesday, Dec. 2

St. Clair at Clayton Tny    TBA

New Haven at Montgomery Co Tny    TBA

Wednesday, Dec. 3

&Pacific vs. Ft. Zumwalt West/Rosati-Kain    4/5:30 p.m.

St. Clair at Clayton Tny    TBA

New Haven at Montgomery Co Tny    TBA

Thursday, Dec. 4

St. Clair at Clayton Tny    TBA

New Haven at Montgomery Co Tny    TBA

Friday, Dec. 5

Washington at Union    7 p.m.

Pacific at Marquette Tny    TBA

New Haven at Montgomery Co Tny    TBA

Wrestling

Tuesday, Dec. 2

Washington at Owensville/Rolla    5 p.m.

Wednesday, Dec. 3

Union at Ladue    5 p.m.

Thursday, Dec. 4

Union, Borgia at Washington    6 p.m.

Friday, Dec. 5

Washington, Pacific at Westminster Tny    TBA

Girls Swimming

Thursday, Dec. 4

Borgia at Burroughs    4 p.m.

*Conference Games

Racing News