Wrestling Indians Defeat Sullivan - The Missourian: Sports

default avatar
Welcome to the site! Login or Signup below.
|
||
Logout|My Dashboard

Wrestling Indians Defeat Sullivan

Print
Font Size:
Default font size
Larger font size

Posted: Friday, January 11, 2013 3:00 pm

Pacific won a Four Rivers Conference home wrestling meet Tuesday against Sullivan.

The Indians claimed seven of the 11 contested matches and eight overall in a 43-32 victory.

“We have a lot of good kids down low and through the middle weight classes. Sullivan has some solid kids at the top,” said Pacific Head Coach Rob Schimsa. “We’re young everywhere, but we’re really young up top. We have some young wrestlers who I just don’t want to put against varsity competition yet.”

Winning contested matches for the Indians were:

• 106 — Josh Franek pinned Jacob Dixon in 2:33;

• 113 — Zain Mathena pinned Leland Wall in 1:13;

• 120 — Austin Gibson pinned Nathaniel Cardonza in 3:24;

• 126 — Joe Rind pinned Ryan Eastman in 2:38;

• 145 — Joon Kim won by decision over A.J. Timlin, 11-5;

• 152 — Dalton Voyles won by major decision over Clayton Mayer, 14-3;

• 160 — Austin Repp pinned Billy Corson in 1:35; and

Jeff Miller (132) won by forfeit.

Winning contested matches for the Eagles were:

• 138 — Austin Mertz won by decision over Danny Nickelson, 10-3;

• 170 — Alex Crooks pinned Andrew Cooper in 1:36;

• 182 — Danton Creek pinned Jamie Myers in 42 seconds; and

• 195 — Dalton Turner won by technical fall over Jarrett Harrison, 16-1.

Luke Pryor (220) and Kishar Patel (285) won by forfeit.

Pacific has two wrestlers currently ranked in the top 10 of the Class 3 state rankings by missouriwrestling.com.

Repp is ranked second at 170. Miller is ranked fourth at 138.

/

Area Scoreboard

62nd Annual Borgia Pepsi Thanksgiving Tournament

Blue Division

Pool 1

McCluer North

Normandy

Carnahan

Pool 2

Cardinal Ritter

Pacific

Rockwood Summit

Gold Division

Pool 1

CBC

Soldan

Washington

Pool 2

Borgia

North Tech

Union

Monday, Nov. 24

CBC 77, Washington 52

Tuesday, Nov. 25

Cardinal Ritter vs. Rockwood Summit, PPD

Washington 63, Soldan 62

Borgia 83, Union 50

Wednesday, Nov. 26

Carnahan 71, Normandy 46

Pacific 64, Rockwood Summit 22

North Tech 67, Union 37

Thursday, Nov. 27

McCluer North 95 Carnahan 68

CBC 82, Soldan 55

Borgia 50, North Tech 45

Friday, Nov. 28

McCluer North vs. Normandy, 6 p.m.

Cardinal Ritter vs. Pacific, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, Nov. 29

Blue Consolation, noon

Gold Consolation — Soldan vs. Union, 1:30 p.m.

Gold Third Place — Washington vs. North Tech, 3 p.m.

Blue Third Place, 4:30 p.m.

Blue Championship, 6 p.m.

Gold Championship — CBC vs. Borgia, 7:30 p.m.

Blue Championship, 6 p.m.

Gold Championship, 7:30 p.m.

Boys Basketball

Tuesday, Nov. 25

New Haven at Belle    6 p.m.

Monday, Dec. 1

New Haven at Montgomery Co. Tny    TBA

Tuesday, Dec. 2

Festus at Pacific    5:30 p.m.

#St. Clair vs. St. Vincent    6 p.m.

New Haven at Montgomery Co. Tny    TBA

Wednesday, Dec. 3

#St. Clair vs. Jefferson    6 p.m.

New Haven at Montgomery Co. Tny    TBA

Thursday, Dec. 4

New Haven at Montgomery Co. Tny    TBA

Friday, Dec. 5

Washington at Union    7 p.m.

#Crystal City Tny    5/6:30/8 p.m.

New Haven at Montgomery Co. Tny    TBA

Girls Basketball

Tuesday, Nov. 25

Washington 61, St. Clair 49

Saturday, Nov. 29

@Pacific vs. North County    2 p.m.

Monday, Dec. 1

St. Louis Patriettes at Union    7 p.m.

&Pacific vs. Marquette    7 p.m.

St. Clair at Clayton Tny    TBA

New Haven at Montgomery Co Tny    TBA

Tuesday, Dec. 2

St. Clair at Clayton Tny    TBA

New Haven at Montgomery Co Tny    TBA

Wednesday, Dec. 3

&Pacific vs. Ft. Zumwalt West/Rosati-Kain    4/5:30 p.m.

St. Clair at Clayton Tny    TBA

New Haven at Montgomery Co Tny    TBA

Thursday, Dec. 4

St. Clair at Clayton Tny    TBA

New Haven at Montgomery Co Tny    TBA

Friday, Dec. 5

Washington at Union    7 p.m.

Pacific at Marquette Tny    TBA

New Haven at Montgomery Co Tny    TBA

Wrestling

Tuesday, Dec. 2

Washington at Owensville/Rolla    5 p.m.

Wednesday, Dec. 3

Union at Ladue    5 p.m.

Thursday, Dec. 4

Union, Borgia at Washington    6 p.m.

Friday, Dec. 5

Washington, Pacific at Westminster Tny    TBA

Girls Swimming

Thursday, Dec. 4

Borgia at Burroughs    4 p.m.

*Conference Games

Racing News