Lady Jays Top Zumwalt South, Move Closer to League Crown - The Missourian: Sports

default avatar
Welcome to the site! Login or Signup below.
|
||
Logout|My Dashboard

Lady Jays Top Zumwalt South, Move Closer to League Crown

Print
Font Size:
Default font size
Larger font size

Related Galleries

Posted: Friday, February 15, 2013 5:50 pm | Updated: 11:02 pm, Fri Feb 15, 2013.

Washington took a giant step toward a GAC Central girls basketball championship Tuesday night.

The Lady Jays (12-10, 5-1) avenged their lone conference loss of the season with a 43-29 home victory over Ft. Zumwalt South on senior night.

Entering Friday’s game at Holt (9-12, 3-3), Washington had a one-game lead in the conference over Ft. Zumwalt North (8-15, 4-2). FZN played Friday at FZS.

Washington plays its final league contest Tuesday at Ft. Zumwalt East (5-15, 0-7).

“Beating Ft. Zumwalt South gave us a leg up in the conference. Having two road games to end the conference season will take our full focus,” said Washington Head Coach Adam Fischer. “Our girls are excited that we have a chance at conference, but we will have to play our best games of the year to have a chance at sealing the conference outright.”

Washington suffered a 34-30 loss at Ft. Zumwalt South earlier in the season, but wasn’t about to let it happen again.

In another low-scoring affair, the Lady Jays held the lead throughout the game and shut down South’s offensive attack.

“Our girls played a very aggressive ball game,” Fischer said. “We came out from the start and got settled into our offense and defense. Ft. Zumwalt South plays a very aggressive zone defense and we handled ourselves real well against it.”

The Lady Jays were patient against South’s zone defense, taking time off the clock and working for open shoots.

“We were patient on every possession and got the ball where we wanted it to go,” Fischer said.

Against a South team with good size in the post, much like Washington, Rachel Kackley was a key player for the Lady Jays early in the game.

Kackley scored five points in the first quarter while providing a defensive presence, helping the Lady Jays to an 8-5 lead.

Washington went on an 11-0 run over the first seven minutes of the second quarter to increase their advantage to 19-5.

The Lady Bulldogs’ only points of the second quarter came on a three-pointer by Alex Coleman with 58 seconds left.

Washington led 19-8 at halftime.

Ft. Zumwalt South (12-10, 4-3) outscored the Lady Jays 16-9 in the third quarter to trim the deficit to 28-24.

Washington put the game away with a 15-5 fourth-quarter run.

“In the second half, they switched to man on defense and we were able to spread them out and find the open girl,” Fischer said. “It seemed for a stretch in the fourth quarter we made the extra pass to find the open girl.”

Courtney Kedroski led the way for Washington with 13 points, three steals, two assists and two rebounds.

Kackley added nine points and seven rebounds.

Paige Carpenter also scored nine points.

Kaitlin Evans collected six points and two rebounds.

Kirstie Leslie registered three points, seven rebounds and four steals.

Megan Bauche added two points, five rebounds and three assists.

Helena Ballmann had one point, five rebounds and two assists.

Also playing were Hannah Leslie, Megan Freitag, Katie Trigg and Morgan Buddemeyer.

Seniors honored were Kirstie Leslie, Hannah Leslie, Evans and Ballmann.

Washington shot 36 percent from the field, had nine steals, grabbed 29 rebounds and was 9-17 from the free-throw line.

“We played a great game and earned a very good conference win,” Fischer said. “Our four seniors should have something to remember from their senior night. They all played their hearts out and got us all the tough rebounds we needed to win games like these.”

The Lady Jays have road games Tuesday at Ft. Zumwalt East and Thursday at Pacific in the final week of the regular season.

Washington is seeded third in the Class 5 District 10 Tournament at Rolla High School, opening in the semifinals against second-seeded Rolla Feb. 25 at 7:30 p.m.

Waynesville is the top seed followed by Rolla, Washington, Northwest and Lebanon.

/

Area Scoreboard

62nd Annual Borgia Pepsi Thanksgiving Tournament

Blue Division

Pool 1

McCluer North

Normandy

Carnahan

Pool 2

Cardinal Ritter

Pacific

Rockwood Summit

Gold Division

Pool 1

CBC

Soldan

Washington

Pool 2

Borgia

North Tech

Union

Monday, Nov. 24

CBC 77, Washington 52

Tuesday, Nov. 25

Cardinal Ritter vs. Rockwood Summit, PPD

Washington 63, Soldan 62

Borgia 83, Union 50

Wednesday, Nov. 26

Carnahan 71, Normandy 46

Pacific 64, Rockwood Summit 22

North Tech 67, Union 37

Thursday, Nov. 27

McCluer North 95 Carnahan 68

CBC 82, Soldan 55

Borgia 50, North Tech 45

Friday, Nov. 28

McCluer North 93, Normandy 39

Pacific 70, Cardinal Ritter 57

Saturday, Nov. 29

Blue Consolation — Rockwood Summit 47, Normandy 38

Gold Consolation — Soldan 78, Union 59

Gold Third Place — North Tech 63, Washington 57

Blue Third Place — Cardinal Ritter 71, Carnahan 46

Blue Championship — McCluer North 64, Pacific 58 (OT)

Gold Championship — CBC 67, Borgia 66

Boys Basketball

Monday, Dec. 8

Lutheran S 64, St. Clair 48

Borgia 61, Carnahan 51

Tuesday, Dec. 9

Lafayette 44, Washington 35

Friday, Dec. 12

Potosi 72, St. Clair 45

*Washington 69, Ft. Zumwalt North 65

Montgomery Co 62, New Haven 61

*St. Mary’s at Borgia    6:45 p.m.

Bourbon 75, Union 74

Glendale 63, Pacific 46

Saturday, Dec. 13

New Haven 46, Barat 40

Nixa 56, Pacific 46

Tuesday, Dec. 16

*Pacific 70, New Haven 35

*Hermann 67, St. Clair 49

*Ft. Zumwalt South 61, Washington 50

*Union 81, St. James 74

Friday, Dec. 19

*Owensville at St. Clair    4 p.m.

Washington vs. Parkway Central, GAC/Suburban Shootout, St. Charles Family Arena, 5:30 p.m.

*St. James at New Haven    6 p.m.

*Pacific 76, Union 57

Saturday, Dec. 20

Sullivan Shootout

Owensville vs. Rockwood Summit, 11:30 a.m.

Lindbergh 67, St. Clair 46

Jefferson City vs. Jackson, 2:30 p.m.

Washington 56, Lutheran South 54

Poplar Bluff 59, Borgia 49

Sullivan vs. Affton, 7 p.m.

Girls Basketball

Saturday, Dec. 6

Cor Jesu 63, Borgia 60

New Haven 46, Moberly 39

Monday, Dec. 8

Pacific 73, Rolla 40

St. Clair 68, Dixon 37

Washington 54, New Haven 15

Tuesday, Dec. 9

*Borgia 59, Rosati-Kain 38

Union 53, Northwest 44

Thursday, Dec. 11

*Borgia 60, Notre Dame 53

Union 81, Bourbon 53

Friday, Dec. 12

New Haven 45, Principia 30

*Washington 59, Ft. Zumwalt North 32

Saturday, Dec. 13

West Plains 76, Pacific 37

Monday, Dec. 15

*Pacific 46, New Haven 28

*St. Clair 59, Hermann 50

*St. James 64, Union 37

Sullivan Tournament

Cuba 48, Principia 27

Borgia 68, Patriettes 29

Sullivan 56, Pattonville 43

Owensville 78, Farmington 54

Wednesday, Dec. 17

Sullivan Tournament

Farmington 61, Pattonville 39

Sullivan 68, Owensville 64

Principia 55, St. Louis Patriettes 42

Borgia 56, Cuba 38

Thursday, Dec. 18

*St. James 72, New Haven 21

*Union 49, Pacific 48

Friday, Dec. 19

Francis Howell 55, Washington 48

Sullivan Tournament

Seventh Place — Pattonville vs. St. Louis Patriettes, 4 p.m.

Consolation — Farmington vs. Principia, 5:30 p.m.

Third Place — Owensville vs. Cuba, 7 p.m.

Championship — Borgia 62, Sullivan 35

Saturday, Dec. 20

Union at Waynesville    5 p.m.

Wrestling

Monday, Dec. 8

Maplewood 48, Borgia 30

Brentwood 47, Borgia 36

Winfield 48, St. Clair 36

St. Clair 42, St. James 40

Tuesday, Dec. 9

Pacific 55, North County 10

Jackson 63, Washington 12

Farmington 63, Washington 6

Wednesday, Dec. 10

Borgia 36, Lutheran St. Charles 34

Winfield 54, Borgia 30

Thursday, Dec. 11

Union 72, Ft. Zumwalt East 9

Union 52, Principia 30

Union 54, Winfield 27

Saturday, Dec. 13

Union Tournament    9 a.m.

Borgia at McCluer S-Berkeley Tny    9 a.m.

Pacific at Farmington Tny    9 a.m.

Tuesday, Dec. 16

Owensville 61, St. Clair 16

Union 48, Owensville 27

Union 65, St. Clair 18

Friday, Dec. 19

Washington at Raytown S Tny    TBA

Union at Cape Central Tny    TBA

Pacific at Ft. Zumwalt E Tny    TBA

Saturday, Dec. 20

Washington at Raytown S Tny    TBA

Union at Cape Central Tny    TBA

Pacific at Ft. Zumwalt E Tny    TBA

Girls Swimming

Monday, Dec. 8

Washington at Eureka    4:30 p.m.

Tuesday, Dec. 9

Washington at Nerinx Hall    4 p.m.

LSC/OFC 134, Borgia 101, St. Dominic 83

Monday, Dec. 15

Borgia at Notre Dame (Forest Park)    4 p.m.

Kennedy 88, Washington 84

Wednesday, Dec. 17

Lindbergh 128, Washington 48

*Conference Games

COLLEGE FOOTBALL BOWL