Area Players Named to All-State Football Teams - The Missourian: Sports

default avatar
Welcome to the site! Login or Signup below.
|
||
Logout|My Dashboard

Area Players Named to All-State Football Teams

Print
Font Size:
Default font size
Larger font size

Posted: Friday, December 7, 2012 8:00 pm

Several area high school football players have received honors in recent days from two different all-state committees of media and coaches.

A total of 12 area players received 16 awards from the two organizations.

The media team is being termed “statewide media” and its affiliation with the Missouri Sportswriters and Sportscasters Association is not known.

The same group which handled the state polls this season also handled the all-state selections.

The coaches team was put together by a vote of members of the Missouri Football Coaches Association.

With two organizations voting, a number of area athletes were able to add all-state honors.

Class 5

• Jared Walde, Washington senior offensive lineman, media second team;

• Dilan Bollmann, Washington senior defensive back, coaches second team; and

• Luke Hasenjaeger, Washington senior quarterback, coaches third team.

Class 4

• Dalton Turner, Sullivan senior linebacker, media first team, coaches second team;

• Justin Biermann, Sullivan junior running back, coaches first team (athlete), media second team;

• Tony Helfrich, Borgia senior punter, coaches first team, media second team,

• Seth Mesey, Sullivan senior defensive lineman, coaches first team;

• Adam Brott, St. Clair senior defensive back, coaches second team;

• Ben Suntrup, St. Clair senior linebacker, coaches second team;

• Devin Roberts, Warrenton senior receiver, media second team, coaches third team;

• Kyle Juergens, St. Clair senior quarterback, coaches third team; and

• Rickey Grivetti, St. Clair senior defensive back, coaches third team.

/

Area Scoreboard

62nd Annual Borgia Pepsi Thanksgiving Tournament

Blue Division

Pool 1

McCluer North

Normandy

Carnahan

Pool 2

Cardinal Ritter

Pacific

Rockwood Summit

Gold Division

Pool 1

CBC

Soldan

Washington

Pool 2

Borgia

North Tech

Union

Monday, Nov. 24

CBC 77, Washington 52

Tuesday, Nov. 25

Cardinal Ritter vs. Rockwood Summit, PPD

Washington 63, Soldan 62

Borgia 83, Union 50

Wednesday, Nov. 26

Normandy vs. Carnahan, 5:30 p.m.

Pacific vs. Rockwood Summit, 7 p.m.

North Tech vs. Union, 8:30 p.m.

Thursday, Nov. 27

McCluer North vs. Carnahan, 5 p.m.

CBC vs. Soldan, 6:30 p.m.

Borgia vs. North Tech, 8 p.m.

Friday, Nov. 28

McCluer North vs. Normandy, 6 p.m.

Cardinal Ritter vs. Pacific, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, Nov. 29

Blue Consolation, noon

Gold Consolation, 1:30 p.m.

Gold Third Place, 3 p.m.

Blue Third Place, 4:30 p.m.

Blue Championship, 6 p.m.

Gold Championship, 7:30 p.m.

Boys Basketball

Tuesday, Nov. 25

New Haven at Belle    6 p.m.

Monday, Dec. 1

New Haven at Montgomery Co. Tny    TBA

Tuesday, Dec. 2

Festus at Pacific    5:30 p.m.

#St. Clair vs. St. Vincent    6 p.m.

New Haven at Montgomery Co. Tny    TBA

Wednesday, Dec. 3

#St. Clair vs. Jefferson    6 p.m.

New Haven at Montgomery Co. Tny    TBA

Thursday, Dec. 4

New Haven at Montgomery Co. Tny    TBA

Friday, Dec. 5

Washington at Union    7 p.m.

#Crystal City Tny    5/6:30/8 p.m.

New Haven at Montgomery Co. Tny    TBA

Girls Basketball

Tuesday, Nov. 25

Washington 61, St. Clair 49

Saturday, Nov. 29

@Pacific vs. North County    2 p.m.

Monday, Dec. 1

St. Louis Patriettes at Union    7 p.m.

&Pacific vs. Marquette    7 p.m.

St. Clair at Clayton Tny    TBA

New Haven at Montgomery Co Tny    TBA

Tuesday, Dec. 2

St. Clair at Clayton Tny    TBA

New Haven at Montgomery Co Tny    TBA

Wednesday, Dec. 3

&Pacific vs. Ft. Zumwalt West/Rosati-Kain    4/5:30 p.m.

St. Clair at Clayton Tny    TBA

New Haven at Montgomery Co Tny    TBA

Thursday, Dec. 4

St. Clair at Clayton Tny    TBA

New Haven at Montgomery Co Tny    TBA

Friday, Dec. 5

Washington at Union    7 p.m.

Pacific at Marquette Tny    TBA

New Haven at Montgomery Co Tny    TBA

Wrestling

Tuesday, Dec. 2

Washington at Owensville/Rolla    5 p.m.

Wednesday, Dec. 3

Union at Ladue    5 p.m.

Thursday, Dec. 4

Union, Borgia at Washington    6 p.m.

Friday, Dec. 5

Washington, Pacific at Westminster Tny    TBA

Girls Swimming

Thursday, Dec. 4

Borgia at Burroughs    4 p.m.

*Conference Games

Racing News