Lady Knights Stun St. Charles Lutheran - The Missourian: Sports

default avatar
Welcome to the site! Login or Signup below.
|
||
Logout|My Dashboard

Lady Knights Stun St. Charles Lutheran

Print
Font Size:
Default font size
Larger font size

Posted: Wednesday, January 23, 2013 5:15 pm

How do you take down a highly ranked team?

That’s a question the Borgia basketball Lady Knights answered Monday night in a 67-64 win over Lutheran St. Charles.

Borgia (11-4) received eight three-point baskets from the Arand sisters in the victory over Lutheran (15-2), a key factor in earning the victory over the Archdiocesan Athletic Association Small Division leader.

“It was a great win,” said Borgia Head Coach Stacia Parsell. “We were excited to come out on top of this one.”

Janie Arand hit five three-point baskets among her team-leading 23 points on the night. Molly Arand found the range three times for Borgia.

Complementing Borgia’s outside shooting was Katie Lindemann, who registered a double-double with 22 points and 10 rebounds.

“Katie Lindemann played very well and we knew we were going to need a big night from her,” Parsell said. “Janie Arand took over the game, hitting five threes and erasing the lead St. Charles Lutheran had built in the first quarter.” The visiting Cougars actually came out with the lead through a fast-paced first eight minutes of action with a 20-16 advantage after one quarter.

Borgia then turned the tables in the second quarter to take a 37-35 lead to the locker room at the intermission.

Borgia’s 16-8 third quarter gave the Lady Knights the cushion they needed. Heading into the final period, Borgia held a 53-43 lead.

And Borgia needed every point of that lead as Lutheran rallied in the fourth quarter.

“We had a big third quarter but never felt comfortable,” Parsell said. “Lutheran has a very good team that is capable to come back quickly. Molly Arand hit a big three late in the fourth quarter to keep St. Charles Lutheran from ever taking the lead.”

Along with her 23 points and five three-point baskets, Janie Arand also had three rebounds, one assist and one steal. She was 4-6 from the free-throw line.

Lindemann also went 4-6 from the stripe to go with her 22 points and 10 rebounds.

Molly Arand ended the game with nine points, two assists and one rebound.

Emily Grahl contributed seven points, five assists, two rebounds and a steal.

Cassandra Halsted scored six points with six rebounds.

Megan Jensen pulled won two rebounds.

Morgan Spradling recorded one rebound and one steal.

“Morgan Spradling had a very good game coming off the bench and giving a huge defensive effort,” Parsell said.

/

Area Scoreboard

62nd Annual Borgia Pepsi Thanksgiving Tournament

Blue Division

Pool 1

McCluer North

Normandy

Carnahan

Pool 2

Cardinal Ritter

Pacific

Rockwood Summit

Gold Division

Pool 1

CBC

Soldan

Washington

Pool 2

Borgia

North Tech

Union

Monday, Nov. 24

Cardinal Ritter vs. Rockwood Summit, 5:30 p.m.

McCluer North vs. Carnahan, 7 p.m.

CBC vs. Washington, 8:30 p.m.

Tuesday, Nov. 25

Soldan vs. Washington, 6 p.m.

Borgia vs. Union, 7:30 p.m.

Wednesday, Nov. 26

Normandy vs. Carnahan, 5:30 p.m.

Pacific vs. Rockwood Summit, 7 p.m.

North Tech vs. Union, 8:30 p.m.

Thursday, Nov. 27

CBC vs. Soldan, 6 p.m.

Borgia vs. North Tech, 7:30 p.m.

Friday, Nov. 28

McCluer North vs. Normandy, 6 p.m.

Cardinal Ritter vs. Pacific, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, Nov. 29

Blue Consolation, noon

Gold Consolation, 1:30 p.m.

Gold Third Place, 3 p.m.

Blue Third Place, 4:30 p.m.

Blue Championship, 6 p.m.

Gold Championship, 7:30 p.m.

Boys Basketball

Tuesday, Nov. 25

New Haven at Belle    6 p.m.

Monday, Dec. 1

New Haven at Montgomery Co. Tny    TBA

Tuesday, Dec. 2

Festus at Pacific    5:30 p.m.

#St. Clair vs. St. Vincent    6 p.m.

New Haven at Montgomery Co. Tny    TBA

Wednesday, Dec. 3

#St. Clair vs. Jefferson    6 p.m.

New Haven at Montgomery Co. Tny    TBA

Thursday, Dec. 4

New Haven at Montgomery Co. Tny    TBA

Friday, Dec. 5

Washington at Union    7 p.m.

#Crystal City Tny    5/6:30/8 p.m.

New Haven at Montgomery Co. Tny    TBA

Girls Basketball

Tuesday, Nov. 25

St. Clair at Washington    7:30 p.m.

Saturday, Nov. 29

@Pacific vs. North County    2 p.m.

Monday, Dec. 1

St. Louis Patriettes at Union    7 p.m.

&Pacific vs. Marquette    7 p.m.

St. Clair at Clayton Tny    TBA

New Haven at Montgomery Co Tny    TBA

Tuesday, Dec. 2

St. Clair at Clayton Tny    TBA

New Haven at Montgomery Co Tny    TBA

Wednesday, Dec. 3

&Pacific vs. Ft. Zumwalt West/Rosati-Kain    4/5:30 p.m.

St. Clair at Clayton Tny    TBA

New Haven at Montgomery Co Tny    TBA

Thursday, Dec. 4

St. Clair at Clayton Tny    TBA

New Haven at Montgomery Co Tny    TBA

Friday, Dec. 5

Washington at Union    7 p.m.

Pacific at Marquette Tny    TBA

New Haven at Montgomery Co Tny    TBA

Wrestling

Tuesday, Dec. 2

Washington at Owensville/Rolla    5 p.m.

Wednesday, Dec. 3

Union at Ladue    5 p.m.

Thursday, Dec. 4

Union, Borgia at Washington    6 p.m.

Friday, Dec. 5

Washington, Pacific at Westminster Tny    TBA

Girls Swimming

Thursday, Dec. 4

Borgia at Burroughs    4 p.m.

*Conference Games

Racing News