High School Football State Poll (Sept. 10) - The Missourian: Sports

default avatar
Welcome to the site! Login or Signup below.
|
||
Logout|My Dashboard

High School Football State Poll (Sept. 10)

Print
Font Size:
Default font size
Larger font size

Posted: Tuesday, September 10, 2013 12:05 am

Statewide high school football rankings, as compiled by a 15-member panel of sportswriters and broadcasters. First-place votes in parenthesis.

CLASS 6

Rank, team                      Rec    Pts.    LW

1. Blue Springs (15)        2-0    150    1

2. Rock Bridge               2-0    135    2

3. Francis Howell            2-0    116    3

4. Hazelwood Central      2-0    99    5

5. Rockhurst                     0-2    83    4

6. Liberty                         2-0    61    10

7. CBC                            1-1    57    8

8. Jefferson City             2-0    50    9

9. DeSmet                       0-2    44    6

10. Raymore-Peculiar    1-1    18    7

Also receiving votes: Fort Zumwalt West (1-1) 11, Blue Springs South (1-1) 1

CLASS 5

1. Lee’s Summit West  (15)    2-0    150    1

2. Parkway Central                 2-0    127    2

3. Fort Osage                          2-0    125    3

4. Kirkwood                           2-0    106    4

5. Camdenton                         2-0    80    5

6. Staley                                 1-1    72    7

T7. Ozark                              2-0    49    8

T7. Vianney                          2-0    49    9

9. Webster Groves                0-2    32    6

10. Lebanon                         2-0    16    10

Also receiving votes: Kickapoo (2-0) 6, Nixa (2-0) 5, Winnetonka (1-1) 4, Kearney (1-1) 3, Park Hill South (0-2) 1

CLASS 4

1. Webb City (12)        1-1    147    1

2. Harrisonville (3)      2-0    138    2

3. Helias                      1-1    113    3

4. Bolivar                    2-0    106    4

5. Westminster            2-0    88    5

6. Liberty North          2-0    82    6

7. Moberly                  2-0    52    8

8. Hillcrest                 1-1    43    9

9. Priory                     2-0    31    10

10. Hannibal              1-1    12    --

Dropped out: Raytown South (0-2)

Also receiving votes: Festus (2-0) 11, Carl Junction (1-1) 1, Raytown South (0-2) 1

CLASS 3

1. Maryville (15)           2-0    150    1

2. John Burroughs        2-0    134    2

3. California                 2-0    118    3

4. Oak Grove               2-0    106    4

5. Duchesne                 2-0    92    5

6. Reeds Spring           2-0    70    6

7. Cassville                  1-1    56    8

8. O’Fallon Christian   2-0    45    10

9. Monett                      2-0    32    --

10. Center                     1-1    15    7

Dropped out: Centralia (1-1)

Also receiving votes: Cameron (2-0) 3, Park Hills Central (2-0) 2, Centralia (1-1) 1, Eldon (1-1) 1

CLASS 2

1. Lamar (15)              2-0    150    1

2. MV-Liberty             2-0    135    2

3. Mountain Grove      2-0    115    3

4. South Callaway       2-0    99    4

5. Strafford                  2-0    88    6

6. Caruthersville         1-1    73    7

7. Lafayette County    2-0    41    10

8. Brookfield               2-0    36    9

9. Palmyra                   2-0    29    --

10. Herculaneum        1-1    19    5

Dropped out: Lutheran North (0-2)

Also receiving votes: Blair Oaks (1-1) 14, Lathrop (2-0) 9, Ash Grove (2-0) 8, Holden (1-1) 5, Lutheran North (0-2) 4

CLASS 1

1. Hamilton (10)              2-0    145    1

2. Valle Catholic (5)        2-0    140    2

3. Westran                       2-0    120    3

4. Cass-Midway              2-0    101    5

5. Salisbury                     2-0    74    6

6. Thayer                        1-1    68    4

7. Marceline                   2-0    66    8

8. Milan                         2-0    43    10

9. Skyline                      2-0    28    --

10. Sacred Heart            2-0    17    --

Dropped out: South Harrison (0-2), Polo (0-2)

Also receiving votes: Marionville (2-0) 16, South Harrison (0-2) 3, Drexel (2-0) 1, East Buchanan (2-0) 1, Osceola (1-1) 1, Polo (0-2) 1

(Missourian Sports Writer Craig Vonder Haar's ballot):

Class 6

1 Blue Springs

2 Rock Bridge

3 Francis Howell

4 Hazelwood Central

5 Rockhurst

6 DeSmet

7 Liberty

8 Jefferson City

9 CBC

10 Raymore-Peculiar

Class 5

1 Lee's Summit West

2 Parkway Central

3 Fort Osage

4 Kirkwood

5 Camdenton

6 Staley

7 Vianney

8 Ozark

9 Webster Groves

10 Lebanon

Class 4

1 Webb City

2 Harrisonville

3 Helias

4 Bolivar

5 Westminster

6 Liberty North

7 Moberly

8 Hillcrest

9 Priory

10 Festus

Class 3

1 Maryville

2 John Burroughs

3 California

4 Oak Grove

5 Duchesne

6 Reeds Spring

7 Cassville

8 O'Fallon Christian

9 Monett

10 Cameron

Class 2

1 Lamar

2 Liberty (Mt View)

3 Mountain Grove

4 South Callaway

5 Strafford

6 Caruthersville

7 Palmyra

8 Ash Grove

9 Brookfield

10 Lafayette County

Class 1

1 Hamilton

2 Valle Catholic

3 Westran

4 Cass-Midway

5 Salisbury

6 Marceline

7 Thayer

8 Marionville

9 Milan

10 Sacred Heart

/sports

Area Scoreboard

Area Sports Schedule

Baseball

Monday, April 14

Washington at Pacific, PPD

North County at St. Clair, PPD

Union 5, Waynesville 3

Tuesday, April 15

Borgia 4, Washington 2

Cuba 7, St. Clair 1

*Pacific 14, Owensville 0

Wednesday, April 16

Borgia 11, Kennedy 1

Lutheran S 6, Washington 0

Thursday, April 17

*Union 11, Owensville 1

*New Haven 5, St. Clair 4

*Pacific 5, St. James 4

Saturday, April 19

Union vs. Washington (at TR Hughes Ballpark), 12:30 p.m.

Girls Soccer

Monday, April 14

Washington 5, Borgia 3

*Union 12, St. James 0

*Sullivan 1, Owensville 0 (2 OT)

Tuesday, April 15

*Washington 2, Ft. Zumwalt East 0

*Union 10, Owensville 0

Thursday, April 17

*Washington 2, Ft. Zumwalt S 1 (PKs)

Union 10, North County 0

#St. Clair 3, Maplewood 1

Pacific at Troy Tny    TBA

Friday, April 18

Washington 2, Sullivan 1

#Ritenour 2, St. Clair 0

Saturday, April 19

#St. Clair vs. Cape Girardeau Central, 11 a.m. (fifth-place game)

Golf

Monday, April 14

*Washington 176, Holt 179 (medalist W-B. Carpenter 42)

Tuesday, April 15

Borgia 209, Kennedy 250 (medalist B-C. Voss 35)

*Pacific/Sullivan at St. Clair, 4 p.m.

*Hermann at Union, 4 p.m.

Wednesday, April 16

Wash at FZS Tny, TBA

Thursday, April 17

Warrenton Tny, 8 a.m.

Track and Field

Tuesday, April 15

Union Relays (Winners: B-Potosi 101; G-Washington 119)

Saturday, April 19

Washington at Kirkwood    TBA

Boys Volleyball

Wednesday, April 9

Duchesne def. Borgia, 25-19, 25-16

Thursday, April 10

Seckman def. Borgia, 25-15, 21-25, 25-13

College Softball

Wednesday, April 16

*ECC split with St. Charles

Thursday, April 17

*ECC split with St. Louis

*Conference Games

NCAA Men's Basketball News