Wildcats Win, Play for Consolation at Winfield - The Missourian: Sports

default avatar
Welcome to the site! Login or Signup below.
|
||
Logout|My Dashboard

Wildcats Win, Play for Consolation at Winfield

Print
Font Size:
Default font size
Larger font size

Posted: Friday, November 30, 2012 4:00 pm

Playing in its first tournament of the season, the Union basketball Wildcats will get the chance to play for some hardware Friday.

Union (1-3) knocked off Wright City Thursday, 58-46, in the consolation semifinals of the Bank of Old Monroe Tip Off Classic, to advance to the consolation championship against North County Tech at 5 p.m. Friday.

The win was the first at Union for Head Coach Christopher Simmons.

“It was an ugly game but the kids came out and played tough defense in the second half and caused a bunch of turnovers,” Simmons said. “I really liked how we pounded inside but we still did not execute the way we are going to need to.”

Wright City

Union jumped out to a 12-4 lead over the Wright City Wildcats in the first quarter. Wright City bounced back to tie it at 23-23 at the intermission.

In the third quarter, Union outscored Wright City, 20-15, to take a 43-38 advantage heading into the final quarter.

Two Wildcats hit double digits in the game. Brandon Ford played for the first time this season and netted 15 points while adding 15 rebounds and five blocked shots.

“Getting Brandon back was a huge lift, but we are going to have to play much better Friday night against an athletic North County team,” Simmons said.

Nick Ziegler also scored 15 points.

Brian Borgmann posted eight points.

Blake Hulsey ended with seven points while TJ Vitt scored six, Ashton Dehn netted five and Kevin Curran added two.

Also playing was Dylan Small.

Union took advantage of free-throw situations, going 20-32 from the stripe. Wright City went 4-14.

The Wildcats from Warren County were led by Austin Meine’s 15 points.

Cody Klemp and Kyle Terny each scored nine points while Austin Marsh scored seven points, Jensen Elrod closed with four and Justin Wade added two points.

Also playing were Richard Liddell, Bret Noble and Christian Thompson.

O’Fallon Christian

Outscored by a 30-17 margin in the second and fourth quarters, the Wildcats lost their opener at Winfield Tuesday to O’Fallon Christian, 62-49.

“I really felt as though we should have had a chance to win the game but when you turn the ball over 19 times in any sport, it’s tough to win,” Simmons said.

Union opened the game with a strong first quarter, holding within two of Christian, 17-15.

“We were very patient in the first quarter but weren’t as patient in the second which didn’t help either,” Simmons said. “We have a lot of talent but we have to learn how precious each possession is.”

Christian jumped out to take a 33-25 lead at the intermission. Union cut it down to 48-42 after three quarters, but couldn’t continue the momentum through the fourth quarter.

Three Wildcats reached double digits in the game. Ziegler led the Wildcats with 15 points and added three rebounds.

Vitt scored 11 points with four rebounds, two assists and two steals.

And Hulsey scored 10 points with five rebounds.

Dehn was next with seven points and he led the team with nine rebounds.

Drew Heyer and Small each scored three points. Heyer had two rebounds while Small pulled down three boards.

Borgmann played and had one rebound and one blocked shot.

Curran pulled down two rebounds.

“We definitely improved but still have a long way to go,” Simmons said. “We look forward to Thursday night to come out and improve again.”

Lance Lehmann led the Eagles with 17 points while adding five rebounds.

Kameron Dunlap scored nine points with eight rebounds. Evan Marcks and Deantrell Prince each scored eight points.

Jordan Norwine scored seven points while Jamie Briggs added six, Frank Davis contributed four points and nine rebounds and Jackson Rodgers posted three points.

/

Area Scoreboard

Football

Friday, Sept. 19

*Ft. Zumwalt S at Washington    7 p.m.

Cardinal Ritter at Borgia    7 p.m.

*St. Clair at Union    7 p.m.

*Pacific at Sullivan    7 p.m.

*Hermann at Owensville    7 p.m.

Ash Grove at St. James    7 p.m.

Cuba at Brentwood    7 p.m.

*St. Charles West at Warrenton    7 p.m.

South Callaway at Wright City     7 p.m.

Friday, Sept. 12

*Ft. Zumwalt North 49, Washington 0

*Borgia 35, St. Dominic 0

*Union 27, Pacific 19

*Sullivan 47, St. Clair 21

Hermann 65, Wentzville Liberty 7

*Owensville 29, St. James 28 (OT)

Cuba 22, Windsor 6

*Warrenton 14, St. Charles 6

*Bowling Green 55, Wright City 0

Friday, Sept. 5

Warrenton 14, Washington 6

Borgia 13, Maplewood-Richmond Heights 0 (forfeit)

*Union 32, Sullivan 19

*Pacific 20, St. Clair 18

*Hermann 52, St. James 20

Owensville 35, Cuba 8

*Wright City 36, Montgomery Co. 0

Friday, Aug. 29

Sullivan 30, Washington 8

Borgia 56, Union 13

Ozark 41, St. Clair 0

Potosi 34, Pacific 13

Hermann 54, Cuba 12

Blair Oaks 42, Owensville 0

St. James 36, Houston 18

Warrenton 28, Troy 0

Orchard Farm 36, Wright City 18

Friday, Aug. 22

Washington 26, St. Clair 21

Borgia 48, Owensville 12

Parkway West 49, Union 39

Pacific 28, De Soto 20

Park Hills Central 34, Sullivan 27

St. James 12, Cuba 6

Hermann 61, Montgomery Co 12

Warrenton 26, St. Dominic 23

Trinity 28, Wright City 24

Softball

Tuesday, Sept. 16

*Borgia at Notre Dame    4:30 p.m.

*Washington at Ft. Zumwalt N    4:30 p.m.

*Union at Owensville    4:30 p.m.

*Pacific at New Haven    4:30 p.m.

*St. James at St. Clair    4:30 p.m.

*Hermann at Sullivan    4:30 p.m.

Wednesday, Sept. 17

Washington at Warrenton    4:30 p.m.

Sullivan at Northwest    4:30 p.m.

Thursday, Sept. 18

*St. Dominic at Borgia    3:45 p.m.

*Union at Hermann    4:30 p.m.

*St. Clair at New Haven    4:30 p.m.

*St. James at Pacific    4:30 p.m.

*Owensville at Sullivan    4:30 p.m.

Friday, Sept. 19

Union at Ft. Zumwalt N Tny    TBA

South Callaway at New Haven    5 p.m.

Saturday, Sept. 20

Union at Ft. Zumwalt N Tny    TBA

St. James Tny    TBA

Monday, Sept. 22

*Washington at Ft. Zumwalt S    4:30 p.m.

Union at North County    4:30 p.m.

Warrenton at St. Clair    4:30 p.m.

Principia at Sullivan    4:30 p.m.

Hermann at Cuba    4:30 p.m.

Owensville at Cuba    4:30 p.m.

St. James at Bourbon    4:30 p.m.

Tuesday, Sept. 23

*Borgia at Duchesne    4:30 p.m.

*Holt at Washington    4:30 p.m.

*Pacific at St. Clair    4:30 p.m.

*Owensville at New Haven    4:30 p.m.

*Hermann at St. James    4:30 p.m.

Volleyball

Tuesday, Sept. 16

*Sullivan at St. Clair    4:30 p.m.

*Washington at Ft. Zumwalt E    5 p.m.

*New Haven at Union    5:30 p.m.

*Pacific at Hermann    5:30 p.m.

*Owensville at St. James    5:30 p.m.

Wednesday, Sept. 17

Washington at Duchesne    5 p.m.

Thursday, Sept. 18

*St. Clair at Owensville    5 p.m.

*Union at Pacific    5:30 p.m.

*Hermann at New Haven    5:30 p.m.

*St. James at Sullivan    5:30 p.m.

O’Fallon Christian at Borgia    6:30 p.m.

Washington at Gateway Match Up    TBA

Friday, Sept. 19

Eagle Ridge at Crosspoint    5:15 p.m.

Providence at Crosspoint    7:15 p.m.

Washington at Gateway Match Up    TBA

Saturday, Sept. 20

New Haven Round Robin    9 a.m.

ECC at Wentworth    1 p.m.

ECC vs. Graceland JV (Wentworth)    3 p.m.

Washington at Gateway Match Up    TBA

St. Clair at Seckman Tny    TBA

Monday, Sept. 22

St. Clair at Salem    5 p.m.

Bourbon at Sullivan    5:30 p.m.

Dixon at St. James    5:30 p.m.

Hermann Tournament    TBA

Tuesday, Sept. 23

Cuba at St. James    5:30 p.m.

Crosspoint at Bethel    5:30 p.m.

Crosspoint vs. Thomas Jefferson    6:30 p.m.

Hermann Tournament    TBA

Boys Soccer

Tuesday, Sept. 16

Crosspoint at Fulton St. Albans    4:30 p.m.

Tolton Catholic at Borgia    5:30 p.m.

*Washington at Ft. Zumwalt E    6 p.m.

Wednesday, Sept. 17

*St. Louis at ECC    4:30 p.m.

Union at Affton    5 p.m.

St. Clair at De Soto    5 p.m.

Thursday, Sept. 18

*St. Clair at St. James    5 p.m.

Dixon at Sullivan    5 p.m.

Borgia at Trinity    6:15 p.m.

Friday, Sept. 19

Eagle Ridge at Crosspoint    4:30 p.m.

Tolton at Fulton SA    5 p.m.

Saturday, Sept. 20

*Ft. Zumwalt S at Washington    10 a.m.

Crowder at ECC    2 p.m.

Monday, Sept. 22

Hillsboro at Union    5 p.m.

CYC Tny    TBA

Tuesday, Sept. 23

*Fulton SA at Thomas Jefferson    4:30 p.m.

North County at Union    5 p.m.

*St. James at Pacific    5 p.m.

*Borgia at St. Dominic    6:15 p.m.

CYC Tny    TBA

Cross Country

Thursday, Sept. 18

St. Clair at Lutheran North    4 p.m.

New Haven, St. James at Steelville Inv    4 p.m.

Saturday, Sept. 20

Festus Inv.    9 a.m.

Hermann at Fulton Inv    9 a.m.

Thursday, Sept. 25

Washington at Rolla Inv    4 p.m.

Union, Owensville, St. James at Belle Inv    4 p.m.

Saturday, Sept. 27

Hancock Inv    8:30 a.m.

Pacific at Viburnum Inv    10:30 a.m.

Monday, Sept. 29

St. Clair at Elsberry Inv    4 p.m.

St. James at Dixon    4 p.m.

Girls Golf

Tuesday, Sept. 16

*Borgia at St. Dominic    3:30 p.m.

Wednesday, Sept. 17

Duchesne at Borgia    3:30 p.m.

Thursday, Sept. 18

Ft. Zumwalt S at Washington    3:30 p.m.

Borgia at AAA Meet, Lutheran SC    TBA

Wednesday, Sept. 24

Washington at GAC Central Meet    TBA

Thursday, Sept. 25

*Duchesne at Borgia    3:30 p.m.

Boys Swimming

Saturday, Sept. 20

Borgia at Ft. Zumwalt W    8:30 p.m.

Monday, Sept. 29

Washington at Ft. Zumwalt South    3:30 p.m.

*Conference Games

Racing News