St. Clair Sends Four Wrestlers to State, Conner Claims Crown - The Missourian: Sports

default avatar
Welcome to the site! Login or Signup below.
|
||
Logout|My Dashboard

St. Clair Sends Four Wrestlers to State, Conner Claims Crown

Print
Font Size:
Default font size
Larger font size

Related Galleries

Posted: Wednesday, February 19, 2014 5:15 pm

With Dustin Conner leading the way, St. Clair had four wrestlers qualify for this week’s state meet during the Class 2 District 1 Tournament last Friday and Saturday at Ste. Genevieve High School.

The top four finishers in each weight class advanced to state competition, which runs Thursday through Saturday at Mizzou Arena in Columbia.

The Bulldogs finished fourth in the 14-team field.

Ste. Genevieve claimed the district title with 255 points. Dexter finished second with 198 points followed by Park Hills Central with 148, St. Clair with 113, Affton with 101.5, Sumner with 81 and Sullivan with 78 to round out the top seven.

“As a whole, finishing fourth out of 14 was not bad considering how young we are. We lose only two seniors,” said St. Clair Head Coach Bryan Watkins. “I thought we could get two more through, but the breaks did not fall our way in those matches. I’m very proud of the team and how they competed all year. We got better throughout the year.”

Conner, a senior, claimed the 170-pound title with a 4-0 record, improving to 25-3 on the season.

Winning all four matches by pin, Conner defeated Affton’s Luke Inman in 44 seconds in the finals.

“We expected this all year from Dustin,” Watkins said. “He’s been consistent all year for us and has been waiting for this moment for four years.”

Skyler Hutchison, a senior, also reached the finals and settled for a second-place finish at 195 pounds with a 2-1 record, improving to 25-6 on the season.

Winning his first two matches by pin, Hutchison lost a 7-4 decision to Ste. Genevieve’s Ethan Vaeth in the finals.

“I know Skyler is disappointed he did not win the district title, but I expect him to rebound and challenge for a state medal,” Watkins said. “He’s a very good wrestler and like Dustin, has been looking forward to this for four years.”

Also qualifying for state were Chris Algiere and Thomas Maple.

Algiere, a junior, took third place at 132 pounds with a 4-1 record, improving to 25-21 on the season.

He lost in the semifinals to Ste. Genevieve’s Tanner Jones, but bounced back with a pair of wins, including a 14-0 major decision over Sullivan’s Ryan Eastman in the third-place match.

“Chris has wrestled great over the last month. He’s peaking at the right time,” Watkins said. “He fought through a tough back injury during the first half of the year.”

Maple, a sophomore, took fourth place at 106 pounds with a 2-2 record, moving to 22-16 on the season.

Maple rebounded from a semifinal loss to pin Park Hills Central’s Todd Boyer in the consolation semifinals. He then lost a 6-2 decision to Sullivan’s Jacob Dixon in the third-place match.

“Thomas has wrestled well all year, but has wrestled exceptional over the last month,” Watkins said. “I was not surprised he got through.”

St. Clair’s Colton Huddleston reached the 285-pound semifinals, but lost his next two matches. He had a 2-2 record and ended the season with a 21-14 mark.

Also competing for St. Clair and not qualifying were:

• Lucas Davis (113) was 1-2, finishing with a 15-16 record;

• Ethan Koenig (120) was 2-2, ending with a 13-19 record;

• Zach Long (126) was 1-2, finishing with a 3-15 record;

• Chase Cohen (138) was 2-2, ending with a 16-24 record;

• Austin Nappier (145) was 1-2, finishing with a 5-27 record;

• Cody Stroup (152) was 0-2, ending with a 17-24 record; and

• Jarred Dingley (220) was 1-2, finishing with a 7-22 record.

Sullivan Eagles

Sullivan also had four wrestlers qualify for the state meet.

Moving on for the Eagles were Alex Crooks (second at 160), Jacob Dixon (third at 106), Travis Mogab (third at 145) and Ryan Eastman (fourth at 132).

/

Area Scoreboard

Football

Friday, Sept. 19

*Ft. Zumwalt S at Washington    7 p.m.

Cardinal Ritter at Borgia    7 p.m.

*St. Clair at Union    7 p.m.

*Pacific at Sullivan    7 p.m.

*Hermann at Owensville    7 p.m.

Ash Grove at St. James    7 p.m.

Cuba at Brentwood    7 p.m.

*St. Charles West at Warrenton    7 p.m.

South Callaway at Wright City     7 p.m.

Friday, Sept. 12

*Ft. Zumwalt North 49, Washington 0

*Borgia 35, St. Dominic 0

*Union 27, Pacific 19

*Sullivan 47, St. Clair 21

Hermann 65, Wentzville Liberty 7

*Owensville 29, St. James 28 (OT)

Cuba 22, Windsor 6

*Warrenton 14, St. Charles 6

*Bowling Green 55, Wright City 0

Friday, Sept. 5

Warrenton 14, Washington 6

Borgia 13, Maplewood-Richmond Heights 0 (forfeit)

*Union 32, Sullivan 19

*Pacific 20, St. Clair 18

*Hermann 52, St. James 20

Owensville 35, Cuba 8

*Wright City 36, Montgomery Co. 0

Friday, Aug. 29

Sullivan 30, Washington 8

Borgia 56, Union 13

Ozark 41, St. Clair 0

Potosi 34, Pacific 13

Hermann 54, Cuba 12

Blair Oaks 42, Owensville 0

St. James 36, Houston 18

Warrenton 28, Troy 0

Orchard Farm 36, Wright City 18

Friday, Aug. 22

Washington 26, St. Clair 21

Borgia 48, Owensville 12

Parkway West 49, Union 39

Pacific 28, De Soto 20

Park Hills Central 34, Sullivan 27

St. James 12, Cuba 6

Hermann 61, Montgomery Co 12

Warrenton 26, St. Dominic 23

Trinity 28, Wright City 24

Softball

Tuesday, Sept. 16

*Borgia at Notre Dame    4:30 p.m.

*Washington at Ft. Zumwalt N    4:30 p.m.

*Union at Owensville    4:30 p.m.

*Pacific at New Haven    4:30 p.m.

*St. James at St. Clair    4:30 p.m.

*Hermann at Sullivan    4:30 p.m.

Wednesday, Sept. 17

Washington at Warrenton    4:30 p.m.

Sullivan at Northwest    4:30 p.m.

Thursday, Sept. 18

*St. Dominic at Borgia    3:45 p.m.

*Union at Hermann    4:30 p.m.

*St. Clair at New Haven    4:30 p.m.

*St. James at Pacific    4:30 p.m.

*Owensville at Sullivan    4:30 p.m.

Friday, Sept. 19

Union at Ft. Zumwalt N Tny    TBA

South Callaway at New Haven    5 p.m.

Saturday, Sept. 20

Union at Ft. Zumwalt N Tny    TBA

St. James Tny    TBA

Monday, Sept. 22

*Washington at Ft. Zumwalt S    4:30 p.m.

Union at North County    4:30 p.m.

Warrenton at St. Clair    4:30 p.m.

Principia at Sullivan    4:30 p.m.

Hermann at Cuba    4:30 p.m.

Owensville at Cuba    4:30 p.m.

St. James at Bourbon    4:30 p.m.

Tuesday, Sept. 23

*Borgia at Duchesne    4:30 p.m.

*Holt at Washington    4:30 p.m.

*Pacific at St. Clair    4:30 p.m.

*Owensville at New Haven    4:30 p.m.

*Hermann at St. James    4:30 p.m.

Volleyball

Tuesday, Sept. 16

*Sullivan at St. Clair    4:30 p.m.

*Washington at Ft. Zumwalt E    5 p.m.

*New Haven at Union    5:30 p.m.

*Pacific at Hermann    5:30 p.m.

*Owensville at St. James    5:30 p.m.

Wednesday, Sept. 17

Washington at Duchesne    5 p.m.

Thursday, Sept. 18

*St. Clair at Owensville    5 p.m.

*Union at Pacific    5:30 p.m.

*Hermann at New Haven    5:30 p.m.

*St. James at Sullivan    5:30 p.m.

O’Fallon Christian at Borgia    6:30 p.m.

Washington at Gateway Match Up    TBA

Friday, Sept. 19

Eagle Ridge at Crosspoint    5:15 p.m.

Providence at Crosspoint    7:15 p.m.

Washington at Gateway Match Up    TBA

Saturday, Sept. 20

New Haven Round Robin    9 a.m.

ECC at Wentworth    1 p.m.

ECC vs. Graceland JV (Wentworth)    3 p.m.

Washington at Gateway Match Up    TBA

St. Clair at Seckman Tny    TBA

Monday, Sept. 22

St. Clair at Salem    5 p.m.

Bourbon at Sullivan    5:30 p.m.

Dixon at St. James    5:30 p.m.

Hermann Tournament    TBA

Tuesday, Sept. 23

Cuba at St. James    5:30 p.m.

Crosspoint at Bethel    5:30 p.m.

Crosspoint vs. Thomas Jefferson    6:30 p.m.

Hermann Tournament    TBA

Boys Soccer

Tuesday, Sept. 16

Crosspoint at Fulton St. Albans    4:30 p.m.

Tolton Catholic at Borgia    5:30 p.m.

*Washington at Ft. Zumwalt E    6 p.m.

Wednesday, Sept. 17

*St. Louis at ECC    4:30 p.m.

Union at Affton    5 p.m.

St. Clair at De Soto    5 p.m.

Thursday, Sept. 18

*St. Clair at St. James    5 p.m.

Dixon at Sullivan    5 p.m.

Borgia at Trinity    6:15 p.m.

Friday, Sept. 19

Eagle Ridge at Crosspoint    4:30 p.m.

Tolton at Fulton SA    5 p.m.

Saturday, Sept. 20

*Ft. Zumwalt S at Washington    10 a.m.

Crowder at ECC    2 p.m.

Monday, Sept. 22

Hillsboro at Union    5 p.m.

CYC Tny    TBA

Tuesday, Sept. 23

*Fulton SA at Thomas Jefferson    4:30 p.m.

North County at Union    5 p.m.

*St. James at Pacific    5 p.m.

*Borgia at St. Dominic    6:15 p.m.

CYC Tny    TBA

Cross Country

Thursday, Sept. 18

St. Clair at Lutheran North    4 p.m.

New Haven, St. James at Steelville Inv    4 p.m.

Saturday, Sept. 20

Festus Inv.    9 a.m.

Hermann at Fulton Inv    9 a.m.

Thursday, Sept. 25

Washington at Rolla Inv    4 p.m.

Union, Owensville, St. James at Belle Inv    4 p.m.

Saturday, Sept. 27

Hancock Inv    8:30 a.m.

Pacific at Viburnum Inv    10:30 a.m.

Monday, Sept. 29

St. Clair at Elsberry Inv    4 p.m.

St. James at Dixon    4 p.m.

Girls Golf

Tuesday, Sept. 16

*Borgia at St. Dominic    3:30 p.m.

Wednesday, Sept. 17

Duchesne at Borgia    3:30 p.m.

Thursday, Sept. 18

Ft. Zumwalt S at Washington    3:30 p.m.

Borgia at AAA Meet, Lutheran SC    TBA

Wednesday, Sept. 24

Washington at GAC Central Meet    TBA

Thursday, Sept. 25

*Duchesne at Borgia    3:30 p.m.

Boys Swimming

Saturday, Sept. 20

Borgia at Ft. Zumwalt W    8:30 p.m.

Monday, Sept. 29

Washington at Ft. Zumwalt South    3:30 p.m.

*Conference Games

Racing News