Washington Sends Five Runners to Sectional Cross Country - The Missourian: Sports

default avatar
Welcome to the site! Login or Signup below.
|
||
Logout|My Dashboard

Washington Sends Five Runners to Sectional Cross Country

Print
Font Size:
Default font size
Larger font size

Posted: Wednesday, October 30, 2013 1:15 pm

Five members of the Washington cross country team have advanced to the sectional round.

Competing last Saturday at the Class 4 District 5 meet in Lebanon, three girls and two boys from Washington moved on by placing in the top 30.

Qualifying for the sectional meet were the top 30 finishers and the top four teams.

Washington’s sectional qualifiers were Ashton Leslie, Josie Plowman, Cheyanne Leslie, Travis Elbert and Tate Kitchell.

“We were very happy with the way the kids performed. All of our kids improved again,” said Washington Coach Mike Olszowka. “The training is paying off now. We’re peaking a bit early, but we planned to do that just to make sure we got out of districts to give us the opportunity to compete to qualify for state.”

The sectional meet is scheduled for Saturday at Camdenton. The varsity boys race starts at 11 a.m. The varsity girls race begins at 11:35 a.m.

The top 30 finishers and the top four teams qualify for the state meet Saturday, Nov. 9, at Oak Hills Golf Center in Columbia.

Washington finished sixth in the girls standings with 168 points and ninth in the boys standings with 208 points.

Girls Results

In the girls race, Ashton Leslie led the Lady Jays with a 13th-place finish in 20:00.

“Ashton ran strong from start to finish,” Olszowka said. “She is peaking right now. As her races have started to add up, her experience level has increased.”

Plowman placed 17th in 20:18.

“Josie reads race conditions very well,” Olszowka said. “She’s been dealing with a stomach bug for the last two weeks and it’s causing a lot of abdominal pain. Racing 5,000 meters with jabbing pains through your abs and still qualifying proves how tough she is.”

Cheyanne Leslie ended 30th in 21:02.

“Cheyanne has become invigorated over the past three weeks,” Olszowka said. “We talked on the bus ride to Lebanon about how she has never broken 22 minutes. She broke 22 minutes by a mere 58 seconds.”

Also running for Washington were Lexi Geisert (55th in 23:08), Morgan White (58th in 23:37), Alex Ready (65th in 24:03) and Kassy Briggs (66th in 24:07).

Kayla Funkenbusch of Rock Bridge won the race in 18:35.

Rock Bridge claimed the girls district title with 26 points.

Also advancing to the sectional meet were Jefferson City with 54, West Plains with 67 and Rolla with 115.

Boys Results

In the boys race, Washington was led by Elbert, who finished 16th in a time of 16:27.

“Travis got out early and was as high as seventh place through about a mile-and-a-half,” Olszowka said. “He started to fade in the last mile, but we knew by establishing early position, the second pack would not have time to catch him.”

Kitchell placed 28th in 17:06.

“Tate did not get out as good as Travis did,” Olszowka said. “It is a very tight course after the first 400 meters. Tate got caught behind a couple of groups and he had to fight the entire race to make up ground and hold position.”

Also running for the Blue Jays were Josh Luck (51st in 18:50), Andrew Tchiblakian (55th in 19:09), Parker Neptune (58th in 19:14), Clayton Duchatschek (59th in 19:16) and Jacob Huxol (65th in 19:34).

Rock Bridge’s Evan Schulte won the race in 15:18.

West Plains won the boys title with 31 points.

Also advancing to the sectional meet were Rock Bridge with 35, Glendale with 87 and Jefferson City with 102.

/

Area Scoreboard

Football

Friday, Sept. 19

*Ft. Zumwalt S at Washington    7 p.m.

Cardinal Ritter at Borgia    7 p.m.

*St. Clair at Union    7 p.m.

*Pacific at Sullivan    7 p.m.

*Hermann at Owensville    7 p.m.

Ash Grove at St. James    7 p.m.

Cuba at Brentwood    7 p.m.

*St. Charles West at Warrenton    7 p.m.

South Callaway at Wright City     7 p.m.

Friday, Sept. 12

*Ft. Zumwalt North 49, Washington 0

*Borgia 35, St. Dominic 0

*Union 27, Pacific 19

*Sullivan 47, St. Clair 21

Hermann 65, Wentzville Liberty 7

*Owensville 29, St. James 28 (OT)

Cuba 22, Windsor 6

*Warrenton 14, St. Charles 6

*Bowling Green 55, Wright City 0

Friday, Sept. 5

Warrenton 14, Washington 6

Borgia 13, Maplewood-Richmond Heights 0 (forfeit)

*Union 32, Sullivan 19

*Pacific 20, St. Clair 18

*Hermann 52, St. James 20

Owensville 35, Cuba 8

*Wright City 36, Montgomery Co. 0

Friday, Aug. 29

Sullivan 30, Washington 8

Borgia 56, Union 13

Ozark 41, St. Clair 0

Potosi 34, Pacific 13

Hermann 54, Cuba 12

Blair Oaks 42, Owensville 0

St. James 36, Houston 18

Warrenton 28, Troy 0

Orchard Farm 36, Wright City 18

Friday, Aug. 22

Washington 26, St. Clair 21

Borgia 48, Owensville 12

Parkway West 49, Union 39

Pacific 28, De Soto 20

Park Hills Central 34, Sullivan 27

St. James 12, Cuba 6

Hermann 61, Montgomery Co 12

Warrenton 26, St. Dominic 23

Trinity 28, Wright City 24

Softball

Tuesday, Sept. 16

*Borgia at Notre Dame    4:30 p.m.

*Washington at Ft. Zumwalt N    4:30 p.m.

*Union at Owensville    4:30 p.m.

*Pacific at New Haven    4:30 p.m.

*St. James at St. Clair    4:30 p.m.

*Hermann at Sullivan    4:30 p.m.

Wednesday, Sept. 17

Washington at Warrenton    4:30 p.m.

Sullivan at Northwest    4:30 p.m.

Thursday, Sept. 18

*St. Dominic at Borgia    3:45 p.m.

*Union at Hermann    4:30 p.m.

*St. Clair at New Haven    4:30 p.m.

*St. James at Pacific    4:30 p.m.

*Owensville at Sullivan    4:30 p.m.

Friday, Sept. 19

Union at Ft. Zumwalt N Tny    TBA

South Callaway at New Haven    5 p.m.

Saturday, Sept. 20

Union at Ft. Zumwalt N Tny    TBA

St. James Tny    TBA

Monday, Sept. 22

*Washington at Ft. Zumwalt S    4:30 p.m.

Union at North County    4:30 p.m.

Warrenton at St. Clair    4:30 p.m.

Principia at Sullivan    4:30 p.m.

Hermann at Cuba    4:30 p.m.

Owensville at Cuba    4:30 p.m.

St. James at Bourbon    4:30 p.m.

Tuesday, Sept. 23

*Borgia at Duchesne    4:30 p.m.

*Holt at Washington    4:30 p.m.

*Pacific at St. Clair    4:30 p.m.

*Owensville at New Haven    4:30 p.m.

*Hermann at St. James    4:30 p.m.

Volleyball

Tuesday, Sept. 16

*Sullivan at St. Clair    4:30 p.m.

*Washington at Ft. Zumwalt E    5 p.m.

*New Haven at Union    5:30 p.m.

*Pacific at Hermann    5:30 p.m.

*Owensville at St. James    5:30 p.m.

Wednesday, Sept. 17

Washington at Duchesne    5 p.m.

Thursday, Sept. 18

*St. Clair at Owensville    5 p.m.

*Union at Pacific    5:30 p.m.

*Hermann at New Haven    5:30 p.m.

*St. James at Sullivan    5:30 p.m.

O’Fallon Christian at Borgia    6:30 p.m.

Washington at Gateway Match Up    TBA

Friday, Sept. 19

Eagle Ridge at Crosspoint    5:15 p.m.

Providence at Crosspoint    7:15 p.m.

Washington at Gateway Match Up    TBA

Saturday, Sept. 20

New Haven Round Robin    9 a.m.

ECC at Wentworth    1 p.m.

ECC vs. Graceland JV (Wentworth)    3 p.m.

Washington at Gateway Match Up    TBA

St. Clair at Seckman Tny    TBA

Monday, Sept. 22

St. Clair at Salem    5 p.m.

Bourbon at Sullivan    5:30 p.m.

Dixon at St. James    5:30 p.m.

Hermann Tournament    TBA

Tuesday, Sept. 23

Cuba at St. James    5:30 p.m.

Crosspoint at Bethel    5:30 p.m.

Crosspoint vs. Thomas Jefferson    6:30 p.m.

Hermann Tournament    TBA

Boys Soccer

Tuesday, Sept. 16

Crosspoint at Fulton St. Albans    4:30 p.m.

Tolton Catholic at Borgia    5:30 p.m.

*Washington at Ft. Zumwalt E    6 p.m.

Wednesday, Sept. 17

*St. Louis at ECC    4:30 p.m.

Union at Affton    5 p.m.

St. Clair at De Soto    5 p.m.

Thursday, Sept. 18

*St. Clair at St. James    5 p.m.

Dixon at Sullivan    5 p.m.

Borgia at Trinity    6:15 p.m.

Friday, Sept. 19

Eagle Ridge at Crosspoint    4:30 p.m.

Tolton at Fulton SA    5 p.m.

Saturday, Sept. 20

*Ft. Zumwalt S at Washington    10 a.m.

Crowder at ECC    2 p.m.

Monday, Sept. 22

Hillsboro at Union    5 p.m.

CYC Tny    TBA

Tuesday, Sept. 23

*Fulton SA at Thomas Jefferson    4:30 p.m.

North County at Union    5 p.m.

*St. James at Pacific    5 p.m.

*Borgia at St. Dominic    6:15 p.m.

CYC Tny    TBA

Cross Country

Thursday, Sept. 18

St. Clair at Lutheran North    4 p.m.

New Haven, St. James at Steelville Inv    4 p.m.

Saturday, Sept. 20

Festus Inv.    9 a.m.

Hermann at Fulton Inv    9 a.m.

Thursday, Sept. 25

Washington at Rolla Inv    4 p.m.

Union, Owensville, St. James at Belle Inv    4 p.m.

Saturday, Sept. 27

Hancock Inv    8:30 a.m.

Pacific at Viburnum Inv    10:30 a.m.

Monday, Sept. 29

St. Clair at Elsberry Inv    4 p.m.

St. James at Dixon    4 p.m.

Girls Golf

Tuesday, Sept. 16

*Borgia at St. Dominic    3:30 p.m.

Wednesday, Sept. 17

Duchesne at Borgia    3:30 p.m.

Thursday, Sept. 18

Ft. Zumwalt S at Washington    3:30 p.m.

Borgia at AAA Meet, Lutheran SC    TBA

Wednesday, Sept. 24

Washington at GAC Central Meet    TBA

Thursday, Sept. 25

*Duchesne at Borgia    3:30 p.m.

Boys Swimming

Saturday, Sept. 20

Borgia at Ft. Zumwalt W    8:30 p.m.

Monday, Sept. 29

Washington at Ft. Zumwalt South    3:30 p.m.

*Conference Games

Racing News