St. James Tops North Tech in Class 3 Third-Place Contest - The Missourian: Sports

default avatar
Welcome to the site! Login or Signup below.
|
||
Logout|My Dashboard

St. James Tops North Tech in Class 3 Third-Place Contest

Print
Font Size:
Default font size
Larger font size

Posted: Wednesday, March 13, 2013 11:45 am

While they did not win a state championship, the St. James Lady Tigers did end their girls basketball season with a victory.

Playing in the MSHSAA Class 3 third-place game, St. James cruised past North Tech 65-44 last Friday at Mizzou Arena in Columbia.

With the win, St. James matched its best-ever finish of third. The Lady Tigers also placed third in Class 4 in 2004 and 2005.

The Lady Tigers (26-5) lost last Thursday in the semifinals to Cameron, 68-53.

St. Charles Lutheran (28-4) captured the Class 3 state crown with an 80-68 victory Saturday over Cameron (20-12).

The difference in the third-place game came in the second and third quarters, where St. James outscored North Tech by a combined margin of 32-14.

The Lady Tigers, coached by Terry Wells, held leads of 15-12 after one quarter, 32-20 at halftime and 47-26 after three quarters.

MJ Buschmann finished the game with 21 points, seven rebounds and three steals for St. James.

Ashlee Marlatt added 19 points, four rebounds and three assists. She was 4-7 from three-point range.

Alexis Uffman collected seven points, six assists, five steals and five rebounds.

Corinne Anselm registered six points, three rebounds and two assists.

Alison McDowell had six points and four rebounds.

Shauna Rinehart netted three points. Emma Rogers added two points and two rebounds.

Taylour Rinehart scored one point. Hannah Perona had two assists.

St. James shot 36 percent from the field, including 6-25 from three-point range. The Lady Tigers were 13-20 from the free-throw line.

North Tech (20-8), which defeated Hermann 65-62 in the sectional round, received 13 points and nine rebounds from Khalia Miller.

Viviana Carter added 12 points, 14 rebounds and five steals.

Anjanee Miller had 10 points and 12 rebounds.

North Tech shot 29 percent from the field, including 1-9 from three-point range. The Golden Eagles were 11-17 from the foul line.

St. James was outrebounded 48-32, but forced 28 turnovers.

/

Area Scoreboard

Football

Friday, Aug. 22

Washington 26, St. Clair 21

Borgia 48, Owensville 12

Parkway West 49, Union 39

Pacific 28, De Soto 20

Park Hills Central 34, Sullivan 27

St. James 12, Cuba 6

Hermann 61, Montgomery Co 12

Warrenton 26, St. Dominic 23

Trinity 28, Wright City 24

Friday, Aug. 29

Sullivan 30, Washington 8

Borgia 56, Union 13

Ozark 41, St. Clair 0

Potosi 34, Pacific 13

Hermann 54, Cuba 12

Blair Oaks 42, Owensville 0

St. James 36, Houston 18

Warrenton 28, Troy 0

Orchard Farm 36, Wright City 18

Friday, Sept. 5

Warrenton at Washington    7 p.m.

Borgia 13, Maplewood-Richmond Heights 0 (forfeit)

*Sullivan at Union    7 p.m.

*Pacific at St. Clair    7 p.m.

*Hermann at St. James    7 p.m.

Owensville at Cuba    7 p.m.

*Montgomery Co at Wright City    7 p.m.

Softball

Monday, Sept. 1

Hermann at Warrenton    4 p.m.

Tuesday, Sept. 2

*Union at New Haven    4:30 p.m.

*St. Clair at Sullivan    4:30 p.m.

*Hermann at Pacific    4:30 p.m.

*St. James at Owensville    4:30 p.m.

Wednesday, Sept. 3

*Duchesne at Borgia    4:30 p.m.

Washington at Eureka    4:30 p.m.

Sullivan at Windsor    4:30 p.m.

Thursday, Sept. 4

*Rosati-Kain at Borgia    4:30 p.m.

Lutheran S at Washington    4:30 p.m.

*Pacific at Union    4:30 p.m.

*Owensville at St. Clair    4:30 p.m.

*New Haven at Hermann    4:30 p.m.

*Sullivan at St. James    4:30 p.m.

Saturday, Sept. 6

Owensville Tny    TBA

St. Clair at Potosi Tny    TBA

Sullivan at Seckman Tny    TBA

Monday, Sept. 8

O’Fallon Christian at Borgia    4:30 p.m.

St. Clair at Windsor    4:30 p.m.

Hermann at Van-Far    4:30 p.m.

Tuesday, Sept. 9

*Washington at Ft. Zumwalt E    4:30 p.m.

*St. James at Union    4:30 p.m.

*St. Clair at Hermann    4:30 p.m.

*Pacific at Owensville    4:30 p.m.

*New Haven at Sullivan    4:30 p.m.

Wednesday, Sept. 10

Borgia at Trinity    4:30 p.m.

Volleyball

Tuesday, Sept. 2

*Borgia at St. Dominic    5:30 p.m.

Mehlville at Union    5:30 p.m.

Eureka at Pacific    5:30 p.m.

Hermann at Father Tolton    5:30 p.m.

Waynesville at Sullivan    5:30 p.m.

Belle at Owensville    5:30 p.m.

Rolla at St. James    5:30 p.m.

Chamois at New Haven    6 p.m.

Wednesday, Sept. 3

Pacific at Washington    5 p.m.

Thursday, Sept. 4

*Ft. Zumwalt N at Washington    5 p.m.

Hermann at Fatima    5:30 p.m.

Owensville at Salem    5:30 p.m.

Bourbon at St. James    5:30 p.m.

Crosspoint at CAGSL    5:30 p.m.

Union at North County    6 p.m.

Montgomery Co at New Haven    6 p.m.

Incarnate Word at Borgia    6:30 p.m.

Friday, Sept. 5

Sullivan at Whitfield    5 p.m.

#ECC vs. Labette    5 p.m.

Patriette Lights at Crosspoint    7 p.m.

#ECC vs. Pratt    7 p.m.

Saturday, Sept. 6

Borgia Tournament    8:30 a.m.

Owensville at Fulton Tny    8:30 a.m.

#ECC vs. Independence    9 a.m.

#ECC vs. Southeast    1 p.m.

St. Clair, Pacific, Sullivan at North County Tny    TBA

Monday, Sept. 8

Warrenton at St. Clair    4:30 p.m.

Fox at Pacific    5:30 p.m.

Hillsboro at Sullivan    5:30 p.m.

Tolton at New Haven    6 p.m.

Tuesday, Sept. 9

Pacific at Rockwood Summit    4:15 p.m.

Crosspoint at Rivers of Life    5 p.m.

Washington at Owensville    5:30 p.m.

Montgomery Co at Union    5:30 p.m.

Rock Bridge at Hermann    5:30 p.m.

Sullivan at Belle    5:30 p.m.

St. Clair at Kingston    6 p.m.

Crosspoint vs. Community Christian    6 p.m.

*Duchesne at Borgia    6:30 p.m.

Wednesday, Sept. 10

*ECC at Mineral Area    6:30 p.m.

Boys Soccer

Tuesday, Sept. 2

*Jefferson at ECC    4 p.m.

St. James at Laquey    4:30 p.m.

St. Clair at Fatima    5 p.m.

Borgia at St. Dominic Tny    TBA

Pacific Tournament    TBA

Wednesday, Sept. 3

Fulton SA at Barat    4:15 p.m.

Borgia at St. Dominic Tny    TBA

Pacific Tournament    TBA

Thursday, Sept. 4

ECC at Maple Woods    4 p.m.

North County at St. Clair    4:30 p.m.

Crosspoint at CAGSL    4:30 p.m.

*Ft. Zumwalt N at Washington    5 p.m.

Borgia at St. Dominic Tny    TBA

Pacific Tournament    TBA

Friday, Sept. 5

Jefferson City Lightning at Crosspoint    5 p.m.

Fulton SA at Tolton    5 p.m.

Borgia at St. Dominic Tny    TBA

Pacific Tournament    TBA

Saturday, Sept. 6

St. Charles at Washington    11 a.m.

Borgia at St. Dominic Tny    TBA

Pacific Tournament    TBA

Sunday, Sept. 7

ECC at Blue River    noon

Monday, Sept. 8

Christian Academy at Fulton SA    4:30 p.m.

Pacific at Washington    5 p.m.

*Sullivan at St. James    5 p.m.

Tuesday, Sept. 9

Sullivan at Valley Park    4 p.m.

*ECC at St. Charles    4 p.m.

Crosspoint at St. Louis United A    4:30 p.m.

*St. James at Union    5 p.m.

St. Clair at Belle    5 p.m.

Mehlville at Pacific    5 p.m.

*Borgia at Duchesne    6:15 p.m.

Wednesday, Sept. 10

Washington at Warrenton    5 p.m.

Cross Country

Saturday, Sept. 6

New Haven Short Course    8:30 a.m.

Pacific at SLUH Inv    4:30 p.m.

Tuesday, Sept. 9

Sullivan Invitational    4 p.m.

Thursday, Sept. 11

Pacific, Sullivan at Steelville Inv    4 p.m.

Saturday, Sept. 13

Forest Park Inv    9 a.m.

New Haven, Hermann, Owensville at Linn Inv    9 a.m.

Monday, Sept. 15

St. James at Bourbon    4 p.m.

Girls Golf

Tuesday, Sept. 2

Borgia at Westminster    4 p.m.

Wednesday, Sept. 3

Borgia at Washington    3 p.m.

Thursday, Sept. 4

*Borgia at Lutheran St. Charles    3:30 p.m.

Friday, Sept. 5

Washington at Troy Tny    TBA

Monday, Sept. 8

Washington at Timberland    3:30 p.m.

Tuesday, Sept. 9

*O’Fallon Christian at Borgia    3:30 p.m.

Wednesday, Sept. 10

Washington at Troy    3:30 p.m.

Boys Swimming

Friday, Sept. 5

Washington at Oakville/CBC    4:15 p.m.

Wednesday, Sept. 10

Washington at Kennedy    5:30 p.m.

*Conference Games

Racing News