Area Players Voted Onto MSSA District Basketball Squads - The Missourian: Sports

default avatar
Welcome to the site! Login or Signup below.
|
||
Logout|My Dashboard

Area Players Voted Onto MSSA District Basketball Squads

Print
Font Size:
Default font size
Larger font size

Posted: Saturday, March 30, 2013 1:00 pm

Several area high school basketball players can add more honors to their 2012-13 season with the announcement of the Missouri Sportswriters and Sportscasters Association (MSSA) East Central All-District selections.

The district divided schools in Franklin, Warren, Montgomery, St. Charles and Lincoln counties into Class 5, Class 4 and Classes 1-3. Media members throughout the district voted for the teams.

On the boys side, one area player was picked for the Class 5 first team.

Washington junior Ronnie Suggs received the top local honor after averaging 16.8 points and 4.1 rebounds per game this season.

Suggs’ Washington teammate Luke Schroepfer, a senior, was picked for the second team. He averaged 13.8 points, 5.1 rebounds and 2.1 assists per game for the Blue Jays.

In Class 4, half of the first team came from this area.

Sullivan junior Justin Biermann and Pacific sophomore Cullen VanLeer were unanimous picks.

Biermann averaged 16.2 points, 7.9 rebounds, 4.6 steals and 3.5 assists per game. VanLeer averaged 18 points, 4.7 assists and 4.5 rebounds per contest.

Also making the first team were St. Clair senior Neyko Dominguez and Borgia senior Jordan Miller.

Dominguez averaged 15.5 points, 4.8 assists and 4.5 rebounds per game. Miller, who helped the Knights to the Class 4 quarterfinals, averaged 14.2 points and four assists per game.

Five area players made the second team.

Union had two representatives, senior Brandon Ford and sophomore Nick Ziegler.

Ford averaged 11 points, 8.8 rebounds and 3.9 blocked shots per game. Ziegler ended with 13.1 points, 4.0 rebounds and 2.3 assists per game.

Borgia senior Casey Kuchem made the second team after averaging 11 points and six rebounds per contest.

Sullivan senior Adam Weiland recorded 10.4 points, 5.9 rebounds, 2.7 assists and 2.4 steals per game.

TJ LaFaver, a Warrenton senior, averaged 13.3 points, 4.2 assists and 2.6 rebounds per game.

Borgia’s Dave Neier was named the district Class 4 boys basketball coach of the year. He led the Knights to a 20-9 record. Borgia lost to eventual state champion Republic in the quarterfinals.

In Classes 1-3, one area player was recognized. New Haven sophomore Kyle Ruediger was picked for the first team after scoring 14.1 points with 6.2 rebounds and two assists per game.

Girls Picks

On the girls side, Washington junior Courtney Kedroski was named to the Class 5 first team as a unanimous selection. She averaged 12.6 points, 3.7 rebounds and 2.9 steals per game this season.

In Class 4, five of the eight first-team selections were from this area.

Borgia junior Janie Arand received unanimous selection after averaging 17 points, 4.6 rebounds and 2.8 assists per game.

Union senior Rachael Bassett was honored after scoring 13 points with 10 rebounds per game.

Borgia senior Katie Lindemann made the first team with 13.2 points and 9.1 rebounds per game.

Sullivan junior Taylor Lucas was picked with 14.8 points, nine rebounds and 2.4 steals per contest.

And Pacific senior Lizzy Almo rounded out the first team with 13.4 points and 2.1 assists per game.

Leading the second team was Warrenton sophomore Hannah Sutton, who scored 13.3 points with four rebounds and two assists per game.

Sullivan junior Aley Lucas averaged 10.3 points with 6.5 rebounds, 2.3 assists and two steals per game.

Pacific junior Kya Hill netted 13 points per game with eight rebounds, 2.2 blocked shots and 2.1 steals per outing.

Union junior Bethany Coons scored 11.3 points with 4.3 rebounds, 3.3 assists and 2.6 steals per game.

Sullivan junior Sierra Pryor averaged 10.4 points, 3.7 rebounds, 3.3 assists and 2.8 steals per game.

Sullivan sophomore Allison Hinson scored 10.3 points per game with 3.9 rebounds, 2.7 steals and 2.2 assists.

St. Clair junior Karissa Hoffman made the second team with 11.3 points and 6.1 rebounds per game.

The coach of the year was Sullivan’s Jason Merkel, who led Sullivan to a 24-5 record while sharing the Four Rivers Conference title with Hermann. Sullivan reached the Class 4 quarterfinals, losing to eventual runner-up Webb City.

In Classes 1-3, two area players were honored.

New Haven junior Rachel Steinhoff was a unanimous first team selection after averaging 16.1 points and 3.8 rebounds per game for the state runner-up.

Fulton St. Albans junior Jessica Dunne was picked for the second team after averaging 10 points and 10 rebounds per game.

Others Honored

In Class 5 boys, other first-team picks were Ft. Zumwalt North’s Chaz Glotta, Francis Howell North’s Kyle Lemons, Troy’s Landon Mills, Ft. Zumwalt South’s Preston Whitfield and Francis Howell Central’s Derrick Puni. Glotta and Lemons were unanimous picks.

Second-team picks were Timberland’s Jack James, Troy’s Ben Chaney, Ft. Zumwalt North’s Zach Glotta, Ft. Zumwalt East’s Logan Coburn, Ft. Zumwalt West’s Ryan Daugherty and Francis Howell’s Nic Perkins.

The coach of the year was Ft. Zumwalt North’s Charles Glotta.

In Class 4 boys, other first-team picks were St. Charles’ Casey Teson, St. Charles West’s Chris Percy, Duchesne’s Ryan Tune and Duchesne’s Drew Moore. Teson and Percy were unanimous picks.

Second-team selections were St. Dominic’s Michael Schneider, St. Dominic’s Alex Hagan and St. Charles West’s Davis Soderberg.

In Classes 1-3, other first-team picks were Elsberry’s Kenny Lesley, Winfield’s David Bauer, O’Fallon Christian’s Deantrell Prince, Elsberry’s Charles Fracton and Lutheran St. Charles’ Logan Kluesner. Lesley and Bauer were unanimous selections.

Second-team picks were Winfield’s Aaron Aubuchon, Orchard Farm’s Beau Beeson, O’Fallon Christian’s Lance Lehmann, Montgomery County’s Jerad Jordan, Elsberry’s Rahiem Porter and Montgomery County’s Cameron Parrish.

The coach of the year was Elsberry’s Ryan Parker.

On the girls side, Class 5 first-team selections were Timberland’s Sam Domalewski, Holt’s Melyk Taouil, Ft. Zumwalt West’s Lexie Moe, Troy’s Madeline Throughman and Ft. Zumwalt North’s Shelby Bateman. Domalewski was a unanimous pick.

Second-team picks were Ft. Zumwalt East’s Mallori Hellrich, Ft. Zumwalt South’s Claire Johnson, Francis Howell North’s Madison Gillam, Francis Howell’s Danielle Berry, Ft. Zumwalt West’s Jada Poland and Troy’s Haley Meyer.

Mandee Krueger of Ft. Zumwalt West was the coach of the year.

Other Class 4 first-team selections were Kacy Eschweiler of St. Charles West and Olivia Hollander and Gabby Walker of St. Charles. Eschweiler was a unanimous pick.

The other second-team pick was Duchesne’s Janelle Eisenbath.

In Classes 1-3, other first-team picks were Lutheran St. Charles’ Lauren Orr, Orchard Farm’s Meghan Boschert, Elsberry’s Brittni Hagemeier, O’Fallon Christian’s Emma Farley and Lutheran St. Charles’ Claire Schoedel. Orr, Boschert and Hagemeier were unanimous selections.

Other second-team picks were Lutheran St. Charles’ Hannah Leppien, Elsberry’s Tanner Bencomo, Orchard Farm’s Casey Mann and Allison Little and O’Fallon Christian’s Rachel Reichert.

The coach of the year award went to Erin Pauk of Lutheran St. Charles, who led her team to the Class 3 state title. Also under consideration was New Haven’s Doug Peirick, who led the Lady Shamrocks to second place in Class 2.

/sports

Area Scoreboard

Area Sports Schedule

American Legion Baseball

Senior Legion

Tuesday, July 1

*Daniel Boone 14, Pacific 3

*Washington 20, Sullivan 5

Wednesday, July 2

*Daniel Boone 8, Pacific 2

*Washington 11, St. Peters 1

Thursday, July 3

*Washington 11, St. Charles 0

Friday, July 4

*Pacific at St. Peters    1:30 p.m.

Saturday, July 5

*Washington 20, Pacific 1

Sunday, July 6

*Washington 11, Warrenton 2

Monday, July 7

Washington 9, Creve Coeur 7

Blue Springs Wood Bat Tournament

Wednesday, July 9

Washington 7, Gravette Lions 0

Thursday, July 10

Washington 4, Post 339 West (Bellevue, Neb.) 2

Friday, July 11

Washington 14, Geiger Redi-Mix (Leavenworth, Kan.) 0

Washington 4, Hawthorne Outlaws (Lee's Summit) 2

Saturday, July 12

Quarterfinals — Quincy (Ill.) 4, Washington 1

Junior Legion

Tuesday, July 1

*Union 5, New Haven 0

*Union 7, New Haven 4

*St. Charles 12, Pacific 5

Thursday, July 3

*Union 13, Hannibal 2

*Union 10, Hannibal 3

*Elsberry at Pacific    7 p.m.

Saturday, July 5

*Daniel Boone at Pacific (DH)    10 a.m.

Union 6, Crocker 5

Union 13, Crocker 7

Freshman Legion

Tuesday, July 1

*Washington 16, Pacific 1

Wednesday, July 2

*Washington 11, St. Peters 0

Ninth District Tournament Schedules

Junior Legion

Tuesday, July 8

At Union High School

G1 (1) Elsberry 3, (8) New Haven 0

At Ronsick Field

G4 (3) Washington 7, (6) Wentzville 1

G4 (2) Union 8, (7) Hannibal 1

At St. Peters Rec-Plex

G2 (5) St. Peters 8, (4) St. Charles 6

Wednesday, July 9

At New Haven

G5 Wentzville 4, New Haven 0

G6 St. Charles 8, Hannibal 7 (9 innings)

At Ronsick Field

G7 St. Peters 5, Elsberry 2

G8 Washington 2, Union 1

Remainder at Ronsick Field

Thursday, July 10

G9 Union 7, Wentzville 1

G10 Elsberry 3, St. Charles 2

Friday, July 11

G11 Washington 12, St. Peters 11 (10 innings)

G12 Elsberry 6, Union 3

Saturday, July 12

G13 Elsberry def. St. Peters

G14 Championship — Washington 3, Elsberry 1

Washington wins district, to host Zone 1 Tournament at Borgia next week.

 

Ninth District Tournament Schedules

Freshman Legion

Tuesday, July 8

At Elsberry Legion Field

G1 (1) St. Charles 7, (8) St. Peters 0

G2 (4) Elsberry-Winfield 4, (5) Wentzville 3

At Elsberry Khoury League Field

G3 (3) Hannibal 3, (6) Warrenton 2

G4 (2) Washington 10, (7) West 1

Wednesday, July 9

At Elsberry Khoury League Field

G5 St. Peters 17, Warrenton 6

G6 Wentzville 5, West 4

At Elsberry Legion Field

G7 St. Charles 10, Elsberry-Winfield 2

G8 Washington 3, Hannibal 0

Remainder at Elsberry Legion Field

Thursday, July 10

G9 St. Peters 11, Hannibal 9

G10 Elsberry-Winfield 13, Wentzville 4

Friday, July 11

G12 Elsberry-Winfield def. St. Peters

G11 Washington 6, St. Charles 0, 8:30 p.m.

Saturday, July 12

G13 St. Charles def. Elsberry-Winfield

G14 Championship — St. Charles 5, Washington 2

Sunday, July 13

G15 If-Needed Game — Washington vs. St. Charles, 1 p.m.

Swim Team Schedules

Washington Swim Team

Date    Opponent    Time/Result

6-9    at Oaks Landing    Washington 192-100

6-16    Westglen    Washington 259-206

6-23    at Fox Creek    Washington 311-225

6-30    at Chadwick    Chadwick 264-258

7-7    Cherry Hills    Washington 291-140

7-11 at Division Meet, Westminster Christian

Pacific Swim Team

Date    Opponent    Time/Result

6-9    Lake of the Woods    LOtW 176-130

6-16    at Union    Union 289-220

6-23    Bridle Creek    Pacific 371-124

6-30    at Arbor Oaks    Pacific 282-241

7-7    at Indian Hills    Cancelled, weather

7-12    Division Meet    8 a.m.

Union Swim Team

Date    Opponent    Time/Result

6-9    at Arbor Oaks    Union 180-120

6-16    Pacific    Union 289-220

6-23    at Lake of the Woods    LoTW 312-201

6-30    Indian Hills    Union 322-275

7-7    Bridle Creek    6 p.m.

7-12    at Division Meet, Pacific    8 a.m.

Pacific Diving Team

Date    Opponent    Time

6-14    at MAC West    MAC West 40-30

6-21    at Lindgate    Lindgate

6-28    at Cool Dell    9 a.m.

7-13    at Championships    8 a.m.

Great Midwest Football League

July 5

Missouri Cyclones 22, Midwest Chargers 14

July 12

Missouri Cyclones at Missouri Valley Pitbulls, St. Charles High School, 5 p.m.

Ninth District Standings

July 1, 2014

District Games Only

Senior Legion

Team    Wins    Losses

West    11    2

Daniel Boone 262    9    3

Washington 218    11    5

St. Charles 312    9    5

Elsberry 226    8    5

Wentzville 323    5    5

St. Peters 313    7    7

Pacific 320    3    10

Warrenton 122    0    10

Sullivan 18    1    12

2014 Final Standings

Junior Legion

Team    Wins    Losses

Elsberry 226    20    2

Union 297    19    3

Washington 218    18    4

St. Charles 312    14    8

St. Peters 313    12    10

Wentzville 323    12    10

Hannibal 55    10    12

New Haven 366    9    13

Daniel Boone 262    5    14

Warrenton 122    3    16

Pacific 320    3    15

Sullivan 18    0    20

Freshman Legion

Team    Wins    Losses

St. Charles 312    20    0

Washington 218    17    3

Hannibal 55    16    4

Elsberry-Winfield 226    14    6

Wentzville 323    9    11

Warrenton 122    8    12

West    7    13

St. Peters 313    6    14

New Haven 366    5    15

Pacific 320    4    16

Elsberry 226    4    16

*Indicates League Games

Racing News