Lady Jays Fall in District Title Contest to Waynesville - The Missourian: Sports

default avatar
Welcome to the site! Login or Signup below.
|
||
Logout|My Dashboard

Lady Jays Fall in District Title Contest to Waynesville

Print
Font Size:
Default font size
Larger font size

Related Galleries

Posted: Friday, March 1, 2013 5:00 pm | Updated: 10:07 pm, Fri Mar 1, 2013.

Washington’s quest for a district girls basketball championship fell a win short.

The third-seeded Lady Jays (15-12) saw their season come to an end with a 52-36 loss to top-seeded Waynesville in the championship game of the Class 5 District 10 Tournament Thursday at Rolla High School.

Waynesville (13-13) won its second straight district championship and will play either defending Class 5 state champion Rock Bridge or Hickman in the sectional round Wednesday at Camdenton High School at 7:45 p.m.

Rock Bridge defeated Waynesville in the sectional round last season.

“We just didn’t have it going,” said Washington Head Coach Adam Fischer. “Their team played like they had been in a district championship before, and we came out a little tentative at the start.”

Washington never held the lead, falling behind 5-0 in the first minute of the game.

The Lady Jays pulled to within 7-6 late in the first quarter and were within single digits throughout the first half before Waynesville began to pull away late in the third quarter.

While Washington’s defense was good enough to win, particularly in the first half, the offense wasn’t there.

The Lady Jays shot 29 percent from the field (12-41), including 3-17 from three-point range, and also were 8-23 from the free-throw line.

“We couldn’t get the ball to fall in the basket,” Fischer said. “Waynesville came out a step faster than we did.”

Paige Carpenter concluded her freshman season by leading Washington with 13 points.

Kirstie Leslie, a senior, ended her high school basketball career with eight points.

Fellow senior Kaitlin Evans added six points.

Rachel Kackley, a junior, scored six points.

Courtney Kedroski, also a junior, had three points.

Also playing for Washington, but not scoring, were senior Helena Ballmann, junior Megan Bauche and sophomore Megan Freitag.

The Lady Jays never were able to get into the flow of their offense against an athletic Waynesville team that pressured the ball for most of the game.

Kallie Bildner, a 5-10 freshman forward, scored 14 points for Waynesville, doing much of her damage inside the lane. She added nine rebounds.

Hannah Bland, a 5-10 junior forward who was more of a slasher, also scored 14 points.

Hannah Finger, a 5-9 senior forward, scored 10 points. Jordan Laughlin, a 5-10 junior forward, had eight points.

The Lady Tigers were 21-39 from the free-throw line.

Trailing 9-6 after one quarter, Washington pulled to within 14-13 on a basket by Evans with 2:15 left in the second period.

But Waynesville responded by scoring seven straight points to increase their lead to 21-13. Laughlin scored five of the seven points.

Washington trailed 21-14 at halftime.

“Waynesville did a great job crashing the offensive boards in the first half,” Fischer said. “They got a lot of easy baskets from offensive rebounds.”

The Lady Tigers opened the second half on a 9-2 run to make the score 30-16 with 3:49 left in the third quarter.

After Washington made the score 14-13 in the second quarter, Waynesville’s run was 16-3 in a span covering approximately six minutes, which proved to be the difference.

Waynesville held a 36-21 advantage after three quarters.

With both teams well into the double bonus during the fourth quarter, Waynesville made enough free throws to keep the Lady Jays from making a run.

Washington’s four seniors on the team are Kirstie Leslie, Hannah Leslie, Evans and Ballmann.

“I have to thank my four seniors for giving me a great year of basketball. Every one of them played incredibly hard for me and they will be hard to replace,” Fischer said. “Kirstie, Hannah, Kaitlin and Helena will be missed by the Washington girls basketball program.”

The Lady Jays will have a number of varsity returners back next year, led by Kedroski, Bauche, Kackley, Carpenter, Freitag and Alex Ready.

“Hopefully this experience will stick with the girls for a while and drive us to improve our games even more over the offseason,” Fischer said.

Washington won the Gateway Athletic Conference Central Division championship this season with a 7-1 record.

/

Area Scoreboard

62nd Annual Borgia Pepsi Thanksgiving Tournament

Blue Division

Pool 1

McCluer North

Normandy

Carnahan

Pool 2

Cardinal Ritter

Pacific

Rockwood Summit

Gold Division

Pool 1

CBC

Soldan

Washington

Pool 2

Borgia

North Tech

Union

Monday, Nov. 24

CBC 77, Washington 52

Tuesday, Nov. 25

Cardinal Ritter vs. Rockwood Summit, PPD

Washington 63, Soldan 62

Borgia 83, Union 50

Wednesday, Nov. 26

Carnahan 71, Normandy 46

Pacific 64, Rockwood Summit 22

North Tech 67, Union 37

Thursday, Nov. 27

McCluer North 95 Carnahan 68

CBC 82, Soldan 55

Borgia 50, North Tech 45

Friday, Nov. 28

McCluer North 93, Normandy 39

Pacific 70, Cardinal Ritter 57

Saturday, Nov. 29

Blue Consolation — Rockwood Summit 47, Normandy 38

Gold Consolation — Soldan 78, Union 59

Gold Third Place — North Tech 63, Washington 57

Blue Third Place — Cardinal Ritter 71, Carnahan 46

Blue Championship — McCluer North 64, Pacific 58 (OT)

Gold Championship — CBC 67, Borgia 66

Boys Basketball

Monday, Dec. 8

Lutheran S 64, St. Clair 48

Borgia 61, Carnahan 51

Tuesday, Dec. 9

Lafayette 44, Washington 35

Friday, Dec. 12

Potosi 72, St. Clair 45

*Washington 69, Ft. Zumwalt North 65

Montgomery Co 62, New Haven 61

*St. Mary’s at Borgia    6:45 p.m.

Bourbon 75, Union 74

Glendale 63, Pacific 46

Saturday, Dec. 13

New Haven 46, Barat 40

Nixa 56, Pacific 46

Tuesday, Dec. 16

*Pacific 70, New Haven 35

*Hermann 67, St. Clair 49

*Ft. Zumwalt South 61, Washington 50

*Union 81, St. James 74

Friday, Dec. 19

*Owensville at St. Clair    4 p.m.

Washington vs. Parkway Central, GAC/Suburban Shootout, St. Charles Family Arena, 5:30 p.m.

*St. James at New Haven    6 p.m.

*Pacific at Union    7 p.m.

Saturday, Dec. 20

Sullivan Shootout

Owensville vs. Rockwood Summit, 11:30 a.m.

St. Clair vs. Lindbergh, 1 p.m.

Jefferson City vs. Jackson, 2:30 p.m.

Washington vs. Lutheran South, 4 p.m.

Borgia vs. Poplar Bluff, 5:30 p.m.

Sullivan vs. Affton, 7 p.m.

Girls Basketball

Saturday, Dec. 6

Cor Jesu 63, Borgia 60

New Haven 46, Moberly 39

Monday, Dec. 8

Pacific 73, Rolla 40

St. Clair 68, Dixon 37

Washington 54, New Haven 15

Tuesday, Dec. 9

*Borgia 59, Rosati-Kain 38

Union 53, Northwest 44

Thursday, Dec. 11

*Borgia 60, Notre Dame 53

Union 81, Bourbon 53

Friday, Dec. 12

New Haven 45, Principia 30

*Washington 59, Ft. Zumwalt North 32

Saturday, Dec. 13

West Plains 76, Pacific 37

Monday, Dec. 15

*Pacific 46, New Haven 28

*St. Clair 59, Hermann 50

*St. James 64, Union 37

Sullivan Tournament

Cuba 48, Principia 27

Borgia 68, Patriettes 29

Sullivan 56, Pattonville 43

Owensville 78, Farmington 54

Wednesday, Dec. 17

Sullivan Tournament

Farmington 61, Pattonville 39

Sullivan 68, Owensville 64

Principia 55, St. Louis Patriettes 42

Borgia 56, Cuba 38

Thursday, Dec. 18

*St. James 72, New Haven 21

*Union 49, Pacific 48

Friday, Dec. 19

Washington at Francis Howell    7 p.m.

Sullivan Tournament

Seventh Place — Pattonville vs. St. Louis Patriettes, 4 p.m.

Consolation — Farmington vs. Principia, 5:30 p.m.

Third Place — Owensville vs. Cuba, 7 p.m.

Championship — Borgia vs. Sullivan, 8:30 p.m.

Saturday, Dec. 20

Union at Waynesville    5 p.m.

Wrestling

Monday, Dec. 8

Maplewood 48, Borgia 30

Brentwood 47, Borgia 36

Winfield 48, St. Clair 36

St. Clair 42, St. James 40

Tuesday, Dec. 9

Pacific 55, North County 10

Jackson 63, Washington 12

Farmington 63, Washington 6

Wednesday, Dec. 10

Borgia 36, Lutheran St. Charles 34

Winfield 54, Borgia 30

Thursday, Dec. 11

Union 72, Ft. Zumwalt East 9

Union 52, Principia 30

Union 54, Winfield 27

Saturday, Dec. 13

Union Tournament    9 a.m.

Borgia at McCluer S-Berkeley Tny    9 a.m.

Pacific at Farmington Tny    9 a.m.

Tuesday, Dec. 16

Owensville 61, St. Clair 16

Union 48, Owensville 27

Union 65, St. Clair 18

Friday, Dec. 19

Washington at Raytown S Tny    TBA

Union at Cape Central Tny    TBA

Pacific at Ft. Zumwalt E Tny    TBA

Saturday, Dec. 20

Washington at Raytown S Tny    TBA

Union at Cape Central Tny    TBA

Pacific at Ft. Zumwalt E Tny    TBA

Girls Swimming

Monday, Dec. 8

Washington at Eureka    4:30 p.m.

Tuesday, Dec. 9

Washington at Nerinx Hall    4 p.m.

LSC/OFC 134, Borgia 101, St. Dominic 83

Monday, Dec. 15

Borgia at Notre Dame (Forest Park)    4 p.m.

Kennedy 88, Washington 84

Wednesday, Dec. 17

Lindbergh 128, Washington 48

*Conference Games

COLLEGE FOOTBALL BOWL