Hinson, Mayfield End Among Shot Put Elite - The Missourian: Sports

default avatar
Welcome to the site! Login or Signup below.
|
||
Logout|My Dashboard

Hinson, Mayfield End Among Shot Put Elite

Print
Font Size:
Default font size
Larger font size

Related Galleries

Posted: Friday, June 6, 2014 3:00 pm

What’s better than winning a state medal?

If you ask Allison Hinson, Hannah Mayfield and Katie Gregor, the answer is sharing the experience with friends.

All three area shot put throwers stepped onto the medal stand Saturday in Jefferson City after claiming top honors at the MSHSAA Class 3 track championships.

Hinson, a St. Clair junior, paced the area contingent by placing second with a top throw of 43-1.5.

“It was pretty intense,” Hinson said. “There was a lot of close competition. I was placed fourth before we threw here, so I had a lot to chase after. I’m determined to get that first place next year though.”

John Burroughs junior Jordan McClendon won the state title with a throw of 43-8.75 and Hinson hopes to claim that spot next year.

“There is room to move up,” Hinson said. “Dedication and determination will get me there. I’ve got a lot of room to go. It gives me a lot to push for and work for.”

Also pushing to move up next year is Union junior Hannah Mayfield, who placed third at 41-5.75.

“I’ve got one more year,” Mayfield said. “I’m determined to come back and get that state championship.”

Mayfield entered the state meet with some outstanding credentials.

“I’ve broken the school record two times this year,” Mayfield said. “I’ve broken the Nix Relays record, the conference record and the school record. Next year, a lot of the seniors who were really good this year are moving on so it will be my time to shine.”

But Mayfield knows she’s going to have to continue to work hard in the offseason to get better.

“I need to hit the weight room, a lot,” Mayfield said.

Hinson said many of the St. Clair athletes work on their events away from school.

“Our kids are really dedicated,” Hinson said. “Even if we don’t have weights that day at home, we’ll have kids coming in and lifting. We actually have a long jumper, Terrance Stahlman, who made his own long jump path at home. Spencer Crumbaugh jumps there with Terrance.”

Hinson said her father has encouraged her and her sister to become the best they can be.

“My father has been the secret to my success,” Hinson said. “He really encourages me to do my best and pushes me to train hard.”

That includes a home throwing regimen.

“I throw at home, my sister throws at home,” Hinson said. “Yesterday, when the other kids were here at state, I went and threw and Spencer and Terrance went and jumped. There’s never really a stopping point where we give up and lay down.”

Both Hinson and Mayfield know there are strong throwers within their own programs and around the area, including Owensville senior Katie Gregor, who placed seventh with a distance of 40-3.

“It’s a great feeling to be here with friends,” Hinson said. “We push each other throughout the season.”

Hinson said the area competition has helped everyone improve to the point to where they can achieve feats like winning state medals.

“It really does push you,” Hinson said. “It helps you improve yourself. The competition makes you work hard and not slack off just to get by. It helps you for the bigger meets, like district and sectional and state.”

Mayfield agreed.

“This year, there has been so much competition compared to any other year,” Mayfield said. “Everyone’s hitting 40s. The district meet was by far the most difficult because five people had hit 40. That just pushed you harder to get through.”

Hinson, a three-sport athlete at St. Clair, said she’s starting to like track even more with success.

“It’s a tossup between track and volleyball for my favorite sport because I’ve played basketball so long,” Hinson said. “I definitely enjoy track the most.”

Mayfield indicated the competition was not the only thing sizzling at the shot put ring Saturday.

“It was really hot out there,” Mayfield said. “It was pretty intense.”

Hinson said the fact that she finished second in state hadn’t really sunk in yet.

“I don’t think it’s hit me yet, or I would be crying with Katie,” Hinson said.

Gregor was happy to have a medal and be there with her friends, but had one complaint.

“We all take turns,” Gregor said. “This was supposed to be my turn to win!”

/

Area Scoreboard

Football

Friday, Sept. 19

*Ft. Zumwalt S at Washington    7 p.m.

Cardinal Ritter at Borgia    7 p.m.

*St. Clair at Union    7 p.m.

*Pacific at Sullivan    7 p.m.

*Hermann at Owensville    7 p.m.

Ash Grove at St. James    7 p.m.

Cuba at Brentwood    7 p.m.

*St. Charles West at Warrenton    7 p.m.

South Callaway at Wright City     7 p.m.

Friday, Sept. 12

*Ft. Zumwalt North 49, Washington 0

*Borgia 35, St. Dominic 0

*Union 27, Pacific 19

*Sullivan 47, St. Clair 21

Hermann 65, Wentzville Liberty 7

*Owensville 29, St. James 28 (OT)

Cuba 22, Windsor 6

*Warrenton 14, St. Charles 6

*Bowling Green 55, Wright City 0

Friday, Sept. 5

Warrenton 14, Washington 6

Borgia 13, Maplewood-Richmond Heights 0 (forfeit)

*Union 32, Sullivan 19

*Pacific 20, St. Clair 18

*Hermann 52, St. James 20

Owensville 35, Cuba 8

*Wright City 36, Montgomery Co. 0

Friday, Aug. 29

Sullivan 30, Washington 8

Borgia 56, Union 13

Ozark 41, St. Clair 0

Potosi 34, Pacific 13

Hermann 54, Cuba 12

Blair Oaks 42, Owensville 0

St. James 36, Houston 18

Warrenton 28, Troy 0

Orchard Farm 36, Wright City 18

Friday, Aug. 22

Washington 26, St. Clair 21

Borgia 48, Owensville 12

Parkway West 49, Union 39

Pacific 28, De Soto 20

Park Hills Central 34, Sullivan 27

St. James 12, Cuba 6

Hermann 61, Montgomery Co 12

Warrenton 26, St. Dominic 23

Trinity 28, Wright City 24

Softball

Tuesday, Sept. 16

*Borgia at Notre Dame    4:30 p.m.

*Washington at Ft. Zumwalt N    4:30 p.m.

*Union at Owensville    4:30 p.m.

*Pacific at New Haven    4:30 p.m.

*St. James at St. Clair    4:30 p.m.

*Hermann at Sullivan    4:30 p.m.

Wednesday, Sept. 17

Washington at Warrenton    4:30 p.m.

Sullivan at Northwest    4:30 p.m.

Thursday, Sept. 18

*St. Dominic at Borgia    3:45 p.m.

*Union at Hermann    4:30 p.m.

*St. Clair at New Haven    4:30 p.m.

*St. James at Pacific    4:30 p.m.

*Owensville at Sullivan    4:30 p.m.

Friday, Sept. 19

Union at Ft. Zumwalt N Tny    TBA

South Callaway at New Haven    5 p.m.

Saturday, Sept. 20

Union at Ft. Zumwalt N Tny    TBA

St. James Tny    TBA

Monday, Sept. 22

*Washington at Ft. Zumwalt S    4:30 p.m.

Union at North County    4:30 p.m.

Warrenton at St. Clair    4:30 p.m.

Principia at Sullivan    4:30 p.m.

Hermann at Cuba    4:30 p.m.

Owensville at Cuba    4:30 p.m.

St. James at Bourbon    4:30 p.m.

Tuesday, Sept. 23

*Borgia at Duchesne    4:30 p.m.

*Holt at Washington    4:30 p.m.

*Pacific at St. Clair    4:30 p.m.

*Owensville at New Haven    4:30 p.m.

*Hermann at St. James    4:30 p.m.

Volleyball

Tuesday, Sept. 16

*Sullivan at St. Clair    4:30 p.m.

*Washington at Ft. Zumwalt E    5 p.m.

*New Haven at Union    5:30 p.m.

*Pacific at Hermann    5:30 p.m.

*Owensville at St. James    5:30 p.m.

Wednesday, Sept. 17

Washington at Duchesne    5 p.m.

Thursday, Sept. 18

*St. Clair at Owensville    5 p.m.

*Union at Pacific    5:30 p.m.

*Hermann at New Haven    5:30 p.m.

*St. James at Sullivan    5:30 p.m.

O’Fallon Christian at Borgia    6:30 p.m.

Washington at Gateway Match Up    TBA

Friday, Sept. 19

Eagle Ridge at Crosspoint    5:15 p.m.

Providence at Crosspoint    7:15 p.m.

Washington at Gateway Match Up    TBA

Saturday, Sept. 20

New Haven Round Robin    9 a.m.

ECC at Wentworth    1 p.m.

ECC vs. Graceland JV (Wentworth)    3 p.m.

Washington at Gateway Match Up    TBA

St. Clair at Seckman Tny    TBA

Monday, Sept. 22

St. Clair at Salem    5 p.m.

Bourbon at Sullivan    5:30 p.m.

Dixon at St. James    5:30 p.m.

Hermann Tournament    TBA

Tuesday, Sept. 23

Cuba at St. James    5:30 p.m.

Crosspoint at Bethel    5:30 p.m.

Crosspoint vs. Thomas Jefferson    6:30 p.m.

Hermann Tournament    TBA

Boys Soccer

Tuesday, Sept. 16

Crosspoint at Fulton St. Albans    4:30 p.m.

Tolton Catholic at Borgia    5:30 p.m.

*Washington at Ft. Zumwalt E    6 p.m.

Wednesday, Sept. 17

*St. Louis at ECC    4:30 p.m.

Union at Affton    5 p.m.

St. Clair at De Soto    5 p.m.

Thursday, Sept. 18

*St. Clair at St. James    5 p.m.

Dixon at Sullivan    5 p.m.

Borgia at Trinity    6:15 p.m.

Friday, Sept. 19

Eagle Ridge at Crosspoint    4:30 p.m.

Tolton at Fulton SA    5 p.m.

Saturday, Sept. 20

*Ft. Zumwalt S at Washington    10 a.m.

Crowder at ECC    2 p.m.

Monday, Sept. 22

Hillsboro at Union    5 p.m.

CYC Tny    TBA

Tuesday, Sept. 23

*Fulton SA at Thomas Jefferson    4:30 p.m.

North County at Union    5 p.m.

*St. James at Pacific    5 p.m.

*Borgia at St. Dominic    6:15 p.m.

CYC Tny    TBA

Cross Country

Thursday, Sept. 18

St. Clair at Lutheran North    4 p.m.

New Haven, St. James at Steelville Inv    4 p.m.

Saturday, Sept. 20

Festus Inv.    9 a.m.

Hermann at Fulton Inv    9 a.m.

Thursday, Sept. 25

Washington at Rolla Inv    4 p.m.

Union, Owensville, St. James at Belle Inv    4 p.m.

Saturday, Sept. 27

Hancock Inv    8:30 a.m.

Pacific at Viburnum Inv    10:30 a.m.

Monday, Sept. 29

St. Clair at Elsberry Inv    4 p.m.

St. James at Dixon    4 p.m.

Girls Golf

Tuesday, Sept. 16

*Borgia at St. Dominic    3:30 p.m.

Wednesday, Sept. 17

Duchesne at Borgia    3:30 p.m.

Thursday, Sept. 18

Ft. Zumwalt S at Washington    3:30 p.m.

Borgia at AAA Meet, Lutheran SC    TBA

Wednesday, Sept. 24

Washington at GAC Central Meet    TBA

Thursday, Sept. 25

*Duchesne at Borgia    3:30 p.m.

Boys Swimming

Saturday, Sept. 20

Borgia at Ft. Zumwalt W    8:30 p.m.

Monday, Sept. 29

Washington at Ft. Zumwalt South    3:30 p.m.

*Conference Games

Racing News