Two Blue Jays Advance to State Golf - The Missourian: Sports

default avatar
Welcome to the site! Login or Signup below.
|
||
Logout|My Dashboard

Two Blue Jays Advance to State Golf

Print
Font Size:
Default font size
Larger font size

Posted: Friday, May 4, 2012 7:40 pm

Brad Carpenter and Colbey Schuster will represent Washington High School at the MSHSAA Class 4 state golf championships.

Playing at the Class 4 Sectional 3 Tournament Wednesday at Millwood Golf and Racquet Club in Ozark, the Blue Jays finished third out of four teams in the team standings.

The top two teams and the top 12 individual scores plus ties from non-qualifying teams advanced to the Class 4 state tournament May 14-15 at Silo Ridge Golf Club in Bolivar.

Rock Bridge won the sectional team title with a score of 313. Nixa also qualified for state as a team, placing second with 333.

Washington finished third with 339. Kickapoo was fourth with 345.

Carpenter, a sophomore, and Schuster, a junior, both carded rounds of six-over-par 76 to finish in a tie for third place in the individual standings.

“It was a great day for Blue Jay golf with two players advancing to state play,” said Washington Coach Tim Buschmann. “The course was a tight layout with a lot of OB (out-of-bounds). When errant off the tee, you were in real trouble. The rough was long, but exceptional for sectional play. The greens were fast, but not unreadable. The fairways were slightly rolling and in great shape. There was not much elevation in the overall course, but sloping on greens made approach shots tough to say the least.”

The Blue Jays had three other golfers who saw their seasons come to an end.

Mark Stahlhuth, the two-time defending GAC North player of the year, finished tied for 35th place with a round of 88.

The final qualifying score for players not from Rock Bridge or Nixa was 83, putting Stahlhuth five strokes from the cut.

“Mark is a two-time GAC North player of the year and a two-time state qualifier,” Buschmann said. “He had one bad hole, taking a 12 on a par-5. Two tee shots OB and another OB on the approach really sunk his chances.”

Evan Scheer fired a round of 99 to place 46th overall. Sebastian Hommes finished 51st with 119.

“Evan and Sebastian were disappointed in their performance,” Buschmann said.

Rock Bridge’s William Echelmeier and Lebanon’s Mitch Mather tied for the top score with two-over-par rounds of 72.

Carpenter and Schuster were next with their rounds of 76.

Other golfers advancing to state were Branson’s Nicklaus Carley (77), Nixa’s Parker Eckerson (77), Rock Bridge’s Matt Echelmeier (78), Smith-Cotton’s Nick Carroll (81), Hickman’s Matthew Garner (81), Branson’s Michael Gibson (81), Rock Bridge’s Jack Knoesel (81), Rolla’s Mark Martin (81), Carthage’s Garrett Roberts (81), West Plains’ Isaac Burroughs (82), Rock Bridge’s Jackson Dubinski (82), Camdenton’s Andrew William Shannon (82), Springfield Central’s Jordan Williams (82), Nixa’s Kenneth Ryan Eady (83), Rock Bridge’s Mark Austin Evans (84) and Nixa’s Nicholas Michael Jeter (86).

/

Area Scoreboard

62nd Annual Borgia Pepsi Thanksgiving Tournament

Blue Division

Pool 1

McCluer North

Normandy

Carnahan

Pool 2

Cardinal Ritter

Pacific

Rockwood Summit

Gold Division

Pool 1

CBC

Soldan

Washington

Pool 2

Borgia

North Tech

Union

Monday, Nov. 24

CBC 77, Washington 52

Tuesday, Nov. 25

Cardinal Ritter vs. Rockwood Summit, PPD

Washington 63, Soldan 62

Borgia 83, Union 50

Wednesday, Nov. 26

Carnahan 71, Normandy 46

Pacific 64, Rockwood Summit 22

North Tech 67, Union 37

Thursday, Nov. 27

McCluer North 95 Carnahan 68

CBC 82, Soldan 55

Borgia 50, North Tech 45

Friday, Nov. 28

McCluer North 93, Normandy 39

Pacific 70, Cardinal Ritter 57

Saturday, Nov. 29

Blue Consolation — Rockwood Summit 47, Normandy 38

Gold Consolation — Soldan 78, Union 59

Gold Third Place — North Tech 63, Washington 57

Blue Third Place — Cardinal Ritter 71, Carnahan 46

Blue Championship — McCluer North 64, Pacific 58 (OT)

Gold Championship — CBC 67, Borgia 66

Boys Basketball

Monday, Dec. 8

Lutheran S 64, St. Clair 48

Borgia 61, Carnahan 51

Tuesday, Dec. 9

Lafayette 44, Washington 35

Friday, Dec. 12

Potosi 72, St. Clair 45

*Washington 69, Ft. Zumwalt North 65

Montgomery Co 62, New Haven 61

*St. Mary’s at Borgia    6:45 p.m.

Bourbon 75, Union 74

Glendale 63, Pacific 46

Saturday, Dec. 13

New Haven 46, Barat 40

Nixa 56, Pacific 46

Tuesday, Dec. 16

*Pacific 70, New Haven 35

*Hermann 67, St. Clair 49

*Ft. Zumwalt South 61, Washington 50

*Union 81, St. James 74

Friday, Dec. 19

*Owensville at St. Clair    4 p.m.

Washington vs. Parkway Central, GAC/Suburban Shootout, St. Charles Family Arena, 5:30 p.m.

*St. James at New Haven    6 p.m.

*Pacific 76, Union 57

Saturday, Dec. 20

Sullivan Shootout

Owensville vs. Rockwood Summit, 11:30 a.m.

Lindbergh 67, St. Clair 46

Jefferson City vs. Jackson, 2:30 p.m.

Washington 56, Lutheran South 54

Poplar Bluff 59, Borgia 49

Sullivan vs. Affton, 7 p.m.

Girls Basketball

Saturday, Dec. 6

Cor Jesu 63, Borgia 60

New Haven 46, Moberly 39

Monday, Dec. 8

Pacific 73, Rolla 40

St. Clair 68, Dixon 37

Washington 54, New Haven 15

Tuesday, Dec. 9

*Borgia 59, Rosati-Kain 38

Union 53, Northwest 44

Thursday, Dec. 11

*Borgia 60, Notre Dame 53

Union 81, Bourbon 53

Friday, Dec. 12

New Haven 45, Principia 30

*Washington 59, Ft. Zumwalt North 32

Saturday, Dec. 13

West Plains 76, Pacific 37

Monday, Dec. 15

*Pacific 46, New Haven 28

*St. Clair 59, Hermann 50

*St. James 64, Union 37

Sullivan Tournament

Cuba 48, Principia 27

Borgia 68, Patriettes 29

Sullivan 56, Pattonville 43

Owensville 78, Farmington 54

Wednesday, Dec. 17

Sullivan Tournament

Farmington 61, Pattonville 39

Sullivan 68, Owensville 64

Principia 55, St. Louis Patriettes 42

Borgia 56, Cuba 38

Thursday, Dec. 18

*St. James 72, New Haven 21

*Union 49, Pacific 48

Friday, Dec. 19

Francis Howell 55, Washington 48

Sullivan Tournament

Seventh Place — Pattonville vs. St. Louis Patriettes, 4 p.m.

Consolation — Farmington vs. Principia, 5:30 p.m.

Third Place — Owensville vs. Cuba, 7 p.m.

Championship — Borgia 62, Sullivan 35

Saturday, Dec. 20

Union at Waynesville    5 p.m.

Wrestling

Monday, Dec. 8

Maplewood 48, Borgia 30

Brentwood 47, Borgia 36

Winfield 48, St. Clair 36

St. Clair 42, St. James 40

Tuesday, Dec. 9

Pacific 55, North County 10

Jackson 63, Washington 12

Farmington 63, Washington 6

Wednesday, Dec. 10

Borgia 36, Lutheran St. Charles 34

Winfield 54, Borgia 30

Thursday, Dec. 11

Union 72, Ft. Zumwalt East 9

Union 52, Principia 30

Union 54, Winfield 27

Saturday, Dec. 13

Union Tournament    9 a.m.

Borgia at McCluer S-Berkeley Tny    9 a.m.

Pacific at Farmington Tny    9 a.m.

Tuesday, Dec. 16

Owensville 61, St. Clair 16

Union 48, Owensville 27

Union 65, St. Clair 18

Friday, Dec. 19

Washington at Raytown S Tny    TBA

Union at Cape Central Tny    TBA

Pacific at Ft. Zumwalt E Tny    TBA

Saturday, Dec. 20

Washington at Raytown S Tny    TBA

Union at Cape Central Tny    TBA

Pacific at Ft. Zumwalt E Tny    TBA

Girls Swimming

Monday, Dec. 8

Washington at Eureka    4:30 p.m.

Tuesday, Dec. 9

Washington at Nerinx Hall    4 p.m.

LSC/OFC 134, Borgia 101, St. Dominic 83

Monday, Dec. 15

Borgia at Notre Dame (Forest Park)    4 p.m.

Kennedy 88, Washington 84

Wednesday, Dec. 17

Lindbergh 128, Washington 48

*Conference Games

COLLEGE FOOTBALL BOWL